BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 8-23

College Cross Country

Division II

NSIC Preseason Coaches Poll

MEN

Points

1. Augustana (12)144

2. Minnesota State-Mankato (1)125

3. Sioux Falls122

T4. U-Mary99

T4. Minnesota Duluth99

6. Minnesota State-Moorhead91

7. St. Cloud State86

8. Northern State60

9. Winona State53

10. Minot State42

11. Wayne State35

12. Concordia-St. Paul33

13. Southwest Minnesota State25

First-place votes in parentheses.

WOMEN

Points

1. Augustana (13)195

2. U-Mary (2)166

3. Winona State161

4. Minnesota Duluth158

5. Minnesota State156

6. Sioux Falls127

7. Minnesota State-Moorhead114

8. St. Cloud State107

9. Northern State88

10. Minot State66

11. Bemidji State62

12. Concordia-St. Paul55

13. Southwest Minnesota State53

14. Wayne State47

15. Upper Iowa20

First-place votes in parentheses.

Boys Soccer

Century 3, Minot 0

First half: 1. C, Dominic Neameyer (Brad Kelly), 9:37; 2. C, Kelly (Jacob Richter), 37:45.

Second half: 3. C, Jacob Crosby (Neameyer), 42:30.

Goalkeeper saves: C, Zach Sweep 4-1 – 5; M, Garrett Weishaar 3-5 – 8.

Red card: M, Ben Love.

Yellow cards: C, Wyatt Holwagner, Matt MacArthur, Richter; M, Love (2), Ryan Crabtree.

Babe Ruth Baseball

13-year-old World Series

at Ardean Aafedt Stadium

in Williston

American Division

Fargo; El Segundo, Calif.; Coventry, R.I.; Weimar, Texas; Beaverton, Ore.

National Division

Grand Forks; Williston; Cambridge, Ohio; Niskayuna, N.Y.; Lawrenceburg, Tenn.

Saturday, Aug. 17

1. El Segundo, Calif. 9, Coventry, R.I. 4

2. Niskayuna, N.Y. 12, Cambridge, Ohio 11

3. Weimar, Texas 4, Fargo 3

4. Lawrenceburg, Tenn. 7, Williston 3

Sunday, Aug. 18

5. El Segundo, Calif. 12, Weimar, Texas 6

6. Cambridge, Ohio 5, Lawrenceburg, Tenn. 4

7. Beaverton, Ore. 7, Fargo 3

8. Williston 4, Grand Forks 2

Monday, Aug. 19

9. El Segundo, Calif. 9, Beaverton, Ore. 5

10. Grand Forks 6, Cambridge, Ohio 5

11. Coventry, R.I. 9, Weimar, Texas 1

12. Lawrenceburg, Tenn 9, Niskayuna, N.Y. 0

Tuesday, Aug. 20

13. Weimar, Texas 7, Beaverton, Ore. 6

14. Lawrenceburg, Tenn. 5, Grand Forks 4

15. Coventry, R.I. 14, Fargo 4

16. Niskayuna, N.Y. 13, Williston 0

Wednesday, Aug. 21

17. Coventry, R.I. 8, Beaverton, Ore. 6

18. Niskayuna , N.Y. 7, Grand Forks 5

19. El Segundo, Calif. 8, Fargo 1

20. Cambridge, Ohio 14, Williston 10

Thursday, Aug. 22

21. Coventry, R.I. 8, Cambridge, Ohio 3

22. Niskayuna, N.Y. 4, Weimar, Texas 3

Friday, Aug. 23

23. Coventry, R.I., vs. Lawrenceburg, Tenn., 5 p.m.

24. Niskayuna, N.Y., vs. El Segundo, Calif., 7:30 p.m.

Saturday Aug. 24

25. Winner game 23 vs. Winner game 24, 1 p.m.

Area Golf

Souris Valley Men’s Club

at Souris Valley Golf Course

Wednesday

Two-man team event

T1. Jason Merck and Mike Klier; T1. Ray Volk and Greg Harrom; T3. David Buen and Bob Markle; T3. Justin Redding and Sid Belzer; T3. Jersey Kelly and Bill Leonard; T3. Mike Sander and John Theobald.

Long putt: No. 5 – Terry Burud

Closest: No. 4 – Jerry Blada

Closest: No. 8 – Matt Lundeen

Long putt: No. 9 – Sid Belzer

Long putt No. 7 – Mike Keaveny