Area Scoreboard 9-19

Division II

NSIC Divisional Standings

North

Record

Minnesota Duluth 2-0

St. Cloud State 2-0

Bemidji State 1-1

Minot State 1-1

Northern State 1-1

U-Mary 1-1

Minnesota Crookston 0-2

MSU-Moorhead 0-2

South

Record

Concordia-St. Paul 2-0

Minn. St.-Mankato 2-0

Augustana 1-1

Sioux Falls 1-1

SW Minn. State 1-1

Upper Iowa 1-1

Wayne State 0-2

Winona State 0-2

NOTES: All records are also conference records. No divisional games have been played yet.

Women’s soccer

Division II

NSIC Standings

Conf Pts Overall

Northern State 1-0 3 4-0

SW Minn. State 1-0 3 4-0

Bemidji State 1-0 3 4-0

Augustana 1-0 3 3-1

Minn. St.-Mankato 1-0 3 3-1

Upper Iowa 1-0 3 3-1

Minnesota Duluth 1-0 3 2-1

Minot State 0-0-1 1 0-1-2

U-Mary 0-0-1 1 0-3-1

St. Cloud State 0-1 0 3-1

Minnesota Crookston 0-1 0 2-2

Winona State 0-1 0 1-1-2

Concordia-St. Paul 0-1 0 1-3

MSU-Moorhead 0-1 0 0-3

Wayne State 0-1 0 0-4

Sioux Falls 0-1 0 0-4

NAHL

Corpus Christi 5, Minot 4

First period: 1. CC, Frank Dini (Malo Ville), 8:18; 2. CC, Maurin Bouvet (Kyle Froese, Jake Durflinger), 9:10; 3. M, Jack Forbort (Scott Smoot), 12:31.

Second period: 4. M, Jake McCann (unassisted), 3:00; 5. CC, Martin Hojbjerg (Tony Rosium), 11:04.

Third period: 6. CC, Eric Purcell (Jason Lem, Durflinger), 7:42; 7. M, Cameron Rowat (Krisztian Nagy), 10:36; 8. M, Jadin Martin (Tyler Shipstad, Michael Bigelbach), 17:32; 9. CC, Bouvet (Durflinger, Eric Purcell), 18:54.

Goaltender saves: M, Brandon Wildung 29; CC, Scott Albertoni 28.

Prep Football

Class AAA

West Region

Region Overall

1. Bismarck High 1-0 3-0

2. Century 1-0 3-0

3. Minot 1-0 3-0

4. Jamestown 1-1 2-1

5. Dickinson 0-1 2-1

6. Williston 0-1 0-3

7. Mandan 0-1 0-3

State Media Poll

Record Pts Prv

1. Bismarck (13) 3-0 65 1

2. Century 3-0 52 2

3. Fargo South 2-1 37 3

4. Minot 3-0 28 4

5. Grand Forks Red River 2-1 8 NR

Also receiving votes: Dickinson (2-1) 2, Jamestown (2-1) 2, West Fargo (1-2) 1.

First place votes in parentheses.

Class AA

West Region

Region Overall

1. Bishop Ryan 1-0 3-0

2. St. Mary’s 1-0 3-0

3. Watford City 1-0 3-0

4. Griggs-Barnes County 1-0 1-2

5. Beulah 0-1 1-2

6. Turtle Mountain 0-1 1-2

7. Stanley-Powers Lake 0-1 0-3

8. Dickinson Trinity 0-1 0-3

State Media Poll

W-L Pts Prv

1. Bishop Ryan (12) 3-0 73 1

2. St. Mary’s (4) 3-0 67 2

3. Fargo Shanley 2-1 49 3

4. Wahpeton 3-0 35 4

5. Watford City 3-0 14 5

Also receiving votes: Kindred (2-1) 2.

First place votes in parentheses.

Class A

Region 3

Region Overall

1. Des Lacs-Burlington 2-0 3-0

2. Rugby 2-0 2-1

3. Williams County 1-1 3-1

4. Lewis & Clark-ORCS 1-1 2-1

5. Velva 1-1 1-2

6. Harvey-Wells County 1-1 1-2

7. Surrey 0-2 1-2

8. Bottineau 0-2 0-3

Region 4

Region Overall

1. Hazen 2-0 3-0

2. Killdeer 2-0 3-0

3. Garrison-Max 2-0 2-1

4. New Salem-Glen Ullin 0-1 2-1

5. Heart River 0-1 1-2

6. Central McLean 0-2 0-3

7. Southern McLean 0-2 0-3

State Media Poll

Record Pts Prv

1. Hazen (15) 3-0 83 1

2. Larimore (1) 3-0 65 2

3. Killdeer (1) 3-0 55 4

4. Carrington 3-0 21 NR

5. Rugby 2-1 14 NR

Also receiving votes: Park River-Fordvill-Lankin (2-1) 8, Milnor-North Sargent (2-1) 7, Des Lacs-Burlington (3-0) 2.

First-place votes in parentheses.

9-man

Region 2

Region Overall

1. Cavalier 2-0 2-0

2. Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 3-1 3-1

3. Hatton-Northwood 2-1 2-1

4. Thompson 2-1 2-1

5. New Rockford-Sheyenne 2-2 2-2

6. North Star 1-2 2-2

7. Four Winds 0-2 0-3

8. Benson County 0-3 1-3

Region 3

Region Overall

1. St. John 4-0 4-0

2. TGU 4-0 4-0

3. Divide County 3-1 3-1

4. Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 3-1 3-1

5. Parshall-White Shield 2-2 2-2

6. Drake-Anamoose 2-2 2-2

7. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 1-3 1-3

8. New Town* 1-3 1-3

9. Dunseith 0-4 0-4

10. Kenmare-Bowbells 0-4 0-4

*Ineligible for postseason

State Media Poll

Record Pts Prv

1. Cavalier (10) 2-0 72 1

2. TGU (4) 4-0 63 2

3. Grant Co.-Flasher (1) 4-0 51 3

4. St. John 4-0 26 5

5. LaMoure-LM 4-0 24 NR

Also receiving votes: Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page (3-1) 2, Shiloh Christian (3-0) 2.

First-place votes in parentheses.

Boys Soccer

West Region

Region Overall

1. Bismarck High 5-0-2 9-0-4

2. St. Mary’s 4-1-2 7-3-2

3. Century 2-1-3 6-2-4

4. Minot High 2-2-3 4-3-4

5. Jamestown 1-5-0 1-9-1

6. Mandan 1-6-0 2-9-0

Boys Tennis

West Region

Region Overall

1. Century 6-0 8-1

2. Mandan 4-1 6-2

3. Williston 3-2 7-2

4. Minot High 3-2 4-4

5. Jamestown 1-3 2-5

6. Dickinson 0-4 0-4

7. Bismarck High 0-5 0-7

Prep Volleyball

Class A

West Region

Region Overall

1. Century 4-1 10-2

2. Bismarck High 4-1 6-4

3. St. Mary’s 4-1 8-4

4. Jamestown 3-0 12-3

5. Williston 1-2 3-7

6. Dickinson 0-2 3-6

7. Turtle Mountain 0-2 1-8

8. Mandan 1-4 4-8

9. Minot High 0-4 4-7

Class B

Late Tuesday

New Rockford-Sheyenne 3, Benson County 0

BC 22 22 19

NRS 25 25 25

BC: Kills, Andrea Jorgenson 14, Courtney Bubach 6; Assists, Taylor Bisbee 15, Bubach 9; Blocks, Shelby Brandvold 4, Kaylee Tollerud 4; Digs, Jorgenson 9, Mylie Herman 6, Bubach 6.

NRS: Stats not reported.

Area Golf

Hole-in-One

Robb Pittenger, Hole No. 4 at Wildwood Golf Course; 9-iron from 143 yards; Witnesses: Don Ronglien, Lowell Strand, Steve Ferm.

Honor Roll

FOOTBALL

150 yards passing

Ben Bolinske, Minot, 181 vs. Williston

Austin Eggl, Bishop Ryan, 167 vs. Turtle Mountain

Drew Effertz, Velva, 152 vs. Des Lacs-Burlington

100 yards rushing

Brandon Allex, Watford City, 163 vs. Stanley-Powers Lake

Isaac Jacobs, Divide County, 155 vs. Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn

Brett Schaefer, Des Lacs-Burlington, 118 vs. Velva

Brady Lampert, Minot, 107 vs. Williston

VOLLEYBALL

20 kills

Andrea Jorgenson, Benson County, 28 vs. Rolette-Wolford; 14 vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne

Jamie Murschel, Beulah, 22 vs. Hazen

Sarah Hagler, North Star, 21 vs. Rolette-Wolford; 11 vs. TGU

Payton Schumann, Glenburn, 20 vs. Underwood; 16 vs. Powers Lake

10 kills

Paige Dolan, Ray, 15 vs. Des Lacs-Burlington; 11 vs. Tioga

Delaney Johansen, Beulah, 14 vs. Hazen

Courtney Bubach, Benson County, 13 vs. Rolette-Wolford

Jayden Moum, Minot, 13 vs. Dickinson

Morgan Olson, Our Redeemer’s, 13 vs. Bottineau

Kaitlyn Stenberg, Minot, 12 vs. Dickinson

Angela Nielsen, Stanley, 12 vs. Burke County

Hanna Gillund, Ray, 12 vs. Des Lacs-Burlington

Kara Fike, Harvey-Wells County, 12 vs. Midkota

Hannah Jacobs, Divide County, 11 vs. Powers Lake

Courtney Gallagher, Bottineau, 11 vs. Our Redeemer’s

Madison Wendel, Carrington, 11 vs. Drake-Anamoose

Tasha Williams, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky, 11 vs. Washburn

Cassidy Schutt, Beulah, 11 vs. Hazen

Stephanie Ziegler, Hazen, 11 vs. Beulah

Tatum Fylling, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky, 10 vs. Washburn

Kayla Hachhalter, Carrington, 10 vs. Drake-Anamoose

Katie Nelson, Kenmare, 10 vs. Tioga

Callie Carlson, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 10 vs. Rugby

Allie Heisler, North Star, 10 vs. Rolette-Wolford

10 aces

Chai Pappa, Stanley, 11 vs. Burke County

Kara Langerud, Watford City, 11 vs. New Town

Nicole Erickson, Harvey-Wells County, 10 vs. TGU

25 assists

Lakin Kessler, Beulah, 39 vs. Hazen

Ashley Gathman, Minot, 35 vs. Dickinson

Taylor Peterson, Burke County, 29 vs. Stanley

Shantell Brekhus, Kenmare, 28 vs. Tioga

Taylor Bisbee, Benson County, 28 vs. Rolette-Wolford

Mariah Portra, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky, 26 vs. Washburn

Brianna Holland, Stanley, 25 vs. Burke County

Karlee Zablotney, Our Redeemer’s, 25 vs. Bottineau

Haley Hodenfield, Ray, 25 vs. Des Lacs-Burlington

25 digs

Parker Bush, Glenburn, 26 vs. Underwood

NOTE: The honor roll runs every Thursday. Coaches can nominate athletes by emailing sports@minotdailynews.com.