Area Scoreboard 9-27

College Volleyball

Division II

NSIC Standings

Conf Overall

Minnesota Duluth 3-0 12-0

Concordia-St. Paul 3-0 11-1

SW Minn. St. 3-0 8-3

Northern State 2-1 9-1

MSU Moorhead 2-1 9-2

St. Cloud State 2-1 8-3

Minn. St.-Mankato 2-1 6-4

Minot State 2-1 6-6

Augustana 1-2 9-2

Wayne State 1-2 9-2

Sioux Falls 1-2 8-3

Minn.-Crookston 1-2 6-5

Upper Iowa 1-2 5-7

Bemidji State 0-3 4-7

U-Mary 0-3 3-7

Winona State 0-3 3-9

NJCAA

Lake Region State 3,

Williston State 0

WSC 17 19 23

LRSC 25 25 25

WSC: Kills, Alanna Watt 11, Masyn Klose 6; Assists, Jaden Lynch 26; Blocks, Lynch 1.5, Mariah Johb 1.5; Digs, Stephanie Quintus 22, Watt 8.

LRSC: No stats reported.

Prep Football

Class AAA

West Region

Region Overall

Century 2-0 4-0

Bismarck High 2-0 4-0

Minot High 2-0 4-0

Jamestown 1-1 3-1

Dickinson 0-2 2-2

Mandan 0-2 0-4

Williston 0-2 0-4

State Media Poll

Rec Pts Prv

1. Bismarck (12) 4-0 60 1

2. Century 4-0 47 2

3. Fargo South 3-1 32 3

4. Minot 4-0 29 4

5. Fargo Davies 2-2 6 NR

Also receiving votes: Jamestown (3-1) 4, Grand Forks Red River (2-2) 1, West Fargo (2-2) 1.

First-place votes in parentheses.

Class AA

West Region

Region Overall

Bishop Ryan 2-0 4-0

St. Mary’s 2-0 4-0

Watford City 2-0 4-0

Beulah 2-0 4-0

Griggs-Barnes County 1-1 1-3

Turtle Mountain 0-2 1-3

Dickinson Trinity 0-2 0-4

Stanley-Powers Lake 0-2 0-4

State Media Poll

Rec Pts Prv

1. Bishop Ryan (13) 4-0 76 1

2. St. Mary’s (3) 4-0 66 2

3. Fargo Shanley 3-1 47 3

4. Wahpeton 4-0 35 4

5. Watford City 4-0 16 5

Also receiving votes: None.

First-place votes in parentheses.

Class A

Region 3

Region Overall

Des Lacs-Burlington 3-0 4-0

Rugby 3-0 3-1

Harvey Wells-County 2-1 2-2

Lewis & Clark-ORCS 2-1 3-1

Williams County 1-2 3-2

Velva 1-2 1-3

Surrey 0-3 1-3

Bottineau 0-3 0-4

Region 4

Region Overall

Hazen 3-0 4-0

Killdeer 3-0 4-0

Garrison-Max 2-1 2-2

Heart River 1-1 2-2

New Salem-Glen Ullin 0-2 2-2

Central McLean 0-2 1-3

Southern McLean 0-3 0-4

State Media Poll

Record Pts Prv

1. Hazen (14) 4-0 78 1

2. (tie) Killdeer (1) 4-0 54 3

2. (tie) Larimore (1) 4-0 54 2

4. Carrington (4-0) 31 4

5. Rugby 3-1 15 5

Also receiving votes: Park River-Fordville-Lankin (3-1) 5, Milnor-North Sargent (3-1) 2, Des Lacs-Burlington (4-0) 1.

First-place votes in parenthesis.

9-Man

Region 2

Region Overall

Cavalier 3-0 3-0

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 4-1 4-1

Hatton-Northwood 2-1 3-1

Thompson 2-2 2-2

New Rockford-Sheyenne 2-3 2-3

North Star 1-2 2-2

Benson County 1-3 2-3

Four Winds 0-3 0-4

Region 3

Region Overall

TGU 5-0 5-0

St. John 4-1 4-1

Divide County 4-1 4-1

Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 4-1 4-1

Drake-Anamoose 3-2 3-2

Parshall-White Shield 3-2 3-2

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 1-4 1-4

New Town* 1-4 1-4

Dunseith 0-5 0-5

Kenmare-Bowbells 0-5 0-5

State Media Poll

Record Pts Prv

1. Cavalier (12) 3-0 70 1

2. TGU (1) 5-0 58 2

3. Grant Co.-Flasher (2) 5-0 51 3

4. South Border 4-0 21 NR

5. Shiloh Christian 4-0 11 NR

First-place votes in parenthesis

Also receiving votes: Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page (4-1) 7, St. John (4-1) 7.

Boys Soccer

Minot High 4, Mandan 0

First half: 1. M, Ekow Annan (Jacob Schmidt), 12:40; 2. M, Schmidt (Annan); 3. M, Annan (Ryan Crabtree), 37:42.

Second half: 4. M, Garrett Weishaar, penalty kick, 51:01.

Goalkeeper saves: Minot, Weishaar 2, Jesse Roberts 2; Mandan, Peter Liffrig 15.

Boys Tennis

West Region tournament

Team tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1.) No. 1 Century, bye

2.) No. 4 Minot HIgh 3, No. 5 Jamestown 2

3.) No. 3 Williston 5, No. 6 Bismarck 0

4.) No. 2 Mandan 5, No. 7 Dickinson 0

Semifinals

5.) Century 5, Minot High 0

6.) Mandan 3, Williston 2

Loser-out

7.) Bismarck 4, Dickinson 1

Championship

8.) Century 3, Mandan 2

State-qualifiers

9.) Minot 4, Bismarck 1

10.) Williston 5, Jamestown 0

Minot 3, Jamestown 2

Singles: 1. Isaac Massey, M, def. Landon Weiser, 5-7, 6-1, 6-1. 2. Ty Nygaard, M, def. Ben Harris, 6-1, 6-3. 3. Jake Reuther, J, def. David Hurteau, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles: 1. Dustin Foster-Cody Reynolds, M, def. Nate Soulis-Braydon Love, 6-4, 6-2. 2. Nick Watne-Ashton Johnson, J, def. Drew Thomas-Grayson Bahl, 3-6, 6-2, 6-3.

Williston 5, Bismarck 0

Singles: 1. Adam Kemp, W, def. Nash Binegar, 6-1, 6-2. 2. Tracer Overland, W, def. T.J. Irey, 6-1, 6-4. 3. Tyler Hermanson, W, def. Dominic Fettig, 6-2, 6-4.

Doubles: 1. Chase Olson-Travis Kuhn, W, def. David Keys-Scott Pomeroy, 7-6, 3-6, 6-3. 2. Tate Barbot-Ty Berg, W, def. Adam Volk-Jaden Scott, 6-1, 6-3.

Semifinals

Century 5, Minot 0

Singles: 1. Sam Mastel, C, def. Dustin Foster, 2-6, 6-4, 6-2. 2. Brian Swanberg, C, def. Grayson Bahl, 6-1, 6-1. 3. Michael Janes, C, def. Ty Nygaard, 6-2, 3-6, 6-2.

Doubles: 1. Joe Janes-Peyton Kerzmann, C, def. Isaac Massey-Drew Thomas, 6-0, 6-0. 2. Grant Ehli-Tanner Anderson, C, def. Chace Peterson-Cody Reynolds, 6-1, 6-3.

Mandan 3, Williston 2

Singles: 1. Erik Porter, M, def. Tracer Overland, 6-3, 6-2. 2. Ben Wanner, M, def. Travis Kuhn, 6-3, 6-1. 3. Brandon Schaner, M, def. Thomas Sogard, 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles: 1. Adam Kemp-Tyler Hermanson, W, def. Connor Wieland-Alex Wanek, 6-2, 6-3. 2. Chase Olson-Tate Barbot, W, def. Tate Russell-Tyler Tweten, 6-4, 6-1.

State qualifiers

Minot 4, Bismarck 1

Singles: 1. Isaac Massey, M, def. Nash Binegar, 6-0, 6-1. 2. Ty Nygaard, M, def. T.J. Irey, 2-6, 6-2, 7-6. 3. David Hurteau, M, def. Dominic Fettig, 6-4, 7-5.

Doubles: 1. David Keys-Scott Pomeroy, B, def. Dustin Foster-Cody Reynolds, 6-2, 3-6, 7-5. 2. Drew Thomas-Grayson Bahl, M, def. Adam Volk-Jaden Scott, 6-3, 6-0.

Williston 5, Jamestown 0

Singles: 1. Tracer Overland, W, def. Nate Soulis, 4-6, 6-0, 6-2. 2. Tate Barbot, W, def. Braydon Love, 7-5, 4-6, 6-3. 3. Tyler Hermanson, W, def. Jake Reuther, 6-3, 7-6.

Doubles: 1. Chase Olson-Travis Kuhn, W, def. Nick Watne-Ashton Johnson, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4. 2. Adam Kemp-Ty Berg, W, def. Landon Weiser-Tanner Lunzman, 4-6, 6-2, 6-2.

Singles tournament

Today

Opening round

9 a.m.

#1 Dustin Foster, Minot, bye. Dominic Fettig, Bismarck, bye. #8 Connor Wieland, Mandan, bye. Johnathon Griffith, Dickinson, vs. Tyler Hermanson, Williston, Tom O’Leary. #4 Nate Soulis, Jamestown, bye. Adam Volk, Bismarck, vs. Tate Barbot, Williston, Tom O’Leary. #5 Alex Priebe, Dickinson, bye. Michael Janes, Century, vs. Ty Farnsworth, Bismarck, Tom O’Leary. Heitor Antunes, Dickinson vs. Thomas Sogard, Williston, Tom O’Leary. #6 Grayson Bahl, Minot, bye. Peyton Kerzmann, Century, bye. #3 Brandon Schaner, Mandan, bye. Alex Wanek, Mandan, vs. Ben Harris, Jamestown, Tom O’Leary. #7 Braydon Love, Jamestown. Tanner Anderson, Century, bye. #2 Isaac Massey, Minot, bye.

Quarterfinals

Noon

Foster vs. Fettig, TO. Wieland vs. Griffith-Hermanson winner, TO. Soulis vs. Volk-Barbot winner, TO. Priebe vs. Janes-Farnsworth winner, TO. Bahl vs. Antunes-Sogard winner, Sertoma. Kerzmann vs. Schaner, Sertoma. Love vs. Wanek-Harris winner, Sertoma. Massey vs. Anderson, Sertoma.

Doubles tournament

Today

Opening round

9 a.m.

#1 Mastel-Janes, Century, bye. #8 Nygaard-Thomas, Minot, vs. Russell-Tweten, Mandan, Sertoma. #4 Keys-Pomeroy, Bismarck, vs. Weiser-Lunzman, Jamestown, Capital Racquest and Fitness Center. #5 Kuhn-Olson, Williston, vs. Schmidt-Praus, Dickinson, CRFC. #3 Overland-Kemp, Williston, vs. Irey-Binegar, Bismarck, CRFC. #Ehli-Swanberg, Century, vs. Hurteau-Peterson, Minot, CRFC. #7 Watne-Johnson, Jamestown, vs. Kellen-Beyers, Dickinson, Sertoma. #2 Porter-Wanner, Mandan, bye.

Prep Volleyball

Class B

Our Redeemer’s 3, Kenmare 0

K 23 22 12

ORCS 25 25 25

K: Kills, Katie Nelson 8, two with 4; Assists, Shantell Brekhus 17; Aces, Justice Brown 3, two with 2; Blocks, Haley Kohler 1; Digs, Beca Wallstrum 6, McKenzie Chrest 6.

ORCS: Kills, Makayla Gartner 9, Morgan Olson 7; Assists, Karlee Zablotney 13, Olson 11; Aces, Megan Hogue 3, two with 2; Blocks, Hogue 1; Digs, McKenzie Popinga 10, Olson 7.

Bishop Ryan 3, Des Lacs-Burlington 0

DLB 23 13 21

BR 25 25 25

Individual stats not reported

Ray 3, Powers Lake 0

R 25 25 25

PL 12 12 12

R: Kills, Hanna Gillund 18, Taylor Nelson 9; Assists, Haley Hodenfield 26; Aces, Paige Dolan 5, Sidnee Nelson 3; Blocks, three with 1; Digs, Nelson 18, two with 14.

PL: Kills, Brianna Honrud 5, three with 2; Assists, Sadie Maruskie 10; Aces, Maruskie 1; Digs, Kinzi Grubb 21, Delaney Clark 15.

Carrington 3,

Harvey-Wells County 0

HWC 17 18 8

C 25 25 25

HWC: Kills, Kali Weinmann 9, Sarah Davis 5; Assists, Emily Hertz 11, Santana Schneider 7; Blocks, three with 1; Digs, Kara Fike 24, Weinmann 14.

C: Kills, Kayla Hochhalter 13, Madison Wendel 12; Assists, Brooke Rosenau 28; Blocks, Wendel 6, Jacey Engelhorn 2; Digs, Engelhorn 7, Rosenau 7, Wendel 7.

Bottineau 3, Drake-Anamoose 0

DA 11 16 13

B 25 25 25

DA: Kills, Sydney Seehafer 2; Assists, Seehafer 8; Blocks, Kristin Reinowski 2; Digs, Haley Duchsherer 3, Kailey Lemer 3.

B: Kills, Danielle McDonald 10, Stephanie Brendon 7, Courtney Gallegher 6; Assists, Bailey Neubauer 21; Aces, Karlee McCloud 4, Neubauer 3; Digs, Neubauer 4, three with 3.

Stanley 3, Divide County 0

DC 17 24 17

S 25 26 25

DC: Kills, Haley Glasoe 10, Hannah Jacobs 3; Assists, Kari Sabe 8, Kellie Ekness 6; Aces, Sabe 3, Jacobs 2, Andrea Haugland 2; Blocks, Glasoe 5, Jacobs 3, two with 2; Digs, Jacobs 4, Haugland 3, four with 2.

S: Kills, Chai Pappa 16, Sabrina Skarsgard 8; Assists, Brianna Holland 19; Aces, Pappa 10, Holland 4, Angela Nielsen 3; Blocks, Pappa 2, Nielsen 2; Digs, Sarah Taylor 7, Pappa 6, Holland 5.

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 3, Glenburn 1

G 15 12 25 19

MLS 25 25 21 25

G: Kills, Payton Schumann 11, Parker Bush 10, Katie Dufner 5; Assists, Lindsay Schneibel 12, Dufner 9; Aces, Dufner 4, Schneibel 3; Digs, Bush 14, Schumann 10, Dufner 10.

MLS: Kills, Callie Carlson 23, Alex Mott 7, Krystal Girard 3; Assists, Shania Brackenbury 28; Aces, Girard 5, Brackenbury 2; Blocks, Mott 12, Sierra Smith 5, Brackenbury 5, Girard 5; Digs, Skylar Aberle 12.

Berthold 3, Surrey 0

S 12 14 7

B 25 25 25

S: Kills, Skylar Bertsch 3, Kristine Rice 2; Assists, Kali Miller 3, Rice 3; Aces, Megan Albertson 3; Blocks, Bertsch 2; Digs, Albertson 5, Rice 4.

B: Kills, Madison Erickson 9, Cassidy Limke 7, Bethany Limke 7; Assists, Jerica Schwanz 25; Aces, Bethany Limke 4, Emily Fegley 3, Rachel Birdsall 2; Blocks, Erickson 2; Digs, Bethany Limke 12, Maci Abrahamson 6, Cassidy Limke 5.

North Star 3, St. John 0

SJ 16 9 11

NS 25 25 25

SJ: Kills, Tayla Frederick 3; Assists, Taren Braunberger 3, Alyshia Kom 3; Aces, Frederick 2; Blocks, Frederick 2; Digs, Desiere Poitra 10, Frederick 9, Cheyenne Defender 9.

NS: Kills, Sarah Hagler 8, Macey Kvilvang 8; Assists, Hannah Alto 10, Allie Heisler 8; Aces, Kristin Murchie 5, Faith Krom 3; Blocks, Kvilvang 2; Digs, Heisler 11, Krom 11.

Sawyer 3, New Town 0

NT 14 16 10

S 25 25 25

NT: Kills, Jasmyne Big Crow 2; Assists, Shylene Lyson 2; Aces, Big Crow 2; Blocks, Big Crow 3, Marissa Foote 2; Digs, Big Crow 8, Jessica Aubol 6, Hope Froshaug 6.

S: Kills, Kyler Roteliuk 7, McKenzi Faul 4, Myrena Denelsbeck 4, Mara Roteliuk 4; Assists, Faul 12; Aces, Meghan Mahoney 4, Kyler Roteliuk 3; Digs, Corrie Willard 13, Faul 12.

Langdon 3, Benson County 0

BC 13 12 16

L 25 25 25

BC: Kills, Andrea Jorgenson 9, Shelby Brandvold 4; Assists, Courtney Bubach 15; Blocks, Brandvold 2; Digs, Paige Johnson 7, Kaylee Tollerud 6.

L: Kills, Madison Hart 11, Kaylee Anderson 8; Assists, Brenna Downs 25; Aces, Downs 3, Brittany Fetch 3, Anderson 3, Jocelyn Dinius 3.

Velva 3, TGU 0

V 25 25 25

TGU 23 13 19

V: Kills, Cassidy Peterson 9, Morgan Erickson 3; Assists, Morgan Bright 15; Aces, Peterson 9, Sadie Hackman 3; Blocks, Jonnah Lee 2; Digs, Madi Letvin 11, Hackman 10.

TGU: Kills, Mattie Schmitt 8, Angie Anderson 8; Assists, McKayla Thompson 18; Blocks, Anderson 5; Digs, Schmitt 8, Thompson 8.

Burke Country 3, Tioga 2

BC 25 21 22 25 15

T 18 25 25 21 11

BC: Kills, Megan Peterson 9, Ellen Bane 5; Assists, Taylor Peterson 33; Aces, Megan Peterson 4, Bane 4; Blocks, two with 1; Digs, Taylor Peterson 22, Bane 11.

T: Kills, Marissa Olson 11, Katie Larson 6; Assists, Cheyenne Leidle 17; Aces, three with 1; Blocks, Larson 3, Courtney Post 2; Digs, Larson 5, Post 5.

Late Tuesday

Divide County 3, Burke County 0

DC 25 25 25

BC 10 11 18

DC: Kills, Haley Glasoe 13, Hannah Jacobs 10; Assists, Kari Sabe 14; Aces, Glasoe 4, Andrea Haugland 3; Blocks, Glasoe 3, two with 2; Digs, Haley Lund 9, Kellie Ekness 9, Gabi Wigness 9.

BC: Kills, Megan Peterson 3; Aces, Ellen Bane 5, three with 1; Blocks, Brook Blom 2, two with 1; Digs, Taylor Peterson 12, Taylor Mahlum 6.

Local Golf

Souris Valley Ladies League

Thursday

Long putt hole No. 5, Eileen Kraft; Long putt hole No. 9, Mary Zupetz; Low gross: flight one, Diana Somerville, flight two Kraft; Low net: flight one, Reggie Johnson, flight two, Marj Gilmour; Least putts, Reggie Johnson.

Recreation

Minot Horseshoe Club

2013 season awards

League champion: Harvey Steen (1st half)

League champion: Harvey Steen (2nd half)

High average: Kammie Anderson

High game: Kammie Anderson

High game average: Burton Clark

High point average (rookie): Herb Anderson

High point average (juniors): Trey Krumwiede

Most improved: Dave Mosser