BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 8-3

Legion Baseball

Class A

State Tournament

at West Fargo

Tuesday

1) No. 8 Dickinson 11, No. 9 Williston 1 (8)

2) No. 7 Jamestown 15, No. 10 Mandan 5 (7)

Wednesday

3) No. 4 Fargo 11, No. 5 Minot 1 (7)

4) No. 3 Grand Forks 3, No. 6 Wahpeton 2

5) No. 1 West Fargo 4, Dickinson 0

6) No. 2 Bismarck 5, Jamestown 3

Thursday

7) Minot 3, Mandan 0

8) Wahpeton 9, Williston 8

11) Fargo 8, West Fargo 1

12) Bismarck 10, Grand Forks 8

Friday

9) Dickinson 5, Minot 4

10) Wahpeton 14, Jamestown 3 (7)

14) Dickinson 2, Grand Forks 0

13) West Fargo 16, Wahpeton 7

Saturday

16) Dickinson vs. West Fargo, noon

15) Fargo vs. Bismarck, 3 p.m.

17) Loser game 15 vs. winner game 16, 6 p.m.

Sunday

Championship

18) Winner game 15 vs. winner game 17, 1 p.m.

19) Winner game 18 vs. loser game 18, 3:30 p.m. (if necessary)

Dickinson 5, Minot 4

M 011 000 011 – 4 9 1

D 000 002 30x – 5 11 2

Shawn Danielson, Casey Ryan (7), Chandler Jacob (7) and Hunter Oothoudt; Taylor Kraenzel, Alex Bast (8), James Kary (9) and Mark Erickson.

W – Kraenzel; L – Danielson; Sv – Kary

Highlights: M, Danielson 6 IP, 2 ER, 7 H, 3 K, 2 BB, Brock Krueger 2-4, RBI, Chandler Jacob 2-4; D, Kary 2-4, sacrifice fly, RBI, Alex Huschka 3-4, Cole Anderson 2-4, RBI.

Class B

State Tournament

at Beulah

Wednesday

1) Hazen 13, Makoti 1 (5)

2) Grafton 10, Enderlin 6

3) Cando 7, Hatton 2

4) Beulah 4, LaMoure 3 (8)

Thursday

5) Hatton 20, Makoti 8 (6)

6) LaMoure 2, Enderlin 1 (8)

7) Cando 6, Hazen 0

8) Grafton 6, Beulah 5

Friday

9) LaMoure 5, Hazen 1

10) Hatton 8, Beulah 1

11) Grafton 9, Cando 2

Saturday

12) LaMoure vs. Cando, 2:30 p.m.

13) Hatton vs. Grafton, 5 p.m.

Sunday

Championship

14) Winner game 12 vs. winner game 13, 1 p.m.

15) Winner game 14 vs. loser game 14, 3:30 p.m. (if necessary)

Note 1: Pairing for Game 12 and Game 13 will not match previous opponents against each other unless absolutely necessary.

Note 2: If three teams remain after Game 13, the winner of Game 11 automatically draws a bye in Game 14.

LaMoure 5, Hazen 1

H 010 000 0 – 1 6 2

L 310 010 X – 5 8 1

W – Beau Diegel; L – Nate Leintz

Highlights: H, Connor Doll 2-3, Tyler Borlaug 1-3, 1 RBI, Leintz 0-2, 1 R, BB; L, Diegel 7 IP, 1 R, 0 ER, 6 H, 1 BB, 2 K, 2-3, 2 SB,Tyler Thielges 2-3, 3 RBI, 1 R, 2B, Kenny Hodem 1-2, 2 R, HBP, Devin Piehl 2-3, 1 RBI.

Hatton 8, Beulah 1

H 002 114 0 – 8 7 0

B 000 100 0 – 1 4 1

W – Greg Thompson; L – Brett Koch

Highlights: H, Thompson 7 IP, 1 R, 4 H, 6 BB, 6 K, Jace Pederson 2-3, RBI, R, BB, HBP, Tanner Mundahl 1-3, 3 RBIs, R, BB, HBP, Jake Bilden 1-2, 2 RBIs, R, 2 BB; B, Pat Becker 2-3, R, Evan Mellmer 1-1, 2 BB, Landon Battest 0-3, RBI.

Grafton 9, Cando 2

G 302 013 0 – 9 9 0

C 000 020 0 – 2 6 1

W – Hunter Baldwin; L – Daniel Grande

Highlights: G, Baldwin 7 IP, 2 R, 6 H, BB, 4 K, Jaime Villarreal 2-2, 4 RBI, 2 BB, Sam Heuchert 2-3, RBI, 4 R, 2 BB; C, Matt Klier 1-3, R, Grande 0-3, RBI, Jayden Komrosky 1-3, RBI.

Area golf

Wildwood Men’s League

Thursday

1st place: Bill Saunders, Cody Saunders, Darryl Kaylor, Todd Hiller; 2nd Place: Wyatt Boschee, Travis Wittmayer, Lance Pederson, Tyler Neether; 3rd Place: Shaun Uleberg, Craig Sys, Todd Vigstol, Don Cree.