Area Scoreboard 8-16

women’s Soccer

Division II

NSIC Preseason Coaches’ Poll

(First place votes in parentheses)

Points

1. Winona State (10)215

2. Minnesota State (5)213

3. Minot State (1)190

4. Upper Iowa172

5. Minnesota Duluth161

6. Bemidji State157

7. U-Mary135

8. Augustana129

9. St. Cloud State127

10. Southwest Minnesota State109

11. Concordia-St. Paul93

12. MSU Moorhead68

13. Northern State54

14. Minnesota Crookston40

15. Wayne State37

16. Sioux Falls20

Babe Ruth Baseball

13-year-old World Series

at Ardean Aafedt Stadium

in Williston

American Division

Fargo; El Segundo, Calif.; Coventry, R.I.; Weimar, Texas; Beaverton, Ore.

National Division

Grand Forks; Williston; Cambridge, Ohio; Niskayuna, N.Y.; Lawrenceburg, Tenn.

Saturday, Aug. 17

1. El Segundo, Calif. vs. Coventry, R.I., 11 a.m.

2. Cambridge, Ohio vs. Niskayuna, N.Y., 1:30 p.m.

3. Weimar, Texas vs. Fargo, 5:30 p.m.

4. Lawrenceburg, Tenn. vs. Williston 8 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 18

5. Weimar, Texas vs. El Segundo, Calif., 11 a.m.

6. Cambridge, Ohio vs. Lawrenceburg, Tenn., 1:30 p.m.

7. Beaverton, Ore. vs. Fargo, 5:30 p.m.

8. Williston vs. Grand Forks, 8 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 19

9. El Segundo, Calif. vs. Beaverton, Ore., 11 a.m.

10. Grand Forks vs. Cambridge, Ohio, 1:30 p.m.

11. Coventry, R.I. vs. Weimar, Texas, 5:30 p.m.

12. Niskayuna, N.Y. vs. Lawrenceburg, Tenn, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 20

13. Beaverton, Ore. vs. Weimar, Texas, 11 a.m.

14. Lawrenceburg, Tenn. vs. Grand Forks, 1:30 p.m.

15. Fargo vs. Coventry, R.I., 5:30 p.m.

16. Niskayuna, N.Y. vs. Williston, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 21

17. Coventry, R.I. vs. Beaverton, Ore., 11 a.m.

18. Grand Forks vs. Niskayuna , N.Y., 1:30 p.m.

19. Fargo vs. El Segundo, Calif., 5:30 p.m.

20. Williston vs. Cambridge, Ohio, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 22

21. 3rd-place National vs. 2nd-place American, 5:30 p.m.

22. 3rd-place American vs. 2nd-place National, 8 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 23

23. Winner game 21 vs. 1st-place National, 5:30 p.m.

24. Winner game 22 vs. 1st-place American, 8 p.m.

Saturday Aug. 24

25. Winner game 23 vs. Winner game 24, 1 p.m.