BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 8-1

Legion Baseball

Class A

State Tournament

at West Fargo

Tuesday

1) No. 8 Dickinson 11, No. 9 Williston 1 (8)

2) No. 7 Jamestown 15, No. 10 Mandan 5 (7)

Wednesday

3) No. 4 Fargo 11, No. 5 Minot 1 (7)

4) No. 3 Grand Forks 3, No. 6 Wahpeton 2

5) No. 1 West Fargo 4, Dickinson 0

6) No. 2 Bismarck 5, Jamestown 3

Thursday

7) Mandan vs. Minot, 11 a.m.

8) Williston vs. Wahpeton, 2 p.m.

11) Fargo vs. West Fargo, 5 p.m.

12) Bismarck vs. Grand Forks, 8 p.m.

Friday

9) Winner game 7 vs. Dickinson, 11 a.m.

10) Winner game 8 vs. Jamestown, 2 p.m.

14) Loser game 12 vs. winner game 9, 5 p.m.

13) Loser game 11 vs. winner game 10, 8 p.m.

Saturday

16) Winner game 14 vs. winner game 13, noon

15) Winner game 11 vs. winner game 12, 3 p.m.

17) Winner game 15 vs. winner game 16, 6 p.m.

Sunday

Championship

18) Winner game 15 vs. winner game 17, 1 p.m.

19) Winner game 18 vs. loser game 18, 3:30 p.m. (if necessary)

Fargo 11, Minot 1 (7)

M 100 000 0 – 1 4 2

F 020 120 6 – 11 10 0

Hunter Oothoudt, Marcus Quist (4), Caleb Fornshell (7) and Jake Magnuson; Casey Quinlan and Joe Hallock.

W – Quinlan; L – Oothoudt

HR – F, Lincoln Voss, Gunnar Linstaedt, Aaron Green

Highlights: M, Brock Krueger 2-3, RBI; F, Quinlan 7 IP, 1 R, 4 H, 18 K, 3 BB, 2 HB, Voss 2-4, grand slam, 4 RBIs, 2 R, Linstaedt 2-3, 2B, sac fly, 3 RBIs, Andrew Beyer 1-3, 2B, sac fly, 3 RBIs.

Class B

State Tournament

at Beulah

Wednesday

1) Hazen 13, Makoti 1 (5)

2) Grafton 10, Enderlin 6

3) Cando 7, Hatton 2

4) Beulah 4, LaMoure 3 (8)

Thursday

5) Makoti vs. Hatton, 2:30 p.m.

6) Enderlin vs. LaMoure, noon

7) Hazen vs. Cando, 5 p.m.

8) Grafton vs. Beulah, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

9) Winner game 6 vs. loser game 7, 2:30 p.m.

10) Winner game 5 vs. loser game 8, 5 p.m.

11) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

12) Winner game 9 vs. loser game 11, 2:30 p.m.

13) Winner game 10 vs. winner game 11, 5 p.m.

Sunday

Championship

14) Winner game 12 vs. winner game 13, 1 p.m.

15) Winner game 14 vs. loser game 14, 3:30 p.m. (if necessary)

Note 1: Pairing for Game 12 and Game 13 will not match previous opponents against each other unless absolutely necessary.

Note 2: If three teams remain after Game 13, the winner of Game 11 automatically draws a bye in Game 14.

Hazen 13, Makoti 1 (5)

M 000 01 – 1 5 6

H 900 4X – 13 7 0

W – Karson Hintz; L – Chandler Karna

Highlights: M, Karna 1-2, 1 R, 2B, B, Lucas Wollschlager 1-3, 1 RBI; H, Hintz 4 IP, 0 R, 3 H, 7 BB, 1 K, 1-1, 1 RBI, 3 R, 1 2B, 2 BB, Connor Doll, 3-3, 3 RBI, 3 R, 2B.

Grafton 10, Enderlin 6

G 013 024 0 – 10 14 2

E 003 210 0 – 6 9 2

W – Hunter Baldwin; L -Daniel Lindgren

HR – G, Garek Droog

Highlights: G, Droog 1-4, HR, Christian Lunde 3-5, 2 RBI, 2 2B, 3B, Baldwin 2-2, 3 BB; E, Daulton Bartholomay 1-3, Spencer Gillund 1-3, Lindgren 1-3, 2 RBI, Gareth Hanson 2-2, BB.

Cando 7, Hatton 2

C 101 050 0 – 7 9 1

H 001 000 1 – 2 5 2

W – Jake Hagler; L – Michael Paulson

Highlights: C, Hager 7 IP, 2 R, 5 H, 1 BB, 6 K, Jayden Komrosky 2-4, 1 R, Steven Hunt 2-3 3 RBI, BB; H, Jacob Pladson 1-3, 3B, RBI, Jake Bilden 2-3.

Beulah 4, LaMoure 3 (8)

L 000 210 00 – 3 7 3

B 000 100 21 – 4 7 1

W – Trevor Zacher; L – Jared Meiklejohn

Highlights: L, Chris Heinrich 6 IP, 1 R, 4 H, 4 BB, 11 K, Kenny Hodem 2-4, Tyler Thielges 1-3, RBI, BB; B, Zacher 8 IP, 3 R, 7 H, 2 BB, 14 K, 1-3, 1 RBI, R, HBP, Brett Koch 2-4, RBI, R, BB.

Area golf

Hole-in-one

Ron Solberg aced the 9th hole at the Jack Hoeven Wee Links. Ron hit a U-wedge. He was playing with his 5-year-old grandson John Tompkins from Fargo. It was Ron’s first hole-in-one.