Area Scoreboard 9-12

Women’s Volleyball

Division II

Minot State 3, Mayville State 1

May 20 25 21 21

MSU 25 17 25 25

May: Kills, Josette Glatt 14, Remington Werner 8, two with 7; Assists, Katie Wangberg 31; Blocks, Kyla Bugner 2, Glatt 2; Digs, Betsy Smith 12, Wangberg 8, Katie Kolness 8.

MSU: Kills, Jen Dixon 14, Tarah Dabovich 13, Mallory Sall 12; Assists, Emily Byrne 30, Brooke French 23; Aces, Alexis Boutin 3; Blocks, Dabovich 3; Digs, Boutin 16, Lauren Dunkle 9, Dixon 9.

NJCAA

Bismarck State College 3, Williston State 0

WSC 19 13 20

BSC 25 25 25

WSC: Kills, Alanna Watt 8, Mariah Johb 6, Masyn Llose 6; Assists, Jaden Lynch 22; Aces, Ali Fritz 2; Digs, Stephanie Quintus 6, Watt 4, Shawna Thomas 4.

BSC: Stats not reported

Prep Football

Class AAA

West Region

Region Overall

1. Jamestown 1-0 2-0

2. Century 0-0 2-0

3. Bismarck 0-0 2-0

4. Dickinson 0-0 2-0

5. Minot High 0-0 2-0

6. Williston 0-0 0-2

7. Mandan 0-1 0-2

State Media Poll

W-L Pts Prv

1. Bismarck (13) 2-0 65 1

2. Century 2-0 52 2

3. Fargo South 1-1 33 3

4. Minot 2-0 25 4

5. Dickinson 2-0 13 5

First place votes in parentheses.

Also receiving votes: Jamestown (2-0) 6, Grand Forks Red River (1-1) 1.

Class AA

West Region

Region Overall

1. Bishop Ryan 0-0 2-0

2. St. Mary’s 0-0 2-0

3. Watford City 0-0 2-0

4. Turtle Mountain 0-0 1-1

5. Beulah 0-0 1-1

6. Griggs/Barnes Co. 0-0 0-2

7. Stanley-Powers Lake 0-0 0-2

8. Dickinson Trinity 0-0 0-2

State Media Poll

W-L Pts Prv

1. Bishop Ryan (11) 2-0 68 T1

2. St. Mary’s (4) 2-0 63 T1

3. Fargo Shanley 1-1 45 T3

4. Wahpeton 2-0 34 T3

5. Watford City 2-0 11 5

First place votes in parentheses.

Also receiving votes: Grafton (1-1) 3, Kindred (1-1) 1.

Class A

Region 3

Region Overall

1. Harvey-Wells Co. 1-0 1-1

2. Rugby 1-0 1-1

3. Velva 1-0 1-1

4. Des Lacs-Burlington 1-0 2-0

5. Williams Co. 0-1 2-1

6. Surrey 0-1 1-1

7. Lewis & Clark-ORCS 0-1 1-1

8. Bottineau 0-1 0-2

Region 4

Region Overall

1. Hazen 1-0 2-0

2. Killdeer 1-0 2-0

3. Garrison-Max 1-0 1-1

4. New Salem-Glen Ullin 0-0 2-0

5. Central McLean 0-1 0-2

6. Heart River 0-1 0-2

7. Southern McLean 0-1 0-2

State media poll

Rec Pts Prv

1. Hazen (15) 2-0 82 1

2. Larimore (1) 2-0 64 2

3. Park River-FL 2-0 44 3

4. Killdeer (1) 2-0 40 4

5. Oakes 2-0 13 NR

First-place votes in parentheses.

Also receiving votes: Rugby (1-1) 5, Milnor-North Sargent (1-1) 4, Carrington (2-0) 3.

9-Man

Region 2

Region Overall

1. Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 3-0 3-0

2. Cavalier 1-0 1-0

3. Hatton-Northwood 2-1 2-1

4. North Star 1-1 2-1

5. Thompson 1-1 1-1

6. New Rockford-Sheyenne 1-2 1-2

7. Four Winds 0-1 0-2

8. Benson Co. 0-3 0-3

Region 3

Region Overall

1. Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 3-0 3-0

2. St. John 3-0 3-0

3. TGU 3-0 3-0

4. Divide County 2-1 2-1

5. Parshall-White Shield 2-1 2-1

6. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 1-2 1-2

7. Drake-Anamoose 1-2 1-2

8. Dunseith 0-3 0-3

9. Kenmare-Bowbells 0-3 0-3

10. New Town* 0-3 0-3

*ineligible for postseason

State media poll

Rec Pts Prv

1. Cavalier (9) 1-0 68 1

2. TGU (4) 3-0 61 2

3. Grant County-Flasher (3) 3-0 48 3

4. Napoleon-GS 3-0 28 4

5. St. John 3-0 10 NR

First-place votes in parentheses.

Also receiving votes: Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn (3-0) 9, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (3-0) 9, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page (3-0) 5, Shiloh Christian (2-0) 2.

Girls Swim/ Dive

Late Monday

Minot 126, Williston 59

Individual results

50 freestyle: 1. Francesca Walker-Rozo, M, 26.47 (SQ); 2. Devin Scott, M, 27.27 (SQ); 3. Jordan Hubbard, M, 28.18; 4. Alyssa Hodenfield, W, 28.49; 5. Maddie Maddocks, W, 29.80; 6. Abigail Moberg, W, 30.20.

100 freestyle: 1. Ketti Ringwall, W, 56.15 (SQ); 2. Emily Hamel, M, 56.53 (SQ); 3. Leah Grove, W, 1:01.10 (SQ); 4. Hubbard, M, 1:01.92; 5. Sarah Bogenrief, M, 1:02.07; 6. Hodenfield, W, 1:04.66.

200 freestyle: 1. McKenna Brown, M, 2:02.22 (SQ); 2. Ringwall, W, 2:02.88 (SQ); 3. Hamel, M, 2:08.75 (SQ); 4. Sam Miller, W, 2:08.77 (SQ); 5. Maria Semenko, W, 2:09.43 (SQ); 6. Josie Gillund, M, 2:11.23 (SQ)

500 freestyle: 1. Brown, M, 5:33.73 (SQ); 2. Gillund, M, 5:47.89 (SQ); 3. Semenko, W, 5:52.30 (SQ); 4. Sarah Strube, W, 6:30.06; 5. Jenna Routledge, M, 6:49.97; 6. Suzanna Moberg, W, 6:54.14.

100 backstroke: 1. Sydney Clark, M, 1:05.78 (SQ); 2. Alexis Clark, M, 1:07.74 (SQ); 3. Grove, W, 1:09.39 (SQ); 4. Moberg, W, 1:19.63; 5. Geneva Nodland, W, 1:22.06; 6. Kacie Hamm, M, 1:24.68.

100 breaststroke: 1. Bogenrief, M, 1:12 (SQ); 2. Katie Tkachyk, W, 1:12.41 (SQ); 3. Miller, W, 1:14.29 (SQ); 4. Sidni Kast, M, 1:18.50 (SQ); 5. McKaya Johnson, M, 1:19.24 (SQ); 6. Hanna Hoglund, W, 1:24.08.

100 butterfly: 1. Francesca Walker-Rozo, M, 1:03.49 (SQ); 2. Scott, M, 1:04.82 (SQ); 3. Sydney Clark, M, 1:06.48 (SQ); 4. Hannah Rathgeber, W, 1:22.51; 5. Brianna Ashworth, W, 1:24.95.

200 individual medley: 1. Alexis Clark, M, 2:25.40 (SQ); 2. Kast, M, 2:29.83 (SQ); 3. Johnson, M, 2:37.28; 4. Ashworth, W, 2:39.73.

200 medley relay: 1. Minot (Brown, Bogenrief, Walk-Rozo, Hubbard), 1:58.90; 2. M, 2:09.12; 3. W, 2:10.19; 4. W, 2:26.65.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Minot (Gillund, Scott, Alexis Clark, Hamel), 1:46.50; 2. W, 1:49.92; 3. M, 1:54.90; 4. W, 2:00.81.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Minot (Walker-Rozo, Scott, Hamel, Brown), 3:52.59; 2. W, 4:03.13; 3. M, 4:07.48; 4. W, 4:31.06.

1-meter diving: 1. Emmalee Stach, M, 201.00; 2. Maddie Bickel, M, 186.35; 3. Katie Olson, W, 171.55; 4. Paige Melby, M, 169.65; 5. Bethanie Pippin, W, 166.45; 6. Alexis Lehner, M, 164.15.

Honor Roll

FOOTBALL

150 yards passing

Austin Eggl, Bishop Ryan, 260 vs. Kindred

Mark Nyhus, Harvey-Wells County, 176 vs. Lewis & Clark-Our Redeemer’s

100 yards rushing

Isaac Jacobs, Divide County, 188 vs. Drake-Anamoose

Austin Eggl, Bishop Ryan, 137 vs. Kindred

Kimani Benjamin, Minot, 113 vs. Davies

100 yards receiving

Nick Berentson, Bishop Ryan, 189 vs. Kindred

VOLLEYBALL

20 kills

Danielle McDonald, Bottineau, 20 vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood; 11 vs. Bishop Ryan

10 kills

Callie Carlson, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 18 vs. Bottineau

Annie Jorgenson, Benson County, 17 vs. Midkota

MaKayla Gartner, Our Redeemer’s, 17 vs. Hazen

Chai Pappa, Stanley, 17 vs. Kenmare

Tatum Fylling, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky, 15

Morgan Olson, Our Redeemer’s, 14 vs. Hazen

Brooke Suko, Minot, 14 vs. Mandan

Jaime Murschel, Beulah, 14 vs. Center-Stanton

Sarah Hagler, North Star, 14 vs. Drayton-Valley-Edinburg

Brianna Honrud, Powers Lake, 13 vs. Tioga; 11 vs. Burke County

Stephanie Brenden, Bottineau, 13 vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood; 12 vs. Bishop Ryan

Courtney Mitchell, Beulah, 12 vs. Center-Stanton

Payton Schumann, Glenburn, 12 vs. Parshall

Kara Langerud, Watford City, 12 vs. Tioga; 11 vs. Killdeer

Megan Peterson, Burke County, 12 vs. Powers Lake

Kali Weinmann, Harvey-Wells County, 11 vs. Rugby

Paige Dolan, Ray, 11 vs. Divide County

Courtney Bubach, Benson County, 11 vs. Midkota

Kara Fike, Harvey-Wells County, 11 vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood

Courtney Gallagher, Bottineau, 11 vs. Bishop Ryan

Ricki Lindley, Watford City, 11 vs. Tioga; 10 vs. Killdeer

Haley Glasoe, Divide County, 10 vs. Ray

25 assists

Bailey Neubauer, Bottineau, 36 vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood

Karlee Zablotney, Our Redeemer’s, 30 vs. Hazen

Lakin Kessler, Beulah, 29 vs. Center-Stanton

Ashley Gathman, Minot, 26 vs. Mandan

Shania Brackenbury, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 25 vs. Bottineau

10 blocks

Gabbie Bohl, Bishop Ryan, 10 vs. Bottineau

25 digs

Courtney Bubach, Benson County, 29 vs. Midkota

Kennedy Fricke, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky, 29 vs. Sawyer

NOTE: The honor roll runs every Thursday. Coaches can nominate athletes by emailing sports@minotdailynews.com.

Events

Elementary Cross Country Program

Who: Kids preschool through sixth grade

What: 5 races this fall hosted by Minot Recreation Commission and the Minot High School girls cross country team

Where: Oak Park

When: Sept. 9, 16, 23, 30 and Oct. 7; Races start at 6:15 p.m.

Race order/distance: Pre-K and kindergarten (coed) – 1,000 meters; Girls grades 1-3 – 1,200 meters; Boys grades 1-3 – 1,200 meters; Girls grades 4-6 – 1,600 meters; Boys grades 4-6 – 1,600 meters.

Other info: Races are free and there is no pre-registration necessary. Students will receive a weekly ribbon and could earn an award at the end of the season if they complete four races.

Contact: Ann Nesheim at 857-4730 or Glee Mayer at 852-6401.

Minot Swim Club Swimming Lessons

Who: Children age 5 and older.

When: Registration for fall swimming lessons will be held on Thursday, Sept. 12, from 5:30-7 p.m.

Where: Minot State University pool.

Cost: $55/session for 10 lessons.

Cameron Indoor Tennis Center Season

When: Starts Sept. 9

What: League play, adults and kids lessons and team play is available.

For more information call 839-1900 or 500-7239.

MSU Basketball Clinics

What: Individual skills development with the MSU men’s basketball coaching staff. Focuses include ball handling, attack moves, finishing around the rim and shooting. The clinics are non-contact.

When: Sept. 9, 15, 22, 29; Oct. 6, 13, from 7-8 p.m.

Where: MSU Dome

Who: Players in grades 5-12

Registration: Walk-up only, $10 per session

For more information, contact the MSU men’s basketball department at 858-4812.