BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 10-22

College football

FCS

Coaches Poll

SPARTANBURG, S.C. (AP) – The top 25 teams in the Coaches Football Championship Subdivision poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 20 and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPrv

1. North Dakota State (26)7-06501

2. Eastern Illinois6-16173

3. Coastal Carolina7-05624

4. Eastern Washington5-25436

5. Montana State5-25225

6. Towson7-15097

7. McNeese State6-150510

8. Fordham8-04708

8. Sam Houston State5-24702

10. Montana6-14319

11. Wofford5-238012

12. Youngstown State7-134715

13. Bethune-Cookman6-133914

14. Maine6-129817

15. Lehigh6-127216

16. James Madison5-222619

17. Villanova4-319511

18. Northern Iowa4-318413

19. Northern Arizona5-218221

20. Central Arkansas4-317720

21. Tennessee State7-114422

22. New Hampshire3-313523

23. Harvard5-05625

24. Charleston Southern7-14924

24. South Dakota State4-44918

Others receiving votes: Samford 33, Southeastern Louisiana 28, Nicholls State 10, Chattanooga 9, Jacksonville State 8, Sacramento State 7, Cal Poly 6, South Carolina State 5, Princeton 4, Alcorn State 4, Alabama State 3, Jackson State 2, Southern Utah 2, Delaware 2, Southern Illinois 1, Sacred Heart 1.

Sports Network Poll

PHILADELPHIA (AP) – The top 25 teams in the Sports Network Football Championship Subdivision poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 20, points and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPrv

1. North Dakota State (156)7-039001

2. Eastern Illinois6-136203

3. Eastern Washington5-233974

4. McNeese State6-131609

5. Montana State5-231165

6. Coastal Carolina7-029776

7. Sam Houston State5-228802

8. Towson7-128707

9. Fordham8-028368

10. Montana6-1254410

11. Maine6-1212014

12. Wofford5-2196813

13. Youngstown State7-1192016

14. Bethune-Cookman6-1163517

15. Lehigh6-1156718

16. Northern Arizona5-2133919

17. Northern Iowa4-3123711

18. Villanova4-3121812

19. James Madison5-299320

20. New Hampshire3-382425

21. Tennessee State7-181824

22. Samford5-280722

23. Central Arkansas4-363721

24. Georgia Southern4-255723

25. South Dakota State4-441215

Others receiving votes: Delaware 270, Charleston Southern 226, Southeastern Louisiana 183, Harvard 180, South Carolina State 134, Southern Illinois 76, Jacksonville State 60, William & Mary 42, Chattanooga 35, South Dakota 34, Southern Utah 16, Gardner-Webb 15, Jackson State 15, UT Martin 13, Cal Poly 13, Princeton 10, Stony Brook 5, Alcorn State 5, Sacred Heart 4, Illinois State 4, Sacramento State 3, Butler 3, Duquesne 2.

Division II

AFCA Coaches Poll

Through Oct. 20

RecordPtsPrv

1. Minnesota St.-Mankato (25)7-07911

2. Northwest Missouri St. (7)7-07712

3. Colorado St.-Pueblo7-07293

4. Missouri Western St.7-07094

5. Henderson St. (Ark.)7-06625

6. Bloomsburg (Pa.)7-06276

7. Minnesota-Duluth6-15589

8. North Carolina-Pembroke6-054310

9. Shepherd (W.Va.)7-051311

10. Washburn (Kan.)7-046313

11. Valdosta St. (Ga.)5-145912

12. Pittsburg St. (Kan.)6-14247

13. West Chester (Pa.)7-041915

14. Ohio Dominican7-039718

15. Winston-Salem St. (N.C.)6-134016

16. West Texas A&M6-131417

17. Emporia St. (Kan.)7-028720

18. Carson-Newman (Tenn.)6-125419

18. Midwestern St. (Texas)5-125424

20. Indianapolis (Ind.)6-122321

21. West Alabama5-21618

22. St. Cloud State (Minn.)6-112425

23. Tarleton St. (Texas)5-111914

24. Lenoir-Rhyne (N.C.)6-186NR

25. Saginaw Valley St. (Mich.)6-165NR

NSIC Divisional Standings

North

Div Conf/Overall

Minnesota Duluth 3-0 6-1

St. Cloud State 2-1 6-1

U-Mary 2-1 4-3

Northern State 2-1 3-4

Minnesota Crookston 2-1 2-5

MSU-Moorhead 1-2 1-6

Bemidji State 0-3 2-5

Minot State 0-3 1-6

South

Div Conf/Overall

Minn. St.-Mankato 3-0 7-0

Winona State 3-0 5-2

Sioux Falls 2-1 4-3

Upper Iowa 1-2 4-3

Augustana 1-2 3-4

SW Minn. State 1-2 3-4

Wayne State 1-2 2-5

Concordia-St. Paul 0-3 3-4

Men’s hockey

Division I

USCHO Poll

MINNEAPOLIS (AP) – The top 20 teams in the NCAA Division I men’s ice hockey poll, compiled by U.S. College Hockey Online, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 20 and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPrv

1. Minnesota (31)4-0-09723

2. Notre Dame (11)4-0-09284

3. Miami (5)3-1-08741

4. Michigan3-0-18445

5. Boston College2-1-07697

6. North Dakota2-1-17206

7. Yale (3)0-0-06767

8. Providence3-0-066810

9. Quinnipiac3-1-053614

10. St. Cloud State1-0-151611

11. Wisconsin2-2-05092

12. Rensselaer3-1-041217

13. Boston University3-1-034615

14. New Hampshire1-2-133813

15. Lake Superior4-0-0237NR

16. Minnesota State2-2-021218

17. Denver2-2-018712

18. Mass.-Lowell1-3-01869

19. Cornell0-0-011319

20. Northeastern4-0-099NR

Others receiving votes: Minnesota-Duluth 79, St. Lawrence 61, Alaska-Anchorage 50, Clarkson 50, Union 27, Colorado College 16, Ferris State 16, Harvard 11, Air Force 10, Alaska 10, Bowling Green 10, Western Michigan 8, Ohio State 5, Niagara 3, Canisius 1, Dartmouth 1.

NCHC Glance

Miami (Ohio)1100286

Minnesota-Duluth1100264

North Dakota1100268

Colorado College1100246

Denver0000000

Nebraska-Omaha0000000

St. Cloud St.0000000

Western Michigan0000000

OVERALL RECORDS: Colorado College 1-1-0, Denver 2-2-0, Miami (Ohio) 3-1-0, Minn. Duluth 2-1-1, Nebraska-Omaha 2-2-0, North Dakota 2-1-1, St. Cloud St. 1-0-1, Western Michigan 1-2-1.

Friday’s Games

Colorado College at Clarkson, 6 p.m.

St. Cloud St. at Colgate, 6 p.m.

Miami (Ohio) at Providence, 6 p.m.

Notre Dame at Minn. Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

Cornell at Nebraska-Omaha, 7:37 p.m.

Niagara at Denver, 8:37 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Colorado College at Clarkson, 6 p.m.

St. Cloud St. at Colgate, 6 p.m.

Miami (Ohio) at Providence, 6 p.m.

Canisius at Denver, 8:07 p.m.

Notre Dame at Minn. Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

Cornell at Nebraska-Omaha, 7:07 p.m.

U.S. Under-18 Team at North Dakota 7:07 p.m. (exhibition)

College volleyball

Division II

NSIC Standings

Conf Overall

Concordia-St. Paul 11-0 19-1

SW Minn. State 10-1 15-4

Minnesota Duluth 9-2 19-2

Augustana 8-3 16-3

Northern State 8-3 15-3

Wayne State 6-5 15-6

St. Cloud State 6-5 12-7

MSU-Moorhead 5-6 12-7

Minnesota Crookston 5-6 10-9

Sioux Falls 4-7 12-8

Minn. St.-Mankato 4-7 8-10

Minot State 4-7 8-12

Winona State 4-7 7-13

Upper Iowa 2-9 6-14

Bemidji State 1-10 5-14

U-Mary 1-10 4-14

Women’s Soccer

Division II

NSIC Standings

Conf Pts Overall

Minn. St.-Mankato 11-0 33 13-1

SW Minn. State 10-1 30 13-1

Upper Iowa 9-2 27 11-3

Winona State 9-2 27 10-2-2

Minnesota Duluth 9-2 27 10-3

Augustana 6-4-1 19 8-5-1

Bemidji State 6-5 18 9-5

Minot State 5-5-1 16 5-6-2

Northern State 4-6-1 13 7-6-1

St. Cloud State 4-6-1 13 7-6-1

U-Mary 3-6-2 11 3-9-2

Concordia-St. Paul 3-8 9 4-10

Sioux Falls 2-8-1 7 2-11-1

Minnesota Crookston 1-8-2 5 3-9-2

Wayne State 1-9-1 4 1-12-1

MSU-Moorhead 0-10 0 0-13

Prep football

Class AAA

West Region standings

RegionOverall

x-Bismarck High5-08-0

x-Minot5-08-0

x-Century*3-25-2

x-Jamestown*3-35-3

Dickinson1-44-4

Williston1-41-7

Mandan0-51-7

x-clinched playoff berth

*-clinched current seed

State Media Poll

W-L Pts Prv

1. Bismarck (13) 8-0 65 1

2. Minot 8-0 52 2

3. Century 5-2 37 3

4. Fargo South 5-3 28 NR

5. Fargo Davies 5-3 11 4

Also receiving votes: Grand Forks Red River (5-3) 1, Jamestown (5-3) 1.

First-place votes in parentheses.

Class AA

West Region Standings

RegionOverall

x-Bishop Ryan6-08-0

x-St. Mary’s6-08-0

x-Beulah4-25-3

x-Watford City4-26-2

Griggs-Barnes County2-42-6

Turtle Mountain2-43-5

Dickinson Trinity0-60-8

Stanley-Powers Lake0-60-8

x-clinched playoff berth

State Media Poll

W-L Pts Prv

1. Bishop Ryan (13) 8-0 72 1

2. St. Mary’s (2) 8-0 62 2

3. Fargo Shanley 7-1 46 3

4. Wahpeton 7-1 30 4

5. Beulah 5-3 11 5

Also receiving votes: Lisbon (5-3) 3, Watford City (6-2) 1.

First-place votes in parentheses.

Class A

Playoff Glance

First round

Saturday

1) R1 No. 1 Milnor-North Sargent vs. R2 No. 4 Lakota-Edmore-Dakota Prairie, 2 p.m.

2) R2 No. 2 North Prairie vs. R1 No. 3 Carrington, 1:30 p.m.

3) R2 No. 1 Larimore vs. R1 No. 4 Linton-HMB, 2:30 p.m.

4) R1 No. 2 Oakes vs. R2 No. 3 Park River-Fordville-Lankin, 2:30 p.m.

5) R3 No. 1 Des Lacs-Burlington vs. R4 No. 4 New Salem-Glen Ullin, 1 p.m.

6) R4 No. 2 Killdeer vs. R3 No. 3 Velva, 1 p.m. MT

7) R4 No. 1 Hazen vs. R3 No. 4 Rugby, 1:30 p.m.

8) R3 No. 2 Lewis & Clark-ORCS vs. R4 No. 3 Heart River, 2 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Nov. 2

9) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2

10) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4

11) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6

12) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8

Semifinals

Nov. 9

13) Winner game 9 vs. winner game 10

14) Winner game 11 vs. winner game 12

Championship

Nov. 15

in Fargo

Winner game 13 vs. winner game 14, 12:05 p.m.

9-man

Playoff Glance

First round

Saturday

1) R1 No. 1 Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter vs. R2 No. 4 Thompson, 2:30 p.m.

2) R2 No. 2 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page vs. R1 No. 3 Strasburg-Zeeland, 2 p.m.

3) R2 No. 1 Cavalier vs. R1 No. 4 LaMoure-Litchville-Marion, 2:30 p.m.

4) R1 No. 2 South Border vs. R2 No. 3 Hatton-Northwood, 1:30 p.m.

5) R3 No. 1 TGU vs. R4 No. 4 Beach, 2 p.m.

6) R4 No. 2 Grant County-Flasher vs. R3 No. 3, Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn, 1:30 p.m. MT

7) R4 No. 1 Shiloh Christian vs. R3 No. 4 St. John, TBA

8) R3 No. 2 Divide County vs. R4 No. 3 Richardton-Taylor-Hebron, 2 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Nov. 2

9) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2

10) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4

11) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6

12) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8

Semifinals

Nov. 9

13) Winner game 9 vs. winner game 10

14) Winner game 11 vs. winner game 12

Championship

Nov. 15

in Fargo

Winner game 13 vs. winner game 14, 9:10 a.m.

Prep Volleyball

Class B

New Rockford-Sheyenne 3,

Drake-Anamoose 0

DA 17 17 15

NRS 25 25 25

DA: Kills, Kristin Reinowski 3, Georgiana Eidmann 2; Assists, Sydney Seehafer 6; Aces, Kailey Lemer 2; Blocks, Renowski 2; Digs, Lemer 7.

NRS: Kills, Rachel Hermanson 3, Ashley Ystaas 3; Assists, Marissa Duchscherer 9; Aces, Lacey Grann 6, Hermanson 4; Blocks, Grann 3, Alicia Louters 3; Digs, Duchscherer 15, Ystaas 14.

TGU 3, Dunseith 0

TGU 25 25 25

D 15 20 10

TGU: Kills, Mattie Schmitt 9, Angie Anderson 5; Assists, MaKayla Thompson 15; Aces, Schmitt 7, McKenna Thompson 5; Blocks, Schmitt 1; Digs, McKenna Thompson 7, Paige Brodehl 7.

D: Kills, Elizabeth Handeland 7, Shannon Smith 5; Assists, Taylor LaFountain 8, Handeland 7; Aces, Handeland 2, Smith 2; Blocks, two with 1; Digs, Smith 12.

Rugby 3, Sawyer 1

R 25 19 25 25

S 12 25 22 13

R: Kills, Elizabeth Blessum 10, two with 4; Assists, Allison Volk 15; Aces, Volk 5, two with 3; Blocks, three with 1; Digs, Helen Johnson 11, Darby Deckert 9.

S: Kills, Kyler Roteliuk 7, Mara Roteliuk 7; Assists, Kenzi Faul 17; Aces, two with 1; Blocks, Kyler Roteliuk 8, Mara Roteliuk 7; Digs, Myrena Denselbeck 20, Olivia Tafelmeyer 18.

Wilton-Wing 3, Garrison-Max 2

WW 25 16 25 25 15

GM 27 25 22 20 13

WW: Kills, Heidi Clausen 19, Jocelyn Bergquist 8; Assists, Jordyn Jenkins 31; Aces, Clausen 5; Blocks, Clausen 2; Digs, Bergquist 9, Clausen 6.

GM: Kills, Haley Hove 7, two with 3; Assists, Sarah Behles 8, Taylor Kamp 6; Aces, Macie Johnson 9, two with 2; Blocks, Laura Zacharias 4, three with 3; Digs, Johnson 11.

Lakota-Edmore 3,

Benson County 0

BC 18 14 22

LE 25 25 25

BC: Kills, Andrea Jorgenson 11, Courtney Bubach 5; Assists, Taylor Bisbee 16; Aces, Jorgenson 4, Kaylee Tollerud; Blocks, Jorgenson 3; Digs, Paige Johnson 22, Jorgenson 14.

LE: Kills, Shaye Ronningen 15, Fallyn Freije 12; Assists, Andi Zinke 15, Taylor Anderson 13; Aces, Anderson 3, Freije 2; Blocks, Freije 3; Digs, Anderson 20, Ronningen 14.

Underwood 3,

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 1

U 25 27 22 25

TLMM 21 25 25 19

U: Kills, Erin Dammann 13, Abby Landenberger 10; Assists, Taylor Damman 14; Aces, Taylor Damman 3, Emma Lee 2; Blocks, Erin Dammann 3, Landenberger 2; Digs, Landenberger 34, Lee 28.

TLMM: Kills, Katelynn Presser 16, Haley Zinke 12, Tatum Fylling 10; Assists, Mariah Portra 23, Mariah Sellon 18; Aces, Portra 4, Fylling 3; Blocks, Fylling 5, Presser 4; Digs, Kennedy Fricke 28, Zinke 20.

Tioga 3, Trenton 2

Tr 21 23 25 25 8

Ti 25 25 22 9 15

Tr: No stats reported

Ti: Katie Larson 10, Makenzie Baker 6; Assists, Cheyenne Liedle 14; Aces, Naomi Schmidt 9, Baker 3; Blocks, Courtney 4; Digs, Larson 10, Liedle 10.

North Star 3, Rolla 2

R 20 23 25 25 4

NS 25 25 20 19 15

R: Kills, Alli Vandal 18, Mary Jo Guilbert 18; Assists, Bryjett Nordmark 35; Aces, Nordmark 2, Guilbert 2; Blocks, Vandal 3, two with 2.

NS: Kills, Macey Kvilvang 12, Allie Heisler 11; Assists, Hannah Alto 20, Heisler 19; Aces, Heisler 3, Faith Krom 3; Blocks, Kvilvang 3, Sarah Hagler 3.

N.D. Scoreboard

PREP?VOLLEYBALL

Griggs County Central def. May Port CG, 23-25, 18-25, 25-19, 28-26, 15-8

Hatton-Northwood def. Hillsboro/Central Valley, 28-26, 26-24, 20-25, 25-13

Kidder County def. Edgeley-Kulm, 25-15, 25-20, 25-16

Minto def. Midway, 26-28, 25-23, 25-14, 25-17

South Border def. Oakes, 25-13, 25-13, 25-17

Thompson def. Dakota Prairie, 25-18, 25-3, 25-12

Events

Magic City Shootout

What: Basketball tournament

Who: Boys and girls, grades 4-8

When: Nov. 9-10

Registration: $135 per team by Nov. 4, register online at bit.ly/minotbball

Teams are guaranteed three games. For more information contact Brian at 240-7882.

Minot Boys Youth Basketball

Who: Grades 3-6

When: Oct. 22, 24, 28; Nov. 5, 7, 12, 14, 19, 21. Grades 3-4: 6-7 p.m. Grades 5-6: 7-8 p.m.

Where: Minot Central Campus

Cost: $20

For any further information, contact Dean Winczewski at 290-3765 or dean.winczewski@sendit.nodak.edu.

Andrew Crockett Fall Classic

Basketball Tournament

Where: Minot

When: Nov. 16-17

Divisions: Boys Grades 5-8

Cost: $130

Contact: Bob Daws 701-720-3244

Email: andycrockettbb@gmail.com

Website: www.bishopryan.com