Area Scoreboard 9-6

Women’s Soccer

Division II

Minot State 0, U-Mary 0 (2 OT)

Goalkeeper saves: UM, Shelby Buttron 4-2-0-3 – 9; MSU, Gemma Biasetto 2-4-1-0 – 7.

Women’s Volleyball

NJCAA

Williston State 3,

Dakota College at Bottineau 0

WS 25 25 25

DCB 19 14 21

WS: Kills: Mariah Johb 11; Assists: N/A; Aces: Stephanie Quintus 3, Ali Fritz 3; Blocks: Four players with 1; Digs: Quintus 15.

DCB: No stats reported.

Prep Cross Country

State Polls

Class A boys

Teams: 1. Bismarck. 2. Grand Forks Central. 3. Fargo Davies. 4. Century. 5. Minot.

Other teams receiving votes: West Fargo.

Individuals

1. Brandon Scheel, Davies. 2. Jackson Binstock, Dickinson. 3. Matt Gotta, Bismarck. 4. Camron Roehl, Grand Forks Central. 5. Preston Lerew, Bismarck. 6. Sebastian Stratz, Fargo Shanley. 7. Sam Clausnitzer, Bismarck. 8. Parker Rosenau, West Fargo. 9. Leif Larsen, GFC. 10. Andrew Beach, Minot.

Class A girls

Teams: 1. Bismarck. 2. Century. 3. Davies. 4. Dickinson. 5. GFC.

Other teams receiving votes: Fargo South.

Individuals

1. Jordan Jacob, Century. 2. Brittany Brownotter, Bismarck. 3. Alexis Zies, Bismarck. 4. Karly Ackley, GFC. 5. Maddie Petrick, Davies. 6. Brittney Humphrey, Century. 7. Shannon Stockert, Dickinson. 8. Emily Tyrell, Dickinson. 9. Rachel Cox, GFC. 10. Grace Gannon, Bismarck.

Class B boys

Teams: 1. New Town. 2. Griggs County Central. 3. Beulah-Hazen. 4. Bowman County. 5. Grafton.

Other teams receiving votes: Medina, Central Cass.

Individuals

1. Elliott Stone, Shiloh Christian. 2. Ryan Wheeling, New Town. 3. Thomas Horgeshimer, Lisbon. 4. Scott Hale, New Town. 5. Daniel Kuntz, Velva. 6. Lucas Nadeau, Dunseith. 7. Tanner Bernhardt, Rugby. 8. Nick Pedersen, Hatton-Northwood. 9. Darion Three Irons, Four Winds. 10. Joe Baker, New Town.

Class B girls

Teams: 1. Hillsboro-Central Valley. 2. Rugby. 3. Shiloh Christian. 4. Killdeer. 5. Velva.

Other teams receiving votes: Southern McLean.

Individuals

1. Symbria Bell, New Town. 2. Asha Smith, Watford City. 3. Kate Fox, Southern McLean. 4. Abi Waloch, Southern McLean. 5. Ashley Neumiller, Carrington. 6. Annika Rotvold, H-CV. 7. Amber Stevahn, Shiloh Christian. 8. Ashley Perez, Dakota Prairie. 9. Tess Scott, Barnes County North. 10. Cassidy Peterson, Velva.

Prep Football

Class AAA

State Media Poll

Rec Pts

1. Bismarck (9) 1-0 48

2. Century 1-0 33

3. Fargo South (1) 1-0 31

4. Minot 1-0 26

5. Dickinson 1-0 8

First-place votes in parentheses.

Also receiving votes: Jamestown (1-0) 2, G.F. Red River (0-1) 1, West Fargo (0-1) 1.

Class AA

State Media Poll

Rec Pts

T1. Bishop Ryan (6) 1-0 47

T1. St. Mary’s (5) 1-0 47

T3. Fargo Shanley 0-1 27

T3. Wahpeton 1-0 27

5. Watford City 1-0 6

First-place votes in parentheses.

Also receiving votes: Central Cass (1-0) 4, Grafton (0-1) 3, Kindred 3 (1-0), Beulah (0-1) 1.

Class A

State Media Poll

RecPts

1. Hazen (8) 1-0 54

2. Larimore (1) 1-0 37

3. Park River-FL (1) 1-0 31

4. Killdeer (2) 1-0 11

5. Williams County 2-0 9

First place votes in parentheses

Also receiving votes: Linton-HMB (1-0) 9, Oakes (1-0) 5, Milnor-North Sargent (0-1) 4, Rugby (0-1) 4.

9-Man

State Media Poll

Rec Pts

1. Cavalier (5) 1-0 42

2. TGU (2) 2-0 31

3. Grant Co.-Flasher (4) 2-0 29

4. Napoleon-GS (1) 2-0 18

5. North Star 2-0 15

First place votes in parentheses

Also receiving votes: LaMoure-LM (2-0) 13, St. John (2-0) 13, Westhope-NG (2-0) 13, Shiloh Christian (2-0) 6.

Prep Volleyball

Class B

Beulah 3, Center-Stanton 0

CS 10 11 20

B 25 25 25

CS: Kills: Carly Benjamin 4; Assists: Madeline Henke 5; Aces: Benjamin 3; Blocks: Benjamin 1; Digs: Megan Schwalbe 5, Henke 4.

B: Kills: Jaime Murschel 14, Courtney Mitchell 12, Delaney Johansen 8; Assists: Lakin Kessler 29; Aces: Johansen 4; Blocks: Courtney Mitchell 2.5; Digs: Murschel 7, Rachel Kunkhouser 6, Johansen 5.

Drake-Anamoose 3, Washburn 0

W 20 19 21

DA 25 25 25

W: Kills: Kenady Hansen 3; Assists: Cierra Philbrick 8; Aces: Kaden Schulte 4; Blocks: Hansen 2, Rhea Lemay 2; Digs: Carly Freeman 1, Janetta Vanderwal 1.

DA: Kills: Kristin Reinowski 8; Assists: Sydney Seehafer 17; Aces: Seehafer 6, Karley Volochenko 4, Kristin Reinowski 3; Blocks: Reinowski 1; Digs: Reinowski 1, Seehafer 1, Gracee Burl 1.

Harvey-Wells County 3, Rugby 1

HWC 25 25 15 25

R 15 17 25 14

HWC: Kills, Kali Weinmann 11, Kara Fike 8; Assists, Emily Hertz 13, Santana Schneider 9; Aces, Nicole Erickson 5, Heather Miller 4; Blocks, Sarah Davis 6; Digs, Fike 8, Miller 8.

R: Kills, Cassandra Jaeger 9, Emily Steier 7; Assists, Allison Volk 23; Aces, Jaeger 5, Elisabeth Blessum 3, Lauren Kraft 3; Digs, Steier 13, Jaeger 7, Helen Johnson 7.

Killdeer 3, Watford City 2

Killdeer 15 25 22 25 15

Watford City 25 20 25 22 11

K: Kills: Scheetz 13, Kovash 10; Assists: Berg 21; Aces: Dukart 3; Blocks: Kovash; Digs: Dukart 13.

WC: Kills: Langerud 11, Lindley 10; Assists: Hopkins 22; Aces: Langerud 6, Hopkins 4, Jacobson 4; Blocks: Mogen 3, Lindley 3; Digs: Langerud 16, Mogen 13, Jacobson 10.

Lewis & Clark 3, Velva 0

V 19 19 19

LC 25 25 25

V: Kills: Cass Peterson 8, Madi Letvin 7; Assists: Morgan Bright 18; Aces: Sadie Hackman 3; Blocks: Letvin 1, Jonnah Lee 1, Sarah Wherley 1; Digs: Hackman 15, Letvin 13, Cailin Gackle 11.

LC: Kills: Madison Erickson 9; Assists: Jerica Schwanz 18; Aces: Erickson 4; Blocks: Trisha Howell 4; Dis: Bethany Limke 6.

Midkota 3, Benson County 2

BC 24 25 19 25 4

M 26 15 25 19 15

BC: Kills: Annie Jorgenson 17, Countney Bubach 11; Assists: Taylor Bisbee 22; Aces: Bubach 9; Blocks: Kalee Tollerud 5; Digs: Bubach 29, Jorgenson 17, Tollerud 13.

M: Kills: Caitlinn Harding 17, Brooke Renninger 11; Assists: Sadie Harding 25; Aces: Renninger 2, Sadie Harding 2; Blocks: Taylor Sabinash 3; Digs: Renninger 14, Caitlinn Harding 11.

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 3, Bottineau 2

MLS 22 25 13 25 15

B 25 20 25 15 13

MLS: Kills, Callie Carlson 18, Alex Mott 7; Assists, Shania Brackenbury 25; Aces, Brackenbury 4, Sierra Smith 3, Shelbi Bahl 3; Blocks, Mott 4, Krystal Girard 3, Bahl 3; Digs, Skylar Aberle 19, Smith 5.

B: Kills, Danielle McDonald 20, Stephanie Brenden 13; Assists, Bailey Neubauer 36; Aces, Brenden 5, Courtney Gallagher 2; Blocks, Neubauer 4, Brenden 3; Digs, Rachael Fix 15, Gallagher 13.

Parshall 3, Garrison 1

P 25 16 25 25

G 11 25 17 16

P: No stats reported.

G: Kills: Sarah Behles 7; Assists: Behles 13; Aces: Haley Hove 5.

Powers Lake 3, Tioga 1

PL 27 18 25 25

T 25 25 21 16

PL: Kills: Brianna Honrud 13; Assists: Sadie Maruskie 21; Aces: Sam Titus 5; Blocks: Kylie Gunderson 2; Digs: Honrud 23, Kinzi Grubb 18, Titus 11.

T: Kills: Naomi Schmidt 9, Makenzie Baker 8; Assists: Cheyenne Liedle 10; Aces: Baker 3, Marissa Olson 2; Blocks: Courtney Post 5; Digs: Schmidt 11, Katie Larson 9.

Ray 3, Divide County 1

DC 25 6 9 20

R 22 25 25 25

DC: Kills: Haley Glasoe 10; Assists: Kellie Ekness 12; Aces: Gabi Wigness 2, Andrea Haugland 2; Blocks: Glasoe 4; Digs: Haugland 5.

R: Kills: Paige Dolan 11, Hannah Gillund 9; Assists: 25; Aces: Gillund 5, Taylor Nelson 3, Sidnee Nelson 3; Blocks: Gillund 3; Digs: Taylor Nelson 19, Haley Hodenfield 10.

Richardton-Taylor 3, Hazen 0

H 17 18 15

RT 25 25 25

H: Kills: Stephanie Ziegler 5; Assists: Kayla Lindquist 3, Sadie Bolton 3; Blocks: Krista Slaubaugh 1, Hannah Zimmerman 1; Aces: Bolton 2; Digs: Dakota Wood 7.

RT: No stats reported.

Surrey 3, Westhope-Newberg 0

WN 15 22 18

S 25 25 25

WN: Kills, Lauren Mach 5, Paige Stratton 3; Assists: Molly Lodoen 10; Aces: Ashlyn Huber 3, Amber Hall 3; Blocks: Maddy Lodoen 5; Digs: Molly Lodoen 12.

S: Kills: Caitlyn Bachmeier 7, Kristine Stenvold-Rice 5; Assists: Kali Miller 20; Aces: Lacey Walker 7, Miller 5; Blocks: Bachmeier 2; Digs: Skylar Bertsch 7, Walker 6.

Area Golf

Souris Valley Men’s League

A Division

Low Gross: Justin Redding 33

Low Net: Gerald Borho 31

Closest to No. 6: Jersey Kelly

Closest to No. 8: Gerald Borho

B Division

Low Gross: Tim Love 44

Low Net: Emery Knudson 34

Closest to No. 4: Greg Harrom

Closest to No. 7: George Withus

Long Putt No. 9: Sid Belzer

Souris Valley Women’s League

Low Gross: 1. Nadene Johnson; 2. Judy Nelson; 3. Mary Eide

Low Net: 1. Leone Brusven; 2. Eileen Kraft; 3. Alicia Cross

Fewest Putts: Brusven

Longest Putt: Brusven

Chip In: Mary Eide, No. 1

Birdie: Nelson, No.11; Brusven and Johnson, No. 13