BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 9-23

Women’s Soccer

Division II

Minot State 2, Sioux Falls 1

First half: no scoring.

Second half: 1. MSU, Kayla Schlittenhart (Zoe Fisher), 68:39; 2. MSU, Chloe Melton (Emilie Rebelo), 75:01; 3. USF, Maria Gonzalez (Tionne Webb), 83:30.

Goalkeeper saves: MSU, Gemma Biasetto 4; USF, Corrin Cook 5.

Men’s golf

Division II

SCSU Husky Classic

St. Cloud Country Club (St. Cloud, Minn.)

Par 72; 6,676 yards

Round 1 of 2

Team scores: 1. Bemidji State 291; 2. Concordia-St. Paul 299; 3. Minot State 305; 4. St. Cloud State 307; 5. Manitoba 308; 6. Minnesota State-Mankato 310; 7. Lincoln University 311; T8. Minnesota Crookston 313; T8. Winona State 313; T10. Manitoba B 315; T10. Missouri Southern 315; T10. St. Cloud State 315; 13. Missouri Western 327; 14. Concordia-St. Paul 332; 15. North Central 343.

Individual top 10: T1. Daniel Munroe, Manitoba, 71; T1. A.J. Oster, BSU, 71; T1. Jack Pexa, SCSU, 71; T4. Andrew Benson, BSU, 73; T4. Nick Goeke, LU, 73; T4. John Hafdal, BSU, 73; T4. Matt Spier, C-SP, 73; T8. Josh Becks, BSU, 74; T8. Seth Heppner, MC, 74; T8. Taylor Lansford, Missouri Southern, 74; T8. Nick Liebel, Minot State, 74; T8. Chance Maiers, C-SP, 74; T8. Tyler Schmude, WSU, 74.

Other Minot State results: T17. Kowan O’Keefe 76; T21. Cody Duchscherer 77; T31. Karson O’Keefe 78; T36. Casey Gleich 79.

Women’s Golf

Division II

Mustang Invite

Marshall Golf Club (Marshall, Minn.)

Par 72; 5,935 yards

Team scores: 1. Minnesota State-Mankato 300-320-620; 2. Concordia-St. Paul 320-332-652; 3. Southwest Minnesota State 327-326-653; 4. Upper Iowa 319-335-654; 5. St. Cloud State 334-325-659; 6. Missouri Western 334-328-662; 7. Minot State 335-331-666; 8. Northwest Missouri State 334-338-672; 9. Winona State 345-336-681; 10. Central Missouri 348-334-682; 11. Bemidji State 348-339-687; 12. Minnesota Crookston 372-367-739; 13. MSU-Moorhead 370-373-743; 14. Minnesota Morris 415-416-831.

Individual top 10: 1. Kenya Sethasompobe, Mankato, 70-75-145; 2. Christy Nelson, UI, 79-74-153; 3. Tabitha Kunst, Mankato, 73-81-154; T4. Rachel Gray, C-SP, 76-80-156; T4. Alyssa Kalthoff, Mankato, 76-80-156; T4. Katie Kruchten, SCSU, 80-76-156; T4. Cassie Lowell, NMS, 77-79-156; T4. Molly Mullins, C-SP, 73-83-156; T4. Kelly Welker, CM, 80-76-156; 10. Brittany Neff, C-SP, 81-77-158.

Minot State results: T12. Mackenzie Nagel 82-78-160; T14. Rebecca Heinitz 79-82-161; T42. Kayla Palczewski 86-86-172; 45. Kayla Barke 89-85-174; T46. Danielle Foster 88-88-176.

Area golf

Wildwood Men’s League Tournament

Flight A: 1. Kirk Elm; 2. Nick Zaun; 3. Wyatt Boschee

Flight B: 1. Rod Schwandt; 2. Wes Johnson; 3. Randy Brunner

Flight C: 1. Chad Thompson; 2. Mike Gustafson; 3. Paul Beacham

Flight D: 1. Don Cree; 2. Michael Vennes; 3. Don Nelson