Area Scoreboard 8-18

Boys soccer

Class A

East-West Crossover

at Jamestown

Grand Forks Red River 3, Minot 2

First half: 1. M, Matt Oswalt (Jacob Schmidt); 2. M, Ryan Crabtree (Ekow Annan).

Scoring for Red River: Deo Sinchury, Joey Cervantez, Jace Braathen.

Goalkeeper saves: GFRR, Jaeden Holt 7; M, Jake Saunders 4.

NOTE: Scoring times and other box score details incomplete.

Minot 7, Grand Forks Central 1

First half: 1. M, Ekow Annan (Ryan Crabtree); 2. M, Annan (Crabtree, Jacob Schmidt); 3. M, Schmidt (Matt Oswalt); 4. M, Annan (Josh Johannsen).

Second half: 5. M, K.J. Wright (Schmidt); 6. M, Justin Kovich (Wright); 7. M, Joey Lisner (Kovich); 8. GFC, Remy Vasser (unassisted).

Goalkeeper saves: GFC, Caleb Dachtler 15; M, Jake Saunders 3, Garrett Weishaar 8.

NOTE: Scoring times and other box score details incomplete.

Babe Ruth Baseball

13-year-old World Series

at Ardean Aafedt Stadium

in Williston

American Division

Fargo; El Segundo, Calif.; Coventry, R.I.; Weimar, Texas; Beaverton, Ore.

National Division

Grand Forks; Williston; Cambridge, Ohio; Niskayuna, N.Y.; Lawrenceburg, Tenn.

Saturday, Aug. 17

1. El Segundo, Calif. 9, Coventry, R.I. 4

2. Niskayuna, N.Y. 12, Cambridge, Ohio 11

3. Weimar, Texas 4, Fargo 3

4. Lawrenceburg, Tenn. vs. Williston (n)

Sunday, Aug. 18

5. Weimar, Texas vs. El Segundo, Calif., 11 a.m.

6. Cambridge, Ohio vs. Lawrenceburg, Tenn., 1:30 p.m.

7. Beaverton, Ore. vs. Fargo, 5:30 p.m.

8. Williston vs. Grand Forks, 8 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 19

9. El Segundo, Calif. vs. Beaverton, Ore., 11 a.m.

10. Grand Forks vs. Cambridge, Ohio, 1:30 p.m.

11. Coventry, R.I. vs. Weimar, Texas, 5:30 p.m.

12. Niskayuna, N.Y. vs. Lawrenceburg, Tenn, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 20

13. Beaverton, Ore. vs. Weimar, Texas, 11 a.m.

14. Lawrenceburg, Tenn. vs. Grand Forks, 1:30 p.m.

15. Fargo vs. Coventry, R.I., 5:30 p.m.

16. Niskayuna, N.Y. vs. Williston, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 21

17. Coventry, R.I. vs. Beaverton, Ore., 11 a.m.

18. Grand Forks vs. Niskayuna , N.Y., 1:30 p.m.

19. Fargo vs. El Segundo, Calif., 5:30 p.m.

20. Williston vs. Cambridge, Ohio, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 22

21. 3rd-place National vs. 2nd-place American, 5:30 p.m.

22. 3rd-place American vs. 2nd-place National, 8 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 23

23. Winner game 21 vs. 1st-place National, 5:30 p.m.

24. Winner game 22 vs. 1st-place American, 8 p.m.

Saturday Aug. 24

25. Winner game 23 vs. Winner game 24, 1 p.m.

Events

Postseason Baseball Skills Clinic

Who: Boys ages 10-16

When:?Aug. 25, 2-4 p.m.

Where:?Jack Hoeven Park

Minot Vista Coaches Todd Larson and Andy Lach will be conducting the baseball skills clinic. All players will receive feedback from the coaches in regards to their strong areas and the areas that need to be worked on during the off season. Each player will be evaluated in the following areas: 60-yard dash, fielding, fielding and throwing across the field, and hitting.