BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 10-15

College Football

FCS

Coaches Poll

SPARTANBURG, S.C. (AP) – The top 25 teams in the Coaches Football Championship Subdivision poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 13 and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPrv

1. North Dakota State (26)6-06501

2. Sam Houston State5-16203

3. Eastern Illinois5-15914

4. Coastal Carolina6-05476

5. Montana State4-25227

6. Eastern Washington4-25128

7. Towson6-14652

8. Fordham7-04629

9. Montana5-142510

10. McNeese State5-140211

11. Villanova4-235615

12. Wofford4-235212

13. Northern Iowa4-23285

14. Bethune-Cookman5-131413

15. Youngstown State6-128616

16. Lehigh5-127514

17. Maine5-125117

18. South Dakota State4-319818

19. James Madison5-218819

20. Central Arkanasas3-313720

21. Northern Arizona4-213221

22. Tennessee State6-19423

23. New Hampshire2-38822

24. Charleston Southern7-05425

25. Harvard4-026NR

Others receiving votes: Samford 24, Southeastern Louisiana 18, Jacksonville State 12, Southern Utah 10, South Carolina State 7, UT Martin 6, Cal Poly 6, Chattanooga 4, Delaware 4, Alcorn State 3, Jackson State 2, Southern Illinois 2, Alabama State 2, William and Mary 1, Sacred Heart 1

sports network poll

PHILADELPHIA (AP) – The top 25 teams in the Sports Network Football Championship Subdivision poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 13, points and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPrv

1. North Dakota State (157)6-040251

2. Sam Houston State5-138072

3. Eastern Illinois5-136125

4. Eastern Washington4-234496

5. Montana State4-230677

6. Coastal Carolina6-030058

7. Towson6-128513

8. Fordham7-0270510

9. McNeese State5-126659

10. Montana5-1250611

11. Northern Iowa4-224454

12. Villanova4-2238115

13. Wofford4-2184312

14. Maine5-1176814

15. South Dakota State4-3164713

16. Youngstown State6-1151618

17. Bethune-Cookman5-1148916

18. Lehigh5-1137017

19. Northern Arizona4-2113119

20. James Madison5-283021

21. Central Arkansas3-371020

22. Samford5-264323

23. Georgia Southern4-256722

24. Tennessee State6-1558NR

25. New Hampshire2-332025

Division II

NSIC Divisional Standings

North

DivConf/Overall

Minnesota Duluth2-05-1

U-Mary2-04-2

St. Cloud State1-15-1

Northern State1-12-4

MSU Moorhead1-11-5

Minnesota Crookston1-11-5

Bemidji State0-22-4

Minot State0-21-5

South

DivConf/Overall

Minnesota State2-06-0

Winona State2-04-2

Upper Iowa1-14-2

Southwest Minnesota State1-13-3

Sioux Falls1-13-3

Wayne State1-12-4

Concordia-St. Paul0-23-3

Augustana0-22-4

AFCA Poll

Through Oct. 13

RecordPtsPrv

1. Minnesota St.-Mankato (26)6-07912

2. Northwest Missouri St. (4)6-07673

3. Colorado St.-Pueblo (1)6-07295

4. Missouri Western St. (1)6-07086

5. Henderson St. (Ark.)6-06388

6. Bloomsburg (Pa.)6-06069

7. Pittsburg St. (Kan.)6-059410

8. West Alabama5-154714

9. Minnesota-Duluth5-148911

10. North Carolina-Pembroke5-046113

11. Shepherd (W.Va.)6-045412

12. Valdosta St. (Ga.)4-14521

13. Washburn (Kan.)6-039015

14. Tarleton St. (Texas)5-034121t

15. West Chester (Pa.)6-031917

16. Winston-Salem St. (N.C.)5-131316

17. West Texas A&M5-13094

18. Ohio Dominican6-028320

19. Carson-Newman (Tenn.)5-125218

20. Emporia St. (Kan.)6-018723

21. Indianapolis (Ind.)5-117921t

22. Indiana (Pa.)5-11617

23. Newberry (S.C.)6-0138NR

24. Midwestern St. (Texas)4-112125

25. St. Cloud State (Minn.)5-135NR

Men’s hockey

Division I

USCHO Top 20

MINNEAPOLIS (AP) – The top 20 teams in the NCAA Division I men’s ice hockey poll, compiled by U.S. College Hockey Online, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 13 and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPrv

1. Miami (40)2-0-09852

2. Wisconsin (5)2-0-09293

3. Minnesota (2)2-0-08805

4. Notre Dame2-0-07968

5. Michigan2-0-070111

6. North Dakota1-0-16787

7. Boston College1-1-06714

7. Yale (3)0-0-06716

9. Mass.-Lowell1-1-06251

10. Providence2-0-056014

11. St. Cloud State1-0-15169

12. Denver2-0-043117

13. New Hampshire1-1-040213

14. Quinnipiac1-1-031610

15. Boston University2-0-030819

16. Union1-0-128316

17. Rensselaer1-1-020315

18. Minnesota State0-2-015011

19. Cornell0-0-068NR

20. Minnesota-Duluth1-0-164NR

Others receiving votes: St. Lawrence 47, Alaska-Anchorage 46, Ferris State 21, Clarkson 20, Western Michigan 17, Colorado College 15, Harvard 15, Northeastern 15, Lake Superior 12, Niagara 12, Colgate 8, Brown 7, Nebraska-Omaha 6, Sacred Heart 5, Michigan Tech 4, Bowling Green 3, Dartmouth 3, Ohio State 3, Air Force 1, Bentley 1, Canisius 1, Michigan State 1.

Women’s Soccer

Division II

NSIC Standings

ConfPtsOverall

Minnesota State9-02711-1

SW Minnesota State8-12411-1

Minnesota Duluth8-1249-2

Upper Iowa7-2219-3

Winona State7-2218-2-2

Bemidji State6-3189-3

Augustana6-31884

Northern State3-5-1106-5-1

St. Cloud State3-5-1106-5-1

Minot State3-5-1103-6-2

Concordia-St. Paul3-694-8

U-Mary2-6-172-9-1

Minnesota Crookston1-6-253-7-2

Wayne State1-7-141-10-1

Sioux Falls1-7-141-10-1

MSU Moorhead0-900-11

College Volleyball

Division II

NSIC Standings

ConfOverall

Concordia-St. Paul9-017-1

SW Minnesota State9-014-3

Minnesota Duluth8-118-1

Augustana6-314-3

Northern State6-313-3

St. Cloud State6-312-5

Wayne State5-413-5

MSU Moorhead4-511-6

Minnesota State4-58-8

Sioux Falls3-611-7

Minnesota Crookston3-68-9

Minot State3-67-11

Winona State3-66-12

Upper Iowa2-76-12

Bemidji State1-85-12

U-Mary0-93-13

NAHL

Central Division

RecordPts

Austin8-1-016

Aberdeen7-2-115

Bismarck7-2-014

Minot2-7-15

Brookings0-7-33

Friday’s Games

Bismarck 4, Brookings 3, S/O

Aberdeen 3, Minot 0

Saturday’s Games

Austin 3, Brookings 2, S/O

Aberdeen 3, Minot 0

Friday, Oct. 18

Minot at Minnesota Wilderness, 7:05 p.m.

Austin at Aberdeen, 7:15 p.m.

Bismarck at Brookings, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 19

Minot at Minnesota Wilderness, 7:05 p.m.

Austin at Aberdeen, 7:15 p.m.

Brookings at Bismarck, 7:15 p.m.

Prep football

Class AAA

State Media Poll

W-L Pts Prv

1. Bismarck (12) 7-0 60 1

2. Minot 7-0 43 3

3. Century 5-1 41 2

4. Fargo Davies 5-2 16 5

5. West Fargo 4-2 14 NR

Also receiving votes: Fargo South (4-3) 5, Jamestown (4-3) 1.

First-place votes in parentheses.

Class AA

State Media Poll

W-L Pts Prv

1. Bishop Ryan (13) 7-0 72 1

2. St. Mary’s (2) 7-0 62 2

3. Fargo Shanley 6-1 46 3

4. Wahpeton 6-1 30 4

5. Beulah 5-2 15 NR

Also receiving votes: None.

First-place votes in parentheses.

Boys Soccer

All-West Region team

Bismarck High: Cody Evanson, Hunter Johnson, Michael Matzke, Cole Olson, Willi Ulness

Century: Brad Kelly, Seth Kreft, Matt MacArthur, Dominic Neameyer, Jacob Richter

Jamestown: Jacob Sherfy

Mandan: Jacob Dillmann, Colyn Haugen

Minot: Ekow Annan, Ryan Crabtree, Drew Johnson, Jacob Schmidt, Garrett Weisharr

St. Mary’s: Ryan Martire, Isaiah Schwindt, Nathan Vetter, Ben Weisbeck

Prep volleyball

Class B

Washburn 3, Garrison-Max 0

W 25 25 25

GM 21 6 21

W: Kills, Kenady Hansen 5, two with 3; Assists, Cierra Philbrick 9; Aces, Brandi Holznagel 4, Kaden Schulte 3; Blocks, Hansen 3; Digs, Schulte 8, two with 2.

GM: Kills, Maddie Nieuwenhuis 6, two with 2; Assists, Sarah Behles 7; Aces, Haley Hove 2, two with 1; Blocks, two with 1; Digs, Becca Syvertson 3, two with 2.

Glenburn 3, Sawyer 0

S 22 11 18

G 25 25 25

S: Kills, Kyler Roteliuk 3, Olivia Tafelmeyer 3, Mara Roteliuk 3; Assists, Meghan Mahoney 10; Aces, Sydnie Hedstrand 2; Blocks, Mara Roteliuk 4, Kyler Roteliuk 2; Digs, Myrena Denselbeck 16, Tafelmeyer 9, Kyler Roteliuk 6.

G: Kills, Parker Bush 8, Payton Schumann 7, Katie Dufner 5; Assists, Dufner 10, Lindsay Schneibel 8; Aces, Dufner 5, Schumann 3; Digs, Schumann 5, Sam Beauregard 5.