Area Scoreboard 7-19

Legion Baseball

Class A

Mandan 11, Minot 9

Min 112 120 2 – 9 14 4

Man 026 003 x – 11 7 1

Demitry Zafra, Jacob Holmen (4) and Jake Magnuson; Zach Scott, Trever Leingang (7) and Leingang and Matt Zeimann.

W – Scott; L – Zafra

Highlights: Min, Magnuson 2-3, 3 RBIs, Brady Lampert 1-3, 2 RBIs, Brock Krueger 1-3, 2 RBIs, 2 R; Man, Alex Weiand 3-4, 3B, 3 RBIs, 2 R, Jerry Carlson 1-3, RBI, 2 R, Jared Walers 0-2, BB, 2 RBIs, R.

Mandan 6, Minot 1

Min 100 000 0 – 1 4 0

Man 330 000 x – 6 6 1

Grant Larson, Shawn Danielson (5) and Wesley Johnson. Alex Weiand and Max Zeimann.

W – Weiland; L – Larson

Highlights: Min, Marcus Quist 1-2, 2B, R, Casey Ryan 1-3, RBI; Man, Weiland, 7 IP, 4 H, 0 ER, 5 K, 3 BB, Trever Leingang 2-3, 2B, 3B, 2 RBIs, 2 R, Parker Harm 1-3, RBI, Logan Mcdowall 1-2, RBI, R, Jerry Carlson 1-3, RBI.

Class B

Beulah 5, Washburn 4

B 410 000 0 – 5 4 0

W 102 000 1 – 4 7 0

W – Trevor Zacher; L – Jesse Henke

HR – Brett Koch

Highlights: B, Mike Morris 1-2, Koch 1-3, Zacher 1-3, Landon Battest 1-3; W, Evan Eberle 3-4, 2B, Kirk Sailer 1-4, 2B, Sam Goo’s 1-3, Brenden Sweeney 1-3.

Cando 9, Surrey 2

S 000 110 0 – 2 2 0

C 800 001 x – 9 11 1

W -Brooks Larson; L – Dillon Jones

Highlights: S, Chris Olson 1-2, R; C, Karson Schoening 2-3, R, Jayden Komrosky 2-3, R.

Cando 9, Surrey 0

C 233 100 0 – 9 11 1

S 000 000 0 – 0 3 5

W – Jacob Hagler; L – Bridger Urbon

Highlights: C, Hagler 9 K, 3-4, RBI, 2 R, Daniel Grande 2-4, RBI 2 R, Jalen Pfeifer 2-2, RBI, R; S, Brendan Larson 2-3.

Section 2 Tournament

at Lisbon

Wednesday, July 24

1) Wishek vs. Oakes, 11:30 a.m.

2) Carrington vs. Steele, 35 minutes after game 1

3) LaMoure vs. winner game 1, 4:30 p.m.

4) Lisbon vs. Ellendale, 35 minutes after game 3

Thursday, July 25

5) Winner game 4 vs. winner game 5, 11:30 a.m.

6) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 4, 35 minutes after game 5

7) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 5, 4:30 p.m.

8) Winner game 6 vs. loser game 3, 35 minutes after game 7

Friday, July 26

9) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 5, 2 p.m.

10) Winner game 8 vs. winner game 7, 4:30 p.m.

11) Loser game 9 vs. winner game 10, 25 minutes after game 10

Saturday, July 27

Championship

12) Winner game 9 vs. winner game 11, 4 p.m.

13) Winner game 12 vs. loser game 12, 20 minutes after game 12 (if necessary)

Section 5 Tournament

in Cando

Wednesday, July 24

1) Surrey vs. New Rockford, noon

2) Velva vs. Burlington, 2:30 p.m.

3) Cando vs. Bottineau, 5 p.m.

Thursday, July 25

4) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 3, 10 a.m.

5) Winner game 2 vs. winner game 3, 12:30 p.m.

6) Harvey vs. winner game 1, 3 p.m.

7) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 5, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, July 26

8) Loser game 6 vs. winner game 4, noon

9) Winner game 6 vs. winner game 5, 2:30 p.m.

10) Winner game 8 vs. winner game 7, 5 p.m.

Saturday, July 27

11) Loser game 9 vs. winner game 10, 2 p.m.

Championship

12) Winner game 9 vs. winner game 11, 4:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 28

13) Winner game 12 vs. loser game 12, 3 p.m. (if necessary)

Babe Ruth Baseball

14-year-olds

State Tournament

at Corbett Field

Double-elimination format

Friday

1) Bismarck vs. Devils Lake, 8:30 a.m.

2) Williston vs. Fargo, 11 a.m.

3) Dickinson vs. West Fargo, 1:30 p.m.

4) Grand Forks vs. Minot, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday

5) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2, 8:30 a.m.

6) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4, 11 a.m.

7) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 1:30 p.m.

8) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 4 p.m.

Sunday

9) Loser game 8 vs. winner game 5, 9 a.m.

10) Loser game 7 vs. winner game 6, 11:30 a.m.

11) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 2 p.m.

12) Winner game 9 vs. winner game 10, 4:30 p.m.

Monday

13) Loser game 11 vs. winner game 13, 11 a.m.

Championship

14) Winner game 11 vs. winner game 14, 1:30 p.m.

Tuesday

(If necessary)

15) Winner game 14 vs. loser game 14, 11 a.m.

Local Auto Racing

Point Standings

As of July 7

IMCA Hobby Stocks

HometownPoints

1. Brandon BeeterMinot230

2. Brock BeeterMinot228

3. Brad KingFairbanks, Alaska222

4. Dana BrandtMinot218

5. Keith MattoxRay211

6. Gary Goudy, Jr.Stoughton, Sask.200

7. Jakob KasprowiczTurtle Lake187

8. Gary GoudyStoughton, Sask.180

9. Beau DeschampBottineau157

10. Nate JoernMinot142

IMCA Stock Cars

1. Nathan BurkeMinot230

2. Kelly HendersonMinot223

3. Bob FuegmannMinot211

4. Michael VennesMinot200

5. Billy PrestonBurlington187

6. Randy ConwayMinot177

7. Josh WollaMinot176

8. Brett WoznickiMinot175

T9. Scott YaleMinot172

T9. Wes BaierMaxbass172

IMCA Sport Modifieds

1. Nathan BurkeMinot216

2. Robby RosselliMinot201

3. Jeff HookerMinot188

4. Matt LangTurtle Lake169

5. Ryan WollaTioga168

6. Shannon CreeMinot163

7. Jimmy NessMinot161

8. Dennis ChapmanMinot158

9. Kelly HendersonMinot155

10. Jordan HuettlMinot154

INEX Legends

1. Steven KuntzBismarck557

2. Paul HuettlBismarck554

3. Donavin WiestWishek550

4. Steve PankowskiMinot526

5. Drew PapkeBismarck503

6. John HuettlMinot483

7. Shad PowersN/A474

8. Tom WagnerMercer436

9. Troy HoffFlasher417

10. Jon SchumannMercer384

IMCA Modifieds

1. Steven PfeiferMinot220

2. Allen KentMinot207

3. Ed TurnbullEstevan, Sask.206

4. Spencer WilsonMinot204

5. Travis HagenWilliston200

6. Wayne JohnsonMinot194

7. Drew ChristiansonMinot183

8. Marlyn SeidlerUnderwood164

9. Jerad ThelenBismarck160

10. Robert HellebustKenmare146

area Golf

Souris Valley Women’s Golf League

Thursday

Low Gross: 1. Diana Somerville; 2. Judy Nelson; 3. Bertha Darras.

Low Net: 1 Mary Zupetz 2 EIleen Kraft 3 Jean Merck

Fewest Putts: Alana Knittel

Game of the Day: Chip Closest to Pin on No. 1: Bertha Darras; Longest Putt No. 9: Jean Merck

Hole in one

Doc Blatherwick Municipal Golf Course

in Parshall

Dave Diffley, No. 7 (par 3, 216 yards). 5-wood.

Witnesses: Dane Johnson, Harlan Johnson, Taylor Cascaden, Brian Zacher.