BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 7-9

Legion Baseball

Class A

Fargo 17, Minot 6

F 4(12)0 10 – 17 10 1

M 100 05 – 6 8 1

Stephen Howlett, Aaron Green (5), Lincoln Voss (5) and Andrew Penney; Demitry Zafra, Grant Larson (1), Austin Eggl (2) and Wesley Johnson.

W – Howlett; L – Zafra (2-4)

HR: F, Joe Hallock, Aaron Green

Highlights: F, Jeff Amundson 3-4, 2B, RBI, 4 R, Hallock 2-3, 4 RBIs, 3 R, Green 1-2, 3 RBIs, 3 R; M, Brock Krueger 2-3, 2 RBIs, R, Shawn Danielson 1-2, BB, 2 RBIs, Casey Ryan 1-2, 2B, RBI, R.

Minot 5, Fargo 4

F 010 201 0 – 4 10 1

M 000 320 x – 5 8 2

Lincoln Voss, Tyler Anderson (3), Issac Rerick (6) and Joe Hallock; Casey Ryan, Jacob Holmen (7) and Jake Magnuson.

W – Ryan; L – Anderson; Sv – Holmen

Highlights: F, Ryan Smith 2-3, 2B, 2 RBIs; M, Brock Krueger 0-3, sac fly, RBI, Alex Mack 1-3, 2 RBIs.

Class B

Harvey 13, Surrey 2 (5)

H 134 41 – 13 12 2

S 100 10 -2 6 6

W – Landon Littlefield; L – Dylan Enget

Highlights: H, Evan Nitz 3-3, 3 R, 3 RBI, Littlefield 5 IP, 2 R, 1 ER, 6 H, 1 BB, 6 K; S, Enget 2-3 1 RBI, Brendan Larson 2-2, 1 2B.

Harvey 8, Surrey 6

H 115 10 – 8 8 0

S 002 40 – 6 7 7

W – Andrew Hershey; L – Cole Jones

Highlights: H, Brock Hagemeister 2-3, Hershey 2-4; S, Dylan Enget 2-3, Trevor Heinz 2-2.

Stanley 6, Garrison-Max 5

GM 300 020 000 – 5 11 1

S 000 110 301 – 6 10 1

W – Jess Leuerane; L – Luke Gehring

Highlights: GM, Brookes Reinholt 2-4; S, Gaige Reep 2-3, 3 RBIs.

Area Auto Racing

Dakota Classic Tour Standings

Top 20 through July 7

IMCA MODIFIEDS

HometownPoints

1. Allen KentMinot74

2. Hank BerrySidney, Mont.68

3. Travis HagenWilliston67

4. Jason WollaMinot66

5. Aaron TurnbullEstevan, Sask.64

6. Robert HellebustMinot63

7. Jared SiefertLuxemburg, Wisc.62

8. Shawn StrandMandan60

9. Justin O’BrienWest Union, Iowa58

10. Spencer WilsonMinot58

11. Jeremy KellerMandan56

12. Jeff TaylorCave City, Ark.56

13. Drew ChristiansonMinot55

14. Clint HatlestadGlencoe, Minn.55

15. Ryan RuterKanawha, Iowa51

16. Steven PfeiferMinot46

17. Jay NotebloomHinton, Iowa45

18. Josh RogotzkeSanborn, Minn.44

19. Ed TurnbullEstevan41

20. Wayne JohnsonMinot40

IMCA STOCK CARS

HometownPoints

1. Elijah ZevenbergenOcheyedan, Iowa80

2. Nathan BurkeMinot76

3. Randy BrandsBoyden, Iowa73

4. Joe FloryWilliston71

5. Matt SpeckmanSleepy Eye, Minn.70

6. Michael VennesMinot70

7. Randy ConwayMinot68

8. Kelly HendersonMinot67

9. Bob FuegmannMinot59

10. Tim SorensonWilliston58

11. Jordan DurwardTrenton54

12. Billy PrestonBurlington51

13. Sterling LabatteEstevan, Sask.51

14. Austin DaeeEstevan48

15. Ryan AtkinsZenon Park, Sask.44

16. Travis UlmerMandan43

17. Dalton FloryWilliston42

18. Dustin EricksonJamestown39

19. Geoff MannBienfait, Sask.38

20. Josh WollaMinot36

Recreation

Minot Horseshoe League

Final Standings, First Half

Record

1. Harvey Steen20-4

2. Burton Clark17-7

3. Randall Hanson17-7

4. Dave Mosser13.5-10.5

5. Glen Olson13-11

6. Ty Krumwiede13-11

7. Kammie Anderson12.5-11.5

8. Dave Pratt11.5-13.5

9. Frank Ware11.5-13.5

10. Herb Anderson11-13

11. Bob Holte8.5-15.5

12. Don Mosser7.5-16.5

13. Danette Krumwiede7.5-16.5

14. Pat Delvo6-6

15. Damion Johnson3-3

16. Chessa Baumgardner3-9

17. Cheryl Opp3-6

18. Phil Rielly3-12

19. Noah Hannesson2-4