BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 8-8

College Football

FCS

coaches poll

SPARTANBURG, S.C. (AP) – The top 25 teams in the preseason Coaches Football Championship Subdivision poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, final 2012 records and ranking:

RecordPtsPvs

1. North Dakota State (23)14-16451

2. Montana State (1)11-25915

3. Eastern Washington11-35494

4. Sam Houston State (1)11-45342

5. Wofford9-44507

6. Central Arkansas9-342810

7. South Dakota State9-441017

8. New Hampshire8-438613

9. Villanova8-438116

10. Illinois State9-43799

11. Cal Poly9-334811

12. Towson7-434715

13. Stony Brook10-332612

14. Richmond8-327418

15. James Madison7-423521

16. Northern Iowa5-6218NR

17. Lehigh10-119814

18. Northern Arizona8-319620

19. Eastern Kentucky (1)8-318819

20. Bethune-Cookman9-315923

21. Coastal Carolina8-514024

22. Montana5-6135NR

23. Eastern Illinois7-512025

24. Youngstown State7-4107NR

25. Chattanooga6-5104NR

Others receiving votes: Wagner 87, Colgate 67, Tennessee State 52, Harvard 48, Delaware 47, The Citadel 39, Liberty 39, Arkansas Pine-Bluff 35, Indiana State 27, Stephen F. Austin 19, McNeese State 16, Penn 13, Alcorn State 12, Jacksonville State 11, Samford 10, Norfolk State 7, Alabama State 7, UC Davis 7, Southern Illinois 6, Maine 5, Albany 5, Tennessee Tech 5, UT Martin 4, Gardner Webb 4, Sacramento State 3, Hampton 3, San Diego 2, Jackson State 1, Missouri State 1, Brown 1.

Division II

NSIC Preseason Coaches Poll

First place votes in parentheses

Overall

Points

1. Minnesota State (13)223

2. Minnesota Duluth (2)207

3. Winona State191

4. St. Cloud State (1)183

5. Sioux Falls159

6. Bemidji State140

7. Wayne State137

8. Northern State128

9. Augustana125

10. Concordia-St. Paul96

11. U-Mary82

12. Southwest Minnesota State77

13. Upper Iowa63

14. Minot State57

15. MSU Moorhead35

16. Minnesota Crookston17

North Division

1. Minnesota Duluth (6)48

2. St. Cloud State (2)42

3. Northern State36

4. Bemidji State34

5. U-Mary23

6. Minot State21

T7. Minnesota Crookston10

T7. MSU Moorhead10

South Division

1. Minnesota State (6)48

2. Winona State (2)44

3. Sioux Falls32

4. Wayne State31

5. Augustana27

6. Concordia-St. Paul16

7. Southwest Minnesota State15

8. Upper Iowa11

Area Golf

Souris Valley Men’s Club

Wednesday

A Division

Low Gross – Justin Redding 36; Low Net – Gerald Borho 33; Closest No #2 – Nick Reynolds; Closest #8 – Dave Anderson; Least Putts – Justin Redding and Gerald Borho, 12.

B Division

Low Gross – Cliff Jacobson 43, Gregg Harrom 43, Jerry Blada 43; Low Net – Tim Love 34; Closest #4 – Mike Keavney; Closest to #6 – Jerry Blada; Long Putt #9 – Gregg Harrom.