BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 7-13

Legion Baseball

Class B

Washburn Post 12 2, Highway 21 0

H 000 000 0 – 0 3 2

W 010 100 x – 2 5 2

W – Brett Schreiner; L – Kye Erickson

Highlights: H, McCahen Schweitzer 1-3, Lane Herberholz 1-3; W, Zach Hruby 1-2, Evan Eberle 1-2, Schreiner 13-, 2B, Jesse Henke 1-3, 2B.

Washburn Post 12 6, Highway 21 3

H 010 010 1 – 3 5 2

W 011 220 x – 6 6 1

W – Jesse Henke; L – McCahen Schweitzer

Highlights: H, Lane Herberholz 2-2, Austin Fitterer 1-3, Kye Erickson1-4; W, Brett Schreiner 1-2, Zach Hruby 1-4, Sam Goos 1-2, Henke 1-3.

Harvey 8, Bottineau 7

B 103 030 0 – 7 12 0

H 001 041 2 – 8 15 1

W – Austan Schmidt; L – Christian McCloud

Harvey 7, Bottineau 6

B 150 00 – 6 5 1

H 111 31 – 7 8 1

W – Brock Hagemeister; L – Trent LaFountain

Prep Football

SasKota Bowl

Saturday, 2 p.m. at Neameyer Field

in Rolla

North Dakota roster

Dunseith: Alex Jeanotte, WR/DB; Tray Poitra, RB/LB

Kidder County: Zach Six, WR/DB

North Border: Tyler Stockton, QB/DB; Hunter Soli, G/DL

North Prairie: Timmy Demery, TE/DE; Travis Fritel, OL/DL

North Star: Daniel Grande, WR/DB; Jacob Hagler, QB/DB

South Border: Chozey Schumacher, G/DE

Surrey: Holden Hartley, OL/DL; Taylor Wallstrum, FB/DL

TGU: Kevin Vollmer, DE/OL; Tyler Mongeon, OL/DL; Ridge Bachmeier, RB, DE

Valley City: Brandon Breckheimer

Westhope-Glenburn-Newburg: Karlie Hancock, FB/LB; Kodie Hancock, WR/DE; Logan Hermes, C/LB

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood: Nick Wettstein, TE/LB

Area Auto Racing

Dakota Classic Tour Standings

Top 20 through July 11

IMCA MODIFIEDS

Final

HometownPoints

1. Aaron TurnbullEstevan, Sask.220

2. Allen KentMinot206

t-3. Jeremy KellerMandan195

t-3. Shawn StrandMandan195

5. Travis HagenWilliston192

6. Hank BerrySidney, Mont.177

7. Brian MullenSeymour, Wisc.173

8. Jason WollaMinot171

9. Jeff TaylorCave City, Ark.168

10. Steven PfeiferMinot165

11. Jared SiefertLuxemburg, Wisc.159

12. Spencer WilsonMinot154

13. Justin O’BrienWest Union, Iowa149

14. Robert HellebustMinot142

15. Darrel BauerMandan138

16. Jay NotebloomHinton, Iowa136

17. Curt LundRedwood Falls, Minn.132

18. Clint HatlestadGlencoe, Minn.127

19. Ed TurnbullEstevan, Sask.125

20. Drew ChristiansonMinot120

IMCA STOCK CARS

HometownPoints

1. Elijah ZevenbergenOcheyedan, Iowa236

2. Randy BrandsBoyden, Iowa226

3. Nathan BurkeMinot219

4. Matt SpeckmanSleepy Eye, Minn.216

5. Joe FloryWilliston210

6. Kelly HendersonMinot198

7. Austin DaeeEstevan180

8. Tim SorensonWilliston178

9. Jordan DurwardTrenton174

10. Michael VennesMinot168

11. Bob FuegmannMinot159

12. Josh WollaMinot146

13. Travis UlmerMandan137

14. Wes BaierMaxbass121

15. Randy ConwayMinot101

16. Jake NelsonWilliston98

17. Dalton FloryWilliston88

18. Jake LunderbySidney, Mont.81

19. Billy PrestonBurlington76

20. Tyler AshleyBismarck72

Local Golf

Wildwood Men’s League

Thursday

1st Place: Dave Anderson, Dennis Kvamme

1st place: Gabe Gourneau, Eric Brien

2nd Place: Wyatt Boschee, Travis Wittmayer

2nd Place: Mike Rudd, Brian Shelton

2nd Place: Paul Beacham, Zach Ferguson, Jesse Arndt