BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 10-9

College football

Division II

NSIC Divisional Standings

North

Div Conf/Overall

Minnesota Duluth1-04-1

U-Mary1-03-2

MSU-Moorhead1-01-4

Minn. Crookston1-01-4

St. Cloud State0-14-1

Bemidji State0-12-3

Minot State0-11-4

Northern State0-11-4

South

Div Conf/Overall

Minn. St.-Mankato1-05-0

Winona State1-03-2

Sioux Falls1-03-2

Wayne State1-02-3

Concordia-St. Paul0-13-2

Upper Iowa0-13-2

Augustana0-12-3

SW Minn. State0-12-3

AFCA coaches Poll

RecordPtsPrv

1. Valdosta State (28)4-07911

2. Minnesota State (2)5-07642

3. Northwest Missouri State5-07263

4. West Texas A&M (1)5-07024

5. Colorado-State Pueblo (1)5-06695

6. Missouri Western State5-06466

7. Indiana (Pa.)5-05857

8. Henderson State5-05568

9. Bloomsburg5-05269

10. Pittsburg State (Kan.)5-052210

11. Minnesota Duluth4-147211

12. Shepherd5-041912

13. North Carolina Pembroke4-039713

14. West Alabama4-139414

15. Washburn5-033815

16. Winston-Salem State4-130116

17. West Chester5-029017

18. Carson-Newman4-122020

19. Chadron State4-120619

20. Ohio Dominican5-018023

T21. Indianapolis4-116421

T21. Tarleton State4-016422

23. Emporia State5-011724

24. Grand Valley State4-19125

25. Midwestern State3-161NR

Others Receiving Votes: Newberry (S.C.), 42; St. Cloud State (Minn.), 21; New Haven (Conn.), 19; Saginaw Valley St. (Mich.), 8; Lenoir-Rhyne (N.C.), 4; North Greenville (S.C.), 2; Ferris St. (Mich.), 1; Johnson C. Smith (N.C.), 1; Tuskegee (Ala.), 1.

Men’s Hockey

Division I

MINNEAPOLIS (AP) – The top 20 teams in the NCAA Division I men’s ice hockey poll, compiled by U.S. College Hockey Online, with first-place votes in parentheses:

RecordPtsPvs

1. Mass.-Lowell (19)0-0-0844NR

2. Miami (14)0-0-0837NR

3. Wisconsin (2)0-0-0740NR

4. Boston College0-0-0728NR

5. Minnesota (1)0-0-0660NR

6. Yale (8)0-0-0644NR

7. North Dakota0-0-0636NR

8. Notre Dame0-0-0575NR

9. St. Cloud State0-0-0513NR

10. Quinnipiac (1)0-0-0419NR

11. Michigan0-0-0417NR

11. Minnesota State0-0-0417NR

13. New Hampshire0-0-0354NR

14. Providence0-0-0271NR

15. Rensselaer0-0-0266NR

16. Union0-0-0258NR

17. Denver0-0-0241NR

18. Western Michigan0-0-0117NR

19. Boston University0-0-0113NR

20. Niagara0-0-094NR

Others receiving votes: Cornell 80, Ferris State 67, Harvard 18, Minnesota-Duluth 18, Nebraska-Omaha 16, Air Force 14, Michigan Tech 14, Canisius 12, Colorado College 11, Ohio State 11, Alaska 10, Mercyhurst 10, Michigan State 6, Rochester Institute of Technology 5, Bowling Green 4, Brown 4, Dartmouth 2, Merrimack 2, Robert Morris 2.

Women’s Soccer

Division II

NSIC Standings

ConfPtsOverall

SW Minn. State7-02110-0

Minn. St.-Mankato7-0219-1

Upper Iowa6-1188-2

Minnesota Duluth6-1187-2

Augustana5-2157-3

Winona State5-2156-2-2

Bemidji State4-3127-3

Northern State3-496-4

St. Cloud State2-4-175-4-1

Minot State2-4-172-5-2

U-Mary2-4-172-7-1

Concordia-St. Paul2-563-7

Wayne State1-5-141-8-1

Sioux Falls1-5-141-8-1

Minn. Crookston0-6-112-7-1

MSU-Moorhead0-700-9

College volleyball

Division II

NSIC Standings

ConfOverall

Concordia-St. Paul7-015-1

SW Minn. State7-012-3

Minnesota Duluth6-115-1

Augustana5-213-2

Wayne State4-312-3

Northern State4-311-3

St. Cloud State4-310-5

Minn. St.-Mankato4-38-6

MSU-Moorhead3-410-5

Minot State3-47-9

Sioux Falls2-510-6

Minn. Crookston2-57-8

Upper Iowa2-56-10

Winona State2-55-11

Bemidji State1-65-10

U-Mary0-73-11

AVCA COACHES POLL

RecordPtsPrv

1. Concordia-St. Paul (45)15-11,1961

2. Minnesota-Duluth15-11,1382

3. Tampa11-11,1043

4. Central Missouri (3)17-01,0634

5. BYU-Hawaii11-19606

6. Southwest Minn. State11-39267

7. Western Washington11-18819

8. Nebraska-Kearney14-28455

9. West Texas A&M13-378011

10. Angelo State11-37347

11. UC San Diego13-268412

12. Sonoma State12-264613

13. Washburn15-361815

14. Wingate13-257814

15. Wayne State (Neb.)13-252410

16. Cal St. San Bernardino11-448216

17. Truman11-541118

18. Colorado Mines11-438019

19. West Florida11-431820

20. Ferris State12-330222

21. Grand Valley State12-329117

22. Fresno Pacific9-518621

23. Armstrong Atlantic St.13-013925

24. Regis9-611723

25. Indianapolis8-59824

Others receiving votes: Wheeling Jesuit 49; Point Loma Nazarene 27; Augustana (S.D.) 23; Lewis 19; Florida Southern 14; Ashland 11; Rockhurst 11; Alaska-Anchorage 9; Rollins 9; Palm Beach Atlantic 7; Eckerd 3.

Prep Football

Class AAA

State Media Poll

RecordPtsPvs

1. Bismarck (12)6-0601

2. Century5-0472

3. Minot6-0323

4. Fargo South4-2284

5. Fargo Davies4-2135

First-place votes in parentheses.

Class AA

State Media Poll

Record Pts Prv

1. Bishop Ryan (12)6-0671

2. St. Mary’s (2)6-0582

3. Shanley5-1433

4. Wahpeton5-1284

5. Lisbon4-27NR

Also receiving votes: Beulah (4-2) 6, Watford City (4-2) 1.

First-place votes in parentheses.

Boys Soccer

State tournament

at Rotary Field in Jamestown

Thursday

1) W1 Bismarck vs. E4 Fargo South, 1 p.m.

2) E2 West Fargo vs. W3 St. Mary’s, 3 p.m.

3) E1 Shanley vs. W4 Minot, 5 p.m.

4) W2 Century vs. E3 Davies, 7 p.m.

Friday

5) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2, 1 p.m.

6) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4, 3 p.m.

7) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 5 p.m.

8) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Fifth place

9) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 11 a.m.

Third place

10) Loser game 7 vs. loser game 8, 1 p.m.

Championship

11) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 3 p.m.

Prep Volleyball

Class A

Minot 3, Mandan 1

Min 26 25 25 25

Man 24 27 22 19

Min: Kills, Jayden Moum 16, Brooke Suko 10; Assists, Ashley Gathman 41; Aces, Jerica Hanson 4, Moum 3; Blocks, Melora Haagenson 2; Digs, Trista Jackson 18, Moum 13.

Man: Kills, Rachelle Harr 7, Sasha Hopfauf 6; Assists, Madysen Zander 17; Aces, Miranda Lowman 3, Zander 3, Harr 3; Blocks, Harr 4, Zander 3; Digs, Sara Aune 15, Zander 12.

Class B

Our Redeemer’s 3, Berthold 0

B 19 22 19

ORCS 25 25 25

B: Kills, Cassidy Limke 6, Bethany Limke 5; Assists, Jerica Schwanz 13; Aces, Madison Erickson 2, Schwanz 2; Blocks, Erickson 2, B. Limke 2; Digs, B. Limke 11, Maci Abrahamson 10.

ORCS: Kills, Makayla Gartner 10, Morgan Olson 9; Assists, Karlee Zablotney 20, Olson 11; Aces, Gabi Boeckel 4, two with 3; Blocks, two with 1; Digs, Lauren Hendrickson 18, Boeckel 8.

Bishop Ryan 3, Glenburn 1

G 16 7 25 13

BR 25 25 19 25

G: Kills, Payton Schumann 8, Parker Bush 6, Katie Dufner 4; Assists, Lindsay Schneibel 11, Dufner 8; Aces, Dufner 2; Blocks, Jessie Shaver 5, Dufner 5; Digs, Bush 10, Schumann 10, Sam Beauregard 10.

BR: Kills, Gabbie Bohl 14, Hannah Stewart 8, Anika Rovig 8; Assists, Maddie Lipp 13, Rovig 12; Aces, Stewart 4, Lipp 3; Blocks, Stewart 4, Bohl 3; Digs, Maddie Wald 21, Rovig 12.

Kenmare 3, Surrey 0

K 25 25 25

S 10 13 21

K: Kills, Katie Nelson 9, McKenzie Chrest 5; Assists, Shantell Brekhus 19; Aces, Beca Wallstrum 6, Brekhus 4; Digs, Justice Brown 11, Nelson 4.

S: Kills, Skylar Bertsch 5, Caitlyn Bachmeier 5; Assists, Payton Mueller 5, Kali Miller 4; Aces, Bertsch 3, Miller 2; Blocks, Bertsch 5, Bachmeier 5; Digs, Kristine Stenvold 8, Bertsch 8.

St. John 3, Dunseith 0

D 17 16 22

SJ 25 25 25

D: Kills, Katie Davis 10, Meriah Poitra 8; Assists, Elizabeth Handeland 16; Aces, Davis 3, Poitra 2; Blocks, Danielle Peltier 3, Poitra 2; Digs, Davis 16, Handeland 12.

SJ: Kills, Larissa Hoover 10, Cheyenne Defender 5; Assists, Taryn Braunberger 15; Aces, Tayla Frederick 6, Shelby Campbell 5; Blocks, Hoover 2; Digs, Deseire Poitra 18, Kylene Martell 10.

Bottineau 3, Sawyer 0

S 15 14 14

B 25 25 25

S: Kills, Myrena Denelsbeck 3; Assists, Meghan Mahoney 7; Aces, Kyler Roteliuk 2, Mara Roteliuk 2; Blocks, Kyler Roteliuk 4, Mara Roteliuk 4; Digs, Olivia Tafelmeyer 13, Denelsbeck 6, Mahoney 6.

B: Kills, Stephanie Brenden 8, Danielle McDonald 7; Assists, Bailey Neubauer 17, Karlee McCloud 4; Aces, Brenden 5, McDonald 4; Blocks, Kennedy Olson 2; Digs, Rachael Fix 9, Neubauer 5.

Parshall 3, New Town 0

P 26 25 25

NT 24 12 15

P: Stats not reported.

NT: Kills, Jasmyne Big Crow 6, Jassica Aubol 5; Assists, Shy Lyson 12; Aces, Lyson 5; Digs, Big Crow 18, Hope Faushaus 15.

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 3, Des Lacs-Burlington 2

MLS 25 20 25 17 15

DLB 9 25 19 25 12

MLS: Individual statistics that were reported are impossible given the score.

DLB: Kills, Megan DeGree 14, Miky Hynson 9; Assists, Courtney Vogel 28; Aces, Miky Hynson 2, McKenzie Larson 2; Blocks, DeGree 4, Erica Moen 4; Digs, McKenzie Larson 25, Hynson 13.

Trenton 3, Burke County 2

T 25 25 21 21 15

BC 15 21 25 25 13

Individual stats not reported.

New Rockford-Sheyenne 3, Benson County 0

NRS 25 25 25

BC 18 17 8

NRS: Kills, Lacey Grann 9, Rachel Hermanson 5, Alicia Louters 5; Assists, Marissa Duchscherer 13; Aces, Duchscherer 4, Ashley Ystaas 3; Blocks, Louters 4, Hermanson 3; Digs, Ystaas 22, Duchscherer 13.

BC: Kills, Andrea Jorgenson 9, Shelby Brandvold 3, Courtney Bubach 3; Assists, Taylor Bisbee 18; Blocks, Brandvold 8, Kaylee Tollerud 5; Digs, Paige Johnson 27, Bubach 19.

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 3, Garrison-Max 0

GM 10 19 12

TLMM 25 25 25

GM: Kills, Sydney Retterath 2, Maddie Nieuwenhuis 2; Assists, Sarah Behles 25; Blocks, Laura Zacharias 1.

TLMM: Kills, Katelynn Presser 9, Tasha Williams 9, Tatum Fylling 8; Assists, Mariah Portra 23, Zoe Smalls 6; Aces, Presser 7, Haley Zinke 3, Williams 3; Blocks, Fylling 4; Digs, Kennedy Fricke 15, Zinke 13, Kaytlin Werth 8.

Westhope-Newburg 3,

Drake-Anamoose 1

DA 18 20 27 23

WN 25 25 25 25

DA: Kills, Kristin Reinowski 13, George Eidmann 5, Gracee Buri 3; Assists, Sydney Seehafer 21, Becca Birdsell 4, Karley Volochenko 2; Aces, Reinowski 5, Buri 2; Blocks, Reinowski 6; Digs, Seehafer 5, four with 2.

WN: Kills, Lauren Mach 7, Paige Stratton 7; Assists, Molly Lodoen 19; Aces, Stratton 3, Ashlyn Huber 3; Blocks, Mach 3; Digs, Maddy Lodoen 22, Huber 16.

Hazen 3, Mott-Regent 0

MR 25 25 25

H 12 18 22

MR: Kills, Abby Honeyman 7, MaLynn Kautzman 3, Amber Friedt 3; Assists, Alyssa Olin 18, Honeyman 3.

H: Kills, Hannah Zimmerman 8, Krista Slaubaugh 7, Autumn Johnson 6; Assists, Sadie Bolton 27; Aces, Slaubaugh 3, Ashton Carter 3; Blocks, Johnson 4, Slaubaugh 2, Carter 2; Digs, Stephanie Ziegler 8, Dakota Wood 8, Slaubaugh 5.

Velva 3, Rugby 1

V 15 25 26 25

R 25 23 24 18

V: Kills, Cassidy Peterson 10, Madison Letvin 6, Sarah Wherley 5; Assists, Morgan Bright 18; Aces, Peterson 5, Letvin 4; Blocks, Wherley 2, Morgan Effertz 2; Digs, Peterson 15, Letvin 11.

R: Kills, Darby Deckert 9, Emily Stier 6; Assists, Allison Volk 21; Aces, Elizabeth Blessum 2; Blocks, four with 1; Digs, Helen Johnson 8, Lauren Kraft 5.

Rolla 3, Rolette-Wolford 0

RW 10 17 20

R 25 25 25

RW: Kills, Callie Brorby 7, Lexy Wittmayer 6; Assists, Delaney Selvig 3, Lynnsey Slaubaugh 2; Aces, three with 1; Blocks, Wittmayer 4; Digs, Wittmayer 23, Brorby 13.

R: Kills, Mary Jo Guilbert 20, Alli Vandal 7, Carly Hendrickson 5; Assists, Bryjett Nordmark 30, Brenna Jacobsen 3; Aces, Nordmark 4, Guilbert 4, Hendrickson 2; Blocks, Guilbert 4; Digs, Vandal 22, Guilbert 13, Jacobsen 12.

N.D. Scoreboard

VOLLEYBALL

Beach def. Hettinger/Scranton, 25-20, 25-13, 25-18

Beulah def. Richardton-Taylor, 25-21, 25-10, 25-20

Bismarck High def. Dickinson, 25-16, 25-23, 26-24

Bowman County def. Glen Ullin-Hebron, 25-18, 25-14, 25-9

Carrington def. Griggs County Central, 25-16, 25-12, 25-20

Dickinson Trinity def. New England, 25-16, 25-19, 25-21

Ellendale def. South Border, 25-20, 23-25, 17-25, 26-24, 18-16

Enderlin def. Oakes, 21-25, 25-14, 21-25, 26-24, 15-8

Fargo Shanley def. Grand Forks Central, 25-14, 25-19, 25-19

Fargo South def. Wahpeton, 25-21, 25-15, 25-18

Grand Forks Red River def. Fargo Davies, 25-14, 25-15, 25-20

Hankinson def. Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah, 25-10, 25-20, 25-23

Hatton-Northwood def. Larimore, 25-10, 25-22, 25-14

Hillsboro/Central Valley def. Midway, 25-10, 25-12, 25-15

Kidder County def. Pingree-Buchanan, 25-18, 23-25, 25-18, 25-20

Lakota/Adams-Edmore def. Cavalier, 25-18, 25-14, 25-21

LaMoure def. Wyndmere-Lidgerwood, 25-14, 25-8, 25-13

Langdon def. North Star, 19-25, 32-30, 25-23, 20-25, 15-11

Linton-HMB def. Medina, 25-7, 25-9, 25-10

Maple Valley def. Litchville-Marion/Montpelier, 25-4, 25-20, 25-9

May Port CG def. Dakota Prairie, 25-8, 25-11, 25-14

McIntosh, S.D. def. Flasher, 22-25, 12-25, 26-24, 25-23, 15-11

Napoleon def. Edgeley-Kulm, 25-23, 25-16, 25-19

New Salem-Almont def. Grant County, 25-21, 25-23, 22-25, 25-23

North Border def. Drayton/Valley-Edinburg, 25-7, 25-18, 16-25, 27-25

North Sargent def. Milnor, 25-15, 25-15, 15-13

Park River/Fordville Lankin def. Grafton/St. Thomas, 25-16, 25-18, 25-17

Powers Lake def. Trinity Christian, 15-26, 25-19, 25-23, 27-25

Sargent Central def. Richland, 25-21, 25-20, 25-9

Valley City def. Fargo North, 25-21, 24-26, 25-14, 25-19