BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 9-21

College football

Division II

Southwest Minnesota State 37, Minot State 21

MSU 0 7 0 14-21

SMSU 10 14 13 0-37

First quarter

SMSU – Tyler Tonderum 2 run (Lance Schuveiller kick), 11:32

SMSU – Schuveiller 25 field goal, 0:20

Second quarter

SMSU – Tonderum 46 run (Schuveiller kick), 13:20

SMSU – Jordan Cross 31 pass from Charlie Kern (Schuveiller kick), 7:14

MSU – Randel Barber 2 run (Brian Gutierrez kick), 4:17

Third quarter

SMSU – Anthony Dean 30 pass from Kern (Schuveiller kick), 9:35

SMSU – Tonderum 2 run (kick failed), 4:13

Fourth quarter

MSU – Leon LaDeaux 27 pass from Zac Cunha (Gutierrez kick), 12:53

MSU – Wayne Peters 2 pass from Cunha (Gutierrez kick), 9:18

Individual statistics

RUSHING – MSU, Barber 12-75, Jarvis Mustipher 8-33, LaDeaux 1-(-13), Cunha 9-(-35); SMSU, Tonderum 29-135, Caleb Burns 12-55, Ashanti Payne 6-48, Kern 13-43.

PASSING – MSU, Cunha 23-39-3 280; SMSU, Kern 21-29-1 250.

RECEIVING – MSU, LaDeaux 9-131, Peters 7-76, Porter Sturm 5-65, Kwajo Bonsu 1-7, Mustipher 1-1; SMSU, Cross 7-78, Cody Condon 5-32, Tonderum 3-28, Dean 2-67, Britt Wickett 2-27, Adam Olson 1-10, Will Kurka 1-8.

Men’s Hockey

Division I

National Collegiate Hockey Conference

Preseason Media Poll

Points

1. Miami (7) 115

2. North Dakota (5) 109

3. St. Cloud State (4) 99

4. Denver 66

5. Western Michigan 61

6. Minnesota-Duluth 43

7. Colorado College 42

8. Nebraska-Omaha 41

First-place votes in parenthesis

ACHA

Minot State 2, Briercrest (Sask.) 0

First period: No scoring.

Second period: No scoring.

Third period: 1. MSU, Michael Jordan (Logan Herauf, Jared McIntosh), 6:10; 2. MSU, Chasen Dobranski (Dwight Lee), 17:02.

Penalties: B, 3 minors; MSU, 7 minors.

Goaltender saves not recorded.

Preseason Poll

Points

1. Minot State (26) 672

2. Arizona State (3) 625

3. Lindenwood 603

4. Adrian (1) 592

5. Ohio 577

6. Oklahoma 534

7. Illinois 504

8. Robert Morris (Ill.) 480

9. Iowa State 467

10. Davenport 430

11. Delaware (1) 400

12. Oakland 367

13. Liberty 360

14. Central Oklahoma 312

15. Stony Brook 292

16. Navy 253

17. Rutgers 245

18. Rhode Island 224

19. Arizona 203

20. Niagara 202

21. Buffalo 108

22. John Carroll 80

23. Lebanon Valley 65

24. Michigan-Dearborn 47

25. West Chester 23

Others receiving votes: West Virginia, Mercyhurst, Towson, Colorado State, Eastern Michigan, and Indiana.

First-place votes in parentheses.

NAHL

Minot 2, Springfield (Ill.) 1

First period: 1. M, Tim Donohue (Michael Bigelbach), 18:30.

Second period: 2. M, Jack Forbort (Donohue), 1:30.

Third period: 3. S, Brendan Jacques (Alex Baskakov), 18:01.

Goaltender saves: M, Brandon Wildung 15-8-13 – 36; S, 6-9-11 – 26.

Penalties: M, 5 minors; S, 4 minors.

Prep football

Class AAA

Minot 47, Mandan 0

Mi 17 17 13 0 – 47

Ma 0 0 0 0 – 0

First quarter

Minot – Brady Lampert 21 pass from Ben Bolinske (Ben Love kick), 8:01.

Minot – Love 27 field goal, 5:30

Minot – Lampert 37 run (Love kick), 3:25

Second quarter

Minot – Kimani Benjamin 4 run (Love kick), 9:59

Minot – Lampert 12 run (Love kick), 4:06

Minot – Love 22 field goal, 0:03

Third quarter

Minot – Karter Gorney 90 kick return (Love kick), 11:48

Minot – Alex Mack 5 run (Kick failed), 4:48

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING – Minot, Brady Lampert 14-119, Karter Gorney 10-44, Derek Frantsvog 4-23, Kolton Larson 3-21, Jared Kramer 2-20, Alex Mack 2-15, Josh Pizzo 1-4, Kimani Benjamin 2-4, Braden Rotta 2-2, DJ Womack 1-1, Hunter Duttenhefer 1-1, Conor Taney 1- -3, Chase Geller 1- -5, Ben Bolinske 4- -6; Mandan, Dmitri Tausend 4-15, Trever Leingang 5-5, Tyler Gangl 5-5, Cam Christopherson 5-1, Matt Ziemann 2-1, Jake Carlson 3-0, Levi Boehm 1- -1, Nick Miller 1- -1.

PASSING – Minot, Bolinske 9-12-0 109, Conor Taney 0-0-0 0; Mandan, Leingang 0-10-1 0, Carlson 5-10-0 47.

RECEIVING – Minot, Jacob Holmen 2-29, Tre Kinchen 2-24, Lampert 1-21, Benjamin 3-20, Kolton Larson 1-15; Mandan, Weston Hartman 2-27, Jeremiah Peterson 1-12, Colten Stoltz 1-10, Parker Harm 1-8.

Class A

Des Lacs-Burlington 38, Williams County 6

WC 0 0 0 6-6

DLB 13 19 6 0-38

First quarter

DLB – Brett Shaefer 9 run (conversion failed)

DLB – Holte 33 pass from Austin Schestler (Shaefer kick)

Second quarter

DLB – Eric Knutson 2 run (conversion failed)

DLB -?Knutson 9 run (Schafer kick)

DLB – Knutson 53 run (conversion failed)

Third quarter

DLB – Shaefer 7 run (conversion failed)

Fourth quarter

WC -?Bailey Branesky 12 pass from Ryan Nielson (no kick)

Harvey-Wells County 56, Surrey 16

S 8 0 8 0-16

HWC 14 14 14 14-56

First quarter

HWC – Wyatt Lautt 51 run (PAT failed)

HWC – Lautt 75 run (Bachmeier run)

S – Bryan Dye 4 run (Brendan Larson run)

Seonc quarter

HWC – Hunter Goldade 55 pass from Mark Nyhus (Bachmeier pass from Nyhus)

HWC – Nyhus 25 run (PAT failed)

Third quarter

HWC – Lautt 20 run (PAT failed)

S – Dye 1 run (Joe Knipp run)

HWC – Landon Littlefield 1 run (Shawn Kourajian run)

Fourth quarter

HWC – Littlefield 1 run (Bachmeier run)

HWC – Walker Schmidt 3 run (PAT failed)

9-man

Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 52,

Dunseith 14

D 0 0 0 14-14

WNG 22 24 0 6-52

First quarter

WNG – Chase Conway 18 run (Nathan Gunning pass from Ethan Miller)

WNG – Tanner Rauschenberger 1 run (run failed)

WNG – Hunter Braaten 21 run (Conway run)

Second quarter

WNG – Conway 2 run (Brennon Lovell run)

WNG – Braaten 20 run (Conway run)

WNG – Conway 67 run (Trent Marquart run)

Fourth quarter

WNG – Marquart 90 run (run failed)

D – #33 30 run (#33 run)

D – #33 47 run (run failed)

Dunseith names not reported.

Benson County 42, Four Winds 0

BC 21 21 0 0-42

FW 0 0 0 0-0

First quarter

BC – Zach Frericks 28 run (kick good)

BC – Aidan Ritterman 12 pass to Jayden Lunde (kick good)

BC – Ritterman 35 pass to Dagan Arendt (kick good)

Second quarter

BC – Alex Hill 35 run (kick good)

BC – Ritterman 23 run (kick good)

BC – Clay Kitzmann 5 run (kick good)

Rugby 48, Bottineau 12

B 0 0 0 12-12

R 35 0 7 6-48

First quarter

R – Chris Hamilton 2 pass from Brad Heidlebaugh (Heidlebaugh kick)

R – Tanner Bernhardt 63 pass from Heidlebaugh (Heidlebaugh kick)

R – Bernhardt 9 run (Heidlebaugh kick)

R – Heidlebaugh 22 run (Heidlebaugh kick)

R – Eric Hooker 5 run (Heidlebaugh kick)

Third quarter

R – Bernhardt 49 run (Heidlebaugh kick)

Fourth quarter

B – Andrew Hill 6 run (conversion failed)

R – Brady Olsen 3 run (conversion failed)

B – Braden Pewe 68 run (no extra point)

Heart River 34, Garrison-Max 33

HR 0 14 12 8-34

GM 7 6 6 14-33

First Quarter

GM – Tyler Jacobson 57 yard pass to Reid Groninger (Gabe Lassila kick)

Second Quarter

HR – Clayton Tangen 15 yard run (Tangen run)

HR – Tangen 12 yard run (pass failed)

GM – Noah Sloka 67 yard kickoff return (kick failed)

Third Quarter

GM – Jacobson 87 yard pass to Groninger (pass failed)

HR – Tyson Kudrna 33 yard pass to Tangen (run failed)

HR – Kenny Huffstutler 20 yard run (run failed)

Fourth Quarter

GM – Jacobson 4 yard pass to Groninger (Jacobson run)

HR – Kudrna 21 yard run (Kudrna run)

GM – Jacobson 59 yard pass to Levi Hummel (pass failed)

Drake-Aamoose 40,

Kenmare-Bobells-Burke Central 16

DA 14 20 16 0-40

KBBC 0 0 8 8-16

First quarter

DA-Darin McClintock 25 run (conversion good)

DA-McClintock 40 run (conversion failed)

Second quarter

DA-McClintock 5 run (conversion failed)

DA-Tristin Martin 1 run (conversion good)

DA-McClintock 10 pass from Martin

Third quarter

KBBC-#14 20 run (conversion good)

DA-Garrett Uhlich 25 run (conversion failed)

Fourth quarter

KBBC-#14 45 run (conversion good)

Kenmare names not reported

Parshall-White Shield 28, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 6

MLS 0 0 6 0-6

PWS 0 8 14 6-28

Second quarter

PWS-Jade Moran 61 pass from Dean Foote (Foote run)

Third quarter

PWS-Monte GoodBird 12 pass from Moran (run failed)

PWS-Jade Moran 5 run (GoodBird from Moran)

MLS-Jess Asheim 2 run (pass failed)

Fourth quarter

PWS-GoodBird pass from Moran (pass failed)

TGU 23, St. John 18

SJ 0 0 6 12-18

TGU 7 0 8 8-23

First quarter

TGU-Kendal Green 40 pass from Eli Luna (Luna kick)

Third quarter

SJ-Seth Vivier 10 pass from Keifer Langan (conversion failed)

TGU-Ethan Bachmeier 2 run (Bachmeier pass from Luna)

Fourth quarter

SJ-Dalton Poitra 16 pass from Langan (conversion failed)

SJ-Langan 2 run (conversion failed)

TGU-Hunter Schell 9 pass from Luna (Blaine Rosenerans pass from Luna)

Area golf

Wildwood Men’s League

Thursday

1st: Zach Ferguson, Chris Zink, Paul Beacham; 2nd: Mike Brunner, Andy Sherlock, Wes Jacobson, Phillip Bohl; 2nd: Nathanal Henjum, Greg Flagstad, Bruce Hest, Steve Hoffart.

N.D. Scoreboard

PREP?FOOTBALL

Beulah 44, Stanley-Powers Lake 12

Bismarck High 44, Dickinson 12

Bismarck St. Mary’s 48, Turtle Mountain 24

Center-Stanton 42, Hettinger/Scranton 20

Central Cass 41, Enderlin/Maple Valley 0

Divide County 38, New Town 0

Fargo Davies 47, Grand Forks Red River 27

Fargo Shanley 33, Grafton/St. Thomas 30

Fargo South 58, Fargo North 0

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 14, Thompson 12

Grant County-Flasher 88, Mott-Regent 14

Hankinson 36, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 6

Hazen 48, New Salem-Almont-Glen Ullin 15

Jamestown 24, Devils Lake 18

Killdeer 47, Southern McLean 8

Linton-HMB 40, Hillsboro/Central Valley 26

Lisbon 28, Kindred 18

May Port CG 48, Midway-Minto 0

Milnor-North Sargent 44, Kidder County 0

Napoleon 34, Sargent Central 24

North Prairie 53, Langdon-Munich 6

Oakes 34, Northern Cass 6

Shiloh Christian 41, Beach 0

South Border 40, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 6

Strasburg-Zeeland 30, Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 0

Wahpeton 46, Valley City 8

West Fargo 32, Grand Forks Central 6