BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 9-22

FCS

N. Dakota St.. 51, Delaware St. 0

Delaware St. 0 0 0 0- 0

N. Dakota St. 20 21 10 0-51

First Quarter

NDSt-R.Smith 4 pass from Jensen (Keller kick), 7:02.

NDSt-Vraa 25 pass from Jensen (Keller kick), 3:21.

NDSt-Williams 33 interception return (kick failed), 2:08.

Second Quarter

NDSt-Crockett 1 run (Keller kick), 12:41.

NDSt-Wahlo 22 pass from Jensen (Keller kick), 4:38.

NDSt-Lang 3 run (Keller kick), :35.

Third Quarter

NDSt-Vaadeland 4 pass from Ca.Wentz (Barneson kick), 7:47.

NDSt-FG Barneson 27, :47.

A-18,995.

DeSt NDSt

First downs 11 30

Rushes-yards 27-34 45-305

Passing 155 243

Comp-Att-Int 13-29-1 23-33-0

Return Yards 0 36

Punts-Avg. 7-34.0 1-38.0

Fumbles-Lost 1-0 0-0

Penalties-Yards 7-52 4-40

Time of Possession 27:36 32:24

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING-Delaware St., N.Jackson 4-15, Cheung 9-15, J.Jackson 2-6, Shaw 1-2, Team 1-(minus 1), Murphy 10-(minus 3). N. Dakota St.,

Crockett 9-85, Ca.Wentz 4-44, Lang 6-37, Anderson 8-37, Morlock 9-35, Ojuri 6-30, Wahlo 1-24, Jensen 1-15, Team 1-(minus 2).

PASSING-Delaware St., Murphy 13-29-1-155. N. Dakota St., Jensen 13-20-0-138, Ca.Wentz 10-13-0-105.

RECEIVING-Delaware St., King 4-31, Mi.Williams 3-60, Cheung 2-16, Frasier 1-27, Ceravolo 1-9, Sherrod 1-8, N.Jackson 1-4. N. Dakota St., Vraa 6-71, R.Smith 5-40, Vaadeland 2-12, Woods 2-12, Moody 2-10, Morlock 1-29, Wahlo 1-22, Lang 1-14, Anderson 1-13, Perkins 1-13, Gray 1-7.

Men’s Hockey

ACHA

Minot State 4,

Briercrest (Sask.) 0

First period: No scoring.

Second period: 1. MSU, Logan Herauf (Michael Jordan), 14:19; 2. MSU, Bob Pond (Will Kinsman), 15:19; 3. MSU, Jared McIntosh (Jordan, Brad Olynyk).

Third period: 4. MSU, Kinsman (Josh Rutherford).

Goaltender saves: B, Christian Mueller 19-18-11 – 48; MSU, Wyatt Waselenchuk 8-11-10 – 29.

Penalties: B, 11 minors; MSU, 9 minors, 1 major, 1 misconduct.

Women’s Soccer

Division II

Southwest Minnesota State 4, Minot State 0

First half: No scoring.

Second half: 1. SMSU, Miranda Cadena (Autumn Hayes), 46:13; 2. SMSU, Cadena (unassisted), 66:12; 3. SMSU, Morgan Weyer-Coates (Kendahl Fisher), 67:22; 4. SMSU, Megan Haninger (unassisted), 71:08.

Goalkeeper saves: MSU, Gemma Biasetto 6; SMSU, Brienna Dehkes 2.

College Volleyball

Division II

Northern State 3, Minot State 0

MSU 18 13 15

NSU 25 25 25

MSU: Kills, Jen Dixon 12, Lauren Dunkle 5; Assists, Emily Byrne 20; Digs, Dunkle 10, Dixon 8.

NSU: Kills, Macey Finizio 15, Kelsey Chambers 13; Assists, Drew Smith 40; Aces, Sami Nygaard 2; Blocks, 4 with 1; Digs, Nygaard 19, Chambers 14.

Women’s Golf

Division II

Mustang Invite

Marshall Golf Club (Marshall, Minn.)

Par 72; 5,935 yards

Round 1 of 2

Team scores: 1. Minnesota State-Mankato 300; 2. Upper Iowa 319; 3. Concordia-St. Paul 320; 4. Southwest Minnesota State 327; T5. Missouri Western 334; T5. Northwest Missouri State 334; T5. St. Cloud State 334; 8. Minot State 335; 9. Winona State 345; 10. Bemidji State 348; 11. Central Missouri 348; 12. Minnesota State-Moorhead 370; 13. Minnesota Crookston 372; 14. Minnesota Morris 415.

Individual top five: 1. Kenya Sethasompobe, Mankato, 70; T2. Tabitha Kunst, Mankato, 73; T2. Molly Mullins, C-SP, 73; T4. Alyssa Kalthoff, Mankato, 76; T4. Rachel Gray, C-SP, 76.

Minot State results: T8. Rebecca Heinitz 79; T24. Mackenzie Nagel 82; T37. Kayla Palczewski 86; T49. Danielle Foster 88; T53. Kayla Barke 89.

College Cross County

Montana State Bobcat Invite

Men’s 5-mile race

Team scores: 1. Montana State 33; 2. Utah State 36; 3. Utah Valley 76; 4. Eastern Washington 97; 5. Montana 143; 6. Idaho State 149; 7. Rocky Mountain 212; 8. Carroll College 235; 9. Great Falls 251; 10. Minot State 298; 11. Northern Colorado 314.

Individual top five: 1. Christian Soratos, MonSt, 25:09; 2. Trevor Polson, MontSt, 25:15; 3. Kyle McKenna, UtahSt, 25:16; 4. Eric Shellhorn, UtahSt, 25:22; 5. Jacob Kirk, MonSt, 25:31.

Minot State results: 56. Clay Armstrong, 27:47; 60. Joel Cartwright, 27:59; 82. Brett Szafarski, 29:08; 93. Max Boeckel, 31:08; 102. Kirk Capdeville, 36:17; 103. Tyler Flatland, 36:37.

Women’s 3-mile race

Team scores: 1. Utah State 44; 2. Montana State 60; 3. Utah 77; 4. Montana 109; 5. Utah Valley 146; 6. Northern Colorado 151; 7. Eastern Washington 155; 8. Idaho State 167; 9. Carroll College 247; 10. Rocky Mountain 263; 11. Minot State 338; 12. Great Falls 364.

Individual top five: 1. Heater Demorest, MonSt, 17:16; 2. Rebekah Winterton, Utah, 17:23; 3. Rikki Gonzales, NC, 17:26; 4. Susannah Hurst, Utah, 17:35; 5. Alex Litzsinger, UtahSt, 17:39.

Minot State results: 65. Catie LeDesma, 19:26; 77. Kara Kuntz, 19:42; 96. Samantha Huether, 20:18; 105. Maila Lucht, 21:22; 111. Erica Clark, 21:54; 113. Chloe Froehlich, 22:07; 116. Eyeiessa Darville, 23:50.

NAHL

Michigan 3, Minot 0

First period: No scoring.

Second period: 1. Mich, Colin Larkin (Cody Kuster, AJ Marcinek), 6:46; 2. Mich, Scott Cuthrell (Mitchell Wedding, Alec Pellegrino), 18:03.

Third period: 3. Mich, Larkin (TJ Stuntz), 4:20.

Goaltender saves: Min, Brandon Wildung 6-13-6 – 25; Mich, Dillon Kelley 8-4-8 – 20.

Penalties: Min, 4 minors; Mich, 7 minors.

Prep football

Class AA

Bishop Ryan 59,

Dickinson Trinity 13

DT 0 0 0 13 – 13

BR 14 24 21 0 – 59

First quarter

BR – Brody Bosch 50 punt return (Eric Demchuk kick), 9:33

BR – Jared Will 7 pass from Austin Eggl (Demchuk kick), 4:40

Second quarter

BR – Eggl 3 run (Demchuk kick), 10:31

BR – Drew Smith 1 run (Demchuk kick), 7:55

BR – Demchuk 29 field goal, 4:58

BR – Bosch 1 pass from Eggl (Demchuk kick), 2:04

Third quarter

BR – Bosch 70 kickoff return (Demchuk kick), 11:23

BR – Bosch 26 pass from Eggl (Demchuk kick), 7:55

BR – Cole Dauphinais 45 run (Demchuk kick), 4:25

Fourth quarter

DT – Willy Jahner 1 run (Connor Friske kick), 8:55

DT – Lance Reiter 7 pass from Jahner (no kick), 0:00

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING-DT: Cole Beck 17-53, Jahner 10-minus 35, Coltyn Nelson 3-4, Mark Veverka 1-3, Michael Knopik 4-14, Colton Steiner 4-22; BR: Braden Kalamaha 4-25, Eggl 11-83, Berentson 1-6, Smith 3-5, Dauphinais 3-71, Tanner Sanders 2-3.

PASSING-DT: Jahner 10-16-3 120, Beck 0-1-0 0; BR: Eggl 12-17-0 163, Sanders 0-1-0 0.

RECEIVING-DT: Nelson 5-70, Joe Mayer 1-22, Jaret Lee 1-14, Reiter 2-14, Steiner 1-0; BR: Berentson 2-34, Will 2-17, Bosch 7-77, Magnuson 1-25.

Watford City 19,

Griggs Barnes County 14

WC 13 6 0 0-19

GBC 0 0 14 0-14

First quarter

WC – Dalton Wright 8 run (kick good)

WC – Keegan Thompson 11 run (kick failed)

Second quarter

WC – Wright 27 run (kick failed)

Third quarter

GBC – Wyatt Steckler 30 run (kick good)

GBC – Derek Eberle 3 run (kick good)

Highlights: WC, Wright 19 carries, 145 yards; GBC, Steckler 24 carries, 91 yards.

Late Friday

Beulah 42,

Stanley-Powers Lake 12

B 22 14 6 0-42

SPL 0 0 6 6-12

First quarter

B – Kamron Unruh 9 run (Unruh kick)

B – Landon Battest 63 pass from Matthew Schnabel (Casey Nelson run)

B – Matthew Krizan 40 run (Derek Morris kick)

Second quarter

B – Luke Blood 4 run (Morris kick)

B – Blood 24 run (Morris kick)

Third quarter

B – Unruh 82 run (PAT failed)

SPL – Max Meiers 51 fumble return (PAT failed)

Fourth quarter

SPL – Tate Enget 8 run (PAT failed)

Highlights: B, Schnabel 3 of 6 passing for 111 yards, Unruh 8 carries for 112 yards.

Class A

Late Friday

Lewis & Clark-Our Redeemer’s 26, Velva 23

LCOR 6 6 14 0-26

V 7 9 7 0-23

First quarter

LCOR – Austin Lee 71 run (conversion failed)

V – Chris Peterson 19 run (kick good)

Second quarter

V – Peterson 19 run (kick failed)

V – Peterson FG

LCOR – Austin Lee 2 run (conversion failed)

Third quarter

LCOR – Jared Hamilton 5 pass from Lee (conversion good)

V – Brad Dean 33 run (kick good)

LCOR – Nick Stenvold 23 pass from Lee (conversion failed)

Boys Soccer

Minot 4, Davies 1

First half: 1. D, Kelisa Ndikubwimana (unassisted), 0:55; 2. M, Ekow Annan (Ryan Crabtree), 17:42; 3. M, Joey Lisner (Crabtree), 26:02.

Second half: 4. M, Annan (Teegan Olson), 36:27; 5. M, Jacob Schmidt (unassited), 38:59.

Goalkeeper saves: M, Garrett Weishaar 3-x-3, Jesse Roberts x-1-1; D, Dillion Voe 7.

NOTE: Game was two 35-minutes halves.

Girls Swim/Dive

Grand Forks Invite

at Hyslop Swimming Pool, UND Campus

Team results: 1. Minot 334; 2. Hutchinson 313; 3. Fargo North 294; 4. Century 233; 5. Eagan 211; 6. Dassel-Cokato 195.5; 7. Grand Forks Central 191.5; 8. Williston 180; 9. Marshall 139; 10. Jamestown 72; 11. Grand Forks Red River 64; 12. Prowler 8.

Individual results

50 freestyle: 1. Emily Hamel, Minot, 25.22; 2. Breah Anderson, FN, 25.47; 3. Haley Cassens, H, 25.70; 4. Abby Reiner, H, 26.53; 5. Francesca Walker-Rozo, Minot, 26.63; 6. Kaitlyn Ekre, C, 26.81.

100 freestyle: 1. Elisa Burgstahler, D-C, 53.95; 2. Caitlin Papke, H, 56.29; 3. Hamel, Minot, 56.32; 4. Anderson, FN, 56.70; 5. Ketti Ringwall, W, 56.79; 6. Erin Bucki, E, 57.92.

200 freestyle: 1. Dani Bergeson, C, 1:56.85; 2. Burgstahler, D-C, 1:58.61; 3. Alexis Ljunggren, GFC, 2:00.25; 4. Kylie Vermeire, Marshall, 2:02.49; 5. Leann Mengelkoch, FN, 2:03.39; 6. McKenna Brown, Minot, 2:03.62.

500 freestyle: 1. Katie Svendson, GFC, 5:14.47; 2. Ljunggren, GFC, 5:15.11; 3. Vermeire, Marshall, 5:25.92; 4. Sammy Jagler, E, 5:41.67; 5. Tess Sether, C, 5:42.40; 6. Maria Semenko, W, 5:43.35.

100 backstroke: 1. Bergeson, C, 59.30; 2. Maddie Derby, FN, 1:01.41; 3. Annie Hart, J, 1:03.07; 4. Brown, Minot, 1:04.20; 5. Erin Bucki, E, 1:04.60; 6. Sydney Clark, Minot, 1:05.91.

100 breaststroke: 1. Katie Tkachyk, W, 1:11.29; 2. Ellie Roche, FN, 1:11.34; 3. Erin Hawker, H, 1:11.42; 4. Sam Miller, W, 1:11.66; 5. Deidree Voss, E, 1:12.64; 6. Leann Mengelkoch, FN, 1:14.13.

100 butterfly: 1. Walker-Rozo, Minot, 1:00.90; 2. Derby, FN, 1:02.42; 3. Alissa Ellingson, E, 1:03.84; 4. Haley Cassens, H, 1:03.95; 5. Devin Scott, Minot, 1:04.01; 6. Anna Astrup, FN, 1:04.17.

200 individual medley: 1. Ellie Roche, FN, 2:14.86; 2. Erin Hawker, H, 2:16.48; 3. Katie Svendson, GFC, 2:19.15; 4. Tess Sether, C, 2:22.61; 5. Abby Bourgois, C, 2:23.98; 6. Clark, Minot, 2:24.18.

200 medley relay: 1. Hutchinson (Casie Carlson, Erin Hawker, Haley Cassens, Caitlin Papke), 1:56.23; 2. Minot ‘A’, 1:56.33; 3. Eagan, 1:57.96; 4. Century, 1:58.20; 5. Fargo North, 1:59.23; 6. Minot ‘B’, 2:01.37.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Minot (McKenna Brown, Josie Gillund, Walker-Rozo, Emily Hamel), 1:43.91; 2. Fargo North, 1:43.98; 3. Hutchinson, 1:45.27; 4. Dassel-Cokato, 1:45.89; 5. Century, 1:47.13; 6. Williston, 1:48.01.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Fargo North (Anderson, Mengelkoch, Roche, Derby), 3:42.38; 2. Hutchinson, 3:46.97; 3. Dassel-Cokato, 3:49.34; 4. Eagan, 3:57.16; 5. Williston, 3:58.35; 6. Minot, 3:59.66.

Boys Cross Country

Milaca Mega Meet

at Stones Throw Golf Course

in Milaca, Minn.

Team scores (top 10): 1. Stillwater 70, 2. Perham 84, 3. Centennial 186, 4. Totino-Grace 210, 5. Minot High 212, 6. Bemidji 225, 7. Robbinsdale Armstrong 242, 8. Moorhead 285, 9. White Bear Lake 309, 10. Mounds View 342.

Note: Other nine schools listed are in Minnesota.

Individual top 20: 1. Keeghan Hurley, Perham, 15:33; 2. Trent Powell, River Falls, 15:41; 3. Same Carlson, Bemidji, 15:50; 4. Joe Louiselle, Totino-Grace, 15:59; 5. Mitchell Dickerson, Maple Grove, 16:03; 6. Tayler Aarness, Stillwater, 16:04; 7. Bailey Hesse-Withbroe, Stillwater, 16:05; 8. Frank Graham, Buffalo, 16:13; 9. Lucas Trapp, Elk River, 16:15.3; 10. Allen-Michael Burback, Stillwater, 16:15.6; 11. Billy Beseman, Perham, 16:16; 12. Jayden Cullen, Perham, 16:23; 13. Kevin Dado, Totino-Grace, 16:24; 14. Andrew Beach, Minot, 16:28; 15. Jackson Bednar, Coon Rapids, 16:30; 16. Josh Young, Moorhead, 16:32.2; 17. Chris Meados, Andover, 16.32.2; 18. Michael Hoff, Mounds View, 16:33; 19. Eduardo Tagliaferri, Stillwater, 16:38.2; 20. Ben Sullivan, Perham, 16:38.9.

Other Minot High: 30. Dylan Ellis, 16:52; 51. Jaden Wahlund, 17:13; 58. Sean Krill, 17:16; 59. Billy Sartwell, 17:17; 106: Chris Stock, 17:47; 110. Jordan Krill, 17:49.