BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 7-21

Prep Football

AAA/AA/A

Shrine Bowl

West 42, East 41

East 14 20 7 0-41

West 6 12 8 16-42

First Quarter

E Nathan Mangin 3 run; Nick Erickson kick

W Jared Fischer 6 run; run failed

E Loren Bothun 35 pass from Christian Lunde; Erickson kick

Second quarter

W Stetson Carr 1 run; pass failed

E Karlie Hancock 1 run; Erickson kick

W Brennan Doan 56 pass from Fischer; kick failed

E Ryan Ust 2 run; kick failed

E Bothun 46 pass from Lunde; Erickson kick

Third quarter

E Lunde 1 run; Erickson kick

W Cody Nelson 44 pass from Carr; Nelson pass from Carr

Fourth quarter

W Nelson 21 pass from Jake Pavek; Abe Roehrich run

W Seth Ewoniuk 64 run; Roehrich run

Individual statistics

RUSHING – E: Mangin 12-68, Lunde 10-34, Hancock 11-32, Erickson 6-29, Bothun 2-28, Zach Reich 5-10, Matt Connellly 1-5, Ust 2-4; W: Roehrich 11-107, Ewoniuk 1-64, Fischer 8-37, Carr 7-32, Trevor Wettlaufer 4-7, Casey Murphy 2-7, Brennan Doan 1-7, Dustin Iverson 1-(-4), Pavek 2-(-12)

PASSING – E: Lunde 21-36-1, 269 yards; Erickson 6-10-0, 71 yards; Mangin 1-1-0, 2 yards; W: Fischer 6-10-0, 95 yards; Pavek 3-5-1, 79 yards; Carr 2-4-0, 42 yards

RECEIVING – E: Bothun 8-131, Colter Pritchard 5-62, Reich 4-15, Eric Peterson 3-77, Ust 2-22, Connelly 2-15, Mangin 2-7, Trent Ptacek 1-9, Lunde 1-2; W: Nelson 3-87, Isiah Binstock 3-61, Doan 3-47, Iverson 1-11, Zach Hruby 1-7

9-man

Shrine Bowl

East 47, West 6

East 14 6 14 13-47

West 0 0 0 6-6

First quarter

E – Jaron Moor 60 punt return; kick failed

E – Daniel Haugen 5 run; Moor run

Second quarter

E – Jarrett Johnson 1 run; pass failed

Third quarter

E – Alex Perleberg 3 run; Garrett Pic kick

E – Perleberg 9 run; Pic kick

Fourth quarter

E – Chance LaBrie 34 pass from Brendan Dufner; kick failed

E – Moor 12 run; Pic kick

W – Mason Ankenbauer 6 pass from Aaron Morman; run failed

Individual leaders

RUSHING – E: Jarrett Johnson 9-24, Daniel Polansky 6-32, Luis Vasquez 3-40, Alex Perleberg 3-11, Chris Miller 4-0, Jaron Moor 1-12, Tyler Stockton 2-(-5), Brendan Dufner 1-(-12), Daniel Haugen 3-14; W: Lance Knudson 15-12, Ridge Bachmeier 3-10, Sawyer Stene 6-9, Brady Stoll 1-15, Dylan Ruff 3-9, Aaron Morman 1-1, Logan Haberstroh 1-(-1)

PASSING – E: Tyler Stockton 10-14-0, 215 yards, Brendan Dufner 3-5-1, 52 yards; W: Lance Knudson 4-7-1, 42 yards

RECEIVING – E: Luis Vasquez 6-124, Chance LaBrie 5-100, Dusty Schildberger 2-43; W: Sawyer Stene 1-8, Mason Ankenbauer 2-33, Brooks Larson 1-1

Legion Baseball

Class B

Section 2 Tournament

at Lisbon

Wednesday, July 24

1) Wishek vs. Oakes, 11:30 a.m.

2) Carrington vs. Steele, 35 minutes after game 1

3) LaMoure vs. winner game 1, 4:30 p.m.

4) Lisbon vs. Ellendale, 35 minutes after game 3

Thursday, July 25

5) Winner game 4 vs. winner game 5, 11:30 a.m.

6) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 4, 35 minutes after game 5

7) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 5, 4:30 p.m.

8) Winner game 6 vs. loser game 3, 35 minutes after game 7

Friday, July 26

9) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 5, 2 p.m.

10) Winner game 8 vs. winner game 7, 4:30 p.m.

11) Loser game 9 vs. winner game 10, 25 minutes after game 10

Saturday, July 27

Championship

12) Winner game 9 vs. winner game 11, 4 p.m.

13) Winner game 12 vs. loser game 12, 20 minutes after game 12 (if necessary)

Section 5 Tournament

in Cando

Wednesday, July 24

1) Surrey vs. New Rockford, noon

2) Velva vs. Burlington, 2:30 p.m.

3) Cando vs. Bottineau, 5 p.m.

Thursday, July 25

4) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 3, 10 a.m.

5) Winner game 2 vs. winner game 3, 12:30 p.m.

6) Harvey vs. winner game 1, 3 p.m.

7) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 5, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, July 26

8) Loser game 6 vs. winner game 4, noon

9) Winner game 6 vs. winner game 5, 2:30 p.m.

10) Winner game 8 vs. winner game 7, 5 p.m.

Saturday, July 27

11) Loser game 9 vs. winner game 10, 2 p.m.

Championship

12) Winner game 9 vs. winner game 11, 4:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 28

13) Winner game 12 vs. loser game 12, 3 p.m. (if necessary)

Babe Ruth Baseball

14-year-olds

State Tournament

at Corbett Field

Double-elimination format

Friday

1) Bismarck 10, Devils Lake 0 (6 innings)

2) Fargo 13, Williston 2 (5 innings)

3) Dickinson 5, West Fargo 4 (8 innings

4) Grand Forks vs. Minot, postponed

Saturday

4) Grand Forks 8, Minot 7

5) Devils Lake vs. Williston, 8:30 a.m.

6) West Fargo vs. loser game 4, 11 a.m.

7) Bismarck vs. Fargo, 1:30 p.m.

8) Dickinson vs. winner game 4, 4 p.m.

Sunday

9) Loser game 8 vs. winner game 5, 9 a.m.

10) Loser game 7 vs. winner game 6, 11:30 a.m.

11) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 2 p.m.

12) Winner game 9 vs. winner game 10, 4:30 p.m.

Monday

13) Loser game 11 vs. winner game 12, 11 a.m.

Championship

14) Winner game 11 vs. winner game 13, 1:30 p.m.

Tuesday

(If necessary)

15) Winner game 14 vs. loser game 14, 11 a.m.

Local Auto Racing

Point Standings

As of July 7

IMCA Hobby Stocks

HometownPoints

1. Brandon BeeterMinot230

2. Brock BeeterMinot228

3. Brad KingFairbanks, Alaska222

4. Dana BrandtMinot218

5. Keith MattoxRay211

6. Gary Goudy, Jr.Stoughton, Sask.200

7. Jakob KasprowiczTurtle Lake187

8. Gary GoudyStoughton, Sask.180

9. Beau DeschampBottineau157

10. Nate JoernMinot142

IMCA Stock Cars

1. Nathan BurkeMinot230

2. Kelly HendersonMinot223

3. Bob FuegmannMinot211

4. Michael VennesMinot200

5. Billy PrestonBurlington187

6. Randy ConwayMinot177

7. Josh WollaMinot176

8. Brett WoznickiMinot175

T9. Scott YaleMinot172

T9. Wes BaierMaxbass172

IMCA Sport Modifieds

1. Nathan BurkeMinot216

2. Robby RosselliMinot201

3. Jeff HookerMinot188

4. Matt LangTurtle Lake169

5. Ryan WollaTioga168

6. Shannon CreeMinot163

7. Jimmy NessMinot161

8. Dennis ChapmanMinot158

9. Kelly HendersonMinot155

10. Jordan HuettlMinot154

INEX Legends

1. Steven KuntzBismarck557

2. Paul HuettlBismarck554

3. Donavin WiestWishek550

4. Steve PankowskiMinot526

5. Drew PapkeBismarck503

6. John HuettlMinot483

7. Shad PowersN/A474

8. Tom WagnerMercer436

9. Troy HoffFlasher417

10. Jon SchumannMercer384

IMCA Modifieds

1. Steven PfeiferMinot220

2. Allen KentMinot207

3. Ed TurnbullEstevan, Sask.206

4. Spencer WilsonMinot204

5. Travis HagenWilliston200

6. Wayne JohnsonMinot194

7. Drew ChristiansonMinot183

8. Marlyn SeidlerUnderwood164

9. Jerad ThelenBismarck160

10. Robert HellebustKenmare146