BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 8-20

Girls Golf

Class A

Turtle Mountain Invitational

at Rolla Country Club

Par: 74; Yards: 5,310

Team results: 1. Bismarck Century 378; 2. Dickinson 379; 3. Jamestown 389; 4. Mandan 406; 5. Bismarck High 408; 6. Minot 423; 7. Williston 459; DNQ. Turtle Mountain

Individual top 10: 1. Sierra Bennion, J, 81; 2. Rachel Jahner, D, 82; 3. Riana Cooper, D, 83; 4. Annie Nelson, BC, 87; 5. Kattie Kasper, BHS, 88; 6. Sarah Azure, J, 94; T7. Lauren Fleming, BC, Alexis Blazek, BC, Sydnie Mongeon, Man, 98; T10. Carissa Craven, BHS, Lauren Bischof, BC, 99.

Results by team

Minot (423): McKinley Bender 102, Paige Argent 103, Hallie Williamson 108, Makensy Arlien 110, Marley Foltz 116.

Williston (459): Jami Wells 105, Maddison Melhoff 118, Ella Pederson 123, Emily Alton 123.

Babe Ruth Baseball

13-year-old World Series

at Ardean Aafedt Stadium

in Williston

American Division

Fargo; El Segundo, Calif.; Coventry, R.I.; Weimar, Texas; Beaverton, Ore.

National Division

Grand Forks; Williston; Cambridge, Ohio; Niskayuna, N.Y.; Lawrenceburg, Tenn.

Saturday, Aug. 17

1. El Segundo, Calif. 9, Coventry, R.I. 4

2. Niskayuna, N.Y. 12, Cambridge, Ohio 11

3. Weimar, Texas 4, Fargo 3

4. Lawrenceburg, Tenn. 7, Williston 3

Sunday, Aug. 18

5. El Segundo, Calif. 12, Weimar, Texas 6

6. Cambridge, Ohio 5, Lawrenceburg, Tenn. 4

7. Beaverton, Ore. 7, Fargo 3

8. Williston 4, Grand Forks 2

Monday, Aug. 19

9. El Segundo, Calif. 9, Beaverton, Ore. 5

10. Grand Forks 6, Cambridge, Ohio 5

11. Coventry, R.I. 9, Weimar, Texas 1

12. Lawrenceburg, Tenn 9, Niskayuna, N.Y. 0

Tuesday, Aug. 20

13. Beaverton, Ore. vs. Weimar, Texas, 11 a.m.

14. Lawrenceburg, Tenn. vs. Grand Forks, 1:30 p.m.

15. Fargo vs. Coventry, R.I., 5:30 p.m.

16. Niskayuna, N.Y. vs. Williston, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 21

17. Coventry, R.I. vs. Beaverton, Ore., 11 a.m.

18. Grand Forks vs. Niskayuna , N.Y., 1:30 p.m.

19. Fargo vs. El Segundo, Calif., 5:30 p.m.

20. Williston vs. Cambridge, Ohio, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 22

21. 3rd-place National vs. 2nd-place American, 5:30 p.m.

22. 3rd-place American vs. 2nd-place National, 8 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 23

23. Winner game 21 vs. 1st-place National, 5:30 p.m.

24. Winner game 22 vs. 1st-place American, 8 p.m.

Saturday Aug. 24

25. Winner game 23 vs. Winner game 24, 1 p.m.