Area Scoreboard 9-7

College volleyball

Division II/NAIA

Carroll College (Mont.) 3,

Minot State 0

MSU 16 17 17

CC 25 25 25

MSU: Kills, Jen Dixon 6, Tarah Dabovich 4; Assists, Emily Byrne 21; Aces, Sara Friesen 1; Digs, Dixon 11, Byrne 10.

CC: Kills, Kathleen Mulligan 10, Elli Graff 8; Assists, Jonni Dorr 20; Aces, Rebecca Sweeney 2; Blocks, Sweeney 2; Digs, Catie Hanser 17, Sweeney 12.

Montana Tech 3, Minot State 1

MSU 27 20 25 20

MTUM 29 25 19 25

MSU: Kills: Jen Dixon 15, Mallory Sall 11, Sara Friesen 10; Assists: Emily Byrne 43; Digs: Alexis Boutin 14; Blocks: Tarah Dabovich 3; Aces: Dixon 2, Ashley Heavenor 2.

MTUM: Kills: Jordan Danz 9, Korey Krumm 8; Assists: Alison Lunde 16, Mackenzie Bauck 12; Digs: Kimmy Kavran 11; Blocks: Haley Druyvestein 5, Danz 4; Aces: Kavran 4, Danz 3.

NJCAA

Central Wyoming 3,

Williston State 0

WSC 12 20 11

CW 25 25 25

WSC: Kills, Alana Watt 9, Mariah Johb 4; Assists, Jaden Lynch 12, Shawna Thomas 6; Blocks, Harlie Poscherieder 3; Digs, Stephanie Quintus 10, Thomas 4.

CW: No stats reported.

Sheridan College 3,

Williston State 0

WSC 18 16 18

SC 25 25 25

WSC: Kills, Masyn Klose 7, Michelle Sciullo 6; Assists, Jaden Lynch 26; Blocks, Harlie Poschenrieder 4, Lynch 2; Digs, Stephanie Qunitus 10, Ali Fritz 5.

SC: No stats reported.

Prep Cross Country

State Polls

Class A boys

Teams: 1. Bismarck. 2. Grand Forks Central. 3. Fargo Davies. 4. Century. 5. Minot.

Other teams receiving votes: West Fargo.

Individuals

1. Brandon Scheel, Davies. 2. Jackson Binstock, Dickinson. 3. Matt Gotta, Bismarck. 4. Camron Roehl, Grand Forks Central. 5. Preston Lerew, Bismarck. 6. Sebastian Stratz, Fargo Shanley. 7. Sam Clausnitzer, Bismarck. 8. Parker Rosenau, West Fargo. 9. Leif Larsen, GFC. 10. Andrew Beach, Minot.

Class A girls

Teams: 1. Bismarck. 2. Century. 3. Davies. 4. Dickinson. 5. GFC.

Other teams receiving votes: Fargo South.

Individuals

1. Jordan Jacob, Century. 2. Brittany Brownotter, Bismarck. 3. Alexis Zies, Bismarck. 4. Karly Ackley, GFC. 5. Maddie Petrick, Davies. 6. Brittney Humphrey, Century. 7. Shannon Stockert, Dickinson. 8. Emily Tyrell, Dickinson. 9. Rachel Cox, GFC. 10. Grace Gannon, Bismarck.

Class B boys

Teams: 1. New Town. 2. Griggs County Central. 3. Beulah-Hazen. 4. Bowman County. 5. Grafton.

Other teams receiving votes: Medina, Central Cass.

Individuals

1. Elliott Stone, Shiloh Christian. 2. Ryan Wheeling, New Town. 3. Thomas Horgeshimer, Lisbon. 4. Scott Hale, New Town. 5. Daniel Kuntz, Velva. 6. Lucas Nadeau, Dunseith. 7. Tanner Bernhardt, Rugby. 8. Nick Pedersen, Hatton-Northwood. 9. Darion Three Irons, Four Winds. 10. Joe Baker, New Town.

Class B girls

Teams: 1. Hillsboro-Central Valley. 2. Rugby. 3. Shiloh Christian. 4. Killdeer. 5. Velva.

Other teams receiving votes: Southern McLean.

Individuals

1. Symbria Bell, New Town. 2. Asha Smith, Watford City. 3. Kate Fox, Southern McLean. 4. Abi Waloch, Southern McLean. 5. Ashley Neumiller, Carrington. 6. Annika Rotvold, H-CV. 7. Amber Stevahn, Shiloh Christian. 8. Ashley Perez, Dakota Prairie. 9. Tess Scott, Barnes County North. 10. Cassidy Peterson, Velva.

Prep Football

Class AAA

Minot High 34, Davies 27 (OT)

M 7 10 3 7 7 – 34

D 0 13 0 14 0 – 27

First quarter

M – Kimani Benjamin 53 run (Ben Love kick)

Second quarter

M – Jacob Holmen 4 pass from Ben Bolinske (Love kick)

D – Aiden Hartness 4 run (Dillon Boe kick)

M – Love 37 field goal

D – Jordan Hjelseth 95 kick return (kick failed)

Third quarter

M – Love 44 field goal

Fourth quarter

D – Hartness 4 run (kick failed)

D – Daylon Melby 9 pass from Hartness (pass good)

M – Bolinske 3 run (Love kick)

Overtime

M – Holmen 4 pass from Bolinske (Love kick)

Individual statistics

RUSHING – M, Benjamin 7-113, Brady Lampert 19-79, Karter Gorney 6-39, Alex Mack 4-14, Kolton Larson 2-11, DJ Womack 1-7, Bolinske 6-4; D, Hartness 15-57, Brady Drake 1-34, Daylon Melby 7-27, Kristian Rue 2-17, Alex Groth 3-9, Jordan Hjelseth 5-5, JD?Arguelles 1-3, Ty Jochim 1- -2, Team 1-2.

PASSING – M, Bolinske 6-10-1 36; D, Hartness 11-19-1 152.

RECEIVING – M, Tre Kinchen 1-15, Womack 1-12, Holmen 2-8, Larson 2-1; D, Tristen Hartness 5-64, Hjelseth 2-59, Dylan Hughes 2-17, Melby 1-8, Marcus Welk 1-4.

Class AA

Bishop Ryan 34, Kindred 24

K 12 0 0 12 – 24

BR 0 13 7 14 – 34

First quarter

K – William Moffet 78 pass from Eric Bachmeier (kick failed, 5:21

K – Jordan Staton 22 pass from Bachmeier (run failed), 2:04

Second quarter

BR – Austin Eggl 75 fumble return (Eric Demchuk kick), 2:57

BR – Brody Bosch 10 pass from Eggl (kick failed), 1:01

Third quarter

BR – Nick Berentson 55 pass from Eggl (Demchuk kick), 7:21

Fourth quarter

BR – Eggls 10 run (Demchuk kick), 11:39

K – Staton 7 pass from Fletcher Andel (pass failed)

BR – Berentson 11 interception return (Demchuk kick), 9:01

K – Moffet 51 pass from Andel (run failed), 3:18

Individual statistics

RUSHING – K: Bachmeier 15-16, Tyson Tallakson 9-29, Scott Cramer 4-41, Nick Freitag 1-(-1); BR: Eggl 18-137, Braden Kalamaha 21-89, Berentson 1-2, Bosch 1-8.

PASSING – K: Bachmeier 6-18-0 163, Andel 5-9-1 139; BR: Eggl 13-22-2 260.

RECEIVING – K: Moffet 4-192, Staton 3-38, Freitag 1-20, Bachmeier 1-36, Tallakson 2-16; BR: Jared Will 1-37, Berentson 8-189, Jake Magnuson 2-17, Bosc 2-15.

Beulah 30, Central Cass 14

CC 0 8 0 6 – 14

B 14 0 0 16 – 30

Scoring plays not complete

Class A

Rugby 28, Williams County 0

WC 0 0 0 0 – 0

R 7 7 7 7 – 28

First quarter

R – Brad Heidlebaugh 1 run (Heidlebaugh kick)

Second quarter

R – Heidlebaugh 32 run (Heidlebaugh kick)

Third quarter

R – Tanner Bernhardt 65 run (Heidlebaugh kick)

Fourth quarter

R – Heidlebaugh 4 run (Heidlebaugh kick)

Velva 49, Bottineau 0

B 0 0 0 0 – 0

V 7 29 7 6 – 49

First quarter

V – Brad Dean 79 pass from Drew Effertz (Chris Peterson kick)

Second quarter

V – Michael Thingstad 21 rush (Peterson kick)

V – Thingstad 8 rush (Peterson kick)

V – Effertz 63 rush (kick failed)

V – Safety

V – Thingstad 20 rush (Peterson kick)

Third quarter

V – Hunter Schreiner 53 pass from Effertz (Peterson kick)

Fourth quarter

V – Isaac Effertz 11 rush (pass failed)

Harvey-Wells County 36,

Lewis & Clark-Our Redeemer’s 8

HWC 0 16 14 6 – 36

LCOR 0 8 0 0 – 8

Second quarter

HWC Parker Bachmeier 2 run (Mark Nyhus run), 9:49

HWC Wyatt Toso 18 pass from Nyhus (Wyatt Lautt run), 3:38

LCOR Jared Hamilton 60 pass from Austin Lee (Mitchel White run), 0:00

Third quarter

HWC Nyhus 9 run (Brady Bachmeier pass from Lee), 3:48

HWC Nyhus 6 run (conversion failed), 0:24

Fourth quarter

HWC Hunter Goldade 76 pass from Nyhus (conversion failed), 8:47

Highlights: HWC, Nyhus 7 for 13, 176 yards, Goldade rec. for 76 yards; LCOR: Hamilton 2 receptions for 92 yards.

Carrington 24, Linton-HMB 6

L-HMB 6 0 0 0 – 6

C 8 8 8 0 – 24

First quarter

L-HMB – Mike Oien 1 run (pass failed)

C – Walker Carr 6 run (Riley Lura pass from Brady Smith)

Second quarter

C – Seth Aburrea 67 run (Aburrea run)

Third quarter

C – Aburrea 32 run (Aburrea run)

9-Man

Divide County 50, Drake-Anamoose 6

DC 8 26 16 0 – 50

DA 0 6 0 0 – 6

First quarter

DC – Safety

DC – Dakota Marschner 5 run (pass failed)

Second quarter

DA – Darin McClintock 41 run (run failed)

DC – Isaac Jacobs 7 run (run failed)

DC – Jacobs 93 run (run failed)

DC – Marschner 28 run (pass failed)

DC – Jacobs 40 interception return (Taylor Elsbernd run)

Third Quarter

DC – Drake Babineaux 18 run (Marschner run)

DC – Babineaux 70 run (Jarret Obenchain run)

Highlights: DC, Jacobs 13-188, Babineau 2-87

St. John 55, Kenmare-Bowbells-Burke Central 8

KBBC 0 8 0 0 – 8

SJ 22 20 13 0 – 55

First quarter

SJ – Andrew Hanretty 65 pass from Kiefer Langan (Tanner Langan run)

SJ – Dalton Poitra 22 pass from K. Langan (Joe Mickelson run)

SJ – Mickelson 23 run (run failed)

Second quarter

SJ – T. Langan 4 run (Hanretty pass from K. Langan)

KBBC – Hunter Harris 85 kick return (Kirkland Melby pass from Kyle Melby)

SJ – Avan Chavez 25 pass from K. Langan (kick failed)

Third quarter

SJ – Hanretty 62 pass from K. Langan (pass failed)

SJ – Hanretty 52 interception return (Jessy Azure kick)

New Rockford-Sheyenne 32, Benson County 14

BC 0 7 7 0 – 14

NRS 12 0 8 12 – 32

First quarter

NRS – Ethan Haley 72 kickoff return (pass failed)

NRS – Haley 2 run (pass failed)

Second quarter

BC – Jack Schwanke 12 pass from Aidan Ritterman (Shawn Aubrekke kick)

Third quarter

NRS – Seth Gilliss 2 pass from Haley (Gilliss pass from Haley)

BC – Dagan Arendt 84 pass from Ritterman (Aubrekke kick)

Fourth quarter

NRS – Gilliss 5 run (pass failed)

NRS – Haley 12 run (pass failed)

Girls Golf

Class A

Dickinson Invitational

at Heart River Golf Course

Par 72

Team scores: 1. Dickinson 356; 2. Century 359; 3. Bismarck 379; 4. Minot 392; 5. Jamestown 393; 6. Mandan 416; 7. Williston 441.

Medalist, Rachel Jahner, D, 72.

Minot scores: McKinley Bender 91, Evie Reynolds 94, Makensy Arlien 99, Paige Argent 108, Hallie Williamson 110, Marley Foltz 122.

Boys Soccer

Minot High 6, Jamestown 0

First half: 1. M, Ekow Annan (Jacob Schmidt), 10:18; 2. M, Matt Oswalt (Ryan Crabtree), 23:18; 3. M, Crabtree (Josh Johannsen), 34:40.

Second half: 4. M, Schmidt (unassisted), 45:07; 5. M, Schmidt (Annan), 49:41; 6. M, Annan (Jay Gray), 53:16.

Goalkeeper saves: M, Garrett Weishaar 0-x – 0, Jake Saunders x-0 – 0, Jesse Roberts x-0 – 0; J, Adam Rieten – 16.

Boys Tennis

Minot High 8, Jamestown 1

Singles: No. 1, Dustin Foster, M, def. Nick Watne 6-1, 6-2; No. 2, Isaac Massey, M, def. Nate Soulis 6-4, 6-2; No. 3, Drew Thomas, M, def. Braydon Love 6-4, 6-3; No. 4, Grayson Bahl, M, def. Landon Weiser 4-6, 6-2, 7-5; No. 5, Ty Nygaard, M, def. Jake Reuther 2-6, 6-4, 7-6 (3); No. 6, David Hurteau, M, def. Ben Harris 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles: No. 1, Foster-Bahl, M, def. Soulis-Love 6-0, 6-2; No. 2, Massey-Thomas, M, def. Watne-Ashton Johnson, 6-3, 6-1; No. 3, Nygaard-Cody Reynolds, M, def. Weiser-Tanner Lunzman.

ND Scoreboard

PREP?FOOTBALL

Bismarck Century 37, Fargo South 36, OT

Bismarck High 31, West Fargo 14

Bismarck St. Mary’s 26, Lisbon 12

Dickinson 35, Grand Forks Central 0

Fargo Shanley 49, Fargo North 22

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 60, North Star 6

Garrison-Max 43, Central McLean 2

Grafton/St. Thomas 44, Stanley-Powers Lake 12

Grant County-Flasher 50, Beach 6

Jamestown 38, Mandan 6

Killdeer 49, Heart River 14

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 42, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 16

Larimore 32, North Border 0

May Port CG 25, Langdon-Munich 12

Milnor-North Sargent 48, Hillsboro/Central Valley 27

Napoleon 40, Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 8

North Prairie 68, Midway-Minto 14

Northern Cass 20, Kidder County 6

Oakes 58, Ellendale/Edgeley-Kulm 8

Park River/Fordville Lankin 20, Lakota/Adams-Edmore/Dakota Prairie 12

Parshall-White Shield 30, Dunseith 26

South Border 38, Richland 6

Valley City 57, Dickinson Trinity 27

Wahpeton 38, Turtle Mountain 6

Local Golf

Hole-in-one

Shadreck Chiweshe, Hole No. 17 at Vardon Golf Club, 5 iron from 192 yards.

Witnesses: Karson O’Keefe and Kowan O’Keefe.

Events

Elementary Cross Country Program

Who: Kids preschool through sixth grade

What: 5 races this fall hosted by Minot Recreation Commission and the Minot High School girls cross country team

Where: Oak Park

When: Sept. 9, 16, 23, 30 and Oct. 7; Races start at 6:15 p.m.

Race order/distance: Pre-K and kindergarten (coed) – 1,000 meters; Girls grades 1-3 – 1,200 meters; Boys grades 1-3 – 1,200 meters; Girls grades 4-6 – 1,600 meters; Boys grades 4-6 – 1,600 meters.

Other info: Races are free and there is no pre-registration necessary. Students will receive a weekly ribbon and could earn an award at the end of the season if they complete four races.

Contact: Ann Nesheim at 857-4730 or Glee Mayer at 852-6401.