Area Scoreboard 8-25

Boys tennis

Minot Round Robin

Saturday

at Magic City Campus

and Cameron Indoor Tennis Center

Rain canceled singles play

before all matches concluded

Singles

No. 1

1. Willi Ullness, Bismarck; 2. Joe Janes, Century; 3. Dustin Foster, Minot.

Willi Ullness, BHS, def. Alex Priebe, Dickinson, 6-1; Ullness def. Eric Porter, Mandan, 6-2; Ullness def. Dustin Foster, Minot, 6-3; Joe Janes, CHS, def. Nick Watne, Jamestown, 6-3; Janes def. Porter, 6-4; Janes def. Tate Barbot, Williston, 6-0; Priebe def. Watne, 6-2; Foster def. Priebe, 6-0; Foster def. Barbot, 6-3; Porter def. Watne, 6-0.

No. 2

1. Ben Wanner, Mandan; 2. Nate Soulis, Jamestown; 3. Isaac Massey, Minot.

Wanner, Man, def. David Keys, BHS, 6-2; Wanner def. Casey Beck, CHS, 6-1; Wanner def. Josh Thompson, Minot, 6-0; Wanner def. Soulis, 6-2; Keys def. Thompson, 6-0; Massey def. Keys, 6-1; Beck def. Soulis, 6-1; Keys def. Thompson, 6-0; Soulis def. Thompson, 6-0; Souis def. Tyler Hermanson, WHS, 6-1; Massey def. Hermanson, 6-2.

No. 3

1. Brian Swanberg, Century; 2. David Hurteau, Minot; 3. Brandon Schaner, Mandan.

Swanberg def. Ben Harris, JHS, 6-0; Swanberg def. Schaner, 6-3; Swanberg def. Jace Paryzek, WHS, 6-1; Harris def. Hurteau, 6-3; Schaner def. Nash Binegar, BHS, 6-1; Hurteau def. Binegar, 6-1; Hurteau def. Chace Peterson, Minot, 6-1; Hurteau def. Paryzek, 6-2.

Doubles

No. 1

1. Sam Mastel/Grant Ehli, CHS; 2. Tracer Overland/Adam Kemp, WHS; 3. Drew Thomas/Grayson Bahl, Minot.

Mastel/Ehli def. TJ Irey/Scott Pomeroy, BHS, 6-1; Mastel/Ehli def. Johnathan Griffith/Travis Kellen, DHS, 6-0; Mastel/Ehli def. Ashton Johnson/Jake Reuther, JHS, 6-0; Mastel/Ehli def. Connor Wielend/Alex Wanek, Man, 6-1; Mastel/Ehli def. Thomas/Bahl, 6-0; Mastel/Ehli def. Overland/Kemp, 6-2.

Irey/Pomeroy def. Wielend/Wanek, 7-6 (2); Irey/Pomeroy def. Griffith/Kellen, 6-1; Irey/Pomeroy def. Johnson/Reuther, 6-2; Johnson/Reuther def. Griffith/Kellen, 6-1; Wielend/Wanek def. Griffith/Kellen, 6-0; Wielend/Wanek def. Johnson/Reuther, 6-3; Wielend/Wanek def. Thomas/Bahl, 6-3; Thomas/Bahl def. Irey/Pomeroy, 6-3; Thomas/Bahl def. Griffith/Kellen, 6-0; Thomas/Bahl def. Johnson/Reuther, 6-1; Overland/Kemp def. Irey/Pomeroy, 6-2; Overland/Kemp def. Griffith/Kellen, 6-0; Overland/Kemp def. Johnson/Reuther, 6-0; Overland/Kemp def. Wielend/Wanek, 6-3; Overland/Kemp def. Thomas/Bahl, 6-1.

No. 2

1. Tanner Anderson/Peyton Kerzmann, CHS; 2. Travis Kuhn/Chase Olson, WHS; 3. Ty Nygaard/Cody Reynolds, MHS.

Dominic Fettig/Jayden Scott, BHS, def. Jakob Schmidt/Tyus Praus, DHS, 6-2; Anderson/Kerzmann def. Fettig/Scott, 6-2; Anderson/Kerzmann def. Schmidt/Praus, 6-0; Anderson/Kerzmann def. Tate Russel/Tyler Tweten, Man, 6-2; Anderson/Kerzmann def. Nygaard/Reynolds, 6-3; Anderson/Kerzmann def. Kuhn/Olson, 6-4;

Landen Weiser/Tanner Lunzan, JHS, def. Fettig/Scott, 6-0; Weiser/Lunzan def. Anderson/Kerzmann, 6-4; Weiser/Lunzan def. Schmidt/Praus, 6-0; Weiser/Lunzan def. Russel/Tweten, 6-0; Russel/Tweten def. Fettig/Scott, 7-5; Nygaard/Reynolds def. Fettig/Scott, 6-1; Nygaard/Reynolds def. Schmidt/Praus, 6-1; Nygaard/Reynolds def. Weiser/Lunzan, 7-5; Nygaard/Reynolds def. Russel/Tweten, 6-0; Kuhn/Olson def. Fettig/Scott, 6-1; Kuhn/Olson def. Schmidt/Praus, 6-0; Kuhn/Olson def. Weiser/Lunzan, 6-1; Kuhn/Olson def. Russel/Tweten, 6-1; Kuhn/Olson def. Nygaard/Reynolds, 6-3.

Local Auto Racing

Point Standings

Through Aug. 11

IMCA Hobby Stocks

HometownPoints

1. Brock BeeterMinot267

2. Brandon BeeterMinot266

3. Dana BrandtMinot258

4. Brad KingFairbanks, AK257

5. Keith MattoxRay248

6. Gary Goudy, Jr.Stoughton, Sask.223

7. Jakob KasprowiczTurtle Lake219

8. Gary GoudyStoughton, Sask.207

9. Beau DeschampBottineau191

10. Nate JoernMinot170

IMCA Stock Cars

1. Nathan BurkeMinot265

T2. Kelly HendersonMinot250

T2. Bob FuegmannMinot250

4. Michael VennesMinot234

5. Billy PrestonBurlington219

6. Randy ConwayMinot214

7. Brett WoznickiMinot213

8. Scott YaleMinot205

9. Josh WollaMinot204

10. Wes BaierMaxbass201

IMCA Sport Modifieds

1. Nathan BurkeMinot254

2. Robby RosselliMinot235

3. Jeff HookerMinot228

4. Jimmy NessMinot196

5. Jordan HuettlMinot193

T6. Shannon CreeMinot190

T6. Ryan WollaTioga190

8. Matt LangTurtle Lake189

9. Kelly HendersonMinot186

10. Myles TomlinsonTurtle Lake171

INEX Legends

1. Steven KuntzBismarck654

2. Paul HuettlBismarck648

3. Donavin WiestWishek641

4. Steve PankowskiMinot606

5. Drew PapkeBismarck589

6. Tom WagnerMercer536

7. Troy HoffFlasher499

8. John HuettlMinot483

9. Shad PowersNA474

10. Zac LutzBurlington460

IMCA Modifieds

1. Steven PfeiferMinot249

2. Allen KentMinot244

3. Travis HagenWilliston239

4. Ed TurnbullEstevan, Sask.237

5. Wayne JohnsonMinot228

6. Spencer WilsonMinot222

7. Drew ChristiansonMinot200

8. Robert HellebustKenmare184

9. Marlyn SeidlerUnderwood164

10. Jerad ThelenBismarck160

Local Running

Burli-Mot Half Marathon

Saturday

Ending at Oak Park

Overall Finishers

1. Kyle Sturdefant, Minot, 1:16:55; 2. Mark Amondson, Williston, 1:17:04; 3. Chad Wallin, Minot, 1:21:27; 4. Tim Schlappich, Minot AFB, 1:26:16; 5. Jeff Steen, Minot, 1:27:03; 6. Caleb Porter, Minot, 1:27:36; 7. Ian Hyzer, Minot AFB, 1:34:10; 8. Brad Dyer, Minot AFB, 1:35:37; 9. Joshua Cuellar, Minot, 1:36:00;

10. Arun Chittur, Minot AFB, 1:36:07; 11. Jim Vitko, Minot, 1:36:21; 12. John Bleil, Barksdale AFB, La., 1:36:43; 13. Dustin Snyder, Hazen, 1:36:57; 14. Josh Travillo, Minot AFB, 1:37:12; 15. Murray Greer, Minot, 1:38:28; 16. David Jacobs, N/A, 1:39:00. 17. Tony Kummer, Surrey, 1:42:24; 18. Kate Marsh, Minot AFB, 1:44:06; 19. John Kalis, Minot, 1:45:16; 20. Vanessa Njos, Williston, 1:47:13.

Division Winners

Men

19 and under, Nathaniel S. Pearson, Minot, 2:03:16; 20-24, Sturdefant, 1:16:55; 25-29, Schlappich, 1:26:16; 30-34, Amondson, 1:17:04; 35-39, Jacobs, 1:39:00; 40-44, Dyer, 1:35:37; 45-49, Jeffrey Skjelver, Rugby, 2:00:20; 50-54, Vitko, 1:36:21; 55-59, Kermit Thompson, Devils Lake, 1:50:53; 60 and older, Dean Bachmeier, Minot, 1:51:34.

Women

19 and under, Sarah DeSpigilaere, Minot, 2:40:40; 20-24, Heather Brockell, Minot, 2:03:24; 25-29, Marsh, 1:44:06; 30-34, Macey Boseck, Lake Park, Minn., 1:55:38; 35-39, Stacey Mortensen, New Town, 2:07:05; 40-44, Melissa Larsen, Minot, 1:56:13; 45-49, Trish Hinkel, Minot, 2:14:21; 50-54, Shelby Brown, Minot, 2:17:04.

Babe Ruth Baseball

13-year-old World Series

at Ardean Aafedt Stadium

in Williston

American Division

Fargo; El Segundo, Calif.; Coventry, R.I.; Weimar, Texas; Beaverton, Ore.

National Division

Grand Forks; Williston; Cambridge, Ohio; Niskayuna, N.Y.; Lawrenceburg, Tenn.

Saturday, Aug. 17

1. El Segundo, Calif. 9, Coventry, R.I. 4

2. Niskayuna, N.Y. 12, Cambridge, Ohio 11

3. Weimar, Texas 4, Fargo 3

4. Lawrenceburg, Tenn. 7, Williston 3

Sunday, Aug. 18

5. El Segundo, Calif. 12, Weimar, Texas 6

6. Cambridge, Ohio 5, Lawrenceburg, Tenn. 4

7. Beaverton, Ore. 7, Fargo 3

8. Williston 4, Grand Forks 2

Monday, Aug. 19

9. El Segundo, Calif. 9, Beaverton, Ore. 5

10. Grand Forks 6, Cambridge, Ohio 5

11. Coventry, R.I. 9, Weimar, Texas 1

12. Lawrenceburg, Tenn 9, Niskayuna, N.Y. 0

Tuesday, Aug. 20

13. Weimar, Texas 7, Beaverton, Ore. 6

14. Lawrenceburg, Tenn. 5, Grand Forks 4

15. Coventry, R.I. 14, Fargo 4

16. Niskayuna, N.Y. 13, Williston 0

Wednesday, Aug. 21

17. Coventry, R.I. 8, Beaverton, Ore. 6

18. Niskayuna , N.Y. 7, Grand Forks 5

19. El Segundo, Calif. 8, Fargo 1

20. Cambridge, Ohio 14, Williston 10

Thursday, Aug. 22

21. Coventry, R.I. 8, Cambridge, Ohio 3

22. Niskayuna, N.Y. 4, Weimar, Texas 3

Friday, Aug. 23

23. Lawrenceburg, Tenn. 5, Coventry, R.I. 4

24. El Segundo, Calif. 3, Niskayuna, N.Y. 2

Saturday Aug. 24

25. El Segundo, Calif. 11, Lawrenceburg, Tenn. 1