BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 9-11

Men’s golf

Division II

NSIC Fall Preview

at Madden’s Resort (Brainerd, Minn.)

Round 2 of 2

Par 72

Team scores: 1. St. Cloud State 290-303-593; 2. Winona State 308-298-606; 3. Sioux Falls 301-318-619; 4. Minnesota State-Mankato 306-315-621; 5. Concordia-St. Paul 309-319-628; T6. Augustana College 308-327-635; T6. Bemidji State 316-319-635; 8. Minot State 324-320-644; 9. Minnesota Crookston 314-331-645; 10. Upper Iowa 330-326-656.

Individual top 10: 1. Andrew Nelson, SF, 74-70-144; 2. Jack Pexa, SCS, 72-73-145; T3. Tyler Schmeede, WS, 76-70-146; T3. Jack Barnhart, SCS, 71-75-146; T5. Devin Holmes, SCS, 76-75-151; T5. Landon Vinger, UI, 76-75-151; 7. Charlie West, SCS, 71-81-152; 8. Luke Bollant, WS, 76-77-153; T9. Ross Miller, MS-M, 77-77-154; T9. Drew Massey, SCS, 77-77-154.

Boys Tennis

Class A

Century 9, Minot 0

Singles: No. 1, Sam Mastel, C, def. Dustin Foster 2-6, 6-2, 10-4. No. 2, Joe James, C, def. Isaac Massey 6-3, 6-0. No. 3, Casey Beck, C, def. Grayson Bahl 6-3, 6-4. No. 4, Brian Swanberg, C, def. Ty Nygaard 6-2, 6-3. No. 5, Grant Ehli, C, def. David Hurteau 6-1, 6-0. No. 6, Peyton Kerzmann, C, def. Chace Peterson 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles: No. 1, Mastel-James def. Foster-Massey 6-3, 6-4. No. 2, Swanberg-Ehli def. Bahl-Nygaard 6-3, 6-0. No. 3, Beck-Kerzmann def. Peterson-Cody Reynolds 6-2, 1-6, 6-0.

Prep Football

Class AAA

State Media Poll

W-L Pts Prv

1. Bismarck (13) 2-0 65 1

2. Century 2-0 52 2

3. Fargo South 1-1 33 3

4. Minot 2-0 25 4

5. Dickinson 2-0 13 5

Also receiving votes: Jamestown (2-0) 6, Grand Forks Red River (1-1) 1.

First place votes in parentheses

Class AA

State Media Poll

W-L Pts Prv

1. Bishop Ryan (11)2-0 68 T1

2. St. Mary’s (4) 2-0 63 T1

3. Fargo Shanley 1-1 45 T3

4. Wahpeton 2-0 34 T3

5. Watford City 2-0 11 5

Also receiving votes: Grafton (1-1) 3, Kindred (1-1) 1.

First place votes in parentheses

Prep Volleyball

Class A

Mandan 3, Minot 1

Ma 23 25 25 25

Mi 25 18 23 23

Mandan: Kills, Sasha Hopfauf 15, Mackensi Higlin 9, Miranda Lowman 8; Assists, Madysen Zander 25; Aces, Hopfauf 3, Sara Aune 2; Digs, Aune 21, Alison Froelich 16, Zander 15.

Minot: Kills, Brooke Suko 14, Jerica Hanson 6, Jayden Moum 6; Assists, Ashley Gathman 26; Aces, Hanson 8, Suko 2, Gathman 2; Blocks, Melora Haagenson 4, Hanson 2; Digs, Gathman 24, Trista Jackson 18, Moum 12.

Class B

Benson County 3, TGU 1

BC 25 22 25 25

TGU 13 25 15 18

Individual stats not reported.

Bishop Ryan 3, Bottineau 1

BR 25 25 23 25

B 21 19 25 23

BR: Kills, Hannah Stewart 7, Anika Rovig 7; Assists, Maddie Lipp 15, Rovig 12; Aces, Maddie Lipp 4, Rovig 4; Blocks, Gabbie Bohl 10, Stewart 3, Rovig 3; Digs, Rovig 12, Wald 11.

B: Kills, Stephanie Brenden 12, Courtney Gallagher 11, Danielle McDonald 11; Assists, Bailey Neubauer 37; Aces, Karlee McCloud 3, Neubauer 2, Brenden 2; Blocks, Brenden 5, Gallagher 3; Digs, McDonald 15, Rachael Fix 14, Neubauer 13.

Des Lacs-Burlington 3,

Drake-Anamoose 0

DA 16 15 18

DLB 25 25 25

DA: Kills, Kristin Reinowski 8, Kailey Lemer 6; Assists, Sydney Seehafer 18; Digs, Reinowski 9, Haley Duchsherer 3.

DLB: Kills, Megan DeGree 8, Miky Hynson 7; Assists, Courtney Vogel 18; Aces, Hynson 4; Blocks, DeGree 5; Digs, McKenzie Larson 12, DeGree 5.

Glenburn 3, Parshall 0

P 13 20 15

G 25 25 25

P: No stats reported.

G: Kills, Payton Schumann 12, Sam Koetter 9; Assists, Katie Dufner 11, Lindsay Schneibel 11; Aces, Dufner 8, Schumann 6; Blocks, Koetter 3, Dufner 2; Digs, Parker Bush 19, Schumann 11.

Grant County 3, Washburn 0

W 12 6 13

GC 25 25 25

W: Kills, Kenady Hanson 2; Assists, Cierra Philbrick 3; Digs, Janetta Vanderwall 3.

GC: Kills, Sydney Bentz 17, Autumn Alt 7; Assists, Ashley Mutschelknaus 30; Aces, Breanne Fugate 2, Bentz 2, Alt 2; Blocks, Bentz 4; Digs, Brandy Koepplin 5, Bentz 3.

Langdon 3, Carrington 1

C 25 24 21 20

L 15 26 25 25

C: Kills: Madison Wendal 9, Kayla Hochhalter 8; Assists: Brooke Rosenau 21; Digs: Hochhalter 19, Rosenau 11, Wendal 10, Brenna Skytland 9; Blocks: Wendal 4, Aces: Three with 2.

L: Kills: Madison Hart 9; Assists: Brenna Downs 34; Digs: None reported; Blocks: Five with 1; Aces: Courtnie Cook 3.

North Star 3,

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 0

DVE 22 17 13

NS 25 25 25

DVE: Kills, Jalyn Larson 12, Kristy Estad 4; Assists, Kalyn Woinarowicz 19; Aces, Larson 2.

NS: Kills, Sarah Hagler 14, Allie Heisler 5, Macey Kvilvang 5; Assists, Hannah Alto 13, Heisler 8; Aces, Heisler 2, Alto 2, Hagler 2, Faith Krom 2, Taylor Krom 2; Blocks, Kvilvang 8.

Our Redeemer’s 3, Hazen 2

OR 26 25 21 25 15

H 28 17 25 17 12

OR: Kills, MaKayla Gartner 17, Morgan Olson 14; Assists, Karlee Zablotney 30, Olson 13; Aces, Gabie Boeckel 5, Lauren Hendrickson 4, Megen Hogue 4; Digs, Zablotney 17, Hendrickson 16, Olson 15.

H: Kills, Krista Slaubaugh 9, Stephanie Ziegler 7; Assists, Sadie Bolton 23, Kayla Lindquist 5; Aces, Ziegler 3, Slaubaugh 3, Dakota Wood 3, Ashton Carter 3; Blocks, Autumn Johnson 3, Ziegler 2; Digs, Wood 9, Bolton 7.

Powers Lake 3, Burke County 2

PL 25 25 22 20 15

BC 22 11 25 25 12

PL: Kills, Brianna Honrud 11, Samantha Titus 8; Assists, Sadie Maruskie 24; Aces, Maruskie 4, Honrud 4; Blocks, Kylie Gunderson 3, Sydney Titus 2; Digs, Kinzi Grubb 17, Honrud 15.

BC: Kills, Megan Peterson 12, Haley Allen 6; Aces, Megan Peterson 3, Ellen Bane 3; Blocks, Megan Peterson 5, Taylor Mahlum 5; Digs, Taylor Peterson 19, Allen 17.

Rugby 3, St. John 0

R 25 25 25

SJ 10 22 18

R: Kills, Cassandra Jaeger 9, Emily Stier 6; Assists, Allison Volk 22, Aces, Elizabeth Blessum 5, Volk 3, Stier 3; Digs, Blessum 4, Helen Johnson 4.

SJ: Kills, Tayla Frederick 4, Cheyenne Defender 4, Larissa Hoover 3; Assists, Defender 16; Blocks, Desiere Poitra 16, Defender 11.

Shiloh Christian 3, Garrison-Max 0

SC 25 25 25

GM 18 18 21

SC: Kills, Krista Ulmer 4, Paige Kihle 4; Assists, Brianna Erickson 19; Aces, Allie Mischel 4.

GM: Kills, Haley Hove 5, Maddie Nieuwenhuis 4; Assists, Sarah Behles 5, Sydney Retterath 3; Aces, Macie Johnson 5, Macy Dimler 3; Blocks, Behles 2, Nieuwenhuis 2.

Stanley 3, Kenmare 2

S 25 15 25 21 15

K 16 25 13 25 7

S: Kills, Chai Pappa 17, Sabrina Skarsgard 7; Assists, Brianna Honrud 22; Aces, Pappa 7, Sarah (last name not provided) 6; Blocks, Pappa 9, Angela (last name not provided) 2; Digs, Pappa 11, Savanah (last name not provided) 7, Honrud 7.

K: Stats not reported.

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 3, Sawyer 2

S 16 25 17 26 10

TLMM 25 17 25 24 15

S: Kills: Kyler Roteliuk 5, Mara Roteliuk 5; Assists: McKenzi Faul 15; Digs: Olivia Tafelmeyer 12, Myrena Denelsbeck; Blocks: Kyler Roteliuk 8, Mara Roteliuk 7; Aces: Kyler Roteliuk 3, Myrena Denelsbeck 3.

TLMM: Kills: Tatum Fylling 15, Tasha Williams 9; Assists: Mariah Sellon 18, Mariah Portra 11; Digs: Kennedy Fricke 29, Haley Zinke 12, Katelynn Presser 12; Blocks: Fylling 3; Aces: Zinke 6.

Watford City 3, Tioga 1

T 13 25 15 14

WC 25 23 25 25

T: Kills, Courtney Post 5, Makenzie Baker 4; Assists, Cheyenne Liedle 14; Aces, Katie Larson 2, Baker 2, Marissa Olson 2, Naomi Schmidt 2; Digs, Larson 5, Post 4.

WC: Kills, Kara Langerud 12, Ricki Lindley 11; Assists, Tori Hopkins 20; Aces, Tessa Dwyer 6, Amanda Mogen 5; Digs, Mogen 16, Tarynn Jacobson 14.

Local golf

Wildwood Men’s Senior League

Tuesday

Team Game: 1st – Don Bradley, Don Nelson, Phil Jones; 2nd – Dave Witter, Barry Boseworth, Philip Bohl.

Hole No. 1, Closest to Pin 1st shot on: Boseworth.

Hole No. 7, Closest to Pin 2nd shot on: Boseworth.

GEM Federal Credit Union League

Kenneth A. Hanson Memorial Tournament

at Souris Valley Golf Course

1st 22 Terry Burud, Bob McDonald, Doug Johnson, Les Strege.

2nd 23 Denny Berglof, Chuck Miller, Herman Fettig, Loren Vannett.

3rd 25 Paul Ulrickson, Tim Gates, Rob White, Bob Markle, Bruce Grover.

4th 26 Moe Broderick, Jeff Balentine, Al Marsden, Jim Boley.

Hole #2 Long Putt: A, Broderick.

Hole #6 Long Drive: A, Burud; B, Vannett.

Hole #4 Closest to the Pin, “T” Shot: A, Burud; B, Strege

Hole #3 Chip In – Strege.