Area Scoreboard 10-1

College football

Division II

NSIC Divisional Standings

North

Record

St. Cloud State4-0

Minnesota Duluth3-1

Bemidji State2-2

U-Mary2-2

Minot State1-3

Northern State1-3

Minnesota Crookston0-4

MSU-Moorhead0-4

South

Record

Minn. St.-Mankato4-0

Concordia-St. Paul3-1

Upper Iowa3-1

Augustana2-2

Sioux Falls2-2

SW Minn. State2-2

Winona State2-2

Wayne State1-3

NOTES: All records are all conference records. Divisional games begin this weekend.

AFCA Coaches Poll

RecordPtsPrv

1. Valdosta State (Ga.) (30)3-07931

2. Minnesota State-Mankato (2)4-07652

3. Northwest Missouri State4-07273

4. West Texas A&M4-07004

5. Colorado State-Pueblo4-06705

6. Missouri Western State4-06486

7. Indiana (Pa.)4-05957

8. Henderson State (Ark.)4-05738

9. Bloomsburg (Pa.)4-052911

10. Pittsburg State (Kan.)4-051412

11. Minnesota-Duluth3-143813

12. Shepherd (W.Va.)4-041314

13. UNC-Pembroke4-039116

14. West Alabama3-135915

15. Washburn (Kan.)4-030918

16. Winston-Salem State (N.C.)3-129017

17. West Chester (Pa.)4-026619

18. St. Cloud State (Minn.)4-024020

19. Chadron State (Neb.)3-116921

20. Carson-Newman (Tenn.)3-116310

21. Indianapolis (Ind.)3-113822

22. Tarleton State (Texas)3-012925

23. Ohio Dominican4-0124-

24. Emporia State (Kan.)4-011424

25. Grand Valley State (Mich.)3-11139

Men’s Golf

Division II

NSIC Fall Championships

at The Classic at Maddens

Par 72, Yardage: 6,642

Team results: 1. St. Cloud State 296; 2. Concordia-St. Paul 305; 3. Minnesota State-Mankato 309; T4. Bemidji State 314; T4. Minnesota Crookston 314; 6. Winona State 318; 7. Minot State 323; 8. Augustana 327; 9. Upper Iowa 329; 10. Sioux Falls 338.

Individual top 10: T1. Tyler Koivisto, SCSU, 73; T1. Matt McClure, MC, 73; T3. David Flavin, C-SP, 74; T3. Devin Holmes, SCSU, 74; T3. Andrew Massey, SCSU, 74; T3. Corey Muenzhuber, MS-M, 74; T7. Jack Pexa, SCSU, 75; T7. Matt Spier, C-SP, 75; T9. Aaron Leintz, BSU, 76; T9. Ross Miller, MS-M, 76; T9. Jake Olsonoski, WSU, 76; T9. Charlie West, SCSU, 76.

Minot State results: T13. Kowan O’Keefe 77; T26. Casey Gleich 81; T26. Karson O’Keefe 81; T37. Cody Dueschscherer 84; T46. Nick Liebel 87.

Women’s soccer

Division II

NSIC Standings

ConfPtsOverall

SW Minn. State5-0158-0

Augustana5-0157-1

Minn. St.-Mankato5-0157-1

Upper Iowa4-1126-2

Minnesota Duluth4-1125-2

Northern State3-296-2

Bemidji State3-296-2

Winona State3-294-2-2

Concordia-St. Paul2-363-5

Minot State1-3-141-4-2

U-Mary1-3-141-6-1

Wayne State1-3-141-6-1

St. Cloud State0-4-113-4-1

Minnesota Crookston0-4-112-5-1

Sioux Falls0-4-110-7-1

MSU-Moorhead0-500-7

College volleyball

Division II

NSIC Standings

ConfOverall

Concordia-St. Paul5-013-1

SW Minn State5-010-3

Minnesota Duluth4-113-1

Augustana3-211-2

Wayne State3-211-2

Northern State3-210-2

MSU-Moorhead3-210-3

Minn. St.-Mankato3-27-5

St. Cloud State2-38-5

Minot State2-36-8

Upper Iowa2-36-8

Winona State2-35-9

Sioux Falls1-48-5

Minnesota Crookston1-46-7

Bemidji State1-45-8

U-Mary0-53-9

Prep Football

Class AAA

State Media Poll

W-L Pts Prv

1. Bismarck (14) 5-0 70 1

2. Century 5-0 59 2

3. Minot 5-0 38 4

4. Fargo South 3-2 31 3

5. Fargo Davies 3-2 10 5

Others receiving votes: West Fargo (3-2) 2.

First-place votes in parentheses.

Class AA

State Media Poll

W-L Pts Prv

1. Bishop Ryan (13) 5-0 69 1

2. St. Mary’s (1) 5-0 56 2

3. Fargo Shanley 4-1 39 3

4. Wahpeton 5-0 32 4

5. Watford City 4-1 10 5

Also receiving votes: Beulah (3-2) 2, Lisbon (3-2) 2.

First-place votes in parentheses.

Prep Volleyball

Class B

Underwood 3, Washburn 0

W 19 13 19

U 25 25 25

W: Kills, Kenady Hansen 7, Brandi Holznagel 2; Assists, Cierra Philbrick 6; Aces, three with 1; Blocks, Hansen 3; Digs, Carly Freeman 6, Holznagel 6.

U: Kills, Abby Landenberger 9, Erin Dammann 6; Assists, Erin Dammann 11, Taylor Dammann 8; Aces, Taylor Dammann 4, Landenberger 2; Blocks, 2 with 2; Digs, Lindsey Duben 17, Brianne Halstead 14.

Powers Lake 3, New Town 0

PL 25 25 25

NT 16 7 15

PL: Kills, Sydney Titus 5, two with 3; Assists, Sadie Maruskie 11; Aces, Brianna Honrud 8, Delaney Clark 7; Blocks, Titus 1; Digs not reported.

NT: Kills, Jazmyne Big Crow 6; Assists, Bethany Brown 7; Aces, Big Crow 2, Brown 2; Blocks, Big Crow 3; Digs, Jessica Aubol 10, Nicole Drosdal 7.

Girls Golf

State Tournament

at Grand Forks Country Club

Round 1 of 2

Team scores: 1. GF Red River 351; T2. Fargo Davies 353; T2. Fargo North 353; 4. Bismarck Century 357; 5. West Fargo 358; 6. Dickinson 362; 7. Fargo Shanley; 8. Jamestown 364; 9. Bismarck High 366; 10. Minot 368; 11. Wahpeton 370; 12. Mandan 391; 13. GF Central 398.

Top 10 individuals

1. Ashley Bixby, West Fargo, 74; 2. (tie) Annie Nelson, Bismarck Century, and Kathleen Marsh, Fargo Davies, 76; 4. Rachel Jahner, Dickinson, 79; 5. (tie) Katie Kasper, Bismarck, Jennifer Marsh, Davies, Riana Cooper, Dickinson, Sierra Bennion, Jamestown, and Casey DeBeltz, Red River, 80; 10. Jessica Vig, Fargo Shanley, 82.

Teams

GF Red River (351): Casey DeBeltz 80, Morgan Hetletved 87, Alexis Caoili 92, Hilary Whalen 92, Betsy Seaver 93, Samantha DeBeltz 108

Fargo Davies (353): Kathleen Marsh 76, Jennifer Marsh 80, Anna Davison 98, Amber Kosir 99, Lexa Brossart 103, Jenna Forknell 107

Fargo North (353): Abby Sklebar 84, Keely Spiess 88, Addie Long 90, Hanna Berg 91, Kally Kvidera 96, Kenzie Jenson 100

Bismarck Century (357): Annie Nelson 76, Alexis Blazek 93, Sydney Smith 94, Kayla Smith 94, Lauren Fleming 101, Grace Doppler 101

West Fargo (358): Ashley Bixby 74, Ashley Peterson 91, Sierra Peterson 95, Brittany Rheault 98, Kennedy Kraft 104, Katie Froemke 106

Dickinson (362): Rachel Jahner 79, Riana Cooper 80, Rachel Lantz 101, Kelsey Yon 102, Katherine Kessel 106, Sydney Charchenko 112

Fargo Shanley (363): Jessica Vig 82, Payton Thimjon 92, Hannah Ohm 94, Marcela Hanson 95, Abby Armstrong 96, Aly Corbid 99

Jamestown (364): Sierra Bennion 80, Kaitlin Mullowney 93, Maria LeFevre 95, Sarah Azure 96, Mara LeFevre 106, Savannah Kramlich 115

Bismarck (366): Katie Kasper 80, Taylor Miller 92, Gretta Gilje 97, Irelyn Huntley 97, Kylie Bergan 102, Carissa Craven 104

Minot (368): McKinley Bender 88, Paige Argent 89, Evie Reynolds 92, Hallie Williamson 99, Makensy Arlien 99, Marley Foltz 115

Wahpeton (370): Leslie Hibl 86, Savonnah Haselhorst 88, Kelsey Darwin 94, Emma Rubish 102, Jessica DeVillers 105, Laken Breuer 107

Mandan (391): Kayla Helbling 93, Sydnie Mongeon 95, KayCee Schulz 99, Megan Broeckel 104, Cortnie Mongeon 110, Micaela Higlin 116

GF Central (398): Sami Marshall 93, Frankie Good 96, Shaylee Ferguson 100, Jordan Reiter 109, Alizjah Swenson 110, Sadie McGee 133

Devils Lake: Mallory Voss 114

Fargo South: Emily Grothmannn 94