BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 10-20

College football

FBS

Sacramento St. 31, North Dakota 7

Sac. St.71077-31

North Dakota0070- 7

First Quarter

Sac-Safron 5 run (Aguilar kick), 8:06.

Second Quarter

Sac-FG Aguilar 41, 13:26.

Sac-Kellermann 2 run (Aguilar kick), :20.

Third Quarter

NDAK-Shaugabay 1 run (Z.Miller kick), 5:16.

Sac-Hikutini 26 pass from Safron (Aguilar kick), 1:58.

Fourth Quarter

Sac-Safron 1 run (Aguilar kick), 1:17.

SacNDAK

First downs2017

Rushes-yards49-17625-49

Passing202167

Comp-Att-Int19-24-018-39-3

Return Yards1111

Punts-Avg.4-35.55-43.8

Fumbles-Lost1-01-1

Penalties-Yards5-405-45

Time of Possession37:0522:55

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING-Sacramento St., Kellermann 27-119, Robinson 10-51, Safron 9-11, Carter 1-0, Team 2-(minus 5). North Dakota, Jackson 4-29, J.Miller 4-15, Mollberg 13-4, Shaugabay 4-1.

PASSING-Sacramento St., Safron 19-24-0-202. North Dakota, Mollberg 18-39-3-167.

RECEIVING-Sacramento St., Norrise 9-65, Carter 5-71, Hikutini 3-51, B.Robertson 2-15. North Dakota, Jackson 7-60, Hardin 3-41, Golladay 3-34, Iverson 2-16, Townsend 2-10, J.Miller 1-6.

Minnesota 20, Northwestern 17

Minnesota0776-20

Northwestern70010-17

First Quarter

NU-Buckley 3 run (Budzien kick), 1:53.

Second Quarter

Minn-Engel 29 pass from Nelson (Hawthorne kick), 6:48.

Third Quarter

Minn-Manuel 24 interception return (Hawthorne kick), 1:22.

Fourth Quarter

Minn-FG Hawthorne 34, 14:55.

NU-FG Budzien 35, 11:09.

Minn-FG Hawthorne 38, 5:24.

NU-T.Jones 10 pass from Siemian (Budzien kick), 2:07.

MinnNU

First downs1620

Rushes-yards49-17626-94

Passing123234

Comp-Att-Int9-14-025-46-2

Return Yards3916

Punts-Avg.7-44.76-35.5

Fumbles-Lost1-01-1

Penalties-Yards9-895-40

Time of Possession35:1524:45

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING-Minnesota, Cobb 20-103, Mi.Leidner 7-27, Nelson 9-26, Kirkwood 10-26, Harbison 1-(minus 2), Team 2-(minus 4). Northwestern, Buckley 9-58, Green 9-34, T.Jones 1-11, Trumpy 3-4, Siemian 4-(minus 13).

PASSING-Minnesota, Nelson 8-11-0-112, Mi.Leidner 1-3-0-11. Northwestern, Siemian 25-46-2-234.

RECEIVING-Minnesota, Engel 2-42, Wolitarsky 2-28, Henry 2-21, Cobb 1-21, Fruechte 1-8, Kirkwood 1-3. Northwestern, T.Jones 8-84, C.Jones 5-53, Trumpy 4-25, Vitale 3-13, Dickerson 2-28, Lawrence 1-16, Green 1-8, K.Prater 1-7.

No. 1 Alabama 52, Arkansas 0

Arkansas0000- 0

Alabama141417 7-52

First Quarter

Ala-Fowler 4 pass from A.McCarron (C.Foster kick), 9:09.

Ala-Drake 1 run (C.Foster kick), 4:36.

Second Quarter

Ala-Drake 46 run (C.Foster kick), 9:03.

Ala-Cooper 30 pass from A.McCarron (C.Foster kick), 1:07.

Third Quarter

Ala-Howard 17 pass from A.McCarron (C.Foster kick), 13:28.

Ala-Yeldon 24 run (C.Foster kick), 8:18.

Ala-FG C.Foster 48, 3:02.

Fourth Quarter

Ala-Henry 80 run (Griffith kick), :59.

ArkAla

First downs1625

Rushes-yards39-16537-352

Passing91180

Comp-Att-Int7-25-215-24-0

Return Yards09

Punts-Avg.4-35.01-51.0

Fumbles-Lost1-10-0

Penalties-Yards2-200-0

Time of Possession31:0028:52

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING-Arkansas, A.Collins 18-77, Williams 13-48, B.Allen 4-13, Irwin-Hill 1-12, Hatcher 1-8, Small 1-6, Sprinkle 1-1. Alabama, Henry 6-111, Drake 8-104, Yeldon 12-88, Hart 4-24, B.Sims 4-17, Fowler 3-8.

PASSING-Arkansas, B.Allen 7-25-2-91. Alabama, A.McCarron 15-21-0-180, B.Sims 0-3-0-0.

RECEIVING-Arkansas, Henry 3-42, Herndon 2-42, Small 1-7, A.Collins 1-0. Alabama, Yeldon 4-45, Cooper 3-65, Ch.Jones 3-20, Howard 1-17, Drake 1-11, Norwood 1-10, White 1-8, Fowler 1-4.

Mississippi 27, No. 6 LSU 24

LSU001410-24

Mississippi3714 3-27

First Quarter

Miss-FG Ritter 28, 1:23.

Second Quarter

Miss-Parker 3 pass from Brunetti (Ritter kick), 12:14.

Third Quarter

Miss-Walton 2 run (Ritter kick), 9:29.

LSU-Hilliard 1 run (Delahoussaye kick), 6:16.

LSU-Hill 3 run (Delahoussaye kick), 3:09.

Miss-Walton 26 run (Ritter kick), :03.

Fourth Quarter

LSU-FG Delahoussaye 41, 11:22.

LSU-Landry 4 pass from Mettenberger (Delahoussaye kick), 3:19.

Miss-FG Ritter 41, :02.

LSUMiss

First downs2228

Rushes-yards35-11443-176

Passing274349

Comp-Att-Int19-33-331-41-0

Return Yards213

Punts-Avg.4-32.83-45.0

Fumbles-Lost1-03-2

Penalties-Yards2-205-30

Time of Possession27:0232:58

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING-LSU, Hill 16-64, Hilliard 11-58, Magee 3-17, Blue 1-3, Jennings 1-2, Mettenberger 3-(minus 30). Mississippi, Walton 18-105, Mathers 13-52, Wallace 11-18, Brunetti 1-1.

PASSING-LSU, Mettenberger 19-33-3-274. Mississippi, Wallace 30-39-0-346, Brunetti 1-2-0-3.

RECEIVING-LSU, Landry 7-121, Beckham 5-72, Boone 3-36, Dickson 1-22, Magee 1-14, Neighbors 1-9, Hill 1-0. Mississippi, Logan 7-65, Treadwell 7-43, Moncrief 5-107, Sanders 2-49, Engram 2-28, Holder 2-28, Walton 2-17, Mathers 2-7, Parker 1-3, Adeboyejo 1-2.

No. 24 Auburn 45,

No. 7 Texas A&M 41

Auburn107721-45

Texas A&M1410710-41

First Quarter

TAM-Evans 26 pass from Manziel (Lambo kick), 13:19.

Aub-Marshall 16 run (Parkey kick), 10:14.

Aub-FG Parkey 27, 5:40.

TAM-Evans 64 pass from Manziel (Lambo kick), 5:14.

Second Quarter

Aub-Bray 13 pass from Marshall (Parkey kick), 10:46.

TAM-FG Lambo 37, 5:38.

TAM-Evans 42 pass from Manziel (Lambo kick), :24.

Third Quarter

Aub-Coates 43 pass from Marshall (Parkey kick), 7:52.

TAM-Evans 33 pass from Manziel (Lambo kick), 4:06.

Fourth Quarter

TAM-FG Lambo 20, 14:17.

Aub-Marshall 13 run (Parkey kick), 11:44.

Aub-Artis-Payne 2 run (Parkey kick), 9:06.

TAM-Manziel 1 run (Lambo kick), 5:05.

Aub-Mason 5 run (Parkey kick), 1:19.

AubTAM

First downs2729

Rushes-yards60-37940-133

Passing236469

Comp-Att-Int11-25-030-42-2

Return Yards111

Punts-Avg.5-39.84-54.8

Fumbles-Lost2-10-0

Penalties-Yards5-435-34

Time of Possession32:1627:44

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING-Auburn, Mason 27-178, Marshall 20-100, Grant 5-45, Louis 2-30, Artis-Payne 5-28, Team 1-(minus 2). Texas A&M, Manziel 18-48, T.Williams 9-45, Malena 7-23, Carson 5-17, Gonzalez 1-0.

PASSING-Auburn, Marshall 11-23-0-236, Johnson 0-2-0-0. Texas A&M, Manziel 28-38-2-454, Joeckel 1-3-0-12, Kaser 1-1-0-3.

RECEIVING-Auburn, Coates 5-104, Bray 3-28, Prosch 1-56, M.Davis 1-27, Louis 1-21. Texas A&M, Evans 11-287, Labhart 7-79, Kennedy 5-33, D.Walker 2-19, Carson 1-35, Malena 1-6, Pope 1-6, Clear 1-3, T.Williams 1-1.

No. 13 Stanford 24, No. 9 UCLA 10

UCLA0037-10

Stanford30147-24

First Quarter

Stan-FG Ukropina 31, 1:08.

Third Quarter

UCLA-FG Fairbairn 38, 11:08.

Stan-Whitfield 30 pass from Hogan (Ukropina kick), 7:27.

Stan-Gaffney 1 run (Ukropina kick), 3:33.

Fourth Quarter

UCLA-Evans 3 pass from Hundley (Fairbairn kick), 14:56.

Stan-Gaffney 4 run (Ukropina kick), 1:42.

UCLAStan

First downs1623

Rushes-yards27-7450-192

Passing192227

Comp-Att-Int24-39-218-25-1

Return Yards(-4)26

Punts-Avg.7-46.36-43.0

Fumbles-Lost1-02-0

Penalties-Yards7-436-65

Time of Possession22:4937:11

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING-UCLA, Jones 5-30, Hundley 11-27, Perkins 4-10, Thigpen 4-6, Manfro 2-2, Team 1-(minus 1). Stanford, Gaffney 36-171, Hogan 5-33, Seale 2-4, Young 2-(minus 3), Wright 1-(minus 4), Wilkerson 4-(minus 9).

PASSING-UCLA, Hundley 24-39-2-192. Stanford, Hogan 18-25-1-227.

RECEIVING-UCLA, Payton 5-43, Fuller 5-35, Evans 4-30, Perkins 4-19, Lucien 2-31, Duarte 2-18, Andrews 1-10, Thigpen 1-6. Stanford, Cajuste 7-109, Montgomery 5-50, Whitfield 2-39, Pratt 1-13, Cummings 1-7, Hopkins 1-6, Gaffney 1-3.

Tennessee 23,

No. 11 South Carolina 21

South Carolina07140-21

Tennessee31406-23

First Quarter

Tenn-FG Palardy 37, 9:14.

Second Quarter

SC-Byrd 76 pass from Shaw (Fry kick), 14:50.

Tenn-Howard 6 pass from Worley (Palardy kick), 10:12.

Tenn-Neal 5 run (Palardy kick), 6:11.

Third Quarter

SC-Davis 21 run (Fry kick), 9:46.

SC-Shaw 1 run (Fry kick), 2:50.

Fourth Quarter

Tenn-FG Palardy 33, 10:11.

Tenn-FG Palardy 19, :00.

SCTenn

First downs1718

Rushes-yards42-21841-146

Passing166179

Comp-Att-Int8-22-119-36-0

Return Yards816

Punts-Avg.8-36.38-40.4

Fumbles-Lost2-10-0

Penalties-Yards9-845-40

Time of Possession27:3832:22

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING-South Carolina, Davis 21-137, Shaw 19-78, Thompson 1-6, Team 1-(minus 3). Tennessee, Neal 24-77, Lane 12-55, Worley 3-18, Team 1-(minus 1), Howard 1-(minus 3).

PASSING-South Carolina, Shaw 7-21-1-161, Thompson 1-1-0-5. Tennessee, Worley 19-34-0-179, Neal 0-1-0-0, Team 0-1-0-0.

RECEIVING-South Carolina, Byrd 4-121, Davis 2-16, Anderson 1-25, Jones 1-4. Tennessee, Howard 8-33, North 3-102, Downs 3-20, Neal 2-(minus 9), Croom 1-23, J.Johnson 1-6, Young 1-4.

No. 14 Missouri 36,

No. 22 Florida 17

Florida30140-17

Missouri1031013-36

First Quarter

Mo-Sasser 20 pass from Mauk (Baggett kick), 14:38.

Fla-FG Velez 23, 11:09.

Mo-FG Baggett 43, :31.

Second Quarter

Mo-FG Baggett 19, 7:55.

Third Quarter

Fla-Patton 100 kickoff return (Velez kick), 14:48.

Mo-Josey 6 run (Baggett kick), 13:24.

Mo-FG Baggett 39, 6:40.

Fla-Kel.Taylor 20 run (Velez kick), :46.

Fourth Quarter

Mo-FG Baggett 33, 13:32.

Mo-FG Baggett 28, 8:04.

Mo-Mauk 17 run (Baggett kick), 6:30.

FlaMo

First downs1124

Rushes-yards31-5937-205

Passing92295

Comp-Att-Int15-29-118-36-1

Return Yards66(-4)

Punts-Avg.8-45.65-40.8

Fumbles-Lost2-22-1

Penalties-Yards8-597-50

Time of Possession29:1830:42

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING-Florida, Kel.Taylor 12-74, M.Brown 8-19, Patton 1-17, Team 1-(minus 1), T.Burton 1-(minus 5), Murphy 8-(minus 45). Missouri, Josey 18-136, Hansbrough 12-47, Mauk 6-15, Murphy 1-7.

PASSING-Florida, Murphy 15-29-1-92. Missouri, Mauk 18-36-1-295.

RECEIVING-Florida, Patton 6-46, T.Burton 3-26, Showers 2-11, Fulwood 1-7, Herndon 1-4, M.Brown 1-0, Dunbar 1-(minus 2). Missouri, Lucas 6-57, Washington 3-84, J.Hunt 3-69, Green-Beckham 3-52, Murphy 2-13, Sasser 1-20.

Vanderbilt 31, No. 15 Georgia 27

Georgia101430-27

Vanderbilt77017-31

First Quarter

Geo-FG Morgan 22, 9:55.

Van-Seymour 4 run (Spear kick), 4:16.

Geo-Murray 1 run (Morgan kick), :00.

Second Quarter

Van-Spear 3 run (Spear kick), 9:00.

Geo-Wiggins 39 interception return (Morgan kick), 6:24.

Geo-Murray 2 run (Morgan kick), :27.

Third Quarter

Geo-FG Morgan 23, 6:24.

Fourth Quarter

Van-Robinette 2 run (Spear kick), 10:38.

Van-FG Spear 40, 4:44.

Van-Seymour 13 run (Spear kick), 2:53.

GeoVan

First downs1621

Rushes-yards35-10738-119

Passing114218

Comp-Att-Int16-28-121-35-2

Return Yards550

Punts-Avg.5-44.05-38.0

Fumbles-Lost4-20-0

Penalties-Yards6-457-63

Time of Possession24:5035:10

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING-Georgia, Douglas 17-84, Green 13-32, Murray 4-10, Team 1-(minus 19). Vanderbilt, Seymour 19-75, Carta-Samuels 4-12, Matthews 1-11, Tate 4-10, Robinette 9-8, Spear 1-3.

PASSING-Georgia, Murray 16-28-1-114. Vanderbilt, Carta-Samuels 12-20-1-111, Robinette 9-15-1-107.

RECEIVING-Georgia, Conley 5-40, R.Davis 2-13, Wooten 2-7, Hicks 2-3, Green 1-17, McGowan 1-12, Rome 1-8, Douglas 1-7, Lynch 1-7. Vanderbilt, Matthews 11-89, Krause 5-89, Seymour 2-10, Pruitt 1-15, J.Cunningham 1-8, Tate 1-7.

FCS

No. 1 North Dakota State 31,

Southern Illinois 10

N. Dakota St.07213-31

S. Illinois7300-10

First Quarter

SIU-McKinney 13 pass from Faulkner (Kinney kick), :44.

Second Quarter

SIU-FG Kinney 47, 7:39.

NDSU-Vraa 55 pass from Jensen (Keller kick), 1:30.

Third Quarter

NDSU-Crockett 10 run (Keller kick), 8:11.

NDSU-Crockett 26 run (Keller kick), 5:07.

NDSU-Crockett 30 run (Keller kick), :21.

Fourth Quarter

NDSU-FG Keller 28, 3:12.

NDSUSIU

First downs2015

Rushes-yards45-33130-46

Passing173181

Comp-Att-Int10-19-019-34-0

Return Yards00

Punts-Avg.5-48.08-39.8

Fumbles-Lost1-13-0

Penalties-Yards4-457-33

Time of Possession30:3329:27

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING-N. Dakota St., Crockett 23-171, Ojuri 13-137, Jensen 5-15, Lang 3-8, Ca.Wentz 1-0. S. Illinois, M.Agnew 11-24, Faulkner 6-22, Malcome 5-14, T.Willis 3-13, McKinney 3-(minus 8), West 2-(minus 19).

PASSING-N. Dakota St., Jensen 10-19-0-173. S. Illinois, Faulkner 14-22-0-139, West 5-12-0-42.

RECEIVING-N. Dakota St., R.Smith 5-86, Ojuri 2-19, Vraa 1-55, Perkins 1-7, Gebhart 1-6. S. Illinois, McKinney 6-58, Lantz 5-62, Pruitt 4-29, Sullivan 1-12, R.Hicks 1-9, Reed 1-8, Malcome 1-3.

Division II

No. 9 Minnesota Duluth 52, Minot State 0

MSU0000-0

UMD247714-52

First quarter

UMD – Austin Sikorski 1 run (Andrew Brees kick), 14:44

UMD – Sikorski 1 run (Brees kick), 13:04

UMD – Brees 35 FG, 10:54

UMD – Taylor Grant 3 pass from Drew Bauer (Brees kick), 6:43

Second quarter

UMD – Logan Lauters 1 run (Brees kick), 12:03

Third quarter

UMD – Grant 29 pass from Bauer (Brees kick), 4:37

Fourth quarter

UMD – Eric Kline 6 run (Tyler McLaughlin kick), 6:23

UMD – Steve Ierulli 9 run (McLaughlin kick), 2:16

Individual statistics

RUSHING – MSU: Randel Barber 2-3, Jarvis Mustipher 8-18, Zac Cunha 7-(-52), Tyler Molyneaux 5-(-5), Bobby Bartz 1-1; UMD: Jeron Johnson 4-10, Bauer 7-31, Kline 4-(-2), Lauters 8-35, Brent Jorgenson 1-(-4), Ierulli 4-11, Justin Fowlkes 1-3, Chaz Thomas 8-44, Sikorski 14-71.

PASSING – MSU: Cunha 17-29-0 173; UMD: Bauer 10-15-0 138, Kline 3-3-0 44.

RECEIVING – MSU: Leon LaDeaux 5-56, Wayne Peters 4-36, Porter Sturm 4-63, Kwajo Bonsu 4-18; UMD: Joe Reichert 6-88, Grant 2-32, Aaron Roth 2-9, Jeremy Reierson 3-53.

Other NSIC scores

No. 1 Minnesota State-Mankato 52, Southwest Minnesota State 27

No. 25 St. Cloud State 20, University of Mary 13

Augustana 35, Upper Iowa 6

Minnesota Crookston 20, Minnesota State-Moorhead 14

Northern State 27, Bemidji State 0

Sioux Falls 47, Concordia-St. Paul 7

Winona State 45, Wayne State 41

Men’s hockey

Division I

Miami (Ohio) 6, North Dakota 2

UND011-2

M(O)231-6

First period: 1. M(O), Cody Murphy (Chris Joyaux, Taylor Richart), 2:24; 2. M(O), Blake Coleman (unassisted), 15:02.

Second period: 3. M(O), Riley Barber (Sean Kuraly, Kevin Morris), 3:40; 4. M(O), Coleman (Jimmy Mullin, Devin Loe), 5:37; 5. M(O), Coleman (Mullin, Loe), 5:51; 6. UND, Colten St. Clair (Stephane Pattyn), 16:09.

Third period: 7. UND, Gage Ausmus (Luke Johnson, Michael Parks), 6:05; 8. M(O), Austin Czarnik (Murphy), 10:44.

Goaltender saves: UND, Zane Gothberg – 11, Clarke Saunders – 23; M(O), Ryan McKay – 34.

Penalties: UND, 5 minors; M (O), 6 minors.

ACHA

No. 1 Minot State 4,

No. 10 Lindenwood 2

L011-2

MSU022-4

First period: No scoring.

Second period: 1. MSU, Mitch Peeke (Cole Olson), 2:19; 2. MSU, Brett Nespor (unassisted), 12:31; 3. L, Daniel Rosse (unassisted), 16:40.

Third period: 4. L, Steve Brancheau (Nick Carey, Brandon Rumble), :30, power play; 5. MSU, Jeremy Johnson (Nespor, Olson), 9:07, pp; 6. MSU, Olson (Johnson, Rutherford), 12:34.

Goaltender saves: L, Trey Flesch 7-6-10 23; MSU, Riley Hengen 14-18-5 37.

Penalties: L, 8 minors; MSU, 1 misconduct, 1 major, 5 minors.

College Volleyball

Division II

Minot State 3, Bemidji State 0

MSU 28 25 25

BSU 26 21 21

MSU: Kills, Jen Dixon 16, Kelsey Wingo 12; Assists, Emily Byrne 49; Blocks, Wingo 3, Taylor Butters 2; Digs, Ashley Heavenor 20, Dixon 17.

BSU: Kills, Rachel Craig 10, Jessica Yost 7; Assists, Courtney Volkmann 26; Aces, Volkmann 2; Blocks, Chelsea Frison 5, four with 2; Digs, Courtney Fox 11, Volkmann 9, Kayla DeJong 9.

MEN’S Cross Country

Division II

UND Ron Pynn Invitational

at Ray Richards Golf Course

in Grand Forks

Team scores: 1. University of Manitoba 21, 2. Minot State 38.

Individual results (8K)

1. Sam Vincent, Bison T&F Club, 24:51; 2. Thomas Miller, Manitoba, 26:02; 3. Joel Cartwright, MSU, 26:14; 4. Caleb De Jong, Bison T&F Club, 26:35; 5. Patrick Naylor, Manitoba, 26:56; 6. Brett Friesen, Manitoba, 26:58; 7. Calvary De Jong, Bison T&F Club, 27:02; 8. Josh Dyck, Manitoba, 27:10; 9. Clay Armstrong, MSU, 27:11; 10. Brett Szafarski, MSU, 27:28; 11. Mathieu Desmarais, Manitoba, 27:55; 12. Jesse Burrows, Manitoba, 28:00; 13. Tyler Dersksen, Manitoba, 28:04; 14. Marc Nicolas, Manitoba, 28:11; 15. Patrique Bulloch, Bison T&F Club, 28:21; 16. Joel Anderson, Manitoba, 28:25; 17. Timothy Miller, Manitoba, 28:28; 18. Max Boeckel, MSU, 28:51; 19. Joel Stevens, Manitoba, 29:32; 20. Tyler Flatland, MSU, 34:20.

WOMEN’S CROSS Country

Division II

UND Ron Pynn Invitational

at Ray Richards Golf Course

in Grand Forks

Team scores: 1. University of Manitoba 28; 2. Minot State 29.

Individual results (5K)

1. Rebekah Sass, Manitoba, 18:22; 2. Lacey De Jong, Bison T&F Club, 18:34; 3. Catie Le Desma, MSU, 18:58; 4. Kara Kuntz, MSU, 19:05; 5. Nicole Dubois, Manitoba, 19:21; 6. Faith Kruchowski, NDSU Alumni, 19:29; 7. Samantha Huether, MSU, 19:30; 8. Taylor Sprague, Manitoba, 19:49; 9. Allison Windish, MSU, 19:53; 10.; Amy Gelhorn, Manitoba, 20:12; 11. Carlynne Millns, Manitoba, 20:19; 12. Emilie Ford, Manitoba, 20:20; 13. Cassie Hamilton, Manitoba, 20:35; 14. Maila Lucht, MSU, 20:36; 15. Kailey Peters, Manitoba, 20:41; 16. Claire Walpole, Manitoba, 21:07; 17. Sandra Gahlmann, Manitoba, 21:26; 18. Lindsay Smith, Manitoba, 22:04; 19. Erica Clark, MSU, 22:19; 20. Janessa Klatt, Manitoba, 22:46.

NAHL

Minnesota Wilderness 3, Minot 2

Minot002-2

MW102-3

First period: 1. MW, Michael Covach (Johno May, Thomas Lindstrom), 14:41.

Second period: No scoring.

Third period: 2. Minot, Cameron Rowat (unassisted), 2:20, penalty shot; 3. Minot, Johnny Walker (Wesley Iverson), 8:56; MW, 4. Terry Leabo (Lindstrom), 9:26, pp; 5. MW, May (Covach, Lindstrom), 14:45.

Goaltender saves: Minot, Brandon Wildung 8-9-9 – 26; MW, Kasimir Kaskisuo 8-10-10 – 28.

Penalties: Minot, 3 minors; MW, 5 minors.

Prep football

Class AAA

No. 2 Minot 14, No. 3 Century 10

C0730-10

M7007-14

First quarter

MHS – Tre Kinchen 80 pass from Ben Bolinske (Braden Lach kick), 0:35.

Second quarter

CHS – Dalton Feeney 4 run (Dominic Neameyer kick), 4:19.

Third quarter

CHS – Neameyer 41 field goal, 8:30.

Fourth quarter

MHS – Brady Lampert 36 pass from Jacob Holmen (Lach kick), :22.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING – C, Dalton Feeney 9-32, Zach Sweep 11-26, Hunter Babeck 10-15, Brandon Miller 1-7, Preston Romfo 2-1, Dillon Auck 1-6; M, Brady Lampert 13-50, Kimani Benjamin 3-16, Kolton Larson 4-6, Karter Gorney 2-4, Ben Bolinske 9-(-3).

PASSING – C, Feeney 13-21-1 195; M, Bolinske 14-24-0 223, Jacob Holmen 1-1-0 36.

RECEIVING – C, Landon Jochim 5-78, Tyler Rudolph 4-52, Aaron Doan 3-51, Babeck 1-14; M, Tre Kinchen 8-131, Lampert 2-54, Kimani Benjamin 3-22, Jacob Holmen 2-16.

Class A

Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 54,

Parshall 0

P0000 – 0

WNG24228 0 – 54

First quarter

WNG – Hunter Braaten 11 run (Chase Conway pass from Braaten)

WNG – Braaten 47 run (Conway run)

WNG – Braaten 9 run (Conway run)

Second quarter

WNG – Hawkin Smette 9 run (run failed)

WNG – Ethan Miller 33 run (Conway run)

WNG – Conway 41 run (Miller pass from Braaten)

Third quarter

WNG – Dawson Gunham 2 run (Gunham run)

Harvey-Wells County 42, Bottineau 6

HWC8206 8 – 42

B0006 – 6

First quarter

HWC – Hunter Goldade 23 pass from Mark Nyhus (Brady Bachmeier from Nyhus)

Second quarter

HWC – Evan Nitz 22 pass from Nyhus (pass failed)

HWC – Parker Bachmeier 57 interception return (run failed)

HWC – Landon Littlefield 66 run (Wyatt Toss from Nyhus)

Third quarter

HWC – Littlefield 15 pass from Nyhus (run failed)

Fourth quarter

HWC – Goldade 47 pass from Nyhus (Parker Bachmeier run)

B – Andrew Hill 68 run (pass failed)

Highlights: Nyhus 7-12 156 yards.

Lewis & Clark-Our Redeemer’s 35,

Williams County 6

L&C-OR151370-35

WC0006-6

First quarter

L&C-OR – Mitchel White 76 run (White run)

L&C-OR – Austin Lee 63 run (Nick Helfrich kick)

Second quarter

L&C-OR – White 83 run (Helfrich kick)

L&C-OR – White 6 run (pass failed)

Third quarter

L&C-OR – White 56 run (Helfrich kick)

Fourth quarter

WC – Kyle Syverson 12 run (pass failed)

9-man

Dunseith 27, Kenmare-Bowbells-Burke Central 26

D13068-27

KBBC01286-26

First quarter

D – Isaac Poitra 5 run (kick good)

D – Poitra 32 run (kick failed)

Second quarter

KBBC – Spencer King 32 pass from Kyler Melby (conversion failed)

KBBC – Hansen 11 pass from Melby (conversion failed)

Third quarter

D – Brennon Beebe 2 pass from Cory Poitra (conversion failed)

KBBC – Melby 2 run (Melby run)

Fourth quarter

D – I. Poitra 22 run (conversion good)

KBBC – Hunter Harris 40 pass from Melby (conversion failed)

Highlights: D, Isaac Poitra 22 carries, 152 yards; KBBC, Melby 10 of 15 for 173 yards.

St. John 54, Drake-Anamoose 28

DA02206-28

SJ1424016-54

First quarter

SJ – Tanner Langan 37 run (T. Langan run)

SJ – Joe Mickelson 31 run (conversion failed)

Second quarter

SJ – Dalton Poitra 18 pass from Kiefer Langan (Poitra run)

SJ – T. Langan 15 run (T. Langan run)

DA – Darin McClintock 35 run (conversion failed)

DA – Garrett Uhlich 60 run (McClintock run)

SJ – Seth Vivier 70 pass from K. Langan (K. Langan run)

DA – Tristin Martin 1 run (Uhlich run)

Fourth quarter

SJ – Vivier 30 pass from K. Langan (K. Langan run)

SJ – T. Langan 26 pass from K. Langan (pass good)

DA – McClintock 4 run (conversion failed)

Prep Cross Country

Class B

East Region Meet

in Cooperstown

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Median 91; 2. Griggs County 100; 3. Hillsboro-Central Valley 145; 4. Lisbon 156; 5. Grafton 209; 6. Langdon 225; 7. Carrington 229; 8. Central Cass 249; 9. Hatton-Northwood-Thompson 262; 10. Rugby 267; 11. Cavalier 269; 12. Larimore 281; 13. Four Winds-Minnewaukan 295; 14. Dunseith 336; 15. Velva 337; 16. Sargent Central-Lidgerwood 354; 17. Mayville-Portland-CG 424; 18. Richland 509; 19. North Star 545; 20. Barnes County North 571.

Individual top 20 (5K)

1. Thomas Horgeshimer, Lisbon, 17:02; 2. Daniel Kuntz, Velva, 17:49; 3. Josh Thompson, Grafton, 17:51; 4. Nick Thomas, Medina, 17:51; 5. Donavan Moser, Medina, 17:58; 6. Tim Clifton, Griggs County, 17:59; 7. Jaylen LaRock, Four Winds, 18:18; 8. Lucas Nadeua, Dunseith, 18:18; 9. Nick Pedersen, HNT, 18:25; 10. Austin Rust, Central Cass, 18:30; 11. Darion Three Irons, Four Winds, 18:34; 12. David Suda, Grafton, 18:35; 13. Ben Lagein, Langdon, 18:38; 14. Kyle Kaufman, Hillsboro Central, 18:45; 15. Brendan Gregoire, Larimore, 18:45; 16. Joe Bakke, Carrington, 18:55; 17. Blaine Steiger, Cavalier, 19:01; 18. Dallas Patton, Griggs County, 19:02; 19. Nolan Hovland, Rugby, 19:02; 20. Tristian Nelson, 19:09.

Other runners by area schools

Carrington: 21. Austin Konschak, 19:17; 50. Payton Smith, 20:34; 63. Billy Holtan, 21:23; 79. Austin Hendrickson, 22:13; 94. Brady Davis, 22:49; 105: Lucas Geiszler, 23:46.

Dunseith: 42. James Nadeau, 20:26; 55. Justice Duchaine, 20:42; 111. Austin Cree, 24:22; 120: Trey Everett, 25:47.

Four Winds-Minnewaukan: 69. Johnny Gaking, 21:44; 92. Dakota Bull, 22:34; Rylie Littleghost, 25:46.

North Star: 65. Cole Senkyr, 21:30; 108. Logan Braun, 24:05.

Rugby: 45. Noah Kraft, 20:28; 47. Brady Fossum, 20:29; 76. John Mueller, 22:08; 80. Shayden Luna, 22:14.

Velva: 31. Elijah Hackman, 20:01; 78. Josh Horner, 22:11; 103. Quintin Peterson, 23:41.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Hillsboro-Central Valley 63; 2. Rugby 111; 3. Velva 175; 4. Grafton 189; 5. Carrington 206; 6. Hatton-Northwood-Thompson 213; 7. Langdon 260; 8. Lisbon 282; 9. Four Winds Minnewaukan 308; 10. Barnes County North 310; 11. Dunseith 331; 12. Medina 393; 13. North Star 400; 14. Larimore 421; 15. Richland 434; 16. Griggs County 460; 17. Central Cass 492; 18. Mayville-Portland-C-G 517; 19. Dakota Prairie 518; 20. Rolla 522; 21. Cavalier 524; 22. Sargent Central-Lidgerwood 525.

Individual top 20 (4K)

1. Ashley Neumiller, Carrington, 15:09; 2. Annika Rotvold, Hillsboro-Central Valley, 15:22; 3. Cailee Peterson, Mayville-Portland-C-G, 15:27; 4. Ashley Perez, Dakota Prairie, 15:33; 5. Mackenzie Holkesvig, Hatton-Northwood-Thompson, 15:34; 6. Madison Gapp, Langdon, 15:34; 7. Gracie Wright, Hillsboro-Central Valley, 15:35; 8. Claire Brien, Rolla, 15:47; 9. Shayla Fossum, Hillsboro-Central Valley, 16:06; 10. Sarah Wherley, Velva, 16:10; 11. Peyton Frolek, Sargent Central-Lidgerwood, 16:14; 12. Courtney Heupel, Medina, 16:14; 13. Tess Scott, Barnes County North, 16:15; 14. Allison Foster, Rugby, 16:22; 15. Chandra Yankton, Dunseith, 16:25; 16. Averi Olson, Hatton-Northwood-Thompson, 16:26; 17. Cassidy Peterson, Velva, 16:32; 18. Samantha Wieland, Barnes County North, 16:33; 19. Tristin Lunde, Rugby, 16:36; 20. Jessica Johnson, Grafton, 16:45.

Other runners by area schools

Carrington: 26. Ann Endres, 17:14; 60. Jill Endres, 18:58; 61. Savanna Friedt, 18:59; 87. Emily Beckman, 19:45; 90. Gracie Koenig, 19:49; 101. Haley Hewitt, 20:14; 106. Casey Mack, 20:39; 123. Brittany Aasand, 25:23; 124. Willow Johnson, 25:46.

Dunseith: 25. Shannon Smith, 17:09; 88. Caitlyn Davis, 19:47; 98. Mckayla Peltier, 20:06; 105. Sarah Nadeau, 20:38; 112. Hallie Counts, 21:25.

Four Winds-Minnewaukan: 41. Rayeisha King, 17:56; 46. Christine LaRock, 18:22; 51. Bethany Yankton, 18:35; 73. Kirsten Morken, 19:17; 97. Marlana Lewis, 20:04.

North Star: 33. Peyton Halverson, 17:35; 43. Mary Belzer, 17:57; 82. Mya Halverson, 19:31; 115. Raquelle Ackre, 21:42.

Rugby: 23. Emily Salwey, 17:00; 27. Hannah Christenson, 17:15; 28. Bailey Nelson, 17:17; 30. Lauren Christenson, 17:20; 38. Karin Selland, 17:51; 56. Jessica Blessum, 18:49; 71. Ariana Hoffart, 19:14; 78. Jenna Wangler, 19:21; 80. Brittany Loughman, 19:25; 93. Ashley Schmaltz, 19:53; 95. ReeAnn Christianson, 19:57.

Velva: 34. Jonnah Lee, 17:42; 49. Allison Reishus, 18:26; 65. Sadie Hackman, 19:05; 69. Hope Brewer, 19:08; 92. Rachel Mack, 19:52; 94. Ellie Lou Johnston, 19:55; 108. Cheyenne Anderson, 20:52.

N.D. Scoreboard

PREP Football

Beach 50, Center-Stanton 20

Bowman County 38, Trenton/Trinity Christian 6

Cavalier 64, Warwick 0

Fargo North 40, Devils Lake 26

Fargo Oak Grove 34, Sargent Central 22

Fargo South 17, Fargo Davies 14

Grand Forks Red River 15, West Fargo 14

Hankinson 42, Richland 6

Hatton-Northwood 61, North Star 14

Heart River 44, Central McLean 12

Hillsboro-Central Valley 35, Kidder County 24

Jamestown 17, Dickinson 13

Kindred 31, Enderlin/Maple Valley 18

Lakota-Adams-Edmore-DP 38, Langdon-Munich 14

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 60, Mott-Regent 6

Larimore 21, North Prairie 13

Linton-HMB 30, Northern Cass 0

Lisbon 44, Central Cass 28

Mandan 14, Grand Forks Central 12

Milnor-North Sargent 37, EllendaleEdgeley-Kulm 14

Napoleon 28, South Border 14

New Salem-Almont-GU 22, Southern McLean 6

North Border 46, Midway-Minto 0

Oakes 39, Carrington 0

Park River-Fordville Lankin 31, May Port CG 10

Richardton-T-H 25, Hettinger-Scranton 12

Shanley 39, Valley City 14

Shiloh Christian 42, Grant County-Flasher 16

St. Mary’s 38, Griggs/Barnes County North 6

Strasburg-Zeeland 54, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 28

Thompson 61, New Rockford-Sheyenne 30

Wahpeton 38, Grafton-St. Thomas 14