BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 10-4

Division II

NSIC Divisional Standings

North

Record

St. Cloud State 4-0

Minnesota Duluth 3-1

Bemidji State 2-2

U-Mary 2-2

Minot State 1-3

Northern State 1-3

Minnesota Crookston 0-4

MSU-Moorhead 0-4

South

Record

Minn. St.-Mankato 4-0

Concordia-St. Paul 3-1

Upper Iowa 3-1

Augustana 2-2

Sioux Falls 2-2

SW Minn. State 2-2

Winona State 2-2

Wayne State 1-3

NOTES: All records are all conference records. Divisional games begin this weekend.

Women’s soccer

Division II

NSIC Standings

Conf Pts Overall

SW Minn. State 5-0 15 8-0

Augustana 5-0 15 7-1

Minn. St.-Mankato 5-0 15 7-1

Upper Iowa 4-1 12 6-2

Minnesota Duluth 4-1 12 5-2

Northern State 3-2 9 6-2

Bemidji State 3-2 9 6-2

Winona State 3-2 9 4-2-2

Concordia-St. Paul 2-3 6 3-5

Minot State 1-3-1 4 1-4-2

U-Mary 1-3-1 4 1-6-1

Wayne State 1-3-1 4 1-6-1

St. Cloud State 0-4-1 1 3-4-1

Minnesota Crookston 0-4-1 1 2-5-1

Sioux Falls 0-4-1 1 0-7-1

MSU-Moorhead 0-5 0 0-7

College volleyball

Division II

NSIC Standings

Conf Overall

Concordia-St. Paul 5-0 13-1

SW Minn State 5-0 10-3

Minnesota Duluth 4-1 13-1

Augustana 3-2 11-2

Wayne State 3-2 11-2

Northern State 3-2 10-2

MSU-Moorhead 3-2 10-3

Minn. St.-Mankato 3-2 7-5

St. Cloud State 2-3 8-5

Minot State 2-3 6-8

Upper Iowa 2-3 6-8

Winona State 2-3 5-9

Sioux Falls 1-4 8-5

Minnesota Crookston 1-4 6-7

Bemidji State 1-4 5-8

U-Mary 0-5 3-9

NAHL

central division

Record Points

Austin 5-1 10

Aberdeen 5-1 10

Bismarck 4-2 8

Minot 2-3-1 5

Brookings 0-5-1 1

Prep Football

Class AAA

West Region

Region Overall

Century 3-0 5-0

Bismarck High 2-0 5-0

Minot 2-0 5-0

Jamestown 1-2 3-2

Dickinson 1-2 3-2

Williston 0-2 0-5

Mandan 0-3 0-5

State Media Poll

W-L Pts Prv

1. Bismarck (14) 5-0 70 1

2. Century 5-0 59 2

3. Minot 5-0 38 4

4. Fargo South 3-2 31 3

5. Fargo Davies 3-2 10 5

Others receiving votes: West Fargo (3-2) 2.

First-place votes in parentheses.

Class AA

State Media Poll

W-L Pts Prv

1. Bishop Ryan (13) 5-0 69 1

2. St. Mary’s (1) 5-0 56 2

3. Fargo Shanley 4-1 39 3

4. Wahpeton 5-0 32 4

5. Watford City 4-1 10 5

Also receiving votes: Beulah (3-2) 2, Lisbon (3-2) 2.

First-place votes in parentheses.

Class A

Des Lacs-Burlington 36, Bottineau 0

B 0 0 0 0 – 0

DLB 14 8 14 0 – 36

First quarter

DLB – Eric Knutson 5 run (Brett Schaefer kick), 9:00

DLB – Tanner Holte 17 pass from Austin Schestler (Schaefer kick), 3:37

Second quarter

DLB – Cole Edwards 28 pass from Schestler (Holte pass from Schaefer), 11:51

Third quarter

DLB – Schaefer 2 run, (Schaefer kick) 8:58

DLB – Schaefer 20 run (Schaefer kick), 8:11

Highlights – B, Ethan Kerslake 14 carries, 59 yards; DLB, Schaefer 11 carries, 108 yards, Knutson 11 carries, 84 yards, Schestler 7-of-12 passing, 135 yards, Edwards 3 catches, 68 yards.

Boys Soccer

West Region tournament

at Mandan

Friday (state qualifying games)

1) No. 4 Minot vs. No. 5 Mandan, 5 p.m.

2) No. 3 St Mary’s vs. No. 6 Jamestown, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Third place

3) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 1 p.m.

Championship

4) No. 1 Bismarck High vs. No. 2 Century, 3 p.m.

Boys tennis

State tournament

in Fargo

TEAM TOURNAMENT

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) E4 Grand Forks Central 4, W1 Century 1

2) E2 West Fargo 5, W3 Williston 0

3) E1 Grand Forks Red River 5, Minot 0

4) E3 Fargo South 4, Mandan 1

Championship Semifinals

5) West Fargo 3, Grand Forks Central 2

6) Grand Forks Red River 5, Fargo South 0

Consolation semifinals

7) Bismarck Century 3, Williston 2

8) Mandan 4, Minot 1

Friday

All matches 9 a.m.

Championship (at Courts Plus)

West Fargo vs. Grand Forks Red River

Third place (at Island Park)

Grand Forks Central vs. Fargo South

Fifth place (at Elephant Park)

Century vs. Mandan

Grand Forks Red River 5, Minot 0

Singles: No. 1, Greg Wischer def. Dustin Foster, 6-1, 6-0; No. 2, Jake Kuhlman def. Isaac Massey, 6-0, 6-0; No. 3, Andrew Godon def. David Hurteau, 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: No. 1, Joey Anderson-Ryan Kenyon def. Ty Nygaard-Drew Thomas, 6-0, 6-0; No. 2, Andre Caoili-Daniel Pierce def. Cody Reynolds-Josh Thompson 6-2, 6-0.

Mandan 4, Minot 1

Singles: No. 1, Erik Porter, Man, def. Dustin Foster, 7-6 (4), 6-3; No. 2, Ben Wanner, Man, def. Ty Nygaard, 6-0, 6-1; No. 3, Connor Wieland, Man, def. David Hurteau, 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles: No. 1, Brandon Schaner-Alex Wanek, Man, def. Isaac Massey-Drew Thomas, 6-2, 6-3; No. 2, Cody Reynolds-Josh Thompson, Min, def. Tate Russell-Tyler Tweten, 6-1, 6-3.

West Fargo 5, Williston 0

Singles: No. 1, Brady Ballweber def. Adam Kemp, 6-3, 6-2; No. 2, North Knewtson def. Tate Barbot, 6-1, 6-0; No. 3, Keyan Farahmand def. Tyler Hemanson, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: No. 1, Brendan Walker-Michael Holland def. Chase Olson-Travis Kuhn, 1-6, 6-3, 6-2; No. 2, Nick Sikorski-Drew Kooyer def. Tracer Overland-Thomas Sogard, 7-5, 3-6, 7-5.

Century 3, Williston 2

Singles: No. 1, Sam Mastel, C, def. Adam Kemp, 6-1, 6-0; No. 2, Joe Janes, C, def. Tate Barbot, 6-2, 6-1; No. 3, Brian Swanberg, C, def. Tyler Hermanson, 7-5, 6-0.

Doubles: No. 1, Chase Olson-Travis Kuhn, W, def. Grant Ehli-Michael Janes, 6-4, 6-2; No. 2, Tracer Overland-Ty Berg, W, def. Peyton Kerzmann-Tanner Anderson, 6-2, 6-4.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENT

Friday’s first round pairings

Singles

W1 Dustin Foster (Minot) vs. E8 Ben Mostad (Fargo North)

E4 Ander Sawchuk (Shanley) vs. W5 Tanner Anderson (Century)

W3 Isaac Massey (Minot) vs. E6 Andrew Godon (GF Red River)

E2 Joey Anderson (GF Red River) vs. W7 Alex Wanek (Mandan)

W2 Brandon Schaner (Mandan) vs. E7 Dallas Chambers (GF Central)

E3 North Knewtson (West Fargo) vs. W6 Grayson Bahl (Minot)

W4 Michael Janes (Century) vs. E5 Marcus Osman (Fargo Davies)

E1 Greg Wischer (GF Red River) vs. W8 Tate Barbot (Williston)

Doubles

W1 Sam Mastel/Joe Janes (Century) vs. E8 Evan Kottsick/Siddharth Gupta (Fargo Davies)

E4 Andrew Thompson/Kyle Folson (GF Central) vs. W5 Grant Ehli/Brian Swanberg (Century)

W3 David Keys/Scott Pomeroy (Bismarck High) vs. E6 Patrick Strom/Brandon Schott (Shanley)

E2 Andre Caoili/Jake Kuhlman (GF Red River) vs. W7 Nick Watne/Ashton Johnson (Jamestown)

W2 Erik Porter/Ben Wanner (Mandan) vs. E7 Dustin Miller/Derek Reimers (Valley City)

E3 David Youngs/Davis Lawley (Fargo South) vs. W6 Travis Kuhn/Chase Olson (Williston)

W4 Tracer Overland/Adam Kemp (Williston) vs. E5 Mitch Kuhlman/Ryan Kenyon (GF Red River)

E1 Brady Ballweber/Keyan Farahmand (West Fargo) vs. W8 Ty Nygaard/Drew Thomas (Minot)

Prep Volleyball

Class A

Century 3, Minot High 0

C 25 25 25

M 6 15 12

C: Kills, Katie Scherr 10, Hadley Rosales 9, Aliana Furcht 7; Assists, Shay Bense 32; Aces, Ali Hasche 4, Cassidy Miller 3, two with 2; Blocks, four with 1; Digs, Scherr 11, Elise Bauman 10, Jordyn Jossart 9.

M: Kills, Brooke Suko 5, Jerica Hanson 4, Ashley Gathman 3; Assists, Gathman 10; Blocks, Melora Haagenson 1; Digs, Jayden Moum 8, Suko 5.

Class B

Hatton-Northwood 3,

New Rockford-Sheyenne 0

HN 25 25 25

NRS 16 21 17

HN: Kills, Jordan Johnson 9, Sam Janda 7; Assists, Jeni Lloyd 26; Digs: N/A.

NRS: Kills, Lacey Grann 4, Ashley Ystaas 3, Haley Branvold 3; Assists, Marissa Duchscherer 10; Digs, Ystaas 14, Duchscherer 6, Rachel Hermanson 6.

Rolette-Wolford 3, St. John 0

RW 25 25 25

SJ 13 21 14

RW: Kills, Callie Brorby 17, Linnsey Slaughbaugh 8; Assists, Michelle Bieberdorf 17, Delaney Selvig 13; Aces, Selvig 7, Bieberdorf 5; Blocks, Lexy Wittmayer 2; Digs, Wittmayer 21, Brorby 15.

SJ: Kills, Shelby Campbell 5, Cheyenne Defender 3, Larissa Hoover 3; Assists, Taryn Braunberger 11; Aces, Braunberger 3; Blocks, Tayla Frederick 1; Digs, Campbell 6, Deseire Poitra 5.

Bottineau 3, TGU 0

B 25 25 25

TGU 13 14 12

B: Kills, Danielle McDonald 14, Stephanie Brenden 8; Assists, Bailey Neubauer 25; Aces, Brenden 4, Neubauer 3; Blocks, Kennedy Olson 3; Digs, Rachel Fix 16, McDonald 11.

TGU: Kills, Mattie Schmitt 4, Angie Anderson 4; Assists, McKayla Thompson 9; Blocks, Schmitt 3; Digs, Schmitt 13, Thompson 10.

Watford City 3, Parshall 0

WC 25 25 25

P 20 19 18

Stats not reported.

Stanley 3, Powers Lake 0

S 25 25 25

PL 20 4 23

S: Kills, Chai Pappa 8, Angela Nielsen 4, Lexi Evenson 4; Assists, Brianna Holland 18; Aces, Holland 6, Pappa 6; Blocks, Pappa 3, Nielsen 2; Digs, Sabrina Skarsgard 5, Nielsen 4, Sarah Taylor 4.

PL: Kills, Sadie Maruskie 4, Sydney Titus 2, Kylie Gunderson 2; Assists, Maruskie 5; Aces, Brianna Honrud 3; Digs, Kinzi Grubb 18, Honrud 9.

Rolla 3, Dunseith 0

R 25 25 25

D 9 12 6

R: Kills, Mary Jo Guilbert 12, Carly Boe 4, Carly Hendrickson 4; Assists, Bryjett Nordmark 21; Aces, Guilbert 8, Alli Vandal 8; Digs, Vandal 14, Brenna Jacobsen 8.

D: Kills, Meriah Poitra 3; Assists, Elizabeth Handeland 8, Taylor Lafountain 8; Digs, Handeland 9, Alyssa Davis 8.

Velva 3, Drake-Anamoose 2

V 25 10 25 23 15

DA 23 25 22 25 0

V: Kills, Madi Letvin 12, Cassidy Peterson 11; Assists, Morgan Bright 24; Aces, Bright 13, Peterson 2, Cailin Gackle 2; Blocks, Letvin 2, Peterson 2; Digs, Morgan Erickson 13, Peterson 10.

DA: Kills, Kristin Reinowski 11, Sydney Seehafer 4; Assists, Seehafer 20; Aces, George Eidman 2, Gracee Buri 2, Kailey Lemer 2; Digs, Haley Duchscherer 6, Sam Martin 5, Reinowski 5.

Harvey-Wells County 3,

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 0

HWC 25 25 25

TLMM 15 15 20

HWC: Kills, Kali Weinmann 8, Nicole Erickson 7; Assists, Emily Hertz 14, Santana Schneider 5; Aces, Kara Fike 3, Erickson 3; Blocks, Sarah Davis 6, Heather Miller 4; Digs, Weinmann 31, Fike 28.

TLMM: Kills, Tatum Fylling 8, Haley Zinke 6, Katelynn Presser 6; Assists, Mariah Poitra 10, Mariah Sellon 9; Aces, Tasha Williams 2, Blocks, Fylling 8; Digs, Kennedy Fricke 18, Zinke 12.

Divide County 3, Tioga 0

DC 25 25 25

T 8 17 21

DC: Kills, Haley Glasoe 12, Hannah Jacobs 11; Assists, Kari Sabe 15, Kellie Ekness 11; Aces, Gabi Wigness 7, Jacobs 4; Blocks, Glasoe 3; Digs, Wigness 7, Jacobs 7.

T: Kills, 5 with 2; Assists, Cheyenne Liedle 9; Aces, Katie Larson 3; Digs, Makenzie Baker 6, Liedle 4.

Westhope-Newburg 3, Rugby 2

R 20 25 16 25 12

WN 25 13 25 12 15

R: Kills, Emily Stier 10, Darby Deckert 7; Assists, Allison Volk 24; Aces, Volk 8; Digs, Elizabeth Blessum 8, Helen Johnson 8, Deckert 7.

WN: Kills, Paige Stratton 9, Lauren Mach 8; Assists, Molly Lodoen 24; Aces, Ashlyn Huber 4; Blocks, Mach 7; Digs, Huber 24, Maddy Lodoen 15.

Ray 3, Burke County 0

BC 11 19 13

R 25 25 25

BC: Kills, Megan Peterson 8; Assists, Taylor Peterson 7, Taylor Mahlum 5; Aces, Brook Blom 3; Digs, Mahlum 18, T. Peterson 14, M. Peterson 6.

R: Kills, Paige Dolan 10, Hanna Gillund 7, Sidnee Nelson 7; Assists, Haley Hodenfield 23; Aces, Dolan 5, Nelson 5; Blocks, Gillund 2; Digs, Brenna Hill 12, Gillund 9, Hodenfield 9.

Sawyer 3, Garrison-Max 1

S 25 22 25 26

GM 19 25 18 24

S: Kills, Myrena Denelsbeck 10, Kyler Roteliuk 9, two with 4; Assists, McKenzi Faul 20; Aces, Mara Roteliuk 4, Olivia Tafelmeyer 3; Blocks, Mara Roteliuk 4; Digs, Denelsbeck 20, Tafelmeyer 19, Faul 11.

GM: Kills, Haley Hove 6, Sydney Retterath 3, Sarah Behles 3; Assists, Behles 6, Retterath 5, Macie Johnson 3; Aces, Retterath 3, three with 2; Blocks, Maddie Nieuwenhuis 4; Digs, Hanna Duben 12, Laura Zacharias 7, Johnson 6.

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 3, Kenmare 2

MLS 25 22 22 25 15

K 22 25 25 21 10

MLS: Kills, Alex Mott 17; Assists, Shania Brackenbury 37; Aces, Sierra Smith 5, Brackenbury 5; Blocks, Shelbi Bahl 8, Smith 4, Krystal Girard 4; Digs, Hailee Depute 31, Girard 20.

K: Kills, Katie Nelson 15, Beca Wallstrum 10, Haley Kohler 8; Assists, Shantell Brekhus 39; Aces, Justice Brown 4; Blocks, Kohler 2; Digs, Brekhus 12, Brown 8, McKenzie Chrest 6.