BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 7-11

Legion Baseball

Junior

Mandan 4, Minot 2 (8)

Man 000 011 02-4 5 0

Min 000 000 20-2 5 5

W-Ty Leingang; L-Tyler Mosser; Sv-Richard Bendish

Highlights: Man, Leingang 7 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 2 K, Mason Schlosser 1-4, 2 RBIs; Min, Conor Taney 2-4, Braden Lach 1-3, 1 RBI.

Minot 5, Mandan 3

Man 001 000 2-3 6 3

Min 101 120 0-5 6 5

W-Conor Taney; L-Garrett Murphy

Highlights: Man, Bostin Svihovec 0-3, 2 R, Jarad Zittleman 2-4, 1 RBI; Min, Taney 7 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 6 K, Alex Arrayan 2-3, 3 R.

Prep Football

SasKota Bowl

Saturday, 2 p.m. at Neameyer Field

in Rolla

North Dakota roster

Dunseith: Alex Jeanotte, WR/DB; Tray Poitra, RB/LB

Kidder County: Zach Six, WR/DB

North Border: Tyler Stockton, QB/DB; Hunter Soli, G/DL

North Prairie: Timmy Demery, TE/DE; Travis Fritel, OL/DL

North Star: Daniel Grande, WR/DB; Jacob Hagler, QB/DB

South Border: Chozey Schumacher, G/DE

Surrey: Holden Hartley, OL/DL; Taylor Wallstrum, FB/DL

TGU: Kevin Vollmer, DE/OL; Tyler Mongeon, OL/DL; Ridge Bachmeier, RB, DE

Valley City: Brandon Breckheimer

Westhope-Glenburn-Newburg: Karlie Hancock, FB/LB; Kodie Hancock, WR/DE; Logan Hermes, C/LB

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood: Nick Wettstein, TE/LB

Area Auto Racing

Dakota Classic Tour Standings

Top 20 through July 9

IMCA MODIFIEDS

HometownPoints

1. Aaron TurnbullEstevan, Sask.144

2. Allen KentMinot140

3. Travis HagenWilliston137

4. Hank BerrySidney, Mont.136

5. Shawn StrandMandan131

6. Jason WollaMinot129

7. Jeremy KellerMandan116

8. Jared SiefertLuxemburg, Wisc.115

9. Justin O’BrienWest Union, Iowa114

10. Steven PfeiferMinot110

t-11. Spencer WilsonMinot105

t-11. Brian MullenSeymour, Wisc.105

13. Drew ChristiansonMinot103

14. Robert HellebustMinot97

15. Jay NotebloomHinton, Iowa93

16. Jeff TaylorCave City, Ark.90

17. Josh RogotzkeSanborn, Minn.82

t-18. Clint HatlestadGlencoe, Minn.80

t-18. Curt LundRedwood Falls, Minn.80

20. Mike HagenWilliston76

IMCA STOCK CARS

HometownPoints

1. Elijah ZevenbergenOcheyedan, Iowa156

2. Randy BrandsBoyden, Iowa149

3. Nathan BurkeMinot145

4. Matt SpeckmanSleepy Eye, Minn.143

5. Joe FloryWilliston142

6. Kelly HendersonMinot132

7. Jordan DurwardTrenton120

8. Tim SorensonWilliston118

9. Austin DaeeEstevan112

10. Bob FuegmannMinot109

11. Randy ConwayMinot101

12. Michael VennesMinot100

13. Dalton FloryWilliston88

14. Josh WollaMinot86

15. Wes BaierMaxbass75

16. Sterling LabatteEstevan, Sask.68

17. Travis UlmerMandan67

18. Geoff MannBienfait, Sask.64

19. Ryan AtkinsZenon Park, Sask.59

20. Billy PrestonBurlington51

recreation

Minot Horseshoe League

Week 1 (2nd Half)

W-L

1. Danette Krumwiede3-0

2. Kammie Anderson2.5-0.5

3. Norm Braaten 2.5-0.5

4. Damion Johnson2-1

5. Harvey Steen2-1

6. Don Mosser2-1

7. Trey Krumwiede2-1

8. Bob Holte1.5-1.5

9. Cheryl Opp1.5-1.5

10. Burton Clark1-2

11. Glen Olson1-2

12. Herb Anderson1-2

13. Dave Mosser1-2

14. Dave Pratt1-2

15. Pat Delvo1-2

16. Phil Rielly1-2

17. Ty Krumwiede1-2

18. Randall Hanson0-3