Area Scoreboard 7-10

Legion Baseball

Class B

Velva 11, Burlington 1

B 001 00 – 1 2 3

V 521 03 – 11 12 2

W – Ryan Kuntz; L – Tanner Johnson

HR – V, Eli Luna

Highlights: V, Derek Fahy 2-2 3 RBIs, Ryan Kuntz 2-2.

Velva 7, Burlington 0

B 000 00 – 0 2 4

V 204 1x – 7 6 1

W – Brady Engebretson; L – Alex Davy

Highlights: Unavailable

Junior

Dickinson Volunteers 6, Minot 3

D 204 000 0 – 6 8 1

M 011 000 1 – 3 8 0

W – Dylan Wallner; L – Hunter Duttenhefer

Highlights: D, Wallner 2-4, 2B, 2 R, Lucas Jones 2-4, Andrew Heckaman 2-3; M, Andrew Arnold 1-3, 2B, RBI, Trever Ringoen 2-3, RBI.

Dickinson Volunteers 12, Minot 2

D 170 40 – 12 7 1

M 000 02 – 2 7 2

W – Andrew Heckaman; L – Travis Walker

Highlights: D, Dylan Wallner 1-3, 2B, BB, 3 RBIs, Brock Messer 3-4, 2 RBIs, 3 R, Heckaman 2-2, BB; M, Conor Taney 2-2, Braden Lach 2-2, Alex Arrayan 2-3, RBI.

Prep Football

SasKota Bowl

Saturday, 2 p.m. at Neameyer Field

in Rolla

North Dakota roster

Dunseith: Alex Jeanotte, WR/DB; Tray Poitra, RB/LB

Kidder County: Zach Six, WR/DB

North Border: Tyler Stockton, QB/DB; Hunter Soli, G/DL

North Prairie: Timmy Demery, TE/DE; Travis Fritel, OL/DL

North Star: Daniel Grande, WR/DB; Jacob Hagler, QB/DB

South Border: Chozey Schumacher, G/DE

Surrey: Holden Hartley, OL/DL; Taylor Wallstrum, FB/DL

TGU: Kevin Vollmer, DE/OL; Tyler Mongeon, OL/DL; Ridge Bachmeier, RB, DE

Valley City: Brandon Breckheimer

Westhope-Glenburn-Newburg: Karlie Hancock, FB/LB; Kodie Hancock, WR/DE; Logan Hermes, C/LB

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood: Nick Wettstein, TE/LB

Area Auto Racing

Dakota Classic Tour Standings

Top 20 through July 8

IMCA MODIFIEDS

HometownPoints

1. Allen KentMinot113

2. Aaron TurnbullEstevan, Sask.104

3. Travis HagenWilliston102

4. Hank BerrySidney, Mont.97

5. Shawn StrandMandan94

6. Jason WollaMinot91

7. Jeremy KellerMandan88

T8. Steven PfeiferMinot84

T8. Justin O’BrienWest Union, Iowa84

10. Drew ChristiansonMinot83

11. Spencer WilsonMinot81

12. Jared SiefertLuxemburg, Wisc.79

13. Jeff TaylorCave City, Ark.73

14. Brian MullenSeymour, Wisc.72

15. Clint HatlestadGlencoe, Minn.69

16. Jay NotebloomHinton, Iowa64

T17. Curt LundRedwood Falls, Minn.63

T17. Robert HellebustMinot63

19. Mike HagenWilliston61

T20. Josh RogotzkeSanborn, Minn.59

T20. Ed TurnbullEstevan59

IMCA STOCK CARS

HometownPoints

1. Elijah ZevenbergenOcheyedan, Iowa116

2. Randy BrandsBoyden, Iowa111

3. Nathan BurkeMinot110

4. Matt SpeckmanSleepy Eye, Minn.107

5. Joe FloryWilliston103

6. Randy ConwayMinot101

7. Kelly HendersonMinot98

8. Austin DaeeEstevan87

9. Tim SorensonWilliston85

10. Jordan DurwardTrenton83

11. Bob FuegmannMinot78

12. Michael VennesMinot70

13. Sterling LabatteEstevan, Sask.68

14. Dalton FloryWilliston65

15. Geoff MannBienfait, Sask.64

16. Ryan AtkinsZenon Park, Sask.59

17. Josh WollaMinot54

18. Billy PrestonBurlington51

19. Wes BaierMaxbass49

20. Lee SchaffN/A47

Area Golf

GEM Federal Credit Union League

at Souris Valley Golf Course

Monday

Low gross, Denny Berglof 40; Low net, Douglas Johnson 33; Least putts, Berglof 14; Hole No. 1, closest to the pin, first shot on, Berglof; Hole No. 2, long putt, Herman Fettig; Hole No. 4, closest to the pin, first shot on, Al Marsden; Hole No. 5, closest to the pin, first shot on, Berglof; Hole No. 7, long putt, Chuck Miller; Hole No. 9, long drive, Berglof; Hole No. 8, chip-in, Les Strege.

Men’s Senior League

at Wildwood Golf Course in Burlington

Tuesday

Team game: 1. Don Nelson, Don Hill, Barry Bosworth; 2. Don Ronglien, Dave Witter, Rod Schwandt; Hole No. 1, closest to pin, first shot on, Don Bradley; Hole No. 6, closest to pin, second shot, Rod Schwandt; Hole No. 9, long putt, Barry Boseworth; Hole No. 11, closest to pin tee shot, Don Nelson; Fewest putts, Don Hill 14.