BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 10-2

Men’s Golf

Division II

NSIC Fall Classic

at The Classic at Maddens (Brainerd, Minn.)

Par 72; 6,642 yards

Round 2 of 4 (Final two rounds played in spring)

Team scores: 1. St. Cloud State 296-303-599; 2. Minnesota State-Mankato 309-305-614; 3. Concordia-St. Paul 305-319-624; 4. Winona State 318-311-629; 5. Minnesota Crookston 314-317-631; T6. Augustana 327-316-643; T6. Bemidji State 314-329-643; T6. Minot State 323-320-643; 9. Upper Iowa 329-317-646; 10. Sioux Falls 338-325-663.

Individual top 10: T1. Tyler Koivisto, SCSU, 73-73-146; T1. Ross Miller, MS-M, 76-70-146; T3. Devin Holmes, SCSU, 74-76-150; T3. Corey Muenzhuber, MS-M, 74-76-150; T5. Mitch Holm, WSU, 78-73-151; T5. Charlie West, SCSU, 76-75-151; T7. Matt Spier, C-SP, 75-77-152; T7. Andrew Massey, SCSU, 74-79-153; T9. Andrew Massey, SCSU, 74-79-153; T9. Jake Olsonoski, WSU, 76-77-153.

Minot State results: T14. Kowan O’Keefe 77-80-157; T18. Karson O’Keefe 81-77-158; T24. Casey Gleich 81-80-161; T38. Cody Duchscherer 84-83-167; 49. Nick Liebel 87-86-173.

Women’s soccer

Division II

NSIC Standings

ConfPtsOverall

SW Minn. State5-0158-0

Augustana5-0157-1

Minn. St.-Mankato5-0157-1

Upper Iowa4-1126-2

Minnesota Duluth4-1125-2

Northern State3-296-2

Bemidji State3-296-2

Winona State3-294-2-2

Concordia-St. Paul2-363-5

Minot State1-3-141-4-2

U-Mary1-3-141-6-1

Wayne State1-3-141-6-1

St. Cloud State0-4-113-4-1

Minnesota Crookston0-4-112-5-1

Sioux Falls0-4-110-7-1

MSU-Moorhead0-500-7

College volleyball

Division II

NSIC Standings

ConfOverall

Concordia-St. Paul5-013-1

SW Minn State5-010-3

Minnesota Duluth4-113-1

Augustana3-211-2

Wayne State3-211-2

Northern State3-210-2

MSU-Moorhead3-210-3

Minn. St.-Mankato3-27-5

St. Cloud State2-38-5

Minot State2-36-8

Upper Iowa2-36-8

Winona State2-35-9

Sioux Falls1-48-5

Minnesota Crookston1-46-7

Bemidji State1-45-8

U-Mary0-53-9

Prep Football

Class AAA

State Media Poll

W-L Pts Prv

1. Bismarck (14) 5-0 70 1

2. Century 5-0 59 2

3. Minot 5-0 38 4

4. Fargo South 3-2 31 3

5. Fargo Davies 3-2 10 5

Others receiving votes: West Fargo (3-2) 2.

First-place votes in parentheses.

Class AA

State Media Poll

W-L Pts Prv

1. Bishop Ryan (13) 5-0 69 1

2. St. Mary’s (1) 5-0 56 2

3. Fargo Shanley 4-1 39 3

4. Wahpeton 5-0 32 4

5. Watford City 4-1 10 5

Also receiving votes: Beulah (3-2) 2, Lisbon (3-2) 2.

First-place votes in parentheses.

Boys Soccer

Minot 2, St. Mary’s 2

First half: 1. M, Ekow Annan (Jacob Schmidt), 12:59; 2. SM, Ben Weisbeck (Ross Kopp), 21:25; 3. M, Malik Thom (Schmidt, Ryan Crabtree), 23:44; 4. SM, Weisbeck (unassisted), 39:55.

Second half: No scoring.

Goalkeeper saves: SM, Jordan Smith 4-1 – 5; M, Garrett Weishaar 3-3 – 6.

Girls swim/dive

Minot 102, Century 84

at Magic City Campus

Individual results

50 freestyle: 1. Dani Bergeson, CHS, 24.60; 2. Emily Hamel, MHS, 24.80; 3. Francesca Walker-Rozo, MHS, 26.34.

100 freestyle: 1. Hamel, MHS, 55.30; 2. Kaitlyn Ekre, CHS, 57.24; 3. Devin Scott, MHS, 58.00.

200 freestyle: 1. McKenna Brown, MHS, 2:02.36; 2. Josie Gillund, MHS, 2:06.99; 3. Amy Warren, CHS, 2:08.27.

500 freestyle: 1. Brown, MHS, 5:28.53; 2. Kelby Anderson, CHS, 5:44.75; 3. Warren, CHS, 5:44.99.

100 backstroke: 1. Bergeson, CHS, 1:00.64; 2. Sydney Clark, MHS, 1:06.22; 3. Alexis Clark, MHS, 1:07.28.

100 breaststroke: 1. Sarah Bogenrief, MHS, 1:12.04; 2. Vanessa Herrmann, CHS, 1:12.22; 3. Carly Palmer, CHS, 1:15.75.

100 butterfly: 1. Walker-Rozo, MHS, 59.30; 2. Tess Sether, CHS, 1:03.54; 3. Alexis Clark, MHS, 1:04.05.

200 individual medley: 1. Sether, CHS, 2:19.82; 2. Abby Bourgois, CHS, 2:22.06; 3. Sydney Clark, MHS, 2:22.25.

200 medley relay: 1. CHS (Bergeson, Herrmann, Sether, Ekre), 1:57.30; 2. MHS (Sydney Clark, Bogenrief, Scott, Alexis Clark), 1:57.85; 3. CHS (Brian Rittenbach, Carly Palmer, Katelyn Rising, Bourgois), 2:06.36.

200 freestyle relay: 1. MHS (Walker-Rozo, Brown, Scott, Hamel), 1:43.20; 2. MHS (Jordan Hubbard, McKaya Johnson, Gillund, Sydney Clark), 1:49.11; 3. CHS (Warren, Palmer, Anderson, Bourgois), 1:49.43.

400 freestyle relay: 1. MHS (Alexis Clark, Walker-Rozo, Brown, Hamel), 3:50.15; 2. CHS (Ekre, Sether, Warren, Bergeson), 3:53.26; 3. MHS (Hubbard, Else Nelson, Jenna Routledge, Gillund), 4:11.21.

1-meter diving: 1. Lauren Gietzen, CHS, 239.45; 2. Morgan Gietzen, CHS, 204.90; 3. Maddie Bickel, MHS, 197.50.

Girls Golf

State Tournament

at Grand Forks Country Club

Round 2 of 2

Team scores: 1. Bismarck Century 357-366-723; 2. GF Red River 351-373-724; 3. Fargo North 353-373-726; 4. Fargo Davies 353-374-727; 5. Dickinson 362-368-730; 6. West Fargo 358-374-732; 7. Bismarck 366-371-737; 8. Wahpeton 370-371-741; 9. Fargo Shanley 363-382-745; 10. Minot 368-394-762; 11. Jamestown 364-401-765; 12. Mandan 391-391-782; 13. GF Central 398-397-795.

Individual top 10: 1. Rachel Jahner, Dickinson, 79-77-156; 2. Ashley Bixby, West Fargo, 74-83-157; 3. Annie Nelson, Century, 76-84-160; 4. (tie) Riana Cooper, Dickinson, 80-82-162, and Katie Kasper, Bismarck, 80-82-162; 6. (tie) Kathleen Marsh, Davies, 76-87-163, and Sierra Bennion, Jamestown, 80-83-163; 8. (tie) Casey DeBeltz, Red River, 80-84-164, and Jennifer Marsh, Davies, 80-84-164; 10. Addie Long, North, 90-79-169.

Minot results: McKinley Bender 88-94-182, Paige Argent 89-99-188, Evie Reynolds 92-101-193, Makensy Arlien 99-100-199, Hallie Williamson 99-104-203, Marley Foltz 115-105-220.

Prep Volleyball

Class B

Our Redeemer’s 3, Bishop Ryan 1

ORCS 25 25 19 25

BR 19 19 25 21

ORCS: Kills, Morgan Olson 21, Makayla Gartner 10; Assists, Karlee Zablotney 30, Olson 12; Aces, Zablotney 4, three with 1; Blocks, Gartner 4, three with 1; Digs, Olson 18, Gabi Boeckel 14.

BR: Kills, Gabbie Bohl 15, Hannah Stewart 10; Assists, Anika Rovig 16, Maddie Lipp 7; Aces, Bohl 2, two with 1; Blocks, Bohl 7, Stewart 3; Digs, Wald 20, Shelby Schmidt 6.

Benson County 3, St. John 0

BC 25 25 25

SJ 14 17 10

BC: Kills, Andrea Jorgenson 10, Courtney Bubach 5; Assists, Dani Schwanke 11, Taylor Bisbee 8; Aces, Bubach 6, two with 3; Blocks, Hailey Kallenbach 2, Jorgenson 1; Digs, Bubach 9, Paige Johnson 6.

SJ: Kills, Cheyenne Defender 3, four with 2; Assists, Krystne Davis 5, Alyshia Kom 4; Aces, Kom 2; Blocks, Larissa Hoover 2; Digs, Desiere Poitra 14, Shelby Campbell 13.

Hazen 3, Hettinger-Scranton 2

HS 25 25 23 12 5

H 22 23 25 25 15

HS: Kills, Brooke Slater 24, two with 9; Assists, Talyssa Kvanvig 26; Aces, Knavig 4, three with 2; Blocks, two with 1; Digs, Slater 24, Cassie Holt 21.

H: Kills, Stephanie Ziegler 11, Ashton Carter 8; Assists, Sadie Bolton 32; Aces, Dakota Wood 6, Ziegler 4; Blocks, Carter 7, two with 4; Digs, Wood 22, Krista Slaubaugh 18.

North Star 3,

Harvey-Wells County 0

NS 25 25 25

HWC 17 15 21

NS: Kills, Sarah Hagler 13, Allie Heisler 8; Assists, Hannah Alto 21, Heisler 11; Aces, Heisler 5, Hagler 4; Blocks, Macey Kvilvang 3, Hagler 2; Digs, Hagler 21, Janae Larson 16.

HWC: Kills, Sarah Davis 6, Kali Weinmann 5; Assists, Emily Hertz 11, Santana Schneider 6; Aces, two with 2; Blocks, three with 2; Digs, Weinmann 21, Kara Fike 19.

Ray 3, Trenton 0

R 25 25 25

T 12 8 17

R: Kills, Hanna Gillund 12, Paige Dolan 11; Assists, Haley Hodenfield 28; Aces, Sidnee Nelson 6, Hodenfield 5; Digs, Taylor Nelson 15, Gillund 14.

T: Stats not reported.

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 3, Surrey 0

MLS 25 25 25

S 12 17 12

MLS: Kills, Callie Carlson 11, Shelbi Bahl 5; Assists, Shania Brackenbury 23; Aces, Brackenbury 3, Bahl 3; Blocks, Bahl 4, Krystal Girard 2, Alex Mott 2; Digs, Skylar Aberle 16, Sierra Smith 9.

S: Kills, Kristine Stenvold 5, Lacey Walker 4; Assists, Kali Miller 5; Blocks, Caitlyn Bachmeier 5, BreeAnne Volk 2; Digs, Skylar Bertsch 12, Megan Albertson 9.

Rugby 3, Drake-Anamoose 1

R 25 25 24 25

DA 12 11 26 17

R: Kills, Emily Stier 13, Cassandra Jaeger 11; Assists, Allison Volk 24; Aces, Volk 8, Jaeger 4; Digs, Darby Deckert 9, Volk 4.

DA: Kills, Kristin Reinowski 5; Assists, Sydney Seehafer 7; Blocks, Reinowski 2; Digs, Haley Duchscherer 6, Sam Martin 5, Gracee Buri 5.

Langdon 3, Rolla 2

L 25 25 20 21 16

R 19 23 25 25 14

L: Kills, Jocelyn Dinius 12, Kaylee Anderson 12; Assists, Brenna Downs 37; Aces, Anderson 5, Downs 3, Jennifer Weeks 3; Blocks, Dinius 2.

R: Kills, Mary Jo Guilbert 23, Alli Vandal 16; Assists, Bryjett Nordmark 32; Aces, Vandal 3, Carly Boe 3, Nordmark 3; Blocks, Vandal 2; Digs, Boe 23, Brenna Jacobson 19, Vandal 15.

Stanley 3, Watford City 1

WC 25 15 20 19

S 15 25 25 25

WC: Kills, Ricki Lindley 8, Amanda Mogen 6; Assists, Tori Hopkins 9, Mogen 3; Aces, Tessa Dwyer 2, Tarynn Jacobson 2; Blocks, Lindley 2, Mogen 2; Digs, Dwyer 15, Mogen 14.

S: Kills, Chai Pappa 20, Sabrina Skarsgard 5, Angel Nielsen 5; Assists, Brianna Holland 30; Aces, Pappa 4, Nielsen 4; Blocks, Pappa 7, Nielsen 3; Digs, Lacey Meiers 9, Sabrina Skarsgard 8.

Underwood 3, Garrison-Max 0

GM 18 9 24

U 25 25 26

G: Kills, Maddie Nieuwenhuis 8, Haley Hove 7; Assists, Sarah Behles 5, Macy Dimler 3; Aces, Macie Johnson 5, Nieuwenhuis 2; Blocks, Nieuwenhuis 3, Hove 2; Digs, Laura Zacharias 6, Johnson 4.

U: Kills, Abby Landenberger 11, Anne Hefta 5, Erin Dammann 5; Assists, Taylor Dammann 10, Erin Dammann 7; Aces, Lindsey Duben 7, Taylor Dammann 5; Digs, Duben 12, Emma Lee 12.

New Town 3, White Shield 0

WS 13 20 26

NT 25 25 28

WS: Stats not reported.

NT: Kills, Jessica Aubel 8, Jasmyne Big Crow 8; Assists, Shy Lyson 7, Marissa Foote 3; Aces, Jessica Aubel 4, Big Crow 4, Nikki Drosdal 4; Digs, Aubel 6, Big Crow 6.

Kenmare 3,

Des Lacs-Burlington 1

K: Kills, Katie Nelson 15, Haley Kohler 5; Assists, Shantell Brekhus 24; Aces, Nelson 3, Justice Brown 2; Blocks, Beca Wallstrum 2; Digs, Brown 12, Wallstrum 8, Brekhus 8.

DLB: Kills, Miky Hynson 9, Brittany DeGree 8; Assists, Courtney Vogel 23; Aces, Hynson 5, Megan DeGree 3; Blocks, Brittany DeGree 4, Hynson 2; Digs, McKenzie Larson 13, Hynson 10.

Dickinson Trinity 3, Beulah 1

B 25 11 18 26

DT 19 25 25 28

B: Kills, Jaime Murschel 21, Delaney Johansen 11; Assists, Lakin Kessler 38; Blocks, Courtney Mitchell 1.5; Digs, Murschel 16, Johansen 14.

DT: Kills, Katelyn Grinsteiner 13, Gretchen Weir 9; Assists, Katie Dockter 31; Aces, Madi Jahner 3, Dockter 2; Blocks, Brianna Soehren 8, Weir 5; Digs, Katelyn Rummel 12, Kennedy Keator 9.

TGU 3, Westhope-Newburg 0

WN 24 24 17

TGU 26 26 25

WN: Kills, Maddy Lodoen 6, Molly Lodoen 2; Assists, Molly Lodoen 9; Aces, Paige Stratton 3, Halle Khalifa 2; Blocks, Lauren Mach 3, Molly Lodoen 2; Digs, Molly Lodoen 11, Ashlyn Huber 8.

TGU: Kills, Mattie Schmitt 8, Augie Anderson 4, Carson Bachmeier 4; Assists, McKayla Thompson 20; Aces, Schmitt 4, Maddie Bollinger 3; Digs, Paige Brodehl 6, Schmitt 3, Bachmeier 3.

Berthold 3, Glenburn 2

B 25 17 25 22 15

G 22 25 13 25 12

B: Kills, Madison Erickson 15, Rachel Birdsall 8; Assists, Jerica Schwanz 30; Aces, Schwanz 4, Madison Erickson 3; Blocks, Trisha Howell 7, Birdsall 4; Digs, Bethany Limke 14, Maci Abrahamson 14.

G: Kills, Payton Schumann 14, Parker Bush 8; Assists, Lindsay Schneibel 17, Katie Dufner 14; Aces, Dufner 4; Digs, Jenny Poth 15, Bush 15.

Area Golf

Men’s Senior Tournament

Tuesday

at Wildwood Golf Course

3-man scramble: 1. Barry Boseworth, Dave Witter, Don Bradley; 2. Phil Jones, Rod Smith, Mike Brunner.