Area Scoreboard 7-23

Legion Baseball

Class B

Section 2 Tournament

at Lisbon

Wednesday, July 24

1) Wishek vs. Oakes, 11:30 a.m.

2) Carrington vs. Steele, 35 minutes after game 1

3) LaMoure vs. winner game 1, 4:30 p.m.

4) Lisbon vs. Ellendale, 35 minutes after game 3

Thursday, July 25

5) Winner game 4 vs. winner game 5, 11:30 a.m.

6) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 4, 35 minutes after game 5

7) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 5, 4:30 p.m.

8) Winner game 6 vs. loser game 3, 35 minutes after game 7

Friday, July 26

9) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 5, 2 p.m.

10) Winner game 8 vs. winner game 7, 4:30 p.m.

11) Loser game 9 vs. winner game 10, 25 minutes after game 10

Saturday, July 27

Championship

12) Winner game 9 vs. winner game 11, 4 p.m.

13) Winner game 12 vs. loser game 12, 20 minutes after game 12 (if necessary)

Section 5 Tournament

in Cando

Wednesday, July 24

1) Surrey vs. New Rockford, noon

2) Velva vs. Burlington, 2:30 p.m.

3) Cando vs. Bottineau, 5 p.m.

Thursday, July 25

4) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 3, 10 a.m.

5) Winner game 2 vs. winner game 3, 12:30 p.m.

6) Harvey vs. winner game 1, 3 p.m.

7) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 5, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, July 26

8) Loser game 6 vs. winner game 4, noon

9) Winner game 6 vs. winner game 5, 2:30 p.m.

10) Winner game 8 vs. winner game 7, 5 p.m.

Saturday, July 27

11) Loser game 9 vs. winner game 10, 2 p.m.

Championship

12) Winner game 9 vs. winner game 11, 4:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 28

13) Winner game 12 vs. loser game 12, 3 p.m. (if necessary)

Area Golf

GEM Federal Credit Union League

At Souris Valley Golf Course

Monday

Low Gross A: Terry Burud 40; B: Doug Johnson 45

Low Net A: Chuck Miller 30; B: Bob Markle 22

Least Putts A: Dave Aleshire 15; B: Herman Fettig 14

Hole #1, Closest to the Pin, 1st Shot On Les Strege

Hole #2, Long Putt Al Hanson

Hole #4, Closest to the Pin, “T” Shot Burud

Hole #5, Long Putt Strege

Hole #7, Closest to the Pin, 2nd Shot Johnson

Hole #8, Closest to the Pin, “T” Shot Burud

Hole #8, Chip In – Strege

Events

N.D. State Fair 3 on 3 Basketball Tournament

When: Friday-Saturday

Where: N.D. State Fairgrounds

Who: Boys and girls teams grades 5-12; Adult men and women

Cost: $90 per team

Registration deadline: July 19

Brochure: www.msubeavers.com/camps

Beulah Men’s Softball Tournament

When: Sunday

Who: 8 teams Rec 3-4; 4 teams Rec 1-2.

Entry fee: $100 for three-game guarantee; entry deadline July 23.

Contact: Daren Eliason at 873-2764 or 870-2764.

Minot Area Homeless Coalition 5K Fun Walk/Run

When: August 3rd; registration starts at 7:30 a.m., walkers start at 8:15 a.m., runners start at 8:30 a.m.

Where: Oak Park shelter

Who: Anyone (no divisions)

Cost: Prior to July 25 – $15 without T-shirt and $20 with T-shirt; after July 25 or day of event – $20 without T-shirt and $25 with T-shirt.

For details or to pre-register, contact MAHC office at 852-6300.