BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 10-19

Men’s hockey

Division I

No. 6 North Dakota 4,

No. 1 Miami (Ohio) 2

First period: 1. UND, Michael Parks (Mark MacMillan, Paul LaDue), 7:55; 2. UND, MacMillan (Brendan O’Donnell, Parks), 18:03.

Second period: 3. UND, O’Donnell (unassisted), 1:14; 4. M, Sean Kuraly (Taylor Richart, Alex Wideman), 8:25; 5. M, Anthony Louis (Matthew Caito), 18:18.

Third period: 6. UND, Nick Mattson (Luke Johnson, Troy Stecher), power play, 12:45.

Goaltender saves: M, Jay Williams 11-7-3 – 21; UND, Zane Gothberg 10-13-12 – 35.

NCHC Glance

WLTOTLPtsGFGA

North Dakota1000342

Colorado College0000000

Denver0000000

Minnesota-Duluth0000000

Nebraska-Omaha0000000

St. Cloud St.0000000

Western Michigan0000000

Miami (Ohio)0100024

OVERALL RECORDS: Colorado College 0-0-0, Denver 2-0-0, Miami (Ohio) 2-1-0, Minn. Duluth 1-0-1, Nebraska-Omaha 1-1-0, North Dakota 2-0-1, St. Cloud St. 1-1-0, Western Michigan 0-2-0.

Friday’s Games

North Dakota 4, Miami (Ohio) 2

Nebraska-Omaha 2, N. Michigan 1

W. Michigan 6, Alaska-Anchorage 2

Colorado College 3, Minn. Duluth 1

Denver at Alaska (n)

Saturday’s Games

North Dakota at Miami (Ohio), 6:05 p.m.

Nebraska-Omaha at N. Michigan., 6:07 p.m.

Denver vs. Alaska-Anchorage, 7:07 p.m.

Minn.-Duluth at Colorado College, 7:07 p.m.

W. Michigan at Alaska, 10:07 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 25

Colorado College at Clarkson, 6 p.m.

St. Cloud St. at Colgate, 6 p.m.

Miami (Ohio) at Providence, 6 p.m.

Notre Dame at Minn. Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

Cornell at Nebraska-Omaha, 7:37 p.m.

Niagara at Denver, 8:37 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 26

Colorado College at Clarkson, 6 p.m.

St. Cloud St. at Colgate, 6 p.m.

Miami (Ohio) at Providence, 6 p.m.

Canisius at Denver, 8:07 p.m.

Notre Dame at Minn. Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

Cornell at Nebraska-Omaha, 7:07 p.m.

U.S. Under-18 Team at North Dakota 7:07 p.m. (exhibition)

ACHA

Minot State 5, Lindenwood 4

First period: 1. MSU, Jared McIntosh (Michael Jordan, Bob Pond), 4:20, power play; 2. L, Peppi Sipila (unassisted), 8:11, short-handed.

Second period: 3. L, Taylor Wolfe (unassisted), 1:48, pp; 4. L, Brandon Rumble (Daniel Rosse), 11:48, pp.

Third period: 5. MSU, Brett Nespor (Rutherford), 8:12; 6. L, Rosse (unassisted), 8:57; 7. MSU, Jeremy Johnson (Olynyk, Cole Olson), 10:03; 8. MSU, Olynyk (Jordan, Logan Herauf), 10:53, pp; 9. MSU, Sean Delwo (Olynyk), 19:47.

Goaltender saves: Kirk Croswell 12-12-15 – 39, Linus Ahgren x-x-13 – 13; MSU, Wyatt Waselenchuk 10-14-2 – 26.

Penalties: L, 1 game disqualification, 1 major, 9 minors; MSU, 1 misconduct, 7 minors.

Coaches poll

Through Oct. 17

RecordPtsPrv

1. Minot State (23)5-0-07641

2. Arizona State (9)7-0-07472

3. Oklahoma5-0-17013

4. Adrian7-2-0644T5

5. Iowa State (1)9-1-06394

6. Robert Morris (Ill.)6-0-1636T5

7. Delaware (1)8-1-05928

8. Illinois5-3-15157

9. Liberty 8-1-050110

10. Lindenwood3-4-04769

11. Central Oklahoma7-4-046911

12. Davenport4-0-145612

13. Ohio5-2-139513

14. Stony Brook5-1-138716

15. Rhode Island (1)8-0-037015

16. Oakland5-3-033314

17. Arizona3-3-025319

18. Navy4-3-222617

19. John Carroll4-4-117918

20. Lebanon Valley2-1-114821

21. Rutgers2-3-114020

22. Buffalo5-3-113622

23. Niagara3-3-011123

24. Mercyhurst4-2-156NR

25. West Chester3-3-04325

Others receiving votes: Wayne State, Eastern Michigan, Robert Morris (Pa.), Duquesne, Michigan-Dearborn, Penn State Berks, and Villanova.

First-place votes in parentheses.

Men’s basketball

Division I

USA Today Preseason Top 25

The top 25 teams in the preseason USA Today men’s college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, 2012-13 records, points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and final 2012-13 ranking:

RecordPtsPvs

1. Kentucky (16)21-127671

2. Michigan State (3)27-974913

3. Louisville (10)35-57411

4. Duke (3)30-67105

5. Arizona27-863714

6. Kansas31-66238

7. Syracuse30-105513

8. Florida29-85509

9. Michigan31-85482

10. Ohio State29-85336

11. North Carolina25-11494NR

12. Oklahoma State24-9462NR

13. Memphis31-533418

14. Gonzaga32-327012

15. VCU27-925823

16. Wichita State30-92334

17. Marquette26-923011

18. Oregon28-917515

19. Connecticut20-10167NR

20. New Mexico29-615319

21. Wisconsin23-1214822

22. Notre Dame25-10128NR

23. UCLA25-10121NR

24. Indiana29-71187

25. Virginia23-12103NR

Others receiving votes: Baylor 102; Colorado 93; Creighton 87; Iowa 86; Tennessee 73; Georgetown 38; Harvard 28; Pittsburgh 23; California 16; Boise State 11; Saint Louis 8; La Salle 7; Missouri 4; Temple 4; Villanova 4; Kansas State 3; Arizona State 2; Illinois 2; Iowa State 2; LSU 2; Georgia 1; UNLV 1.

Division II

NSIC Preseason Coaches Poll

Overall

Pts

1. Minnesota State (15)225

T2. St. Cloud State191

T2. Winona State191

4. Augustana (1)181

5. SW Minnesota State174

6. MSU-Moorhead158

7. Concordia-St. Paul124

T8. Minnesota Duluth115

T8. Northern State115

10. Sioux Falls98

11. Minot State85

12. Bemidji State77

13. Wayne State67

14. Upper Iowa61

15. U-Mary 43

16. Minnesota Crookston15

North Division

Pts

1. St. Cloud State (7)49

2. MSU Moorhead41

3. Minnesota Duluth30

4. Minot State29

5. Northern State27

6. Bemidji State (1)25

7. U-Mary16

8. Minnesota Crookston7

South Division

Pts

1. Minnesota State (7)49

2. Winona State 40

3. Augustana (1)36

4. SW Minnesota State34

5. Concordia-St. Paul21

6. Sioux Falls20

T7. Upper Iowa12

T7. Wayne State12

Women’s Soccer

Division II

Minot State 2, Augustana 1 (OT)

First half: No scoring.

Second half: 1. MSU, Emilie Rebelo (unassisted), 51:30; 2. AC, Maren Werth (Haley Berner), 73:20.

Overtime: 3. MSU, Zoe Fisher (unassisted), 93:31.

Goalkeeper saves: AC, Ashley Limmer 0-6-0 – 6; MSU, Jimi Guibor 2-3-2 – 7.

College Volleyball

Division II

Minnesota Crookston 3,

Minot State 0

MSU 23 21 18

UMC 25 25 25

MSU: Kills, Jen Dixon 17, Taylor Butters 9; Assists, Emily Byrne 36; Aces, Ashley Heavenor 3, Alexis Boutin 2.

UMC: Kills, Alexandra Skeeter 10, Brittany Looker 9; Assists, Sierra Trost 29; Aces, Looker 2; Blocks, Katie Miedtke 2.5, Looker 1.5; Digs, Trost 10, Chelsea Wiesner 7.

NJCAA

NDSCS 3, Williston State 2

WSC 21 23 25 25 9

NDSCS 25 25 22 23 15

WSC: Kills, Alanna Watt 19, Michelle Sciullo 17, Mariah Johb 10; Assists, Jaden Lynch 50; Aces, Lynch 1, Watt 1; Blocks, Harlie Poschenrieder 6, Johb 5; Digs, Stephanie Quintus 21, Watt 18, Shawna Thomas 12, Lynch 11.

NDSCS: Stats not reported.

NAHL

Minnesota Wilderness 2,

Minot 1 (OT)

First period: No scoring.

Second period: 1. MW, Billy Exell (unassisted), 3:24.

Third period: 2. M, Blake Aguilar (Zach Simpson, Scott Dornbrock), 3:25.

Overtime: 3. MW, Michael Covach (Jakob Romo), 2:26.

Penalties: M, 4 minors; MW, 6 minors.

Goalie saves: M, Brandon Wildung – 32; MW, Kasimir Kaskisuo – 17.

Central Division

RecordPts

Austin9-1-018

Aberdeen7-3-115

Bismarck7-3-014

Minot2-7-26

Brookings1-7-35

Friday, Oct. 11

Bismarck 4, Brookings 3 (SO)

Aberdeen 3, Minot 0

Saturday, Oct. 12

Austin 3, Brookings 2 (SO)

Aberdeen 3, Minot 0

Friday’s Games

Minnesota Wilderness 2, Minot 1 (OT)

Austin 4, Aberdeen 1

Brookings 2, Bismarck 1

Saturday’s Games

Minot at Minnesota Wilderness, 7:05 p.m.

Austin at Aberdeen, 7:15 p.m.

Brookings at Bismarck, 7:15 p.m.

Prep football

Class AAA

West Region

RegionOverall

Bismarck High5-08-0

Minot4-07-0

Century3-15-1

Jamestown2-34-3

Dickinson1-34-3

Williston1-41-7

Mandan0-50-7

State Media Poll

W-L Pts Prv

1. Bismarck (12) 7-0 60 1

2. Minot 7-0 43 3

3. Century 5-1 41 2

4. Fargo Davies 5-2 16 5

5. West Fargo 4-2 14 NR

Also receiving votes: Fargo South (4-3) 5, Jamestown (4-3) 1.

First-place votes in parentheses.

Class AA

West Region

RegionOverall

Bishop Ryan6-08-0

St. Mary’s5-07-0

Beulah4-25-3

Watford City4-26-2

Griggs-Barnes County2-32-5

Turtle Mountain2-43-5

Stanley-Powers Lake0-60-8

Dickinson Trinity0-60-8

State Media Poll

W-L Pts Prv

1. Bishop Ryan (13) 8-0 72 1

2. St. Mary’s (2) 7-0 62 2

3. Fargo Shanley 6-1 46 3

4. Wahpeton 6-1 30 4

5. Beulah 5-3 15 NR

First-place votes in parentheses.

Region 1

RegionOverall

Carrington5-16-1

Milnor-North Sargent5-15-2

Oakes4-25-2

Linton-HMB4-25-2

Hillsboro-Central Valley3-34-3

Northern Cass2-42-5

Kidder County1-51-6

Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm0-60-7

Region 3

RegionOverall

Des Lacs-Burlington7-08-0

Velva5-25-3

Lewis & Clark-ORCS4-25-2

Rugby4-34-4

Harvey-Wells County3-33-4

Bottineau2-42-5

Williams County1-53-5

Surrey0-71-7

Region 4

RegionOverall

Hazen6-08-0

Killdeer5-17-1

Heart River3-24-3

New Salem-Glen Ullin2-34-3

Garrison-Max2-42-5

Southern McLean1-42-5

Central McLean0-51-6

State Media Poll

W-L Pts Prv

1. Hazen (13) 8-0 73 1

2. Larimore (2) 7-0 54 3

3. Killdeer 7-1 47 2

4. DL-Burlington 7-0 34 5

5. North Prairie 7-1 12 NR

Also receiving votes: Carrington (6-1) 5.

First-place votes in parentheses.

9-man

Region 2

RegionOverall

Cavalier6-06-0

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page6-17-1

Hatton-Northwood4-25-2

Thompson3-34-3

New Rockford-Sheyenne2-42-5

North Star2-43-4

Benson County2-53-5

Four Winds0-60-7

Region 3

RegionOverall

TGU8-08-0

Divide County7-27-2

Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn6-26-2

St. John6-26-2

Drake-Anamoose5-35-3

Parshall-White Shield4-44-4

Kenmare-Bowbells-BC2-62-6

*New Town1-71-7

Dunseith1-71-7

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood1-81-8

*Ineligible for postseason

State Media Poll

W-L Pts Prv

1. Cavalier (12) 6-0 67 1

2. TGU 8-0 53 2

3. Grant Co.-Flasher (2) 7-0 47 3

4. Shiloh Christian 7-0 27 4

5. Finley-Sharon-HP 7-1 12 5

Also receiving votes: Richardton-Taylor-Hebron (6-2) 2, South Border (6-1) 2.

First-place votes in parentheses.