Area Scoreboard 10-17

College football

FCS

Coaches Poll

SPARTANBURG, S.C. (AP) – The top 25 teams in the Coaches Football Championship Subdivision poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 13 and previous ranking:

Record Pts Prv

1. North Dakota State (26) 6-0 650 1

2. Sam Houston State 5-1 620 3

3. Eastern Illinois 5-1 591 4

4. Coastal Carolina 6-0 547 6

5. Montana State 4-2 522 7

6. Eastern Washington 4-2 512 8

7. Towson 6-1 465 2

8. Fordham 7-0 462 9

9. Montana 5-1 425 10

10. McNeese State 5-1 402 11

11. Villanova 4-2 356 15

12. Wofford 4-2 352 12

13. Northern Iowa 4-2 328 5

14. Bethune-Cookman 5-1 314 13

15. Youngstown State 6-1 286 16

16. Lehigh 5-1 275 14

17. Maine 5-1 251 17

18. South Dakota State 4-3 198 18

19. James Madison 5-2 188 19

20. Central Arkanasas 3-3 137 20

21. Northern Arizona 4-2 132 21

22. Tennessee State 6-1 94 23

23. New Hampshire 2-3 88 22

24. Charleston Southern 7-0 54 25

25. Harvard 4-0 26 NR

Others receiving votes: Samford 24, Southeastern Louisiana 18, Jacksonville State 12, Southern Utah 10, South Carolina State 7, UT Martin 6, Cal Poly 6, Chattanooga 4, Delaware 4, Alcorn State 3, Jackson State 2, Southern Illinois 2, Alabama State 2, William and Mary 1, Sacred Heart 1

Division II

NSIC Divisional Standings

North

Div Conf/Overall

Minnesota Duluth 2-0 5-1

U-Mary 2-0 4-2

St. Cloud State 1-1 5-1

Northern State 1-1 2-4

MSU Moorhead 1-1 1-5

Minnesota Crookston 1-1 1-5

Bemidji State 0-2 2-4

Minot State 0-2 1-5

South

Div Conf/Overall

Minnesota State 2-0 6-0

Winona State 2-0 4-2

Upper Iowa 1-1 4-2

Southwest Minnesota State 1-1 3-3

Sioux Falls 1-1 3-3

Wayne State 1-1 2-4

Concordia-St. Paul 0-2 3-3

Augustana 0-2 2-4

AFCA Poll

Through Oct. 13

Record Pts Prv

1. Minn. St.-Mankato (26) 6-0 791 2

2. Northwest Mo. St. (4) 6-0 767 3

3. Colorado St.-Pueblo (1) 6-0 729 5

4. Missouri Western St. (1) 6-0 708 6

5. Henderson St. (Ark.) 6-0 638 8

6. Bloomsburg (Pa.) 6-0 606 9

7. Pittsburg St. (Kan.) 6-0 594 10

8. West Alabama 5-1 547 14

9. Minnesota-Duluth 5-1 489 11

10. North Carolina-Pembroke 5-0 461 13

11. Shepherd (W.Va.) 6-0 454 12

12. Valdosta St. (Ga.) 4-1 452 1

13. Washburn (Kan.) 6-0 390 15

14. Tarleton St. (Texas) 5-0 341 21t

15. West Chester (Pa.) 6-0 319 17

16. Winston-Salem St. (N.C.) 5-1 313 16

17. West Texas A&M 5-1 309 4

18. Ohio Dominican 6-0 283 20

19. Carson-Newman (Tenn.) 5-1 252 18

20. Emporia St. (Kan.) 6-0 187 23

21. Indianapolis (Ind.) 5-1 179 21t

22. Indiana (Pa.) 5-1 161 7

23. Newberry (S.C.) 6-0 138 NR

24. Midwestern St. (Texas) 4-1 121 25

25. St. Cloud State (Minn.) 5-1 35 NR

Men’s hockey

Division I

USCHO Top 20

MINNEAPOLIS (AP) – The top 20 teams in the NCAA Division I men’s ice hockey poll, compiled by U.S. College Hockey Online, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 13 and previous ranking:

Record Pts Prv

1. Miami (40) 2-0-0 985 2

2. Wisconsin (5) 2-0-0 929 3

3. Minnesota (2) 2-0-0 880 5

4. Notre Dame 2-0-0 796 8

5. Michigan 2-0-0 701 11

6. North Dakota 1-0-1 678 7

7. Boston College 1-1-0 671 4

7. Yale (3) 0-0-0 671 6

9. Mass.-Lowell 1-1-0 625 1

10. Providence 2-0-0 560 14

11. St. Cloud State 1-0-1 516 9

12. Denver 2-0-0 431 17

13. New Hampshire 1-1-0 402 13

14. Quinnipiac 1-1-0 316 10

15. Boston University 2-0-0 308 19

16. Union 1-0-1 283 16

17. Rensselaer 1-1-0 203 15

18. Minnesota State 0-2-0 150 11

19. Cornell 0-0-0 68 NR

20. Minnesota-Duluth 1-0-1 64 NR

Others receiving votes: St. Lawrence 47, Alaska-Anchorage 46, Ferris State 21, Clarkson 20, Western Michigan 17, Colorado College 15, Harvard 15, Northeastern 15, Lake Superior 12, Niagara 12, Colgate 8, Brown 7, Nebraska-Omaha 6, Sacred Heart 5, Michigan Tech 4, Bowling Green 3, Dartmouth 3, Ohio State 3, Air Force 1, Bentley 1, Canisius 1, Michigan State 1.

Men’s basketball

Division II

NSIC Preseason Coaches Poll

Overall

Pts

1. Minnesota State (15) 225

T2. St. Cloud State 191

T2. Winona State 191

4. Augustana (1) 181

5. SW Minnesota State 174

6. MSU-Moorhead 158

7. Concordia-St. Paul 124

T8. Minnesota Duluth 115

T8. Northern State 115

10. Sioux Falls 98

11. Minot State 85

12. Bemidji State 77

13. Wayne State 67

14. Upper Iowa 61

15. U-Mary 43

16. Minnesota Crookston 15

North Division

Pts

1. St. Cloud State (7) 49

2. MSU Moorhead 41

3. Minnesota Duluth 30

4. Minot State 29

5. Northern State 27

6. Bemidji State (1) 25

7. U-Mary 16

8. Minnesota Crookston 7

South Division

Pts

1. Minnesota State (7) 49

2. Winona State 40

3. Augustana (1) 36

4. SW Minnesota State 34

5. Concordia-St. Paul 21

6. Sioux Falls 20

T7. Upper Iowa 12

T7. Wayne State 12

Women’s Soccer

Division II

NSIC Standings

Conf Pts Overall

Minnesota State 9-0 27 11-1

SW Minnesota State 8-1 24 11-1

Minnesota Duluth 8-1 24 9-2

Upper Iowa 7-2 21 9-3

Winona State 7-2 21 8-2-2

Bemidji State 6-3 18 9-3

Augustana 6-3 18 84

Northern State 3-5-1 10 6-5-1

St. Cloud State 3-5-1 10 6-5-1

Minot State 3-5-1 10 3-6-2

Concordia-St. Paul 3-6 9 4-8

U-Mary 2-6-1 7 2-9-1

Minnesota Crookston 1-6-2 5 3-7-2

Wayne State 1-7-1 4 1-10-1

Sioux Falls 1-7-1 4 1-10-1

MSU Moorhead 0-9 0 0-11

College Volleyball

Division II

NSIC Standings

Conf Overall

Concordia-St. Paul 9-0 17-1

SW Minnesota State 9-0 14-3

Minnesota Duluth 8-1 18-1

Augustana 6-3 14-3

Northern State 6-3 13-3

St. Cloud State 6-3 12-5

Wayne State 5-4 13-5

MSU Moorhead 4-5 11-6

Minnesota State 4-5 8-8

Sioux Falls 3-6 11-7

Minnesota Crookston 3-6 8-9

Minot State 3-6 7-11

Winona State 3-6 6-12

Upper Iowa 2-7 6-12

Bemidji State 1-8 5-12

U-Mary 0-9 3-13

NAHL

Central Division

Record Pts

Austin 8-1-0 16

Aberdeen 7-2-1 15

Bismarck 7-2-0 14

Minot 2-7-1 5

Brookings 0-7-3 3

Friday’s Games

Bismarck 4, Brookings 3, S/O

Aberdeen 3, Minot 0

Saturday’s Games

Austin 3, Brookings 2, S/O

Aberdeen 3, Minot 0

Friday, Oct. 18

Minot at Minnesota Wilderness, 7:05 p.m.

Austin at Aberdeen, 7:15 p.m.

Bismarck at Brookings, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 19

Minot at Minnesota Wilderness, 7:05 p.m.

Austin at Aberdeen, 7:15 p.m.

Brookings at Bismarck, 7:15 p.m.

Prep football

Class AAA

West Region

Region Overall

Bismarck High 5-0 8-0

Minot 4-0 7-0

Century 3-1 5-1

Jamestown 2-3 4-3

Dickinson 1-3 4-3

Williston 1-4 1-7

Mandan 0-5 0-7

State Media Poll

W-L Pts Prv

1. Bismarck (12) 7-0 60 1

2. Minot 7-0 43 3

3. Century 5-1 41 2

4. Fargo Davies 5-2 16 5

5. West Fargo 4-2 14 NR

Also receiving votes: Fargo South (4-3) 5, Jamestown (4-3) 1.

First-place votes in parentheses.

Class AA

No. 1 Bishop Ryan 34,

No. 5 Beulah 0

B 0 0 0 0-0

BR 7 7 21 0-34

First quarter

BR – Brody Bosch 75 pass from Austin Eggl (Eric Demchuk kick), 4:18

Second quarter

BR – Eggl 2 run (Demchuk kick), 8:13

Third quarter

BR – Bosch 10 pass from Eggl (Demchuk kick), 8:28

BR – Braden Kalamaha 22 run (Demchuk kick), 2:17

BR – Nick Berentson 43 pass from Eggl (kick failed), 0:00

Individual Statistics

RUSHING – B: Kamron Unruh 15-8, Matthew Krizan 2-29, Luke Blood 4-14, Casey Walcker 7-17, Tanner Erickson 1-21; BR: Eggl 12-26, Kalamaha 7-23, Brendan Backes 9-17, Berentson 2-4.

PASSING – B: Walcker 2-10-1 8; BR: Eggl 13-19-0 267

RECEIVING-B: Evan Mellmer 1-6, Landon Battest 1-2; BR: Bosch 5-108, Jake Magnuson 3-36, Berentson 3-102, Jared Will 2-26.

West Region

Region Overall

Bishop Ryan 6-0 8-0

St. Mary’s 5-0 7-0

Beulah 4-2 5-3

Watford City 4-2 6-2

Griggs-Barnes County 2-3 2-5

Turtle Mountain 2-4 3-5

Stanley-Powers Lake 0-6 0-8

Dickinson Trinity 0-6 0-8

State Media Poll

W-L Pts Prv

1. Bishop Ryan (13) 7-0 72 1

2. St. Mary’s (2) 7-0 62 2

3. Fargo Shanley 6-1 46 3

4. Wahpeton 6-1 30 4

5. Beulah 5-2 15 NR

Also receiving votes: None.

First-place votes in parentheses.

Class A

Velva 73, Surrey 16

S 0 0 8 8-16

V 34 13 12 14-73

First quarter

V – Brad Dean 7 run (Chris Peterson kick)

V – Michael Thingstad 19 run (Peterson kick)

V – Shad Vedaa 2 run (conversion failed)

V – Dean 72 run (Peterson kick)

V – Thingstad 9 run (Nathan Heisler kick)

Second quarter

V – Brady Engebretson 14 run (kick failed)

V – Robert Finneseth 25 run (Heisler kick)

Third quarter

V – Hunter Schreiner 69 run (conversion failed)

V – Isaac Effertz 19 run (conversion failed)

S – Taylor Rice 6 run (conversion good)

Fourth quarter

V – Kobe Bright 23 run (conversion good)

S – Cale Mogard 13 run (conversion good)

V – Bright 6 run (conversion failed)

No. 4 Des Lacs-Burlington 15, Rugby 6

R 0 0 0 6-6

DLB 2 13 0 0-15

First quarter

DLB – Safety

Second quarter

DLB – Cole Edwards 12 pass from Austin Schestler (PAT failed)

DLB – Josh Haugrose 39 interception return (Schestler kick)

Fourth quarter

R – Brad Heidlebaugh 5 run (PAT failed)

Region 1

Region Overall

Carrington 5-1 6-1

Milnor-North Sargent 5-1 5-2

Oakes 4-2 5-2

Linton-HMB 4-2 5-2

Hillsboro-Central Valley 3-3 4-3

Northern Cass 2-4 2-5

Kidder County 1-5 1-6

Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm 0-6 0-7

Region 3

Region Overall

Des Lacs-Burlington 7-0 8-0

Velva 5-2 5-3

Lewis & Clark-ORCS 4-2 5-2

Rugby 4-3 4-4

Harvey-Wells County 3-3 3-4

Bottineau 2-4 2-5

Williams County 1-5 3-5

Surrey 0-7 1-7

Region 4

Region Overall

Hazen 6-0 8-0

Killdeer 5-1 7-1

Heart River 3-2 4-3

New Salem-Glen Ullin 2-3 4-3

Garrison-Max 2-4 2-5

Southern McLean 1-4 2-5

Central McLean 0-5 1-6

State Media Poll

W-L Pts Prv

1. Hazen (13) 8-0 73 1

2. Larimore (2) 7-0 54 3

3. Killdeer 7-1 47 2

4. DL-Burlington 7-0 34 5

5. North Prairie 7-1 12 NR

Also receiving votes: Carrington (6-1) 5.

First-place votes in parentheses.

9-man

Divide County 54,

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 6

DC 14 24 8 8-54

MLS 0 0 0 6-6

First quarter

DC – Will Landsverk 18 run (run failed)

DC – Dakota Marschner 69 run (Taylor Elsbernd run

Second quarter

DC – Drake Babineaux 6 pass from Elsbernd (Landsverk run)

DC – Babineaux 6 pass from Elsbernd (Landsverk run)

DC – Evan Eriksmoen 35 pass from Elsbernd (Landsverk run)

Third quarter

DC – Trent Bossingham 6 run (Tanner Knudson pass from Bossingham)

Fourth quarter

DC – Bossingham 3 run (Jamie Boen pass from Bossingham)

MLS – Jesse Mott 40 run (pass failed)

Highlights: DC, Marschner 5 carries, 112 yards, Landsverk 9 carries, 104 yards.

Region 2

Region Overall

Cavalier 6-0 6-0

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 6-1 7-1

Hatton-Northwood 4-2 5-2

Thompson 3-3 4-3

New Rockford-Sheyenne 2-4 2-5

North Star 2-4 3-4

Benson County 2-5 3-5

Four Winds 0-6 0-7

Region 3

Region Overall

TGU 8-0 8-0

Divide County 7-2 7-2

Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 6-2 6-2

St. John 6-2 6-2

Drake-Anamoose 5-3 5-3

Parshall-White Shield 4-4 4-4

Kenmare-Bowbells-BC 2-6 2-6

*New Town 1-7 1-7

Dunseith 1-7 1-7

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 1-8 1-8

*Ineligible for postseason

State Media Poll

W-L Pts Prv

1. Cavalier (12) 6-0 67 1

2. TGU 8-0 53 2

3. Grant Co.-Flasher (2) 7-0 47 3

4. Shiloh Christian 7-0 27 4

5. Finley-Sharon-HP 7-1 12 5

Also receiving votes: Richardton-Taylor-Hebron (6-2) 2, South Border (6-1) 2.

First-place votes in parentheses.

Boys Soccer

All-State Teams

First Team

Zuheer Al-Abase, Sr., West Fargo; Hunter Brekke, Sr.,;Fargo Davies; Danny Bruckbauer, Sr., Shanley; Abdi Gedi, Sr., West Fargo; Conrad Hager, Sr., Shanley; Austin Promersberger, Sr., Shanley; Cody Evanson, Jr., Bismarck; Hunter Johnson, Soph., Bismarck; Matt MacArthur, Sr., Century; Ryan Martire, Sr., St. Mary’s; Cole Olson, Sr., Bismarck; Ben Weisbeck, Sr., St. Mary’s.

Second Team

Brady Huffman, Sr., Fargo North; Austin Peterson, Jr., Fargo Davies; Conner Sander, Sr., Grand Forks Central; Akeem Smith, Jr., West Fargo; Hartrick Tarr, Jr., Grand Forks Central; Joshua Weiler, Jr., Fargo South; Ekow Annan, Jr., Minot; Brad Kelly, Sr., Century; Seth Krest, Sr., Century; Dominic Neameyer, Sr., Century; Jacob Sherfy, Jr., Jamestown; Willi Ulness, Jr., Bismarck.

Outstanding Senior Athlete of the Year: Cole Olson, Bismarck

Coach of the Year: James Moe, West Fargo

Honor Roll

FOOTBALL

150 yards passing

Austin Eggl, Bishop Ryan, 267 vs. Beulah

100 yards rushing

Brandon Allex, Watford City, 385 vs. Dickinson Trinity; 217 vs. Turtle Mountain

Eric Knutson, Des Lacs-Burlington, 137 vs. Lewis & Clark-Our Redeemer’s

Levi Hoiby, Stanley-Powers Lake, 127 vs. St. Mary’s

Braden Kalamaha, Bishop Ryan, 126 vs. Griggs Barnes County

Dakota Marschner, Divide County, 112 vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood

T.J. Edwards, Stanley-Powers Lake, 109 vs. St. Mary’s

Will Landsverk, Divide County, 112 vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood

Casey Walcker, Beulah, 104 vs. Dickinson Trinity

100 yards receiving

Brody Bosch, Bishop Ryan, 108 vs. Beulah

Nick Berentson, Bishop Ryan, 102 vs. Beulah

VOLLEYBALL

20 kills

Heidi Clausen, Wilton-Wing, 26 vs. Washburn; 17 vs. Underwood

Katie Nelson, Kenmare, 22 vs. Berthold; 11 vs. Glenburn

Callie Brorby, Rolette-Wolford, 20 vs. Harvey-Wells County; 15 vs. TGU

10 kills

Kali Weinmann, Harvey-Wells County, 19 vs. Rolette-Wolford

Madison Wendel, Carrington, 19 vs. Benson County; 10 vs. Rolla

Sydney Bentz, Grant County, 18 vs. Underwood

Gabbie Bohl, Bishop Ryan, 18 vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood

Jaime Murschel, Beulah, 18 vs. New England

Morgan Olson, Our Redeemer’s, 18 vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood

Bethany Limke, Berthold, 17 vs. Kenmare

Daniell McDonald, Bottineau, 16 vs. Rugby

Chai Pappa, Stanley, 16 vs. Ray

Callie Carlson, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 15 vs. Bishop Ryan; 14 vs. Our Redeemer’s

Paige Dolan, Ray, 15 vs. Stanley

Ricki Lindley, Watford City, 15 vs. Trenton

Andrea Jorgenson, Benson County, 15 vs. Carrington; 13 vs. North Star

Cassidy Peterson, Velva, 15 vs. Westhope-Newburg

Megan Peterson, Burke County, 15 vs. Westhope-Newburg

Sarah Hagler, North Star, 14 vs. Benson County

Mara Roteliuk, Sawyer, 14 vs. TGU

Sarah Davis, Harvey-Wells County, 13 vs. Rolette-Wolford

Hanna Gillund, Ray, 13 vs. Stanley

Maddi Letvin, Velva, 13 vs. Westhope-Newburg

Brooke Suko, Minot, 13 vs. Bismarck High

Erin Dammann, Underwood, 12 vs. Wilton-Wing

Madison Erickson, Berthold, 12 vs. Kenmare

Courtney Gallagher, Bottineau, 12 vs. Rugby; 12 vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood

Makayla Gartner, Our Redeemer’s, 12 vs. Surrey

Haley Glasoe, Divide County, 12 vs. Burke County; 11 vs. New Town

Hannah Jacobs, Divide County, 12 vs. Burke County

Abby Landenberger, Underwood, 12 vs. Wilton-Wing

Alex Mott, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 12, vs. Our Redeemer’s

Nicole Schramm, Beulah, 12 vs. New England

Hanna Zimmerman, Hazen, 12 vs. Killdeer

Macey Kvilvang, North Star, 11 vs. Benson County

Amanda Mogen, Watford City, 11 vs. Trenon

Mattie Schmitt, TGU, 11 vs. Sawyer; 10 vs. Drake-Anamoose

Stephanie Brenden, Bottineau, 10 vs. Rugby

Ashton Carter, Hazen, 10 vs. Killdeer

McKenzie Chrest, Kenmare, 10 vs. Berthold

Jacey Engelhorn, Carrington, 10 vs. Benson County; 10 vs. Rolla

Mary Jo Guilbert, Rolla, 10 vs. St. John

Anne Hefta, Underwood, 10 vs. Wilton-Wing

Kayla Hochhalter, Carrington, 10 vs. Rolla

Cassandra Jaeger, Rugby, 10 vs. Dunseith

Kaci Levorsen, Grant County, 10 vs. Underwood

Cassidy Limke, Berthold, 10 vs. Kenmare

Jaime Murschel, Beulah, 10 vs. Heart River

Sabrina Skarsgard, Stanley, 10 vs. Ray

Hannah Stewart, Ryan, 10 vs. Surrey

Alli Vandal, Rolla, 10 vs. St. John

Lexy Wittmayer, Rolette-Wolford, 10 vs. Harvey-Wells County

10 aces

Heidi Clausen, Wilton-Wing, 10 vs. Washburn

10 blocks

Lauren Mach, Westhope-Newburg, 10 vs. Burke County

25 assists

Shantell Brekhus, Kenmare, 42 vs. Berthold

Jerica Schwanz, Berthold, 39 vs. Kenmare

Ashley Gathman, Minot, 35 vs. Bismarck High

Bailey Neubauer, Bottineau, 33 vs. Rugby

Brooke Rosenau, Carrington, 33 vs. Benson County

Lakin Kessler, Beulah, 32 vs. New England

Ashley Mutschelkraus, Grant County, 30 vs. Underwood

Karlee Zablotney, Our Redeemer’s, 30 vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood

Jordyn Jenkins, Wilton-Wing, 29 vs. Washburn; 26 vs. Underwood

Emma Lee, Underwood, 29 vs. Wilton-Wing

Brooke Rosenau, Carrington, 28 vs. Rolla

Sadie Bolton, Hazen, 27 vs. Killdeer

Morgan Bright, Velva, 27 vs. Westhope-Newburg

Jerica Schwanz, Berthold, 27 vs. DLB

Emily Hertz, Harvey-Wells County, 26 vs. Rolette-Wolford

Tori Hopkins, Watford City, 26 vs. Trenton

Molly Lodoen, Westhope-Newburg, 25 vs. Burke County

Bailey Neubauer, Bottineau, 25 vs. Velva

McKayla Thompson, TGU, 25 vs. Drake-Anamoose

Allison Volk, Rugby, 25 vs. Dunseith

Courtney Vogel, DLB, 25 vs. Berthold

25 digs

Maddie Wald, Bishop Ryan, 33 vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood

Kali Weinmann, Harvey-Wells County, 33 vs. Rolette-Wolford

Brianna Holland, Stanley, 32 vs. Ray

Olivia Tafelmeyer, Sawyer, 31 vs. TGU

Haley Hodenfield, Ray, 30 vs. Stanley

Maci Abrahamson, Berthold, 29 vs. Kenmare

Kara Fike, Harvey-Wells County, 29 vs. Rolette-Wolford

Maddy Lodoen, Westhope-Newburg, 29 vs. Burke County; 25 vs. Velva

Justice Brown, Kenmare, 25 vs. Berthold

Taylor Nelson, Ray, 25 vs. Stanley

Anika Rovig, Bishop Ryan, 25 vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood

NOTE: The honor roll runs every Thursday. Coaches can nominate athletes by emailing sports@minotdailynews.com.