BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 10-11

College Football

Division II

NSIC Divisional Standings

North

Div Conf/Overall

Minnesota Duluth1-04-1

U-Mary1-03-2

MSU-Moorhead1-01-4

Minn. Crookston1-01-4

St. Cloud State0-14-1

Bemidji State0-12-3

Minot State0-11-4

Northern State0-11-4

South

Div Conf/Overall

Minn. St.-Mankato1-05-0

Winona State1-03-2

Sioux Falls1-03-2

Wayne State1-02-3

Concordia-St. Paul0-13-2

Upper Iowa0-13-2

Augustana0-12-3

SW Minn. State0-12-3

Men’s Hockey

Division I

MINNEAPOLIS (AP) – The top 20 teams in the NCAA Division I men’s ice hockey poll, compiled by U.S. College Hockey Online, with first-place votes in parentheses:

RecordPtsPvs

1. Mass.-Lowell (19)0-0-0844NR

2. Miami (14)0-0-0837NR

3. Wisconsin (2)0-0-0740NR

4. Boston College0-0-0728NR

5. Minnesota (1)0-0-0660NR

6. Yale (8)0-0-0644NR

7. North Dakota0-0-0636NR

8. Notre Dame0-0-0575NR

9. St. Cloud State0-0-0513NR

10. Quinnipiac (1)0-0-0419NR

11. Michigan0-0-0417NR

11. Minnesota State0-0-0417NR

13. New Hampshire0-0-0354NR

14. Providence0-0-0271NR

15. Rensselaer0-0-0266NR

16. Union0-0-0258NR

17. Denver0-0-0241NR

18. Western Michigan0-0-0117NR

19. Boston University0-0-0113NR

20. Niagara0-0-094NR

Others receiving votes: Cornell 80, Ferris State 67, Harvard 18, Minnesota-Duluth 18, Nebraska-Omaha 16, Air Force 14, Michigan Tech 14, Canisius 12, Colorado College 11, Ohio State 11, Alaska 10, Mercyhurst 10, Michigan State 6, Rochester Institute of Technology 5, Bowling Green 4, Brown 4, Dartmouth 2, Merrimack 2, Robert Morris 2.

Women’s Soccer

Division II

NSIC Standings

ConfPtsOverall

SW Minn. State7-02110-0

Minn. St.-Mankato7-0219-1

Upper Iowa6-1188-2

Minnesota Duluth6-1187-2

Augustana5-2157-3

Winona State5-2156-2-2

Bemidji State4-3127-3

Northern State3-496-4

St. Cloud State2-4-175-4-1

Minot State2-4-172-5-2

U-Mary2-4-172-7-1

Concordia-St. Paul2-563-7

Wayne State1-5-141-8-1

Sioux Falls1-5-141-8-1

Minn. Crookston0-6-112-7-1

MSU-Moorhead0-700-9

College volleyball

Division II

NSIC Standings

ConfOverall

Concordia-St. Paul7-015-1

SW Minn. State7-012-3

Minnesota Duluth6-115-1

Augustana5-213-2

Wayne State4-312-3

Northern State4-311-3

St. Cloud State4-310-5

Minn. St.-Mankato4-38-6

MSU-Moorhead3-410-5

Minot State3-47-9

Sioux Falls2-510-6

Minn. Crookston2-57-8

Upper Iowa2-56-10

Winona State2-55-11

Bemidji State1-65-10

U-Mary0-73-11

NAHL

Central Division

RecordPoints

Austin7-1-014

Bismarck6-2-012

Aberdeen8-5-111

Minot2-5-15

Brookings0-7-11

Friday’s Games

Bismarck at Brookings, 7:15 p.m.

Aberdeen at Minot, 7:35 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Brookings at Austin, 7:05 p.m.

Aberdeen at Minot, 7:35 p.m.

Prep Football

Class AAA

West Region

RegionOverall

Bismarck3-06-0

Century3-05-0

Minot3-06-0

Jamestown2-24-2

Dickinson1-33-3

Williston0-30-6

Mandan0-40-6

State Media Poll

RecordPtsPvs

1. Bismarck (12)6-0601

2. Century5-0472

3. Minot6-0323

4. Fargo South4-2284

5. Fargo Davies4-2135

First-place votes in parentheses.

Class AA

West Region

RegionOverall

Bishop Ryan4-06-0

St. Mary’s 4-06-0

Beulah3-14-2

Watford City2-24-2

Griggs-Barnes County2-22-4

Turtle Mountain1-32-4

Stanley-Powers Lake0-40-6

Dickinson Trinity0-40-6

State Media Poll

Record Pts Prv

1. Bishop Ryan (12)6-0671

2. St. Mary’s (2)6-0582

3. Shanley5-1433

4. Wahpeton5-1284

5. Lisbon4-27NR

Also receiving votes: Beulah (4-2) 6, Watford City (4-2) 1.

First-place votes in parentheses.

Class A

Region 1

RegionOverall

Carrington5-06-0

Milnor-North Sargent4-14-2

Oakes4-15-1

Linton-HMB3-24-2

Hillsboro-Central Valley2-33-3

Northern Cass1-41-5

Kidder County1-41-5

Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm0-50-6

Region 3

RegionOverall

Des Lacs-Burlington5-06-0

Lewis & Clark-ORCS4-15-1

Velva3-23-3

Rugby3-23-3

Harvey-Wells County3-23-3

Williams County1-43-4

Bottineau1-41-5

Surrey0-51-5

Region 4

RegionOverall

Killdeer5-06-0

Hazen4-06-0

Heart River2-23-3

Garrison-Max2-32-4

New Salem-Glen Ullin2-24-2

Central McLean0-41-5

Southern McLean041-5

State Media Poll

RecPtsPrv

1. Hazen (13)6-0731

2. Killdeer (1)6-0592

3. Larimore (1)6-0463

4. Carrington6-0294

5. DL-Burlington6-0165T

First-place votes in parentheses.

Also receiving votes: North Prairie (6-1) 1, Oakes (5-1) 1.

9-man

Region 2

RegionOverall

Cavalier5-05-0

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page5-16-1

Thompson4-24-2

Hatton-Northwood3-24-2

New Rockford-Sheyenne2-42-4

Benson County2-43-4

North Star1-42-4

Four Winds0-50-6

Region 3

RegionOverall

TGU7-07-0

Divide County6-16-1

Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn5-25-2

St. John5-25-2

Drake-Anamoose5-25-2

Parshall-White Shield3-43-4

Kenmare-B-BC2-52-5

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood1-61-6

*New Town1-61-6

Dunseith0-70-7

*Ineligible for postseason

State Media Poll

RecPtsPrv

1. Cavalier (12)5-0671

2. TGU7-0502

3. Grant Co.-Flasher (2)6-0493

4. Shiloh Christian6-0284

5. Finley-Sharon-HP6-16NR

First-place votes in parentheses.

Also receiving votes: Richardton-Taylor-Hebron (6-1) 5, Divide County (6-1) 4, South Border (5-1) 1.

Boys Soccer

State tournament

at Rotary Field in Jamestown

Thursday

1) W1 Bismarck 3, E4 Fargo South 2

2) E2 West Fargo 3, W3 St. Mary’s 1

3) W4 Minot 3, E1 Shanley 2 (2OT)

4) W2 Century 1, E3 Davies 0

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Fargo South vs. St. Mary’s, 1 p.m.

6) Shanley vs. Davies, 3 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Bismarck vs. West Fargo, 5 p.m.

8) Minot vs. Century, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Fifth place

9) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 11 a.m.

Third place

10) Loser game 7 vs. loser game 8, 1 p.m.

Championship

11) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 3 p.m.

Minot 3, Shanley 2 (2OT)

First half: 1. S, Conrad Hager, 4:31; 2, M, Jacob Schmidt, (Ekow Annan, Drew Johnson), 8:50; 3. M, Annan, (Ryan Crabtree), 23:33.

Second half: 4. S, Hager, 71:09.

First OT: No scoring.

Second OT: 5. M, Annan, 97:40.

Saves: M, Weishaar 9-3-4 – 16. S, Simonson 0-4-2 – 6.

Prep Volleyball

Class B

Our Redeemer’s 3, Surrey 0

S 21 9 6

ORCS 25 25 25

S: Kills, Kristine Stenvold 6; Assists, Kali Miller 7; Aces, three with 1; Blocks, Caitlyn Bachmeier 1; Digs, Megan Albertson 10, Lacey Walker 8.

ORCS: Kills, Makayla Gartner 12, Morgan Olson 7; Assists, Karlee Zablotney 13, Olson 12; Aces, Gabi Boeckel 8, Zablotney 3; Blocks, Gartner 2, two with 1; Digs, Lauren Hendrickson 7, Olson 7.

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 3, Bishop Ryan 1

BR 18 25 23 20

MLS 25 21 25 25

BR: Kills, Gabbie Bohl 18, Hannah Stewart 9; Assists, Anika Rovig 14, Maddie Lipp 10; Aces, two with 1; Blocks, Stewart 6, two with 2; Digs, Maddie Wald 33, Rovig 25.

MLS: Kills, Callie Carlson 15, Shelbi Bahl 6; Assists, Shania Brackenbury 21; Aces, Brackenbury 3, Alex Mott 1; Blocks, Mott 5, Carlson 4; Digs, Skylar Aberle 21, Carlson 14.

Stanley 3, Ray 1

S 25 25 22 25

R 19 22 25 22

S: Kills, Chai Pappa 16, Sabrina Skarsgard 10; Assists, Brianna Holland 32; Aces, Holland 6, Pappa 3; Blocks, two with 2; Digs, Holland 11, Sarah Taylor 11.

R: Kills, Paige Dolan 15, Hanna Gillund 13; Assists, Haley Hodenfield 30; Aces, Brenna Hill 3, two with 2; Blocks, Gillund 2, Hodenfield 1; Digs, Taylor Nelson 25, Hodenfield 21.

Berthold 3, Kenmare 2

K 29 23 25 24 12

B 27 25 20 26 15

K: Kills, Katie Nelson 22, McKenzie Chrest 10; Assists, Shantell Brekhus 42; Aces, four with 2; Blocks, Beca Wallstrum 1; Digs, Justice Brown 25, Katie Nelson 12.

B: Kills, Bethany Limke 17, Madison Erickson 12, Cassidy Limke 10; Assists, Jerica Schwanz 39; Aces, two with 4, Madison Erickson 3; Blocks, Erickson 8, Cassidy Limke 4; Digs, Maci Abrahamson 29, Bethany Limke 23.

Westhope-Newburg 3, Velva 2

V 22 25 21 25 13

WN 25 10 25 20 15

V: Kills, Cassidy Peterson 15, Maddi Letvin 13, Sarah Wherley 8; Assists, Morgan Bright 27; Aces, Wherley 4; Blocks, Letvin 2, Wherley 2; Digs, Hackman 17, Peterson 11, Letvin 10.

WN: Kills, Lauren Mach 9, Maddy Lodoen 8; Assists, Molly Lodoen 20; Aces, Paige Stratton 5, Amber Hall 3; Blocks, Molly Lodoen 5, Mach 5; Digs, Maddy Lodoen 25, Molly Lodoen 13.

New-Rockford Sheyenne 3, Midkota-Kensal 1

M 25 14 23 24

NRS 14 25 25 26

M: Kills, Brooke Ronningen 14, Caitlinn Harding 12, Saddie Harding 6; Assists, Saddie Harding 13, Mikayla Donohue 13; Aces, Alexa Trelstad 3; Digs, Caitlinn Harding 30, Ronningen 17, Sadie Harding 13, Donahue 13.

NRS: Kills, Lexie Weber 7, Alicia Louters 6, Ashley Ystaas 5; Assists, Marissa Duchscherer 15; Aces, Duchscherer 4, Louters 4; Blocks, Louters 8, Rachel Hermanson 6; Digs, Ystaas 19, Weber 17, Duchscherer 9, Renelle Allmaras 9.

Watford City 3, Trenton 0

T 23 15 24

WC 25 25 26

T: No stats reported

WC: Kills, Ricki Lindley 15, Amanda Mogen 11, Tessa Dwyer 5; Assists, Tori Hopkins 26, Tarynn Jacobson 5; Aces, Dwyer 2, three with 1; Digs, Mogen 19, Dwyer 16, Jacobson 15.

Carrington 3, Benson County 0

BC 10 23 24

C 25 25 26

BC: Kills, Andrea Jorgenson 15, Courtney Bubach 7; Assists, Taylor Bisbee 20; Aces, Paige Johnson 4; Blocks, Bubach 4, Kaylee Tollerud 4, Shelby Brandvold 3; Digs, Jorgenson 12, Mylie Herman 6, Bubach 5.

C: Kills, Madison Wendel 19, Jacey Engelhorn 10, Kayla Hochhalter 9; Assists, Brooke Rosenau 33; Aces, Wendel 7, Hochhalter 4, Page Anderson 4; Blocks, Engelhorn 2, Wendel 2, Hochhalter 2; Digs, Anderson 5, Hochhalter 5, Engelhorn 4.

Rolla 3, St. John 0

R 25 25 25

SJ 8 13 15

R: Kills, Alli Vandal 10, Mary Jo Guilbert 10; Assists, Bryjett Nordmark 24; Aces, Nordmark 7, Vandal 4; Blocks, Guilbert 4, Brenna Jacobson 2; Digs, Nordmark 13, Vandal 12.

SJ: Kills, Tayla Frederick 3, Kelsey Kakela 2; Assists, Taryn Braunberger 6; Aces, Braunberger 3, Frederick 2; Digs, Kakela 6, Shelby Campbell 4, Deseire Poitra 4.

Underwood 3, Center-Stanton 0

CS 17 18 22

U 25 25 25

CS: Kills, Siam Simpfenderfer 6, Tristen Henke 6; Assists, Madeline Henke 17; Aces, Henke 2; Digs, Henke 20, Rachel Vitek 17.

U: Kills, Emma Lee 8, Madi Holm 5, Erin Dammann 5; Assists, Dammann 5, Holm 3; Aces, Abby Landenberger 2; Blocks, Holm 4, Dammann 2; Digs, Lee 23, Brianne Halstead 15.

Beulah 3, Heart River 0

HR 11 14 24

B 25 25 25

HR: Kills, Desirie Johnson 8, Karli Northrop 7; Assists, Jada Mattson 13; Aces, Gracelynn Gross 2; Blocks, Johnson 4; Digs, Alex Poland 12, Gross 12.

B: Kills, Jaime Murschel 10, Nicole Schramm 8, Delaney Johansen 8; Assists, Lakin Kessler 23; Aces, Nessa Iverson 3, three with 2; Blocks, Murschel 1.5; Digs, Kessler 21, Nicole Schramm 15.

Bottineau 3, Rugby 1

R 10 15 25 16

B 25 25 22 25

R: Kills, Emily Stier 3, three with 2; Assists, Allison Volk 11; Aces, Volk 5, Elizabeth Blessum 2; Digs, Darby Deckert 8, Blessum 6.

B: Kills, Daniell McDonald 16, Courtney Gallagher 12, Stephanie Brenden 10; Assists, Bailey Neubauer 33; Aces, Neubauer 6, Brenden 6, McDonald 6; Blocks, Brenden 3, Gallagher 2, Kennedy Olson 2; Digs, McDonald 13, Rachel Fix 12.

Powers Lake 3, Tioga 0

T 19 13 20

PL 25 25 25

T: Kills, Makenzie Baker 4, Katie Larson 4; Assists, Cheyenne Liedle 12, Makenzie Baker 4; Aces, Marissa Olson 2; Blocks, Courtney Post 2; Digs, Baker 7, Olson 5, Liedle 5.

PL: Kills, Sydney Titus 7, Brianna Honrud 5, Kylie Gunderson 5; Assists, Sadie Maruskie 19, Delaney Clark 3; Aces, Maruskie 2; Blocks, Titus 2; Digs, Kinzi Grubb 19, Honrud 17.

Divide County 3, Burke County 1

BC 25 15 9 24

DC 20 25 25 26

BC: Kills, Megan Peterson 8, Brook Blom 6; Assists, Taylor Peterson 6, Taylor Mahlum 5; Aces, Blom 3, Haley Allen 3, Mahlum 3; Digs, Allen 12, Mahlum 11.

DC: Kills, Haley Glasoe 12, Hannah Jacobs 12; Assists, Kellie Ekness 14, Kari Sabe 7; Aces, Haley Lund 3, Gabi Wigness 3, Jacobs 3; Blocks, Glasoe 6; Digs, Haley Lund 3, Wigness 3, Jacobs 3.

TGU 3, Sawyer 2

TGU 25 25 22 19 15

S 17 17 25 25 9

TGU: Kills, Mattie Schmitt 11, McKenna Thompson 9, Angie Anderson 9; Assists, McKayla Thompson 30; Aces, Thompson 3, Schmitt 2; Blocks, Anderson 2; Digs, Paige Brodehl 21, Maddie Bollinger 16.

S: Kills, Mara Roteliuk 14, Myrena Denelsbeck 7; Assists, Meghan Mahoney 16, McKenzi Faul 4; Aces, Olivia Tafelmeyer 2; Blocks, Kyler Roteliuk 6, Mara Roteliuk 6; Digs, Tafelmeyer 31, three with 18.

Wilton-Wing 3, Washburn 2

Wa 25 17 17 25 6

WW 18 25 25 23 15

Wa: Kills, Kenady Hanson 6, Carly Freeman 2, Janetta Vanderwal 2; Assists, Cierra Philbrick 8, Freeman 3; Aces, Cierra Philbrick 3, Freeman 2; Blocks, Hanson 4; Digs, Brandi Holznagel 10, Freeman 8, Rhea LeMay 8.

WW: Kills, Heidi Clausen 26, Paige Hausauer 7; Assists, Jordyn Jenkins 29; Aces, Clausen 10, Brianna Weisenburger 3; Blocks, Clausen 2; Digs, Clausen 18, Jocelyn Bergquist 14.

Hazen 3, Killdeer 0

K 17 12 7

H 25 25 25

K: Kills, Taylor Achter 4, Alison Scheetz 3, Jessica Starr 3; Assists, Brittney Berg 10; Aces, Scheetz 3; Digs, Berg 11, Jane Dukart 9, Ashley Birkle 4.

H: Kills, Hanna Zimmerman 12, Ashton Carter 10; Assists, Sadie Bolton 27; Aces, Dakota Wood 4, four with 3; Blocks, Carter 2, Autumn Johnson 2; Digs, Bolton 5, Wood 4, Madison Leintz 4.

Des Lacs-Burlington 3, Glenburn 0

DLB?25 25 25

G 22 23 22

DLB: KIlls, Brittany DeGree 8, Megan DeGree 7; Assists, Courtney Vogel 20; Aces, Vogel 2; Blocks, Vogel 3, Brittany DeGree 2; Digs, McKenzie Larson 12, Miky Hynson 10

G:?Kills, Payton Schumann 14, two with 6; Assists, Lindsay Schneibel 16, Katie Dufner 14; Aces, Schumann 4, Dufner 3; Blocks, Jessie Shaver 1.5, two with 1; Digs, Parker Bush 16, two with 12.

Harvey-Wells County 3, Rolette-Wolford 1

HWC 25 25 25 25

RW 27 15 10 16

HWC: Kills, Kali Weinmann 19, Sarah Davis 13; Assists, Emily Hertz 26, Santana Schneider 13; Aces, Kara Fike 3; Blocks, Sarah Davis 7, Heather Miller 3, Megan Jones 3; Digs, Weinmann 33, Fike 29.

RW: Kills, Callie Brorby 20, Lexy Wittmayer 10; Assists, Delaney Selvig 17, Michelle Bieberdorf 10; Aces, Fike 3; Blocks, Wittmayer 3, Brorby 2; Digs, Wittmayer 13.

Rodeo

Minot Y’s Men’s Rodeo

Badlands Circuit Championships

Thursday

Bareback Riding: 1. Jet Price, Buffalo, S.D., 85 points on Korkow horse Inky; 2. Joe Gunderson, Agar, S.D., 82; T3. Sam Nordick, Mohall, 81; T3. Mac Erickson, Sundance, Wyo., 81.

Steer Wrestling: 1. Jeff Johnston, Thedford, Neb., 3.3 seconds; T2. Jim Roedeske, Carwright, 3.8; T2 Seth Murphy, South Heart, 3.8; 4. JB Lord, Sturgis, S.D., 4.1.

Team Roping: 1. Preston Billadeau, Parshall, and Levi O’Keeffe, Mohall, 5.2 seconds; 2. Paul David Tierney, Oral, S.D., and Jared Bilby, Bridgeport, Neb., 5.5; 3. Tyrell Moody, Letcher, S.D., and Sloan Hendley, Beach, 5.7; T4. Tucker McDaniel, Midland, S.D., and Tel Schaack, Edgemont, S.D., 6.0; T4. Lord, Sturgis, S.D., and Jesse Fredrickson, Menoken, 6.0.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1. Ty Thompson, Wanblee, S.D., 87 points on Sutton Rodeo’s Chuckulator; 2. Cole Elshere, Faith, S.D., 84; T3. JJ Elshere, Faith, S.D., 82; T3. Jeremy Meeks, Belle Fourche, S.D., 82.

Barrel Racing: 1 Britany Fleck, Solen, 13.80 seconds; 2. Nikki Steffes, Vale, S.D., 13.94; 3. Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 14.00; 4. Jessica Routier, Buffalo, S.D., 14.04.

Tie-down Roping: 1. Jason Schaffer, Broadus, Mont., 8.2 seconds; 2. Justin Scofield, Volga, S.D., 8.5; 3. Boe Brown, Valentine, Neb., 9.9; 4. Grady Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 11.2.

Bull Riding: 1. Jayden Hansen, Gettysburg, S.D., 82 points on Mosbrucker Rodeo’s Salty Bob; 2. Stetson Lawrence, Williston, 81; T3. Jeff Bertus, Avon, S.D., 76; T3. Taygen Schuelke, Newell, S.D., 76.

N.D. Scoreboard

VOLLEYBALL

Beach def. New England, 25-20, 20-25, 25-16, 25-15

Bowman County def. Mott-Regent, 25-16, 25-19, 25-19

Central Cass def. Kindred, 25-14, 25-16, 25-11

Dickinson Trinity def. Richardton-Taylor, 25-13, 25-19, 25-10

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg def. Minto, 25-14, 25-19, 25-20

Ellendale def. Litchville-Marion/Montpelier, 25-11, 25-6, 25-15

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran def. Enderlin, 26-24, 25-12, 25-15

Flasher def. Standing Rock, 25-12, 25-11, 25-12

Hatton-Northwood def. Thompson, 25-19, 24-26, 13-25, 25-19, 15-8

Hettinger/Scranton def. Glen Ullin-Hebron, 25-22, 25-9, 25-12

Hillsboro/Central Valley def. May Port CG, 25-22, 25-27, 25-16, 26-24

Jamestown def. Williston, 25-11, 25-13, 25-16

Kidder County def. Medina, 25-14, 25-12, 25-13

Linton-HMB def. Napoleon, 25-10, 25-12, 25-9

Maple Valley def. Richland, 25-11, 25-19, 25-13

New Salem-Almont def. Shiloh Christian, 25-16, 20-25, 25-22, 25-21

North Border def. Midway, 25-20, 25-13, 25-18

Northern Cass def. Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page, 25-18, 25-10, 25-19

Oakes def. Milnor, 25-17, 24-26, 25-19, 25-11

Pingree-Buchanan def. Barnes County North, 25-9, 19-25, 26-24, 25-20

Wahpeton def. Breckenridge, Minn., 25-12, 25-19, 26-24