BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 9-5

Prep Football

Class AAA

State Media Poll

Rec Pts

1. Bismarck (9) 1-0 48

2. Century 1-0 33

3. Fargo South (1) 1-0 31

4. Minot 1-0 26

5. Dickinson 1-0 8

First-place votes in parentheses.

Also receiving votes: Jamestown (1-0) 2, G.F. Red River (0-1) 1, West Fargo (0-1) 1.

Class AA

State Media Poll

Rec Pts

T1. Bishop Ryan (6) 1-0 47

T1. St. Mary’s (5) 1-0 47

T3. Fargo Shanley 0-1 27

T3. Wahpeton 1-0 27

5. Watford City 1-0 6

First-place votes in parentheses.

Also receiving votes: Central Cass (1-0) 4, Grafton (0-1) 3, Kindred 3 (1-0), Beulah (0-1) 1.

Class A

State Media Poll

RecPts

1. Hazen (8) 1-0 54

2. Larimore (1) 1-0 37

3. Park River-FL (1) 1-0 31

4. Killdeer (2) 1-0 11

5. Williams County 2-0 9

First place votes in parentheses

Also receiving votes: Linton-HMB (1-0) 9, Oakes (1-0) 5, Milnor-North Sargent (0-1) 4, Rugby (0-1) 4.

9-Man

State Media Poll

Rec Pts

1. Cavalier (5) 1-0 42

2. TGU (2) 2-0 31

3. Grant Co.-Flasher (4) 2-0 29

4. Napoleon-GS (1) 2-0 18

5. North Star 2-0 15

First place votes in parentheses

Also receiving votes: LaMoure-LM (2-0) 13, St. John (2-0) 13, Westhope-NG (2-0) 13, Shiloh Christian (2-0) 6.

Prep Volleyball

Class B

Late Tuesday

Powers Lake 3, Trenton 1

T 17 25 20 16

PL 25 21 25 25

T: No stats reported.

PL: Sam Titus 11, Sydney Titus 6; Assists, Sadie Maruskie 27; Aces, Delaney Clark 10, Sam Titus 6; Digs, Brianna Honrud 12, Clark 6.

Honor Roll

FOOTBALL

150 yards passing

Eli Luna, TGU, 315 vs. Drake-Anamoose

Levi Hoiby, Stanley-Powers Lake, 171 vs. Williams County

100 yards rushing

Hunter Braaten, Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn, 167 vs. Kenmare-Bowbells-Burke Central

Garrett Uhlich, Drake-Anamoose, 162 vs. TGU

Darin McClintock, Drake-Anamoose, 159 vs. TGU

Brandon Allex, Watford City, 121 vs. Heart River

Kendal Green, TGU, 112 vs. Drake-Anamoose

Levi Hoiby, Stanley-Powers Lake, 108 vs. Williams County

100 yards receiving

Curtis Marden, Stanley-Powers Lake, 159 vs. Williams County

Ryan Nielsen, Williams County, 136 vs. Stanley-Powers Lake

Colter Thorp, TGU, 135 vs. Drake-Anamoose

VOLLEYBALL

20 kills

Jaime Murschel, Underwood, 21 vs. Beulah

10 kills

Sarah Hagler, North Star, 15 vs. Rugby

Delaney Johansen, Underwood, 14 vs. Beulah

Katie Dufner, Glenburn, 14 vs. Tioga

Paige Dolan, Ray, 13 vs. Kenmare

Abby Landenberger, Underwood, 11 vs. New Town

Lauren Moch, Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn, 11 vs. St. John

Annie Jorgenson, Benson County, 11 vs. Harvey-Wells County

Tatum Fylling, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky, 11 vs. Surrey

Sam Titus, Powers Lake, 11 vs. Trenton

Anne Hefta, Underwood, 10 vs. New Town

Elizabeth Handeland, Dunseith, 10 vs. Sawyer

Payton Schumann, Glenburn, 10 vs. Tioga

Larissa Hoover, St. John, 10 vs. Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn

Abby Landenberger, Beulah, 10 vs. Underwood

Cassidy Schult, Underwood, 10 vs. Beulah

Macey Kvilvang, North Star, 10 vs. Rugby

Hannah Gillund, Ray, 10 vs. Kenmare

Mara Roteliuk, Sawyer, 10 vs. Drake-Anamoose

Kali Weinmann, Harvey-Wells County, 10 vs. Benson County

Bethany Limke, Lewis & Clark, 10 vs. Garrison-Max

Rachel Birdsall, Lewis & Clark, 10 vs. Garrison-Max

25 assists

Lakin Kessler, Underwood, 39 vs. Beulah

Haley Hodenfield, Ray, 30 vs. Kenmare

Jerica Schwanz, Lewis & Clark, 29 vs. Garrison-Max

Sadie Maruskie, Powers Lake, 27 vs. Trenton

10 aces

Delaney Clark, Powers Lake, 10 vs. Trenton

10 blocks

Mara Roteliuk, Sawyer, 10 vs. Drake-Anamoose

25 digs

Mara Roteliuk, Sawyer, 40 vs. Dunseith

Abby Landenberger, Beulah, 38 vs. Underwood

Kyler Roteliuk, Sawyer, 34 vs. Dunseith

Emma Lee, Beulah, 30 vs. Underwood

Kara Fike, Harvey-Wells County, 30 vs. Benson County

Myrena Denelsbeck, Sawyer, 27 vs. Dunseith

NOTE: The honor roll runs every Thursday. Coaches can nominate athletes by emailing sports@minotdailynews.com.