BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 6-29

Legion baseball

Class A

Minot 13, Jamestown 1

J 100 00 – 1 6 1

M 525 1x – 13 12 2

Riley Schafer, Landon Weiser (3) and Joey Gerhardt; Austin Berntson and Wesley Johnson.

W – Berntson; L – Schafer

HR – M, Brady Lampert

Highlights: J, Jake Stilwell 2-3, 3B, RBI; M, Brady Lampert 3-3, 2B, HR (grand slam), 7 RBIs, R, Alex Mack 2-3, 2B, RBI, 2 R, Marcus Quist 1-3, 2B, 2 RBIs, BB, Hunter Oothoudt 2-4, sac fly, 2 RBIs, 2 R.

Minot 7, Jamestown 6

J 040 002 0 – 6 8 0

M 410 011 x – 7 10 3

Brian Wenzel and Joey Gebhardt; Demitry Zafra, Marcus Quist (6) and Wesley Johnson.

W – Quist; L – Wenzel

Highlights: J, Tyler Ukestad 1-4, 2 RBIs, 2 R, Landon Weiser 1-3, 2B, 2 RBIs; M, Austin Berntson 3-4, 2B, sac fly (game-winner), 2 RBIs, 2 R, Caleb Fornshell 2-3, 2 RBIs, R, Jacob Holmen 2-3, 2 RBIs, R.

Class B

Washburn 11, Garrison-Max 8

GM 130 400 0 – 8 9 1

W 003 017 x – 11 10 3

W – Hunter Jacobs; L – Reid Groninger

HR – GM, Alex Bendickson; W, Brett Schreiner (2), Zach Hruby

Highlights: GM, Bendickson 2-4, 2 RBIs, Noah Floka 2-4, Brooks Reinholt 2-4; W, Schreiner 3-3, 2 HR (1 grand slam), 7 RBIs, Ben Goo’s 2-3, Evan Eberle 1-3, 2B, Jesse Henke 1-3, 2B.

Washburn 13, Garrison-Max 3 (4)

GM 201 0 – 3 7 0

W 147 1 – 13 8 0

W – Hunter Jacobs; L – Gabe Laggila

HR – W, Brett Schreiner

Highlights: GM, Luke Gehring 1-2, Andrew Haugen 2-2, Sam Larson 1-2; W, Schreiner 3-3, grand slam, 2 2B, Ryan Mlekoday 1-2, Connor Thompson 1-1, Evan Eberle 1-2.

Harvey 8, Bottineau 7

H 002 200 4 – 8 9 0

B 000 213 1 – 7 11 2

W – Landon Littlefield; L – Andrew Hill

HR – H, Mark Nyhus

Highlights: H, Austan Schmidt 2-2, 2B, Shawn Kourajian 2-3, RBI; B, Trent LaFountain 3-4, 2 RBIs, Ethan McCloud 2-4, Connor LaFountain 2-4, RBI, Hill 2-3, RBI.

Bottineau 8, Harvey 4

H 200 02 – 4 5 1

B 503 0x – 8 6 3

W – Christian McCloud; L – Brady Bachmeier

Highlights: H, Brock Hagemeister 2-2; B, Connor LaFountain 3-3, 2 RBIs, Devon Bercier 2-2, RBI.

Local Auto Racing

Nodak Speedway Standings

IMCA Hobby Stocks

HometownPoints

1. Brandon Beeter Minot157

2. Brock BeeterMinot150

3. Brad KingFairbanks, Alaska147

4. Dana BrandtMinot139

5. Keith MattoxRay138

6. Gary Goudy, Jr.Stoughton, Sask.130

7. Beau DeschampBottineau129

8. Jakob KasprowiczTurtle Lake128

9. Dave Swallers Williston 127

10. Gary GoudyStoughton, Sask.121

IMCA Stock Cars

1. Nathan BurkeMinot152

2. Kelly HendersonMinot148

3. Randy ConwayMinot147

t-4. Joe FloryWilliston138

t-4. Bob FuegmannMinot138

6. Dalton FloryWilliston137

7. Josh WollaMinot136

8. Michael VennesMinot127

9. Billy PrestonBurlington117

10. Wes BaierMaxbass114

IMCA Sport Modifieds

1. Nathan BurkeMinot176

2. Jeff HookerMinot171

3. Robby RosselliMinot162

4. Jordan HuettlMinot154

5. Matt LangTurtle Lake151

6. Ryan WollaTioga147

7. Shannon CreeMinot144

8. Mike LemayWesthope140

9. Myles TomlinsonTurtle Lake136

10. Jimmy NessMinot135

INEX Legends

1. Steven KuntzBismarck369

2. Donavin WiestWishek365

3. Paul HuettlBismarck354

4. Steve PankowskiMinot351

5. Drew PapkeBismarck337

6. John HuettlMinot315

7. Shad PowersN/A314

8. Jon SchumannMercer308

9. Shane WilliamsMinot300

10. Zac LutzBurlington298

IMCA Modifieds

1. Steven PfeiferMinot148

2. Ed TurnbullEstevan, Sask.134

3. Allen KentMinot133

4. Travis HagenWilliston132

5. Spencer WilsonMinot130

6. Jerad ThelenBismarck128

7. Robert HellebustKenmare122

8. Wayne JohnsonMinot120

9. Jason WollaWilliston110

10. Drew ChristiansonMinot109

Local Golf

Souris Valley Women’s Golf League

Scramble

Thursday

T-1: Bonnie Rolle, Eileen Kraft, Alicia Cross, 44

T-1: Kay Kupser, Reggie Johnson, Jean Merck, 44

Wildwood Men’s League

Thursday

1st place: Ernie King, Terry Kraft, Paul Ulrickson, Tom Haider, Mike Lauer

T-2nd Place: Randy Miller, Jim Lervik, Terrance Stephenson, Derek Lorenz, Dave Lorenz.

T-2nd Place: Shawn Uleberg, Wayne Semrau, Don Cree, Craig Sys, Todd Vigstol

Recreation

Horseshoe League

Standings through week 7

W-L

1. Harvey Steen17-4

2. Burton Clark15-6

3. Randall Hanson14-7

4. Dave Mosser13.5-7.5

5. Kammie Anderson11.5-9.5

6. Glen Olson11.5-9.5

7. Dave Pratt11.5-9.5

8. Frank Ware9.5-10.5

9. Herb Anderson9-12

10. Trey Krumwiede8.5-9.5

11. Bob Holte7.5-13.5

12. Ty Krumwiede7.5-13.5

13. Danette Krumwiede6.5-14.5

14. Don Mosser5.5-15.5

15. Damion Johnson3-3

16. Pat Delvo3-3

17. Cheryl Opp3-6

18. Phil Rielly3-12

19. Noah Hannesson2-4

20. Chessa Baumgardner1-5