BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 7-24

Legion Baseball

Class A

Minot 4, Jamestown 3

M 002 020 0 – 4 4 2

J 010 200 0 – 3 7 1

Shawn Danielson and Wesley Johnson; Shaun Hogan and Joey Gebhardt.

W – Danielson (5-0); L – Hogan (0-2).

Highlights: M, Danielson 7 IP, 3 R, 7 H, 2 K, 2 BB, Marcus Quist 1-3, 2B, RBI, R, Austin Berntson 2-3, 2 RBIs; J, Ben Walz 2-4, Brady Anderson 2-4, RBI, Tyler Ukestad 1-3, double, run, Riley Schafer 1-3, SAC, Landon Weiser 3 HBPs.

Minot 7, Jamestown 1

M 005 200 0 – 7 7 1

J 000 100 0 – 1 4 1

Hunter Oothoudt and Jake Magnuson; Nick Fuchs, Ben Walz (5) and Joey Gebhardt.

W – Oothoudt (3-3); L – Fuchs.

HR – M, Austin Berntson.

Highlights: M, Berntson 2-3, 2 runs, 2 RBIs, walk, Alex Mack 2-4, double, 2 runs, Grant Larson 1-2, walk, HBP, run. J, Brady Anderson 3-3, double, run, Jake Stilwell 1-3, double, RBI.

Late Monday

Dickinson 10, Minot 9 (8)

M 003 301 20 – 9 8 3

D 004 131 01 -10 14 4

Casey Ryan, Austin Eggl (5), Demitry Zafra (7) and Hunter Oothoudt; Mark Erickson, Alex Bast (6) and Alex Huschka (8) and Andrew Heckaman.

W – Huschka; L – Zafra (2-6).

Highlights: M, Caleb Fornshell 1-4, 2 RBIs, sac fly, Marcus Quist 1-3, 2 RBIs, 2 R, sac fly, Austin Berntson 1-4, 3 RBIs, sac fly, Brady Lampert 2-4, 2 RBIs; D, Dylan Skabo 5-6, 2B, 3 RBIs, R.

Dickinson 3, Minot 0

M 000 000 0 – 0 2 3

D 000 012 x – 3 4 1

Chandler Jacob, Austin Eggl (6) and Jake Magnuson; Luke Herauf and Andrew Heckaman.

W – Herauf; L – Jacob

Highlights: D, Herauf 7 IP, 2 H, 6 K, 5 BB, Mike McChesney 1-3, 2B, RBI; M, Jacob 5.1 IP, 3 R, 4 H, 2 K, 2 BB, Caleb Fornshell 1-3, 2B.

Class B

Section 2 Tournament

at Lisbon

Wednesday, July 24

1) Wishek vs. Oakes, 11:30 a.m.

2) Carrington vs. Steele, 35 minutes after game 1

3) LaMoure vs. winner game 1, 4:30 p.m.

4) Lisbon vs. Ellendale, 35 minutes after game 3

Thursday, July 25

5) Winner game 4 vs. winner game 5, 11:30 a.m.

6) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 4, 35 minutes after game 5

7) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 5, 4:30 p.m.

8) Winner game 6 vs. loser game 3, 35 minutes after game 7

Friday, July 26

9) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 5, 2 p.m.

10) Winner game 8 vs. winner game 7, 4:30 p.m.

11) Loser game 9 vs. winner game 10, 25 minutes after game 10

Saturday, July 27

Championship

12) Winner game 9 vs. winner game 11, 4 p.m.

13) Winner game 12 vs. loser game 12, 20 minutes after game 12 (if necessary)

Section 5 Tournament

in Cando

Wednesday, July 24

1) Surrey vs. New Rockford, noon

2) Velva vs. Burlington, 2:30 p.m.

3) Cando vs. Bottineau, 5 p.m.

Thursday, July 25

4) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 3, 10 a.m.

5) Winner game 2 vs. winner game 3, 12:30 p.m.

6) Harvey vs. winner game 1, 3 p.m.

7) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 5, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, July 26

8) Loser game 6 vs. winner game 4, noon

9) Winner game 6 vs. winner game 5, 2:30 p.m.

10) Winner game 8 vs. winner game 7, 5 p.m.

Saturday, July 27

11) Loser game 9 vs. winner game 10, 2 p.m.

Championship

12) Winner game 9 vs. winner game 11, 4:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 28

13) Winner game 12 vs. loser game 12, 3 p.m. (if necessary)

Junior

State Tournament

at Corbett Field

Wednesday

1) Fargo vs. Bismarck, 9:30 a.m.

2) Grand Forks vs. Dickinson, noon

3) Mandan vs. West Fargo, 2:30 p.m.

4) Jamestown vs. Minot, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday

5) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2, 9 a.m.

6) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4, 11:30 a.m.

7) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 2 p.m.

8) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 4:30 p.m.

Friday

9) Loser game 8 vs. winner game 5, 9 a.m.

10) Loser game 7 vs. winner game 6, 11:30 a.m.

11) Winner game 9 vs. winner game 10, 2 p.m.

12) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday

13) Winner game 11 vs. loser game 12, 10:30 a.m.

Championship

14) Winner game 12 vs. winner game 13, 1 p.m.

Sunday

15) Winner game 14 vs. loser game 14, noon (if necessary)

Local Running

North Dakota State Fair Run the Route

Saturday

1 Mile: 1. Frank Sloat of Minot Air Force Base, 5:16.04; 2. Kyle Burla, 6:47.81; 3. Cody Burke of Minot, 6:48.38; 4. Damon Busch of Minot, 6:48.78; 5. Chase Burke of Minot, 6:55.80; 6. Tracy Vetter of Minot, 7:00.78; 7. Hailee Depute of Mohall, 7:05.65; 8. Lainey Sandberg of Minot, 7:32.12; 9. Ben Lane of Minot, 7:34.25; 10. Caaden Rath of Velva, 7:37.33; 11. Nathan Burke of Minot, 7:37.82; 12. Nancy Beck of Minot, 7:38.60; 13. Shanell Grant of Minot Air Force Base, 7:41.83; 14. Rodney Kenny, 7:43.89; 15. Rachel Busch of Minot, 7:50.13; 16. Schylee Lemere, 8:00.53; 17. Kallie Holmen of Minot, 8:01.50; 18. Julia Bogenrief of Minot, 8:06.46; 19. William Clark of Minot, 8:11.95; 20. Chris Roehrich of Bainville, Mont., 8:15.40.

5k: 1. Mark Amondson, 16:18.83; 2. Andrew Beach of Minot, 16:22.61; 3. Matthew Johnson of Minot, 17:42.37; 4. Jeff Steen of Minot, 17:42.78; 5. Scotty Hale, 17:42.95; 6. Dylan Weber, 17:52.51; 7. Brittney Christianson of Minot, 17:54.51; 8. David lane of Minot, 18:06.24; 9. Christopher Stock of Minot, 18:18.72; 10. Mason Eisenzimmer of Minot, 18:23.71; 11. Jordan Foley, 18:41.54; 12. Chacee Boy Hale, 18:48.33; 13. Nick Kamon, 18:56.37; 14. Alexis Zeis of Bismarck, 19:02.16; 15. Dan Bradfield of Minot, 19:05.82; 16. Jim Vitko of Minot, 19:07.74; 17. Adam Weisberg of Minot, 19:08.44; 18. Tony Kummer of Surrey, 19:14.28; 19. Austin Keller of Minot, 19:21.73; 20. Roy Singh of Minot, 19:26.44.

Area Golf

Men’s Senior League

at Wildwood Golf Course

in Burlington

Tuesday

Low gross: 1. Rod Schwandt 37, 2. Don Bradley 41; Low net: 1. Don Skari 32, 2. Don Ronglien 35; Hole No. 1, closest to pin, first shot on: Rod Smith; Hole No. 3, long putt: Barry Boseworth; Hole No. 6, closest to pin, third shot on: Schwandt; Hole No. 9, long putt: Schwandt.