BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 10-6

College Football

FCS

N. Dakota St. 24, N. Iowa 23

N. Iowa 6 7 10 0-23

N. Dakota St. 0 7 3 14-24

First Quarter

NI-FG Sievertsen 37, 13:24.

NI-FG Sievertsen 50, 5:20.

Second Quarter

NI-D.Johnson 85 run (Sievertsen kick), 14:30.

NDSt-Woods 23 pass from Jensen (Keller kick), 5:22.

Third Quarter

NDSt-FG Keller 28, 7:32.

NI-Vereen 3 pass from Kollmorgen (Sievertsen kick), 4:45.

NI-FG Sievertsen 36, 3:29.

Fourth Quarter

NDSt-Vraa 11 pass from Jensen (Keller kick), 10:14.

NDSt-Ojuri 19 run (Keller kick), 2:52.

A-18,840.

NI NDSt

First downs 11 22

Rushes-yards 27-168 55-260

Passing 128 99

Comp-Att-Int 12-33-1 13-24-0

Return Yards 15 17

Punts-Avg. 8-39.8 8-45.4

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 3-2

Penalties-Yards 5-55 5-36

Time of Possession 22:35 37:25

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING-N. Iowa, D.Johnson 12-142, T.Smith 7-21, Kollmorgen 5-5,

Carnes 3-0. N. Dakota St., Crockett 19-103, Ojuri 17-96, Jensen 14-58,

Wahlo 2-8, Team 3-(minus 5).

PASSING-N. Iowa, Kollmorgen 12-33-1-128. N. Dakota St.,

Jensen 13-24-0-99.

RECEIVING-N. Iowa, Owens 6-27, Vereen 4-67, D.Johnson 1-24,

Lintz 1-10. N. Dakota St., Vraa 4-33, R.Smith 3-22, Lang 2-10,

Crockett 2-4, Woods 1-23, Ojuri 1-7.

North Dakota 28, Idaho St. 25

North Dakota 0 14 7 7-28

Idaho St. 0 7 3 15-25

Second Quarter

NDAK-J.Miller 6 run (Z.Miller kick), 12:29.

IdSt-Richmond 20 pass from Arias (Garcia kick), 8:28.

NDAK-Shaugabay 3 run (Z.Miller kick), 1:08.

Third Quarter

IdSt-FG Garcia 51, 11:11.

NDAK-Hardin 99 kickoff return (Z.Miller kick), 10:57.

Fourth Quarter

IdSt-Hansen 20 pass from Arias (Garcia kick), 10:22.

NDAK-Peters recovered fumble in end zone (Z.Miller kick), 5:53.

IdSt-Austin 3 pass from Arias (Richmond pass from Arias), 2:07.

A-7,568.

NDAK IdSt

First downs 17 27

Rushes-yards 36-140 21-6

Passing 234 365

Comp-Att-Int 18-27-2 40-66-3

Return Yards 10 42

Punts-Avg. 5-43.2 4-39.5

Fumbles-Lost 2-1 3-1

Penalties-Yards 14-121 3-20

Time of Possession 27:38 32:22

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING-North Dakota, J.Miller 17-67, Meindel 1-24, Garman 5-22, Mollberg 6-18, Golladay 3-10, Shaugabay 2-4, Team 2-(minus 5). Idaho St., Finney 11-70, Prier 2-8, Team 1-(minus 10),Arias 7-(minus 62).

PASSING-North Dakota, Mollberg 18-27-2-234. Idaho St., Arias 40-66-3-365.

RECEIVING-North Dakota, Hardin 8-126, Jackson 4-44, Golladay 3-39, Townsend 1-13, Pecosky 1-12, J.Miller 1-0. Idaho St., Austin 11-98, Malcom 11-69, Finney 6-59, Richmond 5-52, Cook 4-47, Hansen 2-20, Prier 1-20.

South Dakota 17, Missouri St. 14

Missouri St. 0 0 14 0-14

South Dakota 6 0 0 11-17

First Quarter

SDak-Guziec 22 interception return (kick blocked), 8:10.

Third Quarter

MoSt-K.Harris 3 run (Bonani kick), 6:28.

MoSt-Scott 10 blocked punt return (Bonani kick), 4:28.

Fourth Quarter

SDak-Bouma 18 pass from Earl (Donovan pass from Earl), 14:55.

SDak-FG Bergner 41, 1:24.

A-9,758.

MoSt SDak

First downs 10 17

Rushes-yards 36-105 34-120

Passing 72 159

Comp-Att-Int 7-22-2 22-35-1

Return Yards 56 22

Punts-Avg. 8-32.9 7-36.9

Fumbles-Lost 1-1 1-1

Penalties-Yards 7-51 10-89

Time of Possession 24:21 34:35

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING-Missouri St., P.Johnson 6-38, Cooper-Falls 10-35, C.Miller 5-18, K.Harris 15-14. South Dakota, Bouma 12-59, Roberts 13-46, Vander Maten 2-21, Team 2-(minus 2), Earl 5-(minus 4).

PASSING-Missouri St., K.Harris 7-16-2-72, Glaser 0-6-0-0. South Dakota, Earl 22-35-1-159.

RECEIVING-Missouri St., Buford 4-45, Burton 2-13, Boatright 1-14. South Dakota, Bouma 6-56, Terry 5-14, Wilhelm 3-32, Meyer 3-31, Roberts 2-17, Donovan 1-11, Manning 1-2, Vander Maten 1-(minus 4).

Division II

U-Mary 45, Minot State 10

MSU 0 0 3 7-10

UM 14 24 0 7-45

First quarter

UM – Dariouse Gravely 42 run (Tyler Ryan kick), 11:06

UM – Gravely 2 run (Ryan kick), 7:25

Second quarter

UM – Elby Pope 18 pass from Craig Bagnell (Ryan kick), 12:59

UM – Nick Jolliffe 28 pass from Bagnell (Ryan kick), 10:54

UM – Ryan 27 field goal, 6:07

UM – Jolliffe 16 pass from Bagnell (Ryan kick), 4:04

Third quarter

MSU – Brian Gutierrez 32 field goal, 8:18

Fourth quarter

UM – C.J. Dreakford 17 intereption return (Ryan kick), 8:08

MSU – Randel Barber 1 run (Gutierrez kick), 1:26

Individual statistics

RUSHING – MSU: Barber 11-82, Zac Cunha 5-(-6), Matt Hanson 1-3, Jarvis Mustipher 7-37, Tyler Molyneaux 4-7; UM: Bagnell 3-4, Zach Roberson 1-0, Pope 1-(-3), Jonah Hoe 8-2, Craig Jeffery 1-(-6), Vince Ferrante 7-30, Adam Woroniecki 8-38, Gravely 12-83.

PASSING – MSU: Cunha 16-37-2 131, Hanson 0-2-1 0; UM: Bagnell 11-21-0 148, Roberson 1-1-0 21.

RECEIVING – MSU: Barber 1-12, Leon LaDeaux 3-60, Wayne Peters 4-30, Mustipher 2-2, Porter Sturm 2-12, Kwajo Bonsu 4-15; UM: Jake East 1-21, Pope 2-26, Jolliffe 5-97, Ferrante 1-3, Woroniecki 1-0, D.J. Young 2-22.

Northern SUn scores

No. 2 Minnesota-Mankato 27, Concordia-St. Paul 7

No. 11 Minnesota-Duluth 34, No. 18 St. Cloud State 7

Minnesota-Crookston 16, Bemidji State 14

Wayne State (Neb.) 10, Augustana (S.D.) 7

MSU-Moorhead 47, Northern State (S.D.) 46

Sioux Falls 55, Southwest Minn. State 48

Winona State (Minn.) 49, Upper Iowa 32

Women’s Golf

Division II

Northern Sun Fall Championship

at The Classic at Madden’s

in Brainerd, Minn.

Par 72, 5,915 yards

Round 1 of 2

Saturday

Team scores: 1. Augustana (S.D.) 326; 2. Concordia-St. Paul 332; 3. Minnesota-Mankato 339; 4. Upper Iowa 347; 5. St. Cloud State 353; 6. Southwest Minn. State 357; 7. Bemidji State 364; 8. Sioux Falls 369; 9. Winona State 370; 10. Minot State 387; 11. MSU-Moorhead 403; 12. Minnesota-Crookston 421.

Individual top 10

1. Savannah Stone, C-SP, 78; T2. Allie Ostrander, Aug, 79; T2. Jennifer Pederson, Aug, 79; T2. Kenya Sethasompobe, Mankato, 79; T5. Maggie Leland, Aug, 81; T5. Brittany Neff, C-SP, 81; T5. Tavia Rutherford, USF, 81; T8. Laurel Enstrom, SCSU, 83; T8. Molly Mullins, C-SP, 83; T8. Christy Nelson, UIU, 83; T8. Brooke Taylor, SCSU, 83.

Minot State: T24. Kayla Barke 91, Rebecca Heinitz 94, Danielle Foster 99, Kayla Palczewski 103, Mackenzie Nagel 104.

College Volleyball

Division II

No. 7 Southwest Minn. State 3, Minot State 0

SMSU 25 25 25

MSU 23 16 17

SMSU: Kills, Abbey Thissen 13, Claire Sames 11, Whitney Burmeister 9; Assists, Emilee Gutzmer 37; Aces, Burmeister 3, Rachel Westby 2; Blocks, Sames 3, Thissen 2, McKell Anderson 2; Digs, Westby 17, Burmeister 12, Anderson 9.

MSU: Kills, Jen Dixon 9, Mallory Sall 8, Lauren Dunkle 5; Assists, Emily Byrne 15, Brooke French 11, Ashley Heavenor 4; Aces, Dixon 1, Byrne 1; Blocks, Sall 4, Kelsey Wingo 4; Digs, Dixon 12, Heavenor 11, Whitney Hightower 9.

College club Hockey

ACHA

No. 1 Minot State 5,

No. 11 Central Oklahoma 0

First period: 1. MSU, Josh Rutherford (Michael Jordan, Jeremy Johnson), 4:52; 2. MSU, Will Kinsman (Tanner Mitchell, Dwight Lee), 7:01; 3. MSU, Brett Nespor (Cole Olson, Rutherford), 8:57, power play.

Second period: 4. MSU, Johnson (Rutherford, Jon Stephansson), 16:01.

Third period: 5. MSU, Johnson (Brad Olynyk, Rutherford), 15:54, pp.

Goaltender saves: UCO, Tory Caldwell 3-x-x 3, Cole Buckley 9-23-15 47; MSU, Wyatt Waselenchuk 5-12-10 27.

Penalties: UCO, 6 minors; MSU, 7 minors.

Top 25

Record Pts Prv

1. Minot State (27) 0-0-0 833 1

2. Arizona State (10) 3-0-0 824 2

3. Oklahoma 3-0-1 742 5

4. Illinois 5-0-0 712 6

5. Lindenwood 1-1-0 700 3

6. Adrian 3-2-0 656 4

7. Robert Morris (Ill.) 2-0-0 654 7

8. Iowa State 6-0-0 615 8

9. Delaware (1) 4-0-0 557 10

10. Ohio 2-0-1 551 9

11. Central Oklahoma 4-1-0 510 14

12. Davenport 0-0-0 474 11

13. Oakland 4-0-0 473 12

14. Liberty 5-0-0 460 13

15. Stony Brook 2-0-0 368 15

16. Rhode Island 4-0-0 335 T16

17. Navy 3-2-1 284 T16

18. John Carroll 3-0-1 267 19

19. Rutgers 1-1-0 256 18

20. Arizona 2-0-0 242 20

21. Buffalo 2-2-0 107 22

22. Niagara 0-2-0 91 21

23. Eastern Michigan 4-1-0 90 25

24. Lebanon Valley 0-0-0 88 23

25. West Chester 1-1-0 45 24

Others receiving votes: Duquesne, Mercyhurst, Robert Morris (Pa.), Canisius, Indiana, Wayne State, Syracuse and Pittsburgh.

First-place votes in parentheses.

Prep Football

Class AA

No. 1 Bishop Ryan 68,

Stanley-Powers Lake 26

SPL 13 7 6 0 – 26

BR 35 13 13 7 – 68

First quarter

BR – Austin Eggl 49 run (Eric Demchuk kick), 11:29

BR – Brendan Backes 17 run (Demchuk kick), 10:16

BR – Nick Berentson 10 pass from Eggl (Demchuk kick), 8:16

SPL – Curtis Marden 73 pass from Levi Hoiby (kick blocked), 7:59

BR – Berentson 9 run (Demchuk kick), 4:54

BR – Berentson 1 pass from Eggl, 2:51

SPL – Marden 85 kickoff return (Mathew Heidbreder kick), 2:37

Second quarter

BR – Backes 3 run (Demchuk kick), 11:40

SPL – Hoiby 52 interception return (Heidbreder kick), 5:27

BR – Tanner Sanders 57 pass from Eggl (kick failed), 1:32

Third quarter

SPL – Hoiby 73 run (pass failed), 11:38

BR – Jake Magnuson 21 pass from Eggl (Demchuk kick), 9:30

BR – Sanders 8 pass from Eggl (kick failed), 1:58

Fourth quarter

BR – Cole Dauphinais 39 run (Demchuk kick), 7:18

Individual statistics

RUSHING – SPL: Hoiby 24-101, Tate Enget 2-(minus-2), T.J. Edwards 1-6; BR: Backes 15-89, Eggl 11-149, Berentson 2-13, Dauphinais 6-70, Drew Smith 2-0, Sanders 1-2.

PASSING – SPL: Hoiby 9-19-1 167; BR: Eggl 14-18-1 227.

RECEIVING – SPL: Marden 3-100, Enget 1-5, Austin Schmidt 3-28; BR: Magnuson 5-54, Berentson 6-89, Eli Kramer 1-11, Sander 2-65.

No. 2 St. Mary’s 23,

No. 5 Watford City 0

WC 0 0 0 0 – 0

SM 7 9 7 0 – 23

First Quarter

SM – Jacob Heinert 52 run (Will Litchfield kick), 4:50

Second Quarter

SM – Safety, snap out of the end zone, 8:10.

SM – Matt Aberle 36 interception return (Litchfield kick), 5:40.

Third Quarter

SM – Brian Obritsch 49 pass from Gus Smrekar (Litchfield kick), 8:02

Individual statistics

Rushing: WC – Dalton Wright 8-17, Keegan Thompson 13-11, Brandon Allex 7-8, Daniel Marmon 3-5, Bo Cook 5-(-)1. SM – Jacob Heinert 18-132, Noah Krebs 7-38, Jacob Schwab 5-29, Darius Sparks 2-10, Gus Smrekar 8-(-20).

Passing: WC – Cook 3-5-0, 52 yards; Thompson 0-4-2, 0 yards. SM – Smrekar 3-9-1, 63 yards.

Receiving: WC – Thompson 1-34, Brandon Leaming 1-21, Wright 1-(-)3. SM – Brian Obritsch 1-49, Byrne Curl 1-8, Schwab 1-6.

Boys Soccer

State tournament

at Rotary Field in Jamestown

Thursday

1) W1 Bismarck vs. E4 Fargo South, 1 p.m.

2) E2 West Fargo vs. W3 St. Mary’s, 3 p.m.

3) E1 Shanley vs. W4 Minot, 5 p.m.

4) W2 Century vs. E3 Davies, 7 p.m.

Friday

5) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2, 1 p.m.

6) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4, 3 p.m.

7) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 5 p.m.

8) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Fifth place

9) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 11 a.m.

Third place

10) Loser game 7 vs. loser game 8, 1 p.m.

Championship

11) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 3 p.m.

Boys tennis

State tournament

In Fargo

SINGLES?TOURNAMENT

Consolation

Second round

Shaner, Mandan, def. Mostad, FN, 6-3, 7-6 (7-2); Osman, FD, def. Maseey, Minot, 3-6, 6-2, 6-3; Sawchuck, Shanley, def. Chambers, GFC, 7-5, 6-0; Barbot, Williston, def. Anderson GFRR, walkover.

Semifinals

Osman, FD, def. Shaner, Mandan, 6-4, 6-4; Sawchuk, Shanley def. Barbot, Williston, 6-0, 6-0.

Championship

Semifinals

Foster, Minot def. Godon, GFRR, 7-5, 6-0;

Wischer, GFRR, def. Knewtson, WF, 6-1, 6-1.

Final

Wischer, GFRR, def. Foster, Minot, 6-0, 6-1

Placing Matches

Fifth Place Match: Sawchuk, Shanley def. Osman, FD, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4

Third Place Match: Knewtson, WF, def. Godon, GFRR, 7-6 (8-6), 1-6, 6-3

DOUBLES TOURNAMENT

Consolation

Second Round

Porter/Wanner, Mandan, def. Ehli/Swanberg, 7-5, 6-2; M. Kuhlman/Kenyon, GFRR, def. Keys/Pmeroy, B, 6-2, 6-0; Thompson/Folson, GFC, def. Miller/Reimers, VC, def. 6-4, 6-4; Strom/Schott, Shanley, def. Overland/Kemp, Williston, 6-2, 6-0.

Semifinals

Porter/Wanner, Mandan, def. M. Kuhlman/Kenyon, 6-4, 6-4; Thompson/Folson, GFC, def. Strom/Schott, Shanley, 6-4, 4-6, 6-3.

Championship

Semifinals

Caoili/J. Kuhlman, GFRR, def. Mastel/Janes, BC, 6-4, 0-6, 6-1; Ballweber/Faramand, WF, def. Youngs/Lawley, 6-1, 6-3.

Final

Ballweber/Farahmand, WF, def. Caoili/J. Kuhlman, GFRR, 6-0, 1-6, 6-4.

Placing Matches

Fifth Place: Thompson/Folson, GFC, def. Porter/Wanner, Mandan, 5-7, 6-1, 7-6 (7-4)

Third Place: Mastel/Janes, BC, def. Youngs/Lawley, FS, 6-1, 6-3.

All-State Team

Bismarck Century: Joe Janes, Sam Mastel

Fargo South: Davis Lawley, David Youngs

Mandan: Ben Wanner

Red River: Joey Anderson, Andre Caoili, Andrew Godon, Jake Kuhlman, Greg Wischer

Minot: Dustin Foster

West Fargo: Brady Ballweber, Keyan Farahmand, North Knewtson

Shanley: Ander Sawchuk

GF Central: Andrew Thompson, Kyle Folson

Coach of the Year: Chad Anderson, West Fargo

Outstanding Senior Athlete: Joey Anderson, Red River

Prep Volleyball

Class A

Jamestown 3, Minot 0

M 16 14 9

J 25 25 25

M: Kills, Jerica Hanson 4; Assists, Ashley Gathman 10; Aces, Jayden Moum 1; Blocks, Brooke Suko 1, Hanson 1; Digs, Gathman 16, Trista Jackson 7.

J: Kills, Addie Eamon 10, McKayla Keller 8, Jenna Stilwell 5; Assists, Josie Hegerle 25; Aces, McKayla Orr 3, Keller 2, Meghan Orr 2; Blocks, Stilwell 3, Hegerle 3; Digs, Meghan Orr 13, McKayla Orr 8, Julina Niemeier 7, Keller 7.

Class B

Laker Invite

Gold Bracket

First Round

Ray def. North Star (25-15, 25-23)

Langdon def. Bishop Ryan (25-13, 25-21)

Thompson def. Des Lacs-Burlington (17-25, 25-23, 15-7)

Central Cass def. Stanley (25-18, 25-20)

Semifinals

Langdon def. Ray (25-21, 26-24)

Thompson def. Central Cass (25-20, 25-22)

Consolation Semifinals

North Star def. Bishop Ryan (25-21, 26-24)

Stanley def. Des Lacs-Burlington (25-20, 21-25, 15-10)

Fifth place

North Star def. Stanley (25-19, 25-19)

Third place

Central Cass def. Ray (25-20, 24-26, 15-13)

Championship

Thompson def. Langdon

Silver Bracket

First round

Hillsboro def. Divide County (25-19, 26-27, 15-7)

Par River def. Griggs County (25-12, 24-26, 15-13)

North Border def. Kenmare (25-20, 27-25)

Dickinson Trinity def. Midkota (25-20, 23-25, 15-10)

Quarterfinals

Linton def. Hillsboro (25-10, 25-15)

Our Redeemer’s def. Park River (25-14, 25-10)

Beulah def. North Border (25-22, 27-25)

Hazen def. Dickinson Trinity (25-23, 16-25, 15-11)

Semifinals

Beulah def. Hazen

Linton def. Our Redeemer’s (25-19. 25-19)

Third place

Our Redeemer’s def. Hazen 25-22, 25-17

Championship

Beulah def. Linton

Pool Play

POOL A

Langdon def. Stanley (25-22, 25-21)

Langdon def. Linton-HMB (25-19, 26-27)

Dickinson Trinity def. Kenmare (24-26, 25-19)

Linton-HMB def. Kenmare (20-25, 25-16)

Stanley def. Dickinson Trinity (18-25, 25-10)

POOL B

Thompson def. Ray (25-22, 25-21)

Our Redeemer’s def. Midkota (25-15, 25-23)

Ray def. North Border (25-11, 25-20)

Thompson def. Our Redeemer’s (25-23, 25-17)

POOL C

Des Lacs-Burlington def. Hillsboro (25-22, 25-14)

North Star def. Beulah (25-18, 25-15)

Des Lacs-Burlington def. Griggs County (24-26, 25-19)

North Star def. Hillsboro (25-22, 25-16)

Hillsboro def. Griggs County (25-19, 27-25)

POOL D

Bishop Ryan def. Park River-Fordville-Lankin (25-8, 25-14)

Central Cass def. Hazen (26-27, 25-19)

Bishop Ryan def. Divide County (25-19, 25-21)

Central Cass def. Park River-Fordville-Lankin (25-17, 25-14)

Hazen def. Divide County (25-17, 25-16)

Tournament stats

ORCS: Kills, Morgan Olson 49, Makayla Gartner 32, Gabi Boeckel 27; Assists, Karlee Zablotney 83, Olson 43; Aces, Zablotney 6, Boeckel 6, Lauren Henderickson 6; Blocks, Gartner 7, Megan Hogue 4, Olson 3; Digs, Henderickson 63, Olson 41, McKensie Popinga 38.

DLB: Kills, Megan DeGree 33, Miky Hynson 29; Aces, McKenzie Larson 12, Erica Moen 10; Assists, Courtney Vogel 66; Blocks, Brittany DeGree 9, Megan DeGree 6; Digs, Larson 46, Hynson 21, Courtney DeGree 21.

ND?Scoreboard

Football

AAA

Bismarck High 56, Mandan 3

9-Man

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 48, Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 14

Richardton-Taylor-Hebron 59, Standing Rock 0

Shiloh Christian 62, Trenton/Trinity Christian 12

Events

YMCA Boys Junior 5-on-5 Basketball League

Who: Boys grades 5-9

Where: YMCA

When: Begins mid-October; Deadline Oct. 15

Contact: Brock Klein at 852-0141

MSU 3-on-3 Basketball Tournament

Who: Boys and girls, third grade through adult

When: Oct. 19

Where: MSU Dome and Swain Hall

Cost: $75 per team; Registration deadline Oct. 11.

Andrew Crockett Fall Classic Basketball Tournament

Where: Minot

When: Nov. 16-17

Divisions: Boys Grades 5-8

Cost: $130

Contact: Bob Daws 701-720-3244

Email: andycrockettbb@gmail.com

Website: www.bishopryan.com