Area Scoreboard 7-12

Legion Baseball

Class A

Minot 6, Beulah 4

B 010 003 0 – 4 6 1

M 004 000 2 – 6 5 0

Trevor Zacher, Brett Koch (6) and Alec Battest; Demitry Zafra and Hunter Oothoudt

W – Danielson (3-0); L – Koch

HR – M, Quist

Highlights: B, Logan Behm 2-2, 2B, 2 RBIs, R; M, Quist 1-3, BB, 2 RBIs, 2 R, walkoff home run, Hunter Oothoudt 1-3, 2B, 2 RBIs, R, Brock Krueger 1-2, 2B, RBI, R, Grant Larson 1-3, 2B, RBI, R.

Junior

Grand Forks 9, Minot 8

GF 013 301 1 – 9 12 1

M 000 020 6 – 8 7 3

W – Baden Ripplinger; L – Alex Arrayan

Highlights: GF, Eric Leach 3-4, 2B, RBI, 2 R, Kaleb Binstock 1-4, 2B, 2 RBIs, 2 R, Logan Montgomery 2-3, 3 R; M, Hunter Duttenhefer 2-4, RBI, R, Jaden Wahlund 1-2, RBI, R, Travis Walker 1-1, 2 R.

Minot 6, Grand Forks 5

GF 001 004 0 – 5 3 0

M 003 011 1 – 6 8 2

W – Dalton Cooper; L – Alex Severson

Highlights: M, Cooper 2-3, 2B, RBI, 2 R, Conor Taney 3-4, 3 RBIs.

Prep Football

SasKota Bowl

Saturday, 2 p.m. at Neameyer Field

in Rolla

North Dakota roster

Dunseith: Alex Jeanotte, WR/DB; Tray Poitra, RB/LB

Kidder County: Zach Six, WR/DB

North Border: Tyler Stockton, QB/DB; Hunter Soli, G/DL

North Prairie: Timmy Demery, TE/DE; Travis Fritel, OL/DL

North Star: Daniel Grande, WR/DB; Jacob Hagler, QB/DB

South Border: Chozey Schumacher, G/DE

Surrey: Holden Hartley, OL/DL; Taylor Wallstrum, FB/DL

TGU: Kevin Vollmer, DE/OL; Tyler Mongeon, OL/DL; Ridge Bachmeier, RB, DE

Valley City: Brandon Breckheimer

Westhope-Glenburn-Newburg: Karlie Hancock, FB/LB; Kodie Hancock, WR/DE; Logan Hermes, C/LB

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood: Nick Wettstein, TE/LB

Area Auto Racing

Dakota Classic Tour Standings

Top 20 through July 10

IMCA MODIFIEDS

HometownPoints

1. Aaron TurnbullEstevan, Sask.181

2. Allen KentMinot171

3. Travis HagenWilliston163

4. Shawn StrandMandan161

5. Jeremy KellerMandan155

T6. Jason WollaMinot152

T6. Hank BerrySidney, Mont.152

8. Brian MullenSeymour, Wisc.143

T9. Spencer WilsonMinot137

T9. Steven PfeiferMinot137

10. Robert HellebustMinot131

11. Jeff TaylorCave City, Ark.130

12. Jared SiefertLuxemburg, Wisc.128

13. Justin O’BrienWest Union, Iowa125

14. Curt LundRedwood Falls, Minn.116

15. Jay NotebloomHinton, Iowa109

16. Darrel BauerMandan106

17. Clint HatlestadGlencoe, Minn.104

18. Drew ChristiansonMinot103

19. Josh RogotzkeSanborn, Minn.96

20. Mike HagenWilliston93

IMCA STOCK CARS

HometownPoints

1. Elijah ZevenbergenOcheyedan, Iowa196

2. Randy BrandsBoyden, Iowa188

3. Nathan BurkeMinot182

4. Matt SpeckmanSleepy Eye, Minn.181

5. Joe FloryWilliston176

6. Kelly HendersonMinot167

7. Jordan DurwardTrenton146

8. Tim SorensonWilliston145

9. Bob FuegmannMinot139

T10. Michael VennesMinot136

T10. Austin DaeeEstevan136

11. Josh WollaMinot119

12. Randy ConwayMinot101

13. Wes BaierMaxbass99

14. Travis UlmerMandan98

15. Dalton FloryWilliston88

16. Jake NelsonWilliston75

17. Sterling LabatteEstevan, Sask.68

18. Geoff MannBienfait, Sask.64

19. Ryan AtkinsZenon Park, Sask.59

20. Jake LunderbySidney, Mont.55