Area Scoreboard 10-16

Prep football

Class AAA

State Media Poll

W-L Pts Prv

1. Bismarck (12) 7-0 60 1

2. Minot 7-0 43 3

3. Century 5-1 41 2

4. Fargo Davies 5-2 16 5

5. West Fargo 4-2 14 NR

Also receiving votes: Fargo South (4-3) 5, Jamestown (4-3) 1.

First-place votes in parentheses.

Class AA

State Media Poll

W-L Pts Prv

1. Bishop Ryan (13) 7-0 72 1

2. St. Mary’s (2) 7-0 62 2

3. Fargo Shanley 6-1 46 3

4. Wahpeton 6-1 30 4

5. Beulah 5-2 15 NR

Also receiving votes: None.

First-place votes in parentheses.

Class A

No. 1 Hazen 21, No. 2 Killdeer 6

K 0006 – 6

H 770 7 – 21

First quarter

H – Briar Bornemann 25 run (Hunter Fears kick), 9:00

Second quarter

H – Nate Leintz 5 run (Fears kick), 1:28

Fourth quarter

K – Calum Blankenship 21 pass from Trenton Rohr (kick failed), 4:23

H – Leintz 43 run (Fears kick), 0:33

Mixed Class

Garrison-Max 45, Mandan JV 19

MJV 13060 – 19

GM68625 – 45

First quarter

GM – Gabe Lassila 1 pass from Tyler Jacobson (kick failed)

MJV – Jake Carlson 5 run (Payton Schafer kick)

MJV – Parker Harm 20 pass from Carlson (kick failed)

Second quarter

GM – Levi Hummel 66 pass from Jacobson (Reid Groninger pass from Jacobson)

Third quarter

GM – Jacobson 1 run (kick failed)

MJV – Nick Miller 34 run (kick failed)

Fourth quarter

GM – Gabe Lassila 9 run (kick failed)

GM – Groninger 49 pass from Jacobson (Lassila kick)

GM – Keegan Swanson 8 run (kick failed)

GM – Groninger 38 pass from Jacobson (kick failed)

Highlights: GM, Jacobson 16 of 34 for 372 yards, Groninger 7 receptions for 209 yards

Girls Swim/Dive

Minot Triangular

Minot High 129, Williston 57

Minot High 131, Bismarck High 47

Williston 100, Bismarck High 73

Individual results

50 freestyle: 1. Emily Hamel, MHS, 25.41; 2. Francesca Walker-Rozo, MHS, 25.84; 3. Kate Hixson, BHS, 28.68; 4. Alyssa Hodenfield, Wil, 28.99; 5. Else Nelson, MHS, 29.59; 6. Sarah Strube, Wil, 30.19.

100 freestyle: 1. Ketti Ringwall, Wil, 55.73; 2. Hamel, MHS, 57.96; 3. Maria Semenko, Wil, 59.05; 4. Kristin Engberg, BHS, 59.36; 5. Jordan Hubbard, MHS, 59.93; 6. McKaya Johnson, MHS, 1:00.54.

200 freestyle: 1. Emma Hepper, BHS, 2:04; 2. Devin Scott, MHS, 2:06.53; 3. Josie Gillund, MHS, 2:07.27; 4. Semenko, Wil, 2:08.68; 5. Hubbard, MHS, 2:13.07; 6. Brianna Ashworth, Wil, 2:21.81.

500 freestyle: 1. McKenna Brown, MHS, 5:29.34, SQ; 2. Gillund, MHS, 5:43.56, SQ; 3. Ashworth, Wil, 6:11.27; 4. Strube, Wil, 6:37.18; 5. Suzanna Moberg, Wil, 6:49.53.

100 backstroke: 1. Hepper, BHS, 1:03.07, SQ; 2. Brown, MHS, 1:03.10, SQ; 3. Ringwall, Wil, 1:05.34, SQ; 4. Sydney Clark, MHS, 1:05.57, SQ; 5. Jenna Routledge, MHS, 1:09.62, SQ; 6. Kaley Finstad, BHS, 1:09.86, SQ.

100 breaststroke: 1. Sam Miller, Wil, 1:11.82, SQ; 2. Sarah Bogenrief, MHS, 1:11.99, SQ; 3. Katie Tkachyk, Wil, 1:12.22, SQ; 4. McKaya Johnson, MHS, 1:18.46, SQ; 5. Finstad, BHS, 1:21.09; 6. Engberg, BHS, 1:21.52.

100 butterfly: 1. Francesca Walker-Rozo, MHS, 1:00.67, SQ; 2. Scott, MHS, 1:03.11, SQ; 3. Hannah Flosi, MHS, 1:10.67, SQ; 4. Routledge, MHS, 1:11.53; 5. AK Koebele, BHS, 1:16.67; 6. Hannah Rathgeber, Wil, 1:18.70.

200 individual medley: 1. Sydney Clark, MHS, 2:21.50; 2. Sidni Kast, MHS, 2:24.26; 3. Koebele, BHS, 2:25.23; 4. Bogenrief, MHS, 2:27.98; 5. Hailey Dempsey, BHS, 2:34.78; 6. Taysha Zeeb, BHS, 2:44.89.

200 freestyle relay: 1. MHS (Walker-Rozo, Brown, Scott, Hamel), 1:43.60; 2. Wil, 1:48.78; 3. MHS (Hubbard, Kast, Johnson, Sydney Clark), 1:53.47; 4. BHS, 1:55.70; 5. Wil, 2:03.30; 6. BHS, 2:06.18.

400 freestyle relay: 1. MHS (Hamel, Gillund, Walker-Rozo, Brown), 3:53.82; 2. Wil, 4:05.79; 3. BHS, 4:19.99; 4. MHS (Hubbard, Nelson, Routledge, Johnson), 4:20.18; 5. Wil, 4:43.85.

200 medley relay: 1. MHS (Sydney Clark, Bogenrief, Scott, Gillund), 1:58.90; 2. MHS (Tatiana Walker-Rozo, Kast, Routledge, Gillund), 2:08.24; 3. Wil, 2:09.47; 4. BHS, 2:10.41.

1-meter diving: 1. Jenny Nelson, BHS, 219.20; 2. Emmalee Stach, MHS, 197.20; 3. Bethanie Pippin, Wil, 183.10; 4. Paige Melby, MHS, 181.05; 5. Maddie Bickel, MHS, 175; 6. Dairan Haug, WHS, 162.25.

Prep volleyball

Class A

Bismarck High 3, Minot 2

BHS 25 25 13 22 15

MHS 8 23 25 25 11

BHS: Kills, Jenna Binstock 15, Morgan Miller 12; Assists, Kenzie Keifer 28; Aces Sadie Luetzen 5, Morgan Miller 3; Blocks, Natalee Todd 2; Digs, Ali Fisher 23, Miller 13.

MHS: Kills, Brooke Suko 13, two with 7; Assists, Ashley Gathman 35; Aces, Suko 4, Gathman 4, Trista Jackson 4; Blocks, Suko 2, three with 1; Digs, Jayden Moum 16, Gathman 16, Suko 15.

Class B

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 3, Our Redeemer’s 0

OR 29 14 22

MLS 31 25 25

OR: Kills, Morgan Olson 18, Makayla Gartner 12; Assists, Karlee Zablotney 30, Olson 5; Aces, Lauren Hendrickson 4; Digs, Hendrickson 18, Zablotney 12, Olson 10.

MLS: Kills, Callie Carlson 14, Alex Mott 12; Assists, Shania Brackenbury 23, Krystal Girard 2; Aces, Shelbi Bahl 4; Blocks, Alex Mott 4, Sierra Smith 2; Digs, Carlson 11, Skylar Aberle 9, Girard 9, Smith 9.

Bishop Ryan 3, Surrey 0

BR 25 25 25

S 9 14 18

BR: Kills, Hannah Stewart 10, Anika Rovig 7, Gabbie Bohl 6; Assists, Maddie Lipp 10, Rovig 8; Aces, Rovig 4, Lipp 3; Blocks, Bohl 3.5, Stewart 2; Digs, Maddie Wald 18, Stewart 10.

S: Kills, Kali Miller 4, Kristine Stenvold 2, Lacey Walker 2; Assists, Miller 8; Aces, Walker 2, Skylar Bertsch; Blocks, Caitlyn Bachmeier 3, BreeAnne Volk 2; Digs, Stenvold 11, Megan Albertson 7, Payton Mueller 5.

Carrington 3, Rolla 0

R 14 19 16

C 25 25 25

R: Kills, Mary Jo Guilbert 13, Alli Vandal 8; Assists, Bryjett Nordmark 18; Aces, Carly Boe 2; Blocks, Guilbert 3, Vandal 3; Digs, Guilbert 9, Vandal 8.

C: Kills, Jacey Engelhorn 10, Madison Wendel 10, Kayla Hochhalter 10; Assists, Brooke Rosenau 28; Aces, Wendel 4, Rosenau 2; Blocks, Wendel 6, Page Anderson 2; Digs, Hochhalter 7, Engelhorn 6.

TGU 3, Drake-Anamoose 1

TGU 24 25 25 25

DA? 26 17 14 19

TGU: Kills, Mattie Schmitt 10, Angie Anderson 9; Assists, McKayla Thompson 25; Aces, McKayla Thompson 3, McKenna Thompson 2; Blocks, Schmitt 5, Anderson 3; Digs, McKenna Thompson 9, Paige Brodehl 8.

DA: Kills, Kristin Reinowski 5, Kailey Lemer 3, Gracee Buri 3; Assists, Sydney Seehafer 15; Aces, Seehafer 3; Digs, Samantha Martin 6, Reinowski 5, Haley Duchscherer 4.

Kenmare 3, Glenburn 0

G 24 14 21

K 26 25 25

G: Kills, Sam Koetter 7, Payton Schumann 6; Assists, Lindsay Schneibel 9, Katie Dufner 8; Aces, Parker Bush 3; Blocks, Koetter 2; Digs, Jenny Poth 13, Schumann 11.

K: Kills, Katie Nelson 11, McKenzie Chrest 5, Kennedy Chrest 5; Assists, Shantell Brekhus 20; Aces, Nelson 5, Brekhus 4; Digs, Justice Brown 8, Nelson 7.

Beulah 3, New England 0

NE 23 19 19

B 25 25 25

NE: Kills, Taylor Hewson 13, Hannah Nordby 8; Assists, Gabbi Hanson 21; Aces, Hanson 3; Digs, Maddison Humelcker 10, Hanson 10, Linzee Volk 10.

B: Kills, Jaime Murschel 18, Nicole Schramm 12; Assists, Lakin Kessler 32; Aces, Schramm 5, Murschel 2, Nessa Iverson 2, Delaney Johansen 2; Blocks, Courtney Mitchell 2, Schramm 2; Digs, Kessler 14, Schramm 9.

Powers Lake 3, Garrison-Max 0

GM 22 22 20

PL 25 25 25

GM: Kills, Maddie Nieuwenhuis 3, Haley Hove 2; Assists, Taylor Kamp 2; Aces, Macie Johnson 5, four with 2; Blocks, Sydney Retterath 2, Laura Zacharias 2, Niewenhuis 2; Digs, Johnson 8, Kamp 6.

PL: Kills, Brianna Honrud 7, Sam Titus 6; Assists, Sadie Maruskie 23; Aces, Maruskie 4; Blocks, Kylie Gunderson 3, Sydney Titus 3; Digs, Kinzi Grubb 22, Honrud 13.

Stanley 3, Parshall 0

S 25 25 25

P 19 10 18

Individual stats not reported.

Bottineau 3, Velva 0

B 28 25 25

V 26 11 11

B: Kills, Danielle McDonald 9, Stephanie Brenden 9; Assists, Bailey Neubauer 25; Aces, Courtney Gallagher 2, Karlee McCloud 2; Blocks, Kennedy Olson 3; Digs, Rachel Fix 14, McDonald 7, McCloud 7.

V: Kills, Madi Letvin 5, Cassidy Peterson 3; Assists, Morgan Bright 11, Aces, Sarah Wherley 2; Blocks, Morgan Erickson 2; Digs, Sadie Hackman 13, Letvin 12.

Rugby 3, Dunseith 0

D 16 9 24

R 25 25 26

D: Kills, Danielle Peltier 7, Meriah Poitra 6; Assists, Elizabeth Handeland 10; Aces, Poitra 3; Blocks, Handeland 3, Peltier 2; Digs, Peltier 13.

R: Kills, Cassandra Jaeger 10, Darby Deckert 5, Elizabeth Blessum 5; Assists, Allison Volk 25; Aces, Helen Johnson 6, Lauren Kraft 4; Digs, Deckert 3, Johnson 2, Blessum 2.

Des Lacs-Burlington 3, Berthold 0

DLB 25 28 25

B 12 26 11

DLB: Kills, Megan DeGree 9, Miky Hynson 7; Assists, Courtney Vogel 25; Aces, Hynson 2; Blocks, Megan DeGree 4, Brittany DeGree 3; Digs, McKenzie Larson 10, Hynson 9.

B: Kills, Rachel Birdsall 9, Trisha Howell 8; Assists, Jerica Schwanz 27; Aces, Howell 2; Blocks, Madison Erickson 2; Digs, Cassidy Limke 6, Bethany Limke 6, Maci Abrahamson 6.

Divide County 3, New Town 0

DC 25 25 25

NT 10 10 15

DC: Kills, Haley Glasoe 11, Hannah Jacobs 4; Assists, Kari Sabe 14, Sierra Grote 4; Aces, Glasoe 7, Andrea Haugland 6; Blocks, Glasoe 2; Digs, Haley Lund 5, Gabi Wigness 3, Kasha Bakewell 3.

NT: Kills, Hanna Wells 4, Tanna Fox 3; Assists, Shy Lyson 7; Digs, Jessica Aubol 11, Nicole Drosdal 7.

Grant County 3, Underwood 0

GC 25 25 25

U 20 22 18

GC: Kills, Sydney Bentz 18, Kaci Levorsen 10; Assists, Ashley Mutschelkraus 30; Aces, Bentz 2; Blocks, Bentz 3, Autumn Alt 2; Digs, Brandy Koepplin 13, Alt 7.

U: Kills, Erin Dammann 9, Emma Lee 6; Assists, Erin Dammann 11, Taylor Dammann 10; Blocks, Erin Dammann 2, Abby Landenberger 2; Digs, Lee 24, Brianne Halstead 23.

North Star 3, Benson County 0

BC 15 11 14

NS 25 25 25

BC: Kills, Andrea Jorgenson 13, Courtney Bubach 3; Assists, Kenadi Lee 10, Kelsey Smith 5; Aces, Paige Johnson 2; Blocks, Kaylee Tollerud 2, Shelby Brandvold 2; Digs not reported.

NS: Kills, Sarah Hagler 14, Macey Kvilvang 11; Assists, Allie Heisler 16, Hannah Alto 11; Aces, Faith Krom 7, Taylor Krom 3; Blocks, Kvilvang 4, Hagler 2; Digs not reported.

Late Monday

Rolette-Wolford 3, TGU 0

TGU 9 23 16

RW 25 25 25

TGU: Kills, Mattie Schmitt 6, Angela Anderson 3; Assists, McKayla Thompson 14; Aces, MaKayla Thompson 3, McKenna Thompson 1; Blocks, two with 1; Digs, two with 7.

RW: Kills, Callie Brorby 15, Lexy Wittmayer 8; Assists, Michelle Biberdorf 9, Delaney Selvig 5; Aces, Wittmayer 5, Madison Myhre 2; Blocks, Wittmayer 2; Digs, Wittmayer 15, Brorby 9.

Underwood 3, Wilton-Wing 1

WW 25 12 14 27

U 21 25 25 29

WW: Kills, Heidi Clausen 17, Paige Hausauer 4; Assists, Jordyn Jenkins 26; Aces, Hausauer 9, Jocelyn Bergquist 2; Blocks, Clausen 2; Digs, Clausen 13, Raylee Backman 9.

U: Kills, Abby Landenberger 12, Erin Dammann 12, Anne Hefta 10; Assists, Taylor Dammann 14, Erin Dammann 9; Aces, Landenberger 7, Lindsey Duben 4; Blocks, two with 3; Digs, Emma Lee 29, Landenberger 18, Lindsey Duben 18.

Burke County 3,

Westhope-Newburg 2

WN 25 18 21 25 13

BC 22 25 25 23 15

WN: Kills, Lauren Mach 9, Paige Stratton 8; Assists, Molly Lodoen 25; Aces, Mach 3; Blocks, Mach 10; Digs, Maddy Lodoen 29, Mach 13.

BC: Kills, Megan Peterson 15, Brook Blom 9; Assists, Taylor Peterson 21; Aces, Taylor Peterson 4, Blom 3; Blocks, Blom 6, Megan Peterson 5; Digs, Heidi Knutson 23, two with 13.

N.D. SCoreboard

Beach def. Bowman County, 27-25, 25-18, 21-25, 25-14

Bismarck Century def. Dickinson, 25-23, 25-23, 25-13

Cavalier def. Grafton/St. Thomas, 25-23, 25-23, 23-25, 28-26

Center-Stanton def. Washburn, 25-18, 25-19, 25-19

Central Cass def. Lisbon, 25-12, 25-13, 25-21

Dickinson Trinity def. Watford City, 25-17, 25-18, 25-14

Edgeley-Kulm def. Medina, 25-16, 25-11, 25-19

Ellendale def. Sargent Central, 25-16, 25-12, 25-23

Enderlin def. Barnes County North, 25-15, 25-9, 25-22

Fargo Davies def. Wahpeton, 19-25, 25-14, 25-14, 25-16

Fargo North def. Grand Forks Red River, 25-16, 10-25, 25-23, 25-12

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran def. Milnor, 25-10, 25-13, 25-12

Fargo South def. Grand Forks Central, 25-9, 25-20, 25-14

Hatton-Northwood def. Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page, 25-15, 14-25, 25-12, 25-8

Hillsboro/Central Valley def. Dakota Prairie, 25-21, 25-7, 25-9

Kindred def. Oakes, 25-14, 25-20, 25-18

LaMoure def. South Border, 25-27, 25-17, 25-19, 25-20

Langdon def. Lakota/Adams-Edmore, 25-23, 25-12, 25-12

Mott-Regent def. Glen Ullin-Hebron, 25-15, 25-20, 25-16

Napoleon def. Kidder County, 25-18, 25-13, 25-14

North Border def. Minto, 25-20, 25-13, 25-18

North Sargent def. Wyndmere-Lidgerwood, 25-15, 25-12, 25-8

Park River/Fordville Lankin def. Larimore, 23-25, 26-24, 18-25, 26-24, 15-12

Pingree-Buchanan def. Midkota, 23-25, 25-21, 25-21, 20-25, 15-7

Powers Lake def. Garrison-Max, 25-22, 25-22, 25-20

Richardton-Taylor def. Killdeer, 25-10, 25-17, 26-24

Thompson def. May Port CG, 25-10, 25-15, 25-12

Valley City def. Devils Lake, 25-12, 25-22, 25-18

West Fargo def. Fargo Shanley, 25-19, 25-21, 21-25, 25-18

Wilton-Wing def. Turtle Lake-Mercer, 20-25, 26-24, 22-25, 25-20, 19-17

Events

Magic City Shootout

What: Basketball tournament

Who: Boys and girls, grades 4-8

When: Nov. 9-10

Registration: $135 per team by Nov. 4, register online at bit.ly/minotbball

Teams are guaranteed three games. For more information contact Brian at 240-7882.

Minot Boys Youth Basketball

Who: Grades 3-6

When: Oct. 22, 24, 28; Nov. 5, 7, 12, 14, 19, 21. Grades 3-4: 6-7 p.m. Grades 5-6: 7-8 p.m.

Where: Magic City Campus

Cost: $20

For any further information, contact Dean Winczewski at 290-3765 or dean.winczewski@sendit.nodak.edu.