BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 8-15

College Football

FCS

coaches poll

SPARTANBURG, S.C. (AP) – The top 25 teams in the preseason Coaches Football Championship Subdivision poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, final 2012 records and ranking:

RecordPtsPvs

1. North Dakota State (23)14-16451

2. Montana State (1)11-25915

3. Eastern Washington11-35494

4. Sam Houston State (1)11-45342

5. Wofford9-44507

6. Central Arkansas9-342810

7. South Dakota State9-441017

8. New Hampshire8-438613

9. Villanova8-438116

10. Illinois State9-43799

11. Cal Poly9-334811

12. Towson7-434715

13. Stony Brook10-332612

14. Richmond8-327418

15. James Madison7-423521

16. Northern Iowa5-6218NR

17. Lehigh10-119814

18. Northern Arizona8-319620

19. Eastern Kentucky (1)8-318819

20. Bethune-Cookman9-315923

21. Coastal Carolina8-514024

22. Montana5-6135NR

23. Eastern Illinois7-512025

24. Youngstown State7-4107NR

25. Chattanooga6-5104NR

Others receiving votes: Wagner 87, Colgate 67, Tennessee State 52, Harvard 48, Delaware 47, The Citadel 39, Liberty 39, Arkansas Pine-Bluff 35, Indiana State 27, Stephen F. Austin 19, McNeese State 16, Penn 13, Alcorn State 12, Jacksonville State 11, Samford 10, Norfolk State 7, Alabama State 7, UC Davis 7, Southern Illinois 6, Maine 5, Albany 5, Tennessee Tech 5, UT Martin 4, Gardner Webb 4, Sacramento State 3, Hampton 3, San Diego 2, Jackson State 1, Missouri State 1, Brown 1.

women’s Soccer

Division II

NSIC Preseason Coaches’ Poll

(First place votes in parenthesis)

Points

1. Winona State (10)215

2. Minnesota State (5)213

3. Minot State (1)190

4. Upper Iowa172

5. Minnesota Duluth161

6. Bemidji State157

7. U-Mary135

8. Augustana129

9. St. Cloud State127

10. Southwest Minnesota State109

11. Concordia-St. Paul93

12. MSU Moorhead68

13. Northern State54

14. Minnesota Crookston40

15. Wayne State37

16. Sioux Falls20

Babe Ruth Baseball

13-year-old World Series

at Ardean Aafedt Stadium

in Williston

American Division

Fargo; El Segundo, Calif.; Coventry, R.I.; Weimar, Texas; Beaverton, Ore.

National Division

Grand Forks; Williston; Cambridge, Ohio; Niskayuna, N.Y.; Lawrenceburg, Tenn.

Saturday, Aug. 17

1. El Segundo, Calif. vs. Coventry, R.I., 11 a.m.

2. Cambridge, Ohio vs. Niskayuna, N.Y., 1:30 p.m.

3. Weimar, Texas vs. Fargo, 5:30 p.m.

4. Lawrenceburg, Tenn. vs. Williston 8 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 18

5. Weimar, Texas vs. El Segundo, Calif., 11 a.m.

6. Cambridge, Ohio vs. Lawrenceburg, Tenn., 1:30 p.m.

7. Beaverton, Ore. vs. Fargo, 5:30 p.m.

8. Williston vs. Grand Forks, 8 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 19

9. El Segundo, Calif. vs. Beaverton, Ore., 11 a.m.

10. Grand Forks vs. Cambridge, Ohio, 1:30 p.m.

11. Coventry, R.I. vs. Weimar, Texas, 5:30 p.m.

12. Niskayuna, N.Y. vs. Lawrenceburg, Tenn, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 20

13. Beaverton, Ore. vs. Weimar, Texas, 11 a.m.

14. Lawrenceburg, Tenn. vs. Grand Forks, 1:30 p.m.

15. Fargo vs. Coventry, R.I., 5:30 p.m.

16. Niskayuna, N.Y. vs. Williston, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 21

17. Coventry, R.I. vs. Beaverton, Ore., 11 a.m.

18. Grand Forks vs. Niskayuna , N.Y., 1:30 p.m.

19. Fargo vs. El Segundo, Calif., 5:30 p.m.

20. Williston vs. Cambridge, Ohio, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 22

21. 3rd-place National vs. 2nd-place American, 5:30 p.m.

22. 3rd-place American vs. 2nd-place National, 8 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 23

23. Winner game 21 vs. 1st-place National, 5:30 p.m.

24. Winner game 22 vs. 1st-place American, 8 p.m.

Saturday Aug. 24

25. Winner game 23 vs. Winner game 24, 1 p.m.