BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 10-3

College football

Division II

NSIC Divisional Standings

North

Record

St. Cloud State4-0

Minnesota Duluth3-1

Bemidji State2-2

U-Mary2-2

Minot State1-3

Northern State1-3

Minnesota Crookston0-4

MSU-Moorhead0-4

South

Record

Minn. St.-Mankato4-0

Concordia-St. Paul3-1

Upper Iowa3-1

Augustana2-2

Sioux Falls2-2

SW Minn. State2-2

Winona State2-2

Wayne State1-3

NOTES: All records are all conference records. Divisional games begin this weekend.

Women’s soccer

Division II

NSIC Standings

ConfPtsOverall

SW Minn. State5-0158-0

Augustana5-0157-1

Minn. St.-Mankato5-0157-1

Upper Iowa4-1126-2

Minnesota Duluth4-1125-2

Northern State3-296-2

Bemidji State3-296-2

Winona State3-294-2-2

Concordia-St. Paul2-363-5

Minot State1-3-141-4-2

U-Mary1-3-141-6-1

Wayne State1-3-141-6-1

St. Cloud State0-4-113-4-1

Minnesota Crookston0-4-112-5-1

Sioux Falls0-4-110-7-1

MSU-Moorhead0-500-7

College volleyball

Division II

NSIC Standings

ConfOverall

Concordia-St. Paul5-013-1

SW Minn State5-010-3

Minnesota Duluth4-113-1

Augustana3-211-2

Wayne State3-211-2

Northern State3-210-2

MSU-Moorhead3-210-3

Minn. St.-Mankato3-27-5

St. Cloud State2-38-5

Minot State2-36-8

Upper Iowa2-36-8

Winona State2-35-9

Sioux Falls1-48-5

Minnesota Crookston1-46-7

Bemidji State1-45-8

U-Mary0-53-9

NJCAA

Williston State 3,

Dakota College at Bottineau 0

DCB 15 24 12

WSC 25 26 25

DCB: No stats reported

WSC: Kills, Alanna Watt 13, Masyn Klose 6; Assists, Jaden Lynch 31; Aces, Shawna Thomas 5, two with 1; Blocks, Klose 5, Mariah Johb 4; Digs, Stephanie Quintus 12, Thomas 10.

NAHL

central division

RecordPoints

Austin5-110

Aberdeen5-110

Bismarck4-28

Minot2-3-15

Brookings0-5-11

Prep Football

Class AAA

West Region

RegionOverall

Century3-05-0

Bismarck High2-05-0

Minot2-05-0

Jamestown1-23-2

Dickinson1-23-2

Williston0-20-5

Mandan0-30-5

State Media Poll

W-L Pts Prv

1. Bismarck (14) 5-0 70 1

2. Century 5-0 59 2

3. Minot 5-0 38 4

4. Fargo South 3-2 31 3

5. Fargo Davies 3-2 10 5

Others receiving votes: West Fargo (3-2) 2.

First-place votes in parentheses.

Class AA

West Region

RegionOverall

St. Mary’s3-05-0

Bishop Ryan3-05-0

Watford City2-14-1

Beulah2-13-2

Griggs-Barnes County2-12-3

Turtle Mountain0-31-4

Stanley-Powers Lake0-30-5

Dickinson Trinity0-30-5

State Media Poll

W-L Pts Prv

1. Bishop Ryan (13) 5-0 69 1

2. St. Mary’s (1) 5-0 56 2

3. Fargo Shanley 4-1 39 3

4. Wahpeton 5-0 32 4

5. Watford City 4-1 10 5

Also receiving votes: Beulah (3-2) 2, Lisbon (3-2) 2.

First-place votes in parentheses.

Class A

Region 1

RegionOverall

Carrington4-05-0

Milnor-North Sargent4-04-1

Oakes3-14-1

Linton-HMB2-23-2

Hillsboro-Central Valley1-32-3

Northern Cass1-31-4

Kidder County1-31-4

Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm0-40-5

Region 3

RegionOverall

Des Lacs-Burlington4-05-0

Lewis & Clark-ORCS3-14-1

Rugby3-13-2

Harvey-Wells County2-22-3

Velva2-22-3

Williams County1-33-3

Bottineau1-31-4

Surrey0-41-4

Region 4

RegionOverall

Hazen4-05-0

Killdeer4-05-0

Garrison-Max2-22-3

Heart River1-22-3

New Salem-Glen Ullin1-23-2

Central McLean0-31-4

Southern McLean0-31-4

State Media Poll

W-L Pts Prv

1. Hazen (13) 5-0 73 1

2. Killdeer (1) 5-0 58 T2

3. Larimore (1) 5-0 46 T2

4. Carrington 5-0 29 4

T5. DL-Burlington 5-0 7 NR

T5. Milnor-N. Sargent 4-1 7 NR

Also receiving votes: Park River-Fordvill-Lankin (4-1) 5.

First-place votes in parentheses.

9-man

Region 2

RegionOverall

Cavalier4-04-0

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page5-15-1

Hatton-Northwood3-14-1

Thompson3-23-2

New Rockford-Sheyenne2-42-4

North Star1-32-3

Benson County1-42-4

Four Winds0-40-5

Region 3

RegionOverall

TGU6-06-0

St. John5-15-1

Divide County5-15-1

Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn4-24-2

Drake-Anamoose4-24-2

Parshall-White Shield3-33-3

Kenmare-Bowbells-Burke Central 1-51-5

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood1-51-5

*New Town1-51-5

Dunseith0-60-6

*Ineligible for postseason

State Media Poll

W-L Pts Prv

1. Cavalier (12) 4-0 67 1

2. TGU (2) 6-0 52 2

3. Grant Co.-Flasher (1) 5-0 49 3

4. Shiloh Christian 5-0 21 5

5. St. John 5-1 13 NR

Also receiving votes: Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page (5-1) 6, Richardton-Taylor-Hebron (5-1) 2.

First-place votes in parentheses.

Boys Soccer

West Region tournament

at Mandan

Friday (state qualifying games)

1) No. 4 Minot vs. No. 5 Mandan, 5 p.m.

2) No. 3 St Mary’s vs. No. 6 Jamestown, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Third place

3) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 1 p.m.

Championship

4) No. 1 Bismarck High vs. No. 2 Century, 3 p.m.

Prep Volleyball

Class A

West Region

RegionOverall

Jamestown8-015-3

Century9-118-3

St. Mary’s6-210-5

Bismarck High5-313-8

Mandan3-68-13

Minot2-410-9

Dickinson1-49-10

Williston1-63-11

Turtle Mountain0-93-16

Class B

Des Lacs-Burlington 3, Kenmare 1

DLB 25 25 21 25

K 18 10 25 17

NOTE: match score listed on Tuesday’s scoreboard page was incorrect.

Burke County 3, Parshall 0

P 15 24 15

BC 25 26 25

P: Kills, Lexi Woods 4, Cheyenne Packineau 3; Assists, Jordan Young 9, Mariah Billadeau 6; Blocks, Packineau 10; Digs, Packineau 11, Michelle Risan 8.

BC: Kills, Megan Peterson 5, Brook Blom 3; Assists, Taylor Peterson 14; Aces, Taylor Mahlum 5, Ellen Bane 4; Blocks, Blom 2; Digs, Mahlum 8, Taylor Peterson 7.

District 7

DistrictOverall

Lakota-Edmore6-015-6

Carrington6-015-4

Harvey-Wells County6-410-4

Midkota2-66-10

New Rockford-Sheyenne1-65-12

Benson County0-57-10

District 8

(2-pt matches included)

DistrictOverall

North Star4-014-0

Langdon4-015-4

Rolla2-215-3

Rolette-Wolford1-310-8

St. John0-61-14

District 10

District Overall

Underwood2-011-6

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky2-08-10

Wilton-Wing1-02-10

Center-Stanton1-17-14

Washburn0-21-11

Garrison-Max0-32-10

District 11

DistrictOverall

Bottineau3-014-5

Velva3-07-10

TGU2-14-12

Rugby1-19-9

Dunseith2-34-7

Westhope-Newburg1-24-10

Drake-Anamoose1-35-10

Sawyer0-32-9

District 12

DistrictOverall

Our Redeemer’s4-021-5

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood3-012-4

Bishop Ryan3-117-2

Berthold2-212-6-1

Des Lacs-Burlington2-25-7

Glenburn1-310-9

Kenmare0-38-11

Surrey0-43-13

District 15

DistrictOverall

Trinity Christian3-05-6

Watford City1-06-10

Parshall2-13-5

Trenton2-23-5

New Town1-41-8

White Shield0-20-2

District 16

(2-pt matches included)

DistrictOverall

Stanley6-013-5

Ray5-012-2

Divide County4-44-3

Powers Lake3-45-4

Burke County2-55-7

Tioga0-70-12

Honor Roll

FOOTBALL

150 yards passing

Austin Eggl, Bishop Ryan, 231 vs. Watford City

100 yards rushing

Kamron Unruh, Beulah, 197 vs. Turtle Mountain

Taylor Scott, North Prairie, 183 vs. Lakota-Adams-Edmore-Dakota Prairie

Jeff Gailfus, North Prairie, 113 vs. Lakota-Adams-Edmore-Dakota Prairie

VOLLEYBALL

20 kills

Brooke Slater, Hettinger-Scranton, 24 vs. Hazen

Callie Carlson, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 23 vs. Glenburn

Mary Jo Guilbert, Rolla, 23 vs. Langdon

Morgan Olson, Our Redeemer’s, 21 vs. Bishop Ryan

Jaime Murschel, Beulah, 21 vs. Dickinson Trinity

Chai Pappa, Stanley, 20 vs. Watford City

10 kills

Hanna Gillund, Ray, 18 vs. Powers Lake

Chai Pappa, Stanley, 16 vs. Divide County

Alli Vandal, Rolla, 16 vs. Langdon

Madison Erickson, Berthold, 15 vs. Glenburn

Gabbie Bohl, Bishop Ryan, 15 vs. Our Redeemer’s

Katie Nelson, Kenmare, 15 vs. Des Lacs-Burlington

Payton Schumann, Glenburn, 14 vs. Berthold; 11 vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood

Sarah Hagler, North Star, 13 vs. Harvey-Wells County

Haley Glasoe, Divide County, 13 vs. Burke County; 10 vs. Stanley

Kayla Hochhalter, Carrington, 13 vs. Harvey-Wells County

Emily Stier, Rugby, 13 vs. Drake-Anamoose

Madison Wendel, Carrington, 12 vs. Harvey-Wells County

Hanna Gillund, Ray, 12 vs. Trenton

Paige Dolan, Ray, 11 vs. Trenton

Cassandra Jaeger, Rugby, 11 vs. Drake-Anamoose

Marissa Olson, Tioga, 11 vs. Burke County

Jayden Moum, Minot, 11 vs. Heart River

Stephanie Ziegler, Hazen, 11 vs. Hettinger-Scranton

Abby Landenberger, Underwood, 11 vs. Garrison-Max

Delaney Johansen, Beulah, 11 vs. Dickinson Trinity

Parker Bush, Glenburn, 10 vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood

Hannah Jacobs, Divide County, 10 vs. Burke County

Danielle McDonald, Bottineau, 10 vs. Drake-Anamoose

Makayla Gartner, Our Redeemer’s, 10 vs. Bishop Ryan

Hannah Stewart, Bishop Ryan, 10 vs. Our Redeemer’s

Andrea Jorgenson, Benson County, 10 vs. St. John

10 blocks

Cheyenne Packineau, Parshall, 10 vs. Burke County

25 assists

Lakin Kessler, Beulah, 38 vs. Dickinson Trinity

Sadie Bolton, Hazen, 32 vs. Hettinger-Scranton

Bryjett Nordmark, Rolla, 32 vs. Langdon

Karlee Zablotney, Our Redeemer’s, 30 vs. Bishop Ryan

Brianna Holland, Stanley, 30 vs. Watford City

Jerica Schwanz, Berthold, 30 vs. Berthold; 25 vs. Surrey

Ashley Gathman, Minot, 29 vs. Glendive (Mont.); 28 vs. Heart River

Brooke Rosenau, Carrington, 28 vs. Harvey-Wells County

Shania Brackenbury, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 28 vs. Glenburn

Haley Hodenfield, Ray, 28 vs. Trenton; 26 vs. Powers Lake

Talyssa Kvanvig, Hettinger-Scranton, 26 vs. Hazen

NOTE: The honor roll runs every Thursday. Coaches can nominate athletes by emailing sports@minotdailynews.com