Area Scoreboard 8-14

College Football

FCS

coaches poll

SPARTANBURG, S.C. (AP) – The top 25 teams in the preseason Coaches Football Championship Subdivision poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, final 2012 records and ranking:

RecordPtsPvs

1. North Dakota State (23)14-16451

2. Montana State (1)11-25915

3. Eastern Washington11-35494

4. Sam Houston State (1)11-45342

5. Wofford9-44507

6. Central Arkansas9-342810

7. South Dakota State9-441017

8. New Hampshire8-438613

9. Villanova8-438116

10. Illinois State9-43799

11. Cal Poly9-334811

12. Towson7-434715

13. Stony Brook10-332612

14. Richmond8-327418

15. James Madison7-423521

16. Northern Iowa5-6218NR

17. Lehigh10-119814

18. Northern Arizona8-319620

19. Eastern Kentucky (1)8-318819

20. Bethune-Cookman9-315923

21. Coastal Carolina8-514024

22. Montana5-6135NR

23. Eastern Illinois7-512025

24. Youngstown State7-4107NR

25. Chattanooga6-5104NR

Others receiving votes: Wagner 87, Colgate 67, Tennessee State 52, Harvard 48, Delaware 47, The Citadel 39, Liberty 39, Arkansas Pine-Bluff 35, Indiana State 27, Stephen F. Austin 19, McNeese State 16, Penn 13, Alcorn State 12, Jacksonville State 11, Samford 10, Norfolk State 7, Alabama State 7, UC Davis 7, Southern Illinois 6, Maine 5, Albany 5, Tennessee Tech 5, UT Martin 4, Gardner Webb 4, Sacramento State 3, Hampton 3, San Diego 2, Jackson State 1, Missouri State 1, Brown 1.

women’s Soccer

Division II

NSIC Preseason Coaches’ Poll

(First place votes in parenthesis)

Points

1. Winona State (10)215

2. Minnesota State (5)213

3. Minot State (1)190

4. Upper Iowa172

5. Minnesota Duluth161

6. Bemidji State157

7. U-Mary135

8. Augustana129

9. St. Cloud State127

10. Southwest Minnesota State109

11. Concordia-St. Paul93

12. MSU Moorhead68

13. Northern State54

14. Minnesota Crookston40

15. Wayne State37

16. Sioux Falls20

Girls Golf

Class A

East-West Classic

At Jamestown Country Club

Two-day totals

Team scores: 1. Fargo Davies 363-350-713. 2T. Bismarck Century and Fargo North 365-357-722. 4. Dickinson 363-361-724. 5. Fargo Shanley 373-375-748. 6. Jamestown 368-385-753. 7. Grand Forks Red River 380-374-754. 8. West Fargo 389-379-768. 9. Bismarck High 375-398-773. 10. Mandan 388-386-774. 11. Wahpeton 403-378-781. 12. Minot 403-396-799. 13. Grand Forks Central 411-411-822. 14. Devils Lake 453-440-893. 15. Williston 469-445-914. 16. Fargo South 468-448-916. 17. Valley City 492-458-950.

Individual top 10

1. Rachel Jahner, Dickinson, 79-77-156. 2. Kathleen Marsh, FD, 80-77-157. 3. Riana Cooper, Dickinson, 80-79-159. 4T. Ashley Bixby, WF, 81-81-162, and Jennifer Marsh, FD, 79-83-162. 6. Katie Kasper, Bismarck, 80-85-165. 7T. Sierra Bennion, Jamestown, 81-86-167 and Addie Long, FN, 86-81-167. 9T. Annie Nelson, BC, 86-83-169 and Savannah Haselhorst, Wahpeton, 90-79-169.

Finishers by team

Minot (799): McKinley Bender 93-89-182, Hallie Williamson 105-100-205, MaKensey Arlien 100-106-206, Paige Argent 105-102-207, Marley Foltz 105-105-210.

Williston (914): Jami Wells 107-114-221, Ella Pederson 114-108-222, Whitney Pflug 124-110-234, Maddison Melhoff 124-113-237, Mattie Johnson 130-121-251, Emily Alton 138-135-273.

Area Golf

Men’s Senior League

at Wildwood Golf Course

Tuesday

Low Gross: 1. Rod Schwandt 39, 2. Barry Boseworth 42.

Low Net: 1. Don Nelson 31, 2. Dave Witter 33.

Hole No. 1, Closest to Pin 1st shot on: Don Hill.

Hole No. 7, Long Putt: Don Nelson.

Hole No. 9, Long Putt: Don Nelson

Chip-in No. 12, Rod Smith.

GEM Federal Credit Union League

Souris Valley Golf Course

Monday

Low Gross A: Paul Ulrickson 34; B: Herman Fettig 43

Low Net A: Doug Johnson 28; B: Frank Fasulo 26

Least Putts A: Denny Berglof; B: Les Strege and Fettig 16

Hole No. 1, Closest to the Pin, 1st Shot On A: Berglof; B: Fettig

Hole No. 3, Long Putt A: Johnson; B: Strege

Hole No. 4, Closest to the Pin, “T” Shot A: Johnson

Hole No. 5, Long Drive A: Jeff Balentine; B: Fettig

Hole No. 7, Closest to the Pin, 2nd Shot A: Balentine; B: Fettig

Hole No. 8, Closest to the Pin, “T” Shot A: Moe Broderick

Hole No. 2, Eagle Ulrickson

Hole No. 6, Eagle C.J. Craven

Hole No. 7, Chip In – Johnson