Area Scoreboard 10-5

College football

Division II

NSIC Divisional Standings

North

Record

St. Cloud State 4-0

Minnesota Duluth 3-1

Bemidji State 2-2

U-Mary 2-2

Minot State 1-3

Northern State 1-3

Minnesota Crookston 0-4

MSU-Moorhead 0-4

South

Record

Minn. St.-Mankato 4-0

Concordia-St. Paul 3-1

Upper Iowa 3-1

Augustana 2-2

Sioux Falls 2-2

SW Minn. State 2-2

Winona State 2-2

Wayne State 1-3

NOTES: All records are all conference records. Divisional games begin this weekend.

Women’s soccer

Division II

Minnesota State-Mankato 1, Minot State 0 (OT)

First half: No scoring.

Second half: No scoring.

Overtime: MSU-M, Korey Kronfrost (Tori Meinhardt, Emily Moris), 96:36.

Goalkeeper saves: MSU, Gemma Biasetto 9, MSU-M, Molly McGough 0.

College volleyball

Division II

Minot State 3, Sioux Falls 2

USF 25 30 25 16 5

MSU 19 32 20 25 15

USF: Kills, Kate Hart 16, Emily Johnson 14; Assists, Alexa Reed 38; Aces, four with 2; Blocks, Jordan Calef 2, Michelle Ritland 2; Digs, Andrea Odbert 21, Abby Folk 9.

MSU: Kills, Jen Dixon 22, Mallory Sall 16; Assists, Brooke French 26, Emily Byrne 24; Blocks, Kelsey Wingo 3, Shaunessy Dauwalder 3; Digs, Dixon 17, Byrne 14.

Prep Football

Class AAA

Minot 19, Dickinson 3

D 0 3 0 0 – 3

M 7 12 0 0 – 19

First quarter

M – Brady Lampert 14 run (kick good), 4:07

Second quarter

D – Anthony Kostelecky 34 field goal, 11:03

M – Tre Kinchen 33 catch from Ben Bolinske (kick blocked), 6:17

M – Lampert 2 run (kick failed), 3:48.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING – D, Michael Cherwinski 13-56, Charles Splichal 12-37, Mike McChesney 6-24, David Fehr 1-1; M, Kimani Benjamin 9-83, Brady Lampert 21-77, Karter Gorney 4-67, Ben Bolinske 6-36, Kolton Larson 3-10.

PASSING – D, Splichal 13-29-3 215; M, Bolinske 3-8-1 44.

RECEIVING – D, Dylan Skabo 6-91, Levi Jordheim 2-74, Carter Blackwell 1-27, Judson Mork 2-21, Ben Twist 1-2; M, Tre Kinchen 2-33 Jacob Holmen 1-11.

Class A

Carrington 20,

Milnor-North Sargent 8

MNS 8 0 0 0-8

C 6 8 6 0-20

First quarter

C – Cole Ferguson 73 kickoff return (kick failed)

MNS – Dillon Morlock 6 run (Colin Yagow run)

Second quarter

C – Ferguson 6 run (Ferguson run)

Third quarter

C – Seth Zink blocked punt recovery (run failed)

Harvey-Wells County 36, Williams County 0

WC 0 0 0 0-0

HWC 8 8 8 12-36

First quarter

HWC – Evan Nitz 27 pass from Mark Nyhus (Hunter Goldade run)

Second quarter

HWC – Shawn Kourajian 23 pass from Nyhus (Brady Bachmeier pass from Nyhus)

Third quarter

HWC – Nyhus 56 run (Nyhus run)

Fourth quarter

HWC – Landon Littlefield 1 pass from Nyhus (run failed)

HWC – Parker Bachmeier 16 run (run failed)

Velva 28, Rugby 6

R 6 0 0 0-6

V 7 0 7 14-28

First quarter

R – Eric Hooker 6 pass from Brad Heidlebaugh (conversion failed)

V – Michael Thingstad 17 run (Chris Peterson kick)

Third quarter

V – Thingstad 41 run (Peterson kick)

Fourth quarter

V – Peterson 6 pass from Drew Effertz (Peterson kick)

V – Thingstad 3 run (Peterson kick)

Lewis & Clark-ORCS 45, Surrey 14

LCOR 22 8 9 6-45

S 0 0 6 8-14

First quarter

LCOR – Austin Lee 2 run (Mitchel White run)

LCOR – Adam Knudsvig 61 Pass from Lee (Nick Helfrich kick)

LCOR – White 3 run (Helfrich kick)

Second quarter

LCOR – Jordan Nelson 82 pass from White (White run)

Third quarter

S – Brendan Larson 1 run (conversion failed)

LCOR – Helfrich 25 field goal

LCOR – Taylor Strand 74 run (conversion failed)

Fourth quarter

S – Bryan Dye 6 run (Dye run)

LCOR -Donovan Lopez 83 run (conversion failed)

9-man

Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 38, St. John 20

WNG 8 8 14 8-38

SJ 0 8 6 6-20

First quarter

WNG – Ethan Miller 10 pass from Hunter Braaten (Miller pass from Braaten)

Second quarter

WNG – Braaten 10 run (Miller pass from Braaten)

SJ – Andrew Hanretty 21 pass from Kiefer Langan (conversion failed)

Third period

WNG – Reese Schell 6 pass from Braaten (conversion failed)

SJ – Hanretty 35 pass from Langon (conversion failed)

WNG – Braaten 80 run (Braaten run)

Fourth quarter

SJ – Langan 1 run (kick failed)

WNG – Chase Conway 24 run (Miller pass from Braaten)

Kenmare-Bowbell-BC 44,

New Town 26

NT 6 0 6 14-26

KBBC 14 14 16 0-44

First quarter

KBBC – Kyler Melby 3 run (conversion good)

NT – Darryl Grady 65 run (conversion failed)

KBBC – Hunter Harris 53 run (conversion failed)

Second quarter

KBBC – Melby 10 run (conversion failed)

KBBC – Kirkland Melby 27 pass from Harris (conversion good)

Third quarter

KBBC – Harris 7 run (conversion good)

NT – D. Grady 30 run (conversion failed)

KBBC- Harris 15 pass (conversion good)

Fourth quarter

NT – Elijah Grady 18 pass from Shane Buerkle (conversion failed)

NT – D. Grady 2 run (conversion good)

Highlights: NT, Grady 25 carries for 200 yards; KBBC, Harris 16 carries, 131 yards, Kirkland Melby 7 receptions for 120 yards.

Killdeer 71, Garrison-Max 12

K 33 19 13 6-71

GM 0 6 0 6-12

First quarter

K – John Knopik 2 run (kick failed)

K – Lewis Dobitz 57 run (Dillan Jepson kick)

K – Trenton Rohr 34 run (kick failed)

K – Rohr 23 run (Jepson kick)

K – Zeb Doe 3 run (Jepson kick)

Second quarter

K – Tuff Kling 24 pass from Rohr (kick failed)

GM – Reid Groninger 56 pass from Tyler Jacobson (pass failed)

K – Rohr 72 run (Jepson kick)

K – Rohr 35 pass from Derek Tabor

Third quarter

K – Calum Blankenship 24 pass from Rohr (Jepson kick)

K – Jepson 13 run (pass failed)

Fourth quarter

K – Tabor 6 run (rush failed)

GM – Calvin Tomlinson 34 pass from Jacobson (pass failed)

Benson County 30, North Star 20

BC 13 9 8 0-30

NS 0 0 8 12-20

First quarter

BC – Patrick Frise 11 pass from Aiden Ritterman (Shawn Aabrekke kick)

BC – Ritterman 4 run (PAT failed)

Second quarter

BC – Dagan Arendt 24 run (PAT failed)

BC – Aabrekke 25 field goal

Third quarter

BC – Arendt 42 pass from Ritterman (Aleczander Hill pass from Ritterman)

NS – Riley Thomas 9 run (PAT failed)

Fourth quarter

NS – Johnny Heisler 36 pass from Thomas (Alex Weston pass from Thomas)

NS – Weston 76 pass from Thomas (PAT failed)

Divide County 52,

Parshall-White Shield 8

DC 20 6 12 14 – 52

PWS 0 8 0 0 – 8

First quarter

DC – Taylor Eisbernd 5 run (Drake Babineaux run)

DC – Will Landsverk 30 run (run failed)

DC – Landsverk 5 run (kick failed)

Second quarter

PWS – Myles Odermann 26 pass from Jade Moran (Moran run)

DC – Eisbernd 1 run (run failed)

Third quarter

DC – Babineaux 50 run (kick failed)

DC – Eisbernd 2 run (pass failed)

Fourth quarter

DC – Jarret Obenchain 80 run (Eisbernd run)

DC – Evan Eriksmoen 7 run (pass failed)

Drake-Anamoose 50,

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 14

MLS 0 6 0 8-14

DA 14 12 18 6-50

First quarter

DA – Darin McClintock 3 run (run failed)

DA – Nikolas Hoffman 2 run (#35 run)

Second quarter

MLS – Trevor Evangor 8 run (pass failed)

DA – McClintock 5 run (run failed)

DA -Garrett Uhlich 25 run (pass failed)

Third quarter

DA – McClintock 7 run (pass failed)

DA – McClintock interception return (pass failed)

DA – McClintock 5 run (pass failed)

Fourth quarter

DA – Cory McClintock 1 run (run failed)

MLS – Jesse Mott 76 kickoff return (Connor Brackenberry run)

Late Thursday

TGU 47, Dunseith 7

TGU 21 11 7 8-47

Dunseith 0 0 0 7-7

First quarter

TGU – Eli Luna 55 run (Luna kick)

TGU – Colter Thorp 14 pass from Luna (Luna kick)

TGU – Kendal Green 40 run (Luna kick)

Second quarter

TGU – Safety

TGU – Safety

TGU – Luna 85 kick return (Luna kick)

Third quarter

TGU – Thorp 65 pass from Luna (Luna kick)

Fourth quarter

D – Cory Poitra 17 run (Isaac Poitra kick)

TGU – Zach Haman 66 run (Kolter Schell run)

Boys Soccer

State tournament

at Rotary Field in Jamestown

Thursday

1) W1 Bismarck vs. E4 Fargo South, 1 p.m.

2) E2 West Fargo vs. W3 St. Mary’s, 3 p.m.

3) E1 Shanley vs. W4 Minot, 5 p.m.

4) W2 Century vs. E3 Davies, 7 p.m.

Friday

5) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2, 1 p.m.

6) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4, 3 p.m.

7) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 5 p.m.

8) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Fifth place

9) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 11 a.m.

Third place

10) Loser game 7 vs. loser game 8, 1 p.m.

Championship

11) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 3 p.m.

Boys tennis

State tournament

in Fargo

TEAM TOURNAMENT

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) E4 Grand Forks Central 4, W1 Century 1

2) E2 West Fargo 5, W3 Williston 0

3) E1 Grand Forks Red River 5, Minot 0

4) E3 Fargo South 4, Mandan 1

Championship Semifinals

5) West Fargo 3, Grand Forks Central 2

6) Grand Forks Red River 5, Fargo South 0

Consolation semifinals

7) Bismarck Century 3, Williston 2

8) Mandan 4, Minot 1

Friday

All matches 9 a.m.

Championship (at Courts Plus)

Grand Forks Red River 5, West Fargo 0

Third place (at Island Park)

Fargo South 3, Grand Forks Central 2

Fifth place (at Elephant Park)

Century 4, Mandan 1

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENT

SINGLES

First round

Dustin Foster (Minot) over Ben Mostad (FN) 6-1, 6-1

Andre Sawchuk (Shanley) over Tanner Anderson (Century) 6-0, 6-1

Andrew Godon (RR) over Isaac Massey (Minot) 6-1, 6-1

Joey Anderson (RR) over Alex Wanek (Mandan) 6-3, 6-4

Brandon Schaner (Mandan) over Dallas Chambers (GFC) 4-6, 6-4, 6-1

North Knewtson (WF) – bye

Marcus Osman (Davies) over Michael Janes (Century) 6-2, 6-0

Greg Wischer (RR) over Tate Barbot (Williston) 6-0, 6-0

Second round

Foster (Minot) over Sawchuk (Shanley) 6-0, 6-0

Godon(RR) over Anderson (RR) 1-6, 6-1, 1-0 retired

Knewtson (WF) over Shaner (Mandan) 6-4, 6-2

Wischer (RR) over Osman (Davies) 6-1, 6-1

Consolation first round

Mostad (FN) over Anderson (Century) 6-1, 7-5

Massey (Minot) over Wanek (Mandan) 6-4, 6-2

Chambers (GFC) Bye

Barbot (Williston) over M. Janes (Century) 6-1, retired

DOUBLES

First round

Mastel/J. Janes (Century) over Kottsick/Gupta (Davies) 6-1, 6-1

Thompson/Folson (GFC) over Ehli/Swanberg (Century) 6-1, 7-5

Strom/Schott (Shanley) over Keys/Pomeroy (Bismarck) 6-2, 6-2

Caoili/J. Kuhlman (RR) over Watne/Johnson (Jamestown) 6-1, 6-0

Porter/Wanner (Mandan) over Miller/Reimers (Valley City) 6-4, 6-2

Youngs/Lawley (FS) over Kuhn/Olson (Williston) 6-2, 6-0

M. Kuhlman/Kenyon (RR) over Overland/Kemp (Williston) 6-3, 6-1

Ballweber/Farahmand (WF) over Nygaard/Thomas (Minot) 6-0, 6-0

Second round

Mastel/Janes (Century) over Thompson/Folson (GFC)6-3, 6-1

Caoili/J. Kuhlman (RR) over Strom/Schott (Shanley) 6-0, 6-2

Youngs/Lawley (FS) over Porter/Wanner (Mandan) 6-4, 6-7 (2-7), 6-3

Ballweber/Farahmand (WF) over Kuhlman/Kenyon (RR) 7-6 (7-2), 6-3

Consolation first round

Ehli/Swanberg (Century) over Kottsick/Gupta (Davies) 6-7 (5-7), 6-4, 6-3

Keys/Pomeroy (Bismarck) over Watne/Johnson (Jamestown) 7-5, 6-4

Miller/Reimers (VC) over Kuhn/Olson (Williston) 7-5, 6-1

Overland/Kemp (Williston) over Nygaard/Thomas (Minot)7-6 (7-1), 6-0

Prep Volleyball

Class B

Laker Invite

Pool A

Langdon 2, Kenmare 0 (25, 19, 25-13)

Langdon 2, Dickinson Trinity 0 (25-21, 25-12)

Stanley 2, Kenmare 0 (25-12, 25-19)

Stanley 2, Linton-HMB 0 (25-23, 25-21)

Linton-HMB 2, Dickinson Trinity 0 (25-19, 25-19)

Pool B

Ray 2, Midkota 0 (25-10, 25-15)

Ray 2, Our Redeemer’s 0 (25-22, 25-11)

Thompson 2, Midkota 0 (25-14, 25-11)

Thompson 2, North Border 0 (25-20, 25-13)

Our Redeemer’s 2, North Border 0 (25-23, 25-19)

Pool C

Beulah 1, Des Lacs-Burlington 1 (27-25, 20-25)

North Star 2, Des Lacs-Burlington 0 (25-22, 25-20)

Beulah 1, Hillsboro (25-22, 23-25)

Hillsboro 2, Griggs County 0 (25-19, 25-13)

North Star 1, Griggs County 1 (25-10, 22-25)

Pool D

Bishop Ryan 2, Hazen 0 (25-14, 25-21)

Central Cass 2, Bishop Ryan 0 (25-14, 27-25)

Hazen 2, Park River-Fordville-Lankin 0 (25-14, 25-16)

Divide County 1, Park River-Fordville-Lankin 1 (25-23, 14-25)

Central Cass 2, Divide County 0 (25-18, 25-18)

College club Hockey

ACHA

No. 1 Minot State 5,

No. 11 Central Oklahoma 0

First period: 1. MSU, Logan Herauf (Michael Jordan, Jared McIntosh), 6:30; 2. MSU, Jordan (McIntosh, Mitch Peeke), 11:27, power play.

Second period: 3. MSU, Cole Olson (Sean Delwo), 4:19; 4. MSU, Jeremy Johnson (Brett Nespor), 5:05.

Third period: 5. MSU, Herauf (Jordan), 5:21.

Goaltender saves: UCO, Tory Caldwell 10-14-9 33; MSU, Wyatt Waselenchuk 9-10-15 34.

Penalties: UCO, 5 minors; MSU, 5 minors.

Top 25

Record Pts Prv

1. Minot State (27) 0-0-0 833 1

2. Arizona State (10) 3-0-0 824 2

3. Oklahoma 3-0-1 742 5

4. Illinois 5-0-0 712 6

5. Lindenwood 1-1-0 700 3

6. Adrian 3-2-0 656 4

7. Robert Morris (Ill.) 2-0-0 654 7

8. Iowa State 6-0-0 615 8

9. Delaware (1) 4-0-0 557 10

10. Ohio 2-0-1 551 9

11. Central Oklahoma 4-1-0 510 14

12. Davenport 0-0-0 474 11

13. Oakland 4-0-0 473 12

14. Liberty 5-0-0 460 13

15. Stony Brook 2-0-0 368 15

16. Rhode Island 4-0-0 335 T16

17. Navy 3-2-1 284 T16

18. John Carroll 3-0-1 267 19

19. Rutgers 1-1-0 256 18

20. Arizona 2-0-0 242 20

21. Buffalo 2-2-0 107 22

22. Niagara 0-2-0 91 21

23. Eastern Michigan 4-1-0 90 25

24. Lebanon Valley 0-0-0 88 23

25. West Chester 1-1-0 45 24

Others receiving votes: Duquesne, Mercyhurst, Robert Morris (Pa.), Canisius, Indiana, Wayne State, Syracuse and Pittsburgh.

First-place votes in parentheses.

N.D. Scoreboard

PREP?FOOTBALL

Beulah 38, Griggs/Barnes County North 20

Cavalier 26, Hatton-Northwood 0

Central Cass 28, Grafton/St. Thomas 2

Fargo Davies 43, Devils Lake 7

Fargo Shanley 13, Wahpeton 0

Fargo South 50, Grand Forks Central 6

Grand Forks Red River 16, Fargo North 0

Heart River 44, Southern McLean 6

Hillsboro/Central Valley 14, Northern Cass 8

Jamestown 24, Williston 0

Kindred 20, Valley City 8

Lakota/Adams-Edmore/Dakota Prairie 28, May Port CG 22

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 36, Richland 14

Langdon-Munich 18, North Border 6

Larimore 40, Midway-Minto 0

Linton-HMB 36, Ellendale/Edgeley-Kulm 0

Lisbon 38, Enderlin/Maple Valley 0

Napoleon 22, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 8

North Prairie 14, Park River/Fordville Lankin 6

Oakes 7, Kidder County 0

South Border 34, Hankinson 0

Strasburg-Zeeland 14, Sargent Central 12

Thompson 61, Warwick 0

Turtle Mountain 14, Dickinson Trinity 6

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

West Fargo vs. Bismarck Century, ccd.

Bismarck High vs. Mandan, ppd. to Oct 5.

Trenton/Trinity Christian vs. Shiloh Christian, ppd. to Oct 5.

New Salem-Almont-Glen Ullin vs. Central McLean, ppd.