Area Scoreboard 9-4

College Volleyball

NJCAA

Williston State 3, Dawson CC 0

DCC 11 23 21

WSC 25 25 25

DCC: No stats reported.

WSC: Kills, Mariah Johb 12, Alanna Watt 8, Masyn Klose 8; Assists, Jaden Lynch 42; Aces, Lynch 3; Blocks, Harlie Poschenrieder 3; Digs, Stephanie Quintus 17, Ali Fritz 10.

Prep Football

Class AAA

State Media Poll

Rec Pts

1. Bismarck (9) 1-0 48

2. Century 1-0 33

3. Fargo South (1) 1-0 31

4. Minot 1-0 26

5. Dickinson 1-0 8

First-place votes in parentheses.

Also receiving votes: Jamestown (1-0) 2, G.F. Red River (0-1) 1, West Fargo (0-1) 1.

Class AA

State Media Poll

Rec Pts

T1. Bishop Ryan (6) 1-0 47

T1. St. Mary’s (5) 1-0 47

T3. Fargo Shanley 0-1 27

T3. Wahpeton 1-0 27

5. Watford City 1-0 6

First-place votes in parentheses.

Also receiving votes: Central Cass (1-0) 4, Grafton (0-1) 3, Kindred 3 (1-0), Beulah (0-1) 1.

Boys Soccer

Bismarck 2, Minot 1

First half scoring: 1. BHS, Willie Ulness (Hunter Johnson), 15:36; 2. BHS, Johnson (unassisted), 37:06.

Second half scoring: 3. MHS, Jacob Schmidt (Ekow Annan), 48:28.

Goalie saves: MHS, Garrett Weishaar 4; BHS, Michael Matzke 6.

Prep volleyball

Class A

Century 3, Minot 0

C 25 25 28

M 14 9 26

MHS: Kills, Kaitlyn Stenberg 3, Ashley Gathman 2, Brooke Suko 2; Assists, Gathman 5; Digs: Jayden Moum 6, Trista Jackson 6, Gathman 5.

C: Stats not reported.

Class B

Our Redeemer’s 3, Velva 0

OR 25 25 25

V 17 17 18

OR: Kills, MaKayla Gartner 8, Morgan Olson 8; Assists, Olson 11, Karlee Zablotney 11; Aces, Samiah Grigsby 5, Gabi Boeckel 4, Olson 4; Blocks, Gartner 2; Digs, Olson 9, Boeckel 8.

V: Kills, Cassidy Peterson 6; Assists, Morgan Bright 10; Digs, Sadie Hackman 7, Madi Letvin 6.

Bishop Ryan 3, Washburn 0

W 9 5 8

BR 25 25 25

W: Kills, Brandi Holznagel 3; Assists, Cierra Philbrick 2; Digs, Kaden Schulte 2.

BR: Kills, Hannah Stewart 6, Macy Christianson 4; Assists, Anika Rovig 8, Maddie Lipp 5; Aces, Lipp 9, Stewart 6, Gabbie Bohl 4; Blocks, Bohl 5, Stewart 2; Digs, Maddie Wald 7, Mckenzie Ebert 4.

Glenburn 3, Tioga 2

G 25 25 25

T 19 20 21

G: Katie Dufner 14, Payton Schumann 10; Assists, Lindsey Schneibel 17, Dufner 13; Aces, Sam Beauregard 6, Parker Bush 3; Digs, Bush 6.

T: No stats reported.

Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 3, St. John 2

WNG 25 18 21 25 16

SJ 18 25 25 19 14

WNG: Kills, Lauren Moch 11, Molly Lodoen 6; Assists, Lodoen 23; Aces, Paige Stratton 5, Ashlyn Huber 4; Blocks, Moch 5, Maddy Lodoen 5; Digs, Maddy Lodoen 14, Ashleyn Huber 14.

SJ: Kills, Larissa Hoover 10, Tayla Frederick 6; Assists, Taryn Baunberger 22; Aces, Krystine Davis 4, Frederick 3, Baunberger 3; Blocks, Hoover 6; Digs, Deseire Poitra 13, Baunberger 11, Davis 11.

Beulah 3, Underwood 2

B 22 14 25 25 15

U 25 25 21 21 9

B: Kills, Abby Landenberger 10, Anne Hefta 6; Assists, Erin Dammann 8, Taylor Dammann 5; Aces, Taylor Dammann 3, Emma Lee 3; Blocks, Erin Dammann 2; Digs, Landenberger 38, Lee 30.

U: Kills, Jaime Murschel 21, Delaney Johansen 14, Cassidy Schult 10; Assists, Lakin Kessler 39; Aces, Kessler 7, Murschel 3, Johansen 3, Courtney Mitchell 3; Digs, Kessler 9, Murschel 9.

Central Cass 3, Carrington 0

Car 13 9 12

CC 25 25 25

Car: Kills, Kayla Hochhalter 4; Assists, Brooke Rosenan 7; Aces, Page Anderson 2; Blocks, Madison Wendel 3; Digs, Hochhalter 7, Jacey Engelhorn 4, Brenna Skytland 4.

CC: Kills, Faith Dooley 11, Kennedy Brenehan 8; Assists, Erickson 37; Aces, Alissa Erickson 3; Blocks, Brenehan 3; Digs, Dallas Goettle 9, Kirby Camas 8.

North Star 3, Rugby 0

R 8 18 19

NS 25 25 25

R: Kills, Cassandra Jaeger 7; Assists, Allison Volk 12; Aces, Elizabeth Blessum 3.

NS: Kills, Sarah Hagler 15, Macey Kvilvang 10; Assists, Allie Heisler 10; Aces, Faith Krom 5; Blocks, Hagler 4, Kvilvang 4.

Ray 3, Kenmare 0

R 25 25 25

K 13 23 22

R: Kills, Paige Dolan 13, Hanna Gillund 10; Assists, Haley Hodenfield 30; Aces, Tayler Nelson 7; Digs, Nelson 14, Dolan 10.

K: Kills, Halley Kohler 9; Assists, Shantel Brekhus 20; Aces, Beca Wallstrum 2, Katie Nelson 2; Digs, Wallstrum 4.

Drake-Anamoose 3, Sawyer 2

DA 25 20 25 22 15

S 22 25 23 25 11

DA: Kills, Kristin Reinowski 6; Assists, Sydney Seehafer 10; Aces, George Eidmen 9, Kailey Lemer 3; Blocks, Reinowski 2; Digs, Gracee Buri 20, Haley Duchsherer 17, Sam Martin 15.

S: Kills, Mara Roteliuk 10, Olivia Tafelmeyer 4; Assists, McKenzi Faul 21, M. Roteliuk 15; Aces, Mara Roteliuk 3, Tafelmeyer 3; Blocks, Mara Roteliuk 10, Kyler Roteliuk 4; Digs, Kyler Roteliuk 21, Mara Roteliuk 16, Tafelmeyer 14.

Harvey-Wells County 3, Benson County 1

HWC 16 25 25 25

BC 25 22 4 19

HWC: Kills, Kali Weinmann 10, Kara Fike 8; Assists, Emily Hertz 19, Santana Schneider 9; Aces, Fike 5, Sarah Davis 4; Digs, Fike 30, Weinmann 20.

BC: Kills, Annie Jorgenson 11, Courtney Bubach 7; Assists, Taylor Bisbee 17; Aces, Mylie Herman 2; Digs, Herman 8.

Divide County 3, Watford City 0

WC 18 23 17

DC 25 25 25

WC: Kills, Tori Hopkins 4; Assists, Hopkins 8; Aces, Hopkins 3, Tessa Dwyer 2; Digs, Hopkins 8, Amanda Mogen 7, Tarynn Jacobson 7, Bailee Garmann 7.

DC: Kills, Haley Glasoe 9, Hannah Jacobs 6; Assists, Kellie Ekness 12; Aces, Gabi Wigness 9, Jacobs 6; Blocks, Jacobs 6, Glasoe 5; Digs, Glasoe 5.

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 3, Surrey 0

TLMM 25 25 25

S 13 14 9

TLMM: Kills, Tatum Fylling 11, Tasha Williams 5; Assists, Mariah Sellon 11, Zoe Smalls 5, Mariah Poitra 5; Aces, Sellon 4, Zinke 4, Fylling 4; Blocks, Fylling 2; Digs, Kennedy Fricke 20, Haley Zinke 17.

S: Kills, Kristine Stenvold-Rice 3, Caitlyn Bachmeier 2; Assists, Kali Miller 5; Blocks, BreeAnne Volk 2, Stenvold-Rice 2, Skylar Bertsch 2; Digs, Lacey Walker 2, Payton Mueller 2.

Lewis & Clark 3, Garrison-Max 0

GM 18 13 13

LC 25 25 25

GM: Kills, Sydney Retterath 3, Haley Hove 2; Assists, Sarah Behles 17, Taylor Kamp 12; Aces, Hove 2; Blocks, Retterath 4, Hove 3.

LC: Kills, Bethany Limke 10, Rachel Birdsall 10; Assists, Jerica Schwanz 29; Aces, Limke 3, Birdsall 2, Schwanz 2; Blocks, Trisha Howell 2; Digs, Limke 5, Maci Abrahamson 3.

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 3, Burke County 0

MLS 25 25 25

BC 12 5 15

Individual stats not reported.

Bottineau 3,

Des Lacs-Burlington 0

DLB 22 23 13

B 25 25 25

DLB: Kills, Megan Deloree 6, Brittany Deloree 5, Miky Hynson 5; Assists, Courtney Vogel 16; Aces, Megan Deloree 4; Blocks, Brittany Deloree 5, Megan Deloree 2, Erica Moen 2.

B: Kills, Danielle McDonald 8, Courtney Gallagher 7; Assists, Bailey Neubauer 22; Aces, Karlee McCloud 6, Stephanie Brenden 4; Blocks, Neubauer 2, Brenden 2; Digs, Rachael Fix 13, McDonald 8.

Local golf

Wildwood Men’s Senior League

Tuesday

Team Game: 1st Barry Boseworth, Mike Brunner, Phil Jones, Rod Smith; 2nd Don Ronglien, Rod Schwandt, Don Nelson, Don Bradley.

Hole No. 1, Closest to Pin 1st shot on: Don Ronglien.

Hole No. 10, Long Putt: Don Ronglien.

Hole No. 12, Long Putt: Mike Brunner.

Events

Minot Swim Club Swimming Lessons

Who: Children age 5 and older.

When: Registration for fall swimming lessons will be held on Thursday, Sept. 12, from 5:30-7 p.m.

Where: Minot State University pool.

Cost: $55/session for 10 lessons.