Area Scoreboard 7-30

Legion Baseball

Class A

State Tournament

at West Fargo

Tuesday

1) No. 8 Dickinson vs. No. 9 Williston, 5 p.m.

2) No. 7 Jamestown vs. No. 10 Mandan, 8 p.m.

Wednesday

3) No. 4 Fargo vs. No. 5 Minot, 11 a.m.

4) No. 3 Grand Forks vs. No. 6 Wahpeton, 1:45 p.m.

5) Winner game 1 vs. No. 1 West Fargo, 8 p.m.*

6) Winner game 2 vs. No. 2 Bismarck, 4:30 p.m.

*Host team plays 8 p.m. game regardless of its seed

Thursday

7) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 3, 11 a.m.

8) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 4, 2 p.m.

11) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 5, 5 p.m.

12) Winner game 6 vs. winner game 4, 8 p.m.

Friday

9) Winner game 7 vs. loser game 5, 11 a.m.

10) Winner game 8 vs. loser game 6, 2 p.m.

14) Loser game 12 vs. winner game 9, 5 p.m.

13) Loser game 11 vs. winner game 10, 8 p.m.

Saturday

16) Winner game 14 vs. winner game 13, noon

15) Winner game 11 vs. winner game 12, 3 p.m.

17) Winner game 15 vs. winner game 16, 6 p.m.

Sunday

Championship

18) Winner game 15 vs. winner game 17, 1 p.m.

19) Winner game 18 vs. loser game 18, 3:30 p.m. (if necessary)

Vistas Leaders

through July 27

Batting

Avg OBP RBIH XBHHRSB

B. Krueger.369.4382541208

A. Berntson.368.43436491927

H. Oothoudt.356.4371931500

Notable: M. Quist 43 H, 11 XBH, 33 RBI, 43 R, 7 SB; B. Lampert 23 RBI, 8 XBH, 3 HR; G. Larson 34 H, 20 RBI, 6 2B.

Pitching

IPW-LERAKBBWHIP

A. Berntson46.675-22.9546161.457

H. Oothoudt413-32.8325111.488

D. Zafra37.672-75.7225241.965

Notable: S. Danielson 29.33 IP, 5-0, 3.00 ERA, 21 K, 1.227 WHIP.

Class B

State Tournament

at Beulah

Wednesday

1) Makoti vs. Hazen, 11 a.m.

2) Grafton vs. Enderlin, 1:30 p.m.

3) Cando vs. Hatton, 4 p.m.

4) LaMoure vs. Beulah, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

5) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 3, 2:30 p.m.

6) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 4, noon

7) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 3, 5 p.m.

8) Winner game 2 vs. winner game 4, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

9) Winner game 6 vs. loser game 7, 2:30 p.m.

10) Winner game 5 vs. loser game 8, 5 p.m.

11) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

12) Winner game 9 vs. loser game 11, 2:30 p.m.

13) Winner game 10 vs. winner game 11, 5 p.m.

Sunday

Championship

14) Winner game 12 vs. winner game 13, 1 p.m.

15) Winner game 14 vs. loser game 14, 3:30 p.m. (if necessary)

Note 1: Pairing for Game 12 and Game 13 will not match previous opponents against each other unless absolutely necessary.

Note 2: If three teams remain after Game 13, the winner of Game 11 automatically draws a bye in Game 14.

Area Golf

U.S. Amateur Sectional Qualifying

at Fargo Country Club

Par 72

Qualifier

*1. Hanson, Beau Frazee, MN 71-72-143

Alternates

2. Thompson, Bret Canada 71-75-146

3. Wytinck, Josh Canada 76-71-147

Field

4. East, Derek Canada 73-74-147

T5. Passanante, Andrew Moorhead, MN 72-76-148

T5. Strandemo, Thomas Fargo, ND 73-75-148

T7. Cockerill, Aaron Canada 74-76-150

T7. Davison, Lukas Fargo, ND 77-73-150

T7. Holland, Connor West Fargo, ND 77-73-150

T7. Olson, Trenton Horace, ND 75-75-150

T11. Balzer, Michael Bluffton, SD 75-76-151

T11. Papachek, Coy Fargo, ND 76-75-151

T13. Dehne, Jacob Bismarck, ND 75-77-152

T13. Meyer, Grady West Fargo, ND 78-74-152

T13. Smith, Karter Detroit Lakes, MN 78-74-152

T16. Carlson, Bill Fargo, ND 76-78-154

T16. Tibbits, Jade Fargo, ND 79-75-154

18. Barr, Bryce Canada 80-75-155

19. Boyechko, Charles Canada 80-76-156

20. Kennedy, Ty Grand Forks, ND 77-80-157

21. Elliott, Jack Fargo, ND 79-80-159

22. Lervick, Collin Chanhassen, MN 76-84-160

T23. Bobychuk, Travis Canada 84-78-162

T23. Foster, Rob Palm Desert, CA 82-80-162

25. Williams, Thomas St. Paul, MN 84-81-165

T26. Munroe, Daniel Canada 81-85-166

T26. Reuter, Robert Fargo, ND 85-81-166

28. Sayler, Daniel Wishek, ND 82-86-168

29. McElhaney, Alexander Goleta, CA 89-82-171

30. Harris, Spencer Canada 89-84-173

31. Wilson, Aaron Shakopee, MN 85-90-175

Molzahn, Anthony Fargo, ND 90-WD

Matchett, Preston Billings, MT 78-WD

*Qualifies for U.S. Amatuer Championship at The Country Club in Brookline, Mass., Aug 12-18.

Recreation

Men’s softball tournament

in Beulah

Sunday

Championship

Anderson Cabinets defeated Original Bar/Coors Light 15-14 in 11 innings

Third-place

Scissorbills Saloon defeated Jack’s Steakhouse/Prairiewest Construction 14-13

Events

MHS Athlete Physicals

When: August 5, 9 a.m.- noon (walk-in appointment)

Where: Magic City Campus

Cost: $20 per student-athlete

Please bring the completed NDHSAA physical form found at: ndhsaa.com/files/NDHSAA-Physical-Form.pdf

MHS Fall Sport Information

Football

Gear pickup: Juniors/Seniors, August 12 from 9 a.m.- noon; Freshmen/sophomores, August 13 8 a.m.-noon.

First practice: August 14, 9 a.m. and 3 p.m.

Mandatory parent meeting at Magic City Campus commons August 13 at 6 p.m.

Girls Swimming

Starts August 19 with practice from 9 a.m.-noon, Monday-Friday until August 25.

Volleyball

Start date: August 19. Practices at Magic City Campus – grades 10-12 begin at 8 a.m. and freshman begin at 10 a.m. Paperwork must be completed before tryouts, including physical dated after April 15.

Parent meeting: August 12 at 6 p.m. at Magic City Campus. Mandatory for the athlete and one parent or guardian.

More info: MHS volleyball website or Coach Jebens at 406-853-4735.

Boys Cross Country

First practice is August 12 9 a.m. at MCC locker rooms. Parent/info meeting 5:30 p.m. Aug. 5 at MCC Commons. For more information, check gomagi.com.

Girls Golf

Parent meeting on Tuesday at 5 p.m. at Jim Hill Middle School library.

Girls Cross Country

Begins Aug. 12 at 8 a.m. Practice on MHS athletic floor; meet in “the cage.”

Boys tennis

August 7 – parent/player sign-up meeting at 7 p.m. at Jim Hill Middle School

August 12 – First practice from 9 a.m.-noon at MCC tennis courts. In the event of rain, meet in gym at JHMS.

Minot Area Homeless Coalition 5K Fun Walk/Run

When: August 3rd; registration starts at 7:30 a.m., walkers start at 8:15 a.m., runners start at 8:30 a.m.

Where: Oak Park shelter

Who: Anyone (no divisions)

Cost: Prior to July 25 – $15 without T-shirt and $20 with T-shirt; after July 25 or day of event – $20 without T-shirt and $25 with T-shirt.

For details or to pre-register, contact MAHC office at 852-6300.