Area Scoreboard 10-23

College football

FCS

Coaches Poll

SPARTANBURG, S.C. (AP) – The top 25 teams in the Coaches Football Championship Subdivision poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 20 and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPrv

1. North Dakota State (26)7-06501

2. Eastern Illinois6-16173

3. Coastal Carolina7-05624

4. Eastern Washington5-25436

5. Montana State5-25225

6. Towson7-15097

7. McNeese State6-150510

8. Fordham8-04708

8. Sam Houston State5-24702

10. Montana6-14319

11. Wofford5-238012

12. Youngstown State7-134715

13. Bethune-Cookman6-133914

14. Maine6-129817

15. Lehigh6-127216

16. James Madison5-222619

17. Villanova4-319511

18. Northern Iowa4-318413

19. Northern Arizona5-218221

20. Central Arkansas4-317720

21. Tennessee State7-114422

22. New Hampshire3-313523

23. Harvard5-05625

24. Charleston Southern7-14924

24. South Dakota State4-44918

Others receiving votes: Samford 33, Southeastern Louisiana 28, Nicholls State 10, Chattanooga 9, Jacksonville State 8, Sacramento State 7, Cal Poly 6, South Carolina State 5, Princeton 4, Alcorn State 4, Alabama State 3, Jackson State 2, Southern Utah 2, Delaware 2, Southern Illinois 1, Sacred Heart 1.

Sports Network Poll

PHILADELPHIA (AP) – The top 25 teams in the Sports Network Football Championship Subdivision poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 20, points and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPrv

1. North Dakota State (156)7-039001

2. Eastern Illinois6-136203

3. Eastern Washington5-233974

4. McNeese State6-131609

5. Montana State5-231165

6. Coastal Carolina7-029776

7. Sam Houston State5-228802

8. Towson7-128707

9. Fordham8-028368

10. Montana6-1254410

11. Maine6-1212014

12. Wofford5-2196813

13. Youngstown State7-1192016

14. Bethune-Cookman6-1163517

15. Lehigh6-1156718

16. Northern Arizona5-2133919

17. Northern Iowa4-3123711

18. Villanova4-3121812

19. James Madison5-299320

20. New Hampshire3-382425

21. Tennessee State7-181824

22. Samford5-280722

23. Central Arkansas4-363721

24. Georgia Southern4-255723

25. South Dakota State4-441215

Others receiving votes: Delaware 270, Charleston Southern 226, Southeastern Louisiana 183, Harvard 180, South Carolina State 134, Southern Illinois 76, Jacksonville State 60, William & Mary 42, Chattanooga 35, South Dakota 34, Southern Utah 16, Gardner-Webb 15, Jackson State 15, UT Martin 13, Cal Poly 13, Princeton 10, Stony Brook 5, Alcorn State 5, Sacred Heart 4, Illinois State 4, Sacramento State 3, Butler 3, Duquesne 2.

Division II

AFCA Coaches Poll

Through Oct. 20

RecordPtsPrv

1. Minnesota St.-Mankato (25)7-07911

2. Northwest Missouri St. (7)7-07712

3. Colorado St.-Pueblo7-07293

4. Missouri Western St.7-07094

5. Henderson St. (Ark.)7-06625

6. Bloomsburg (Pa.)7-06276

7. Minnesota-Duluth6-15589

8. North Carolina-Pembroke6-054310

9. Shepherd (W.Va.)7-051311

10. Washburn (Kan.)7-046313

11. Valdosta St. (Ga.)5-145912

12. Pittsburg St. (Kan.)6-14247

13. West Chester (Pa.)7-041915

14. Ohio Dominican7-039718

15. Winston-Salem St. (N.C.)6-134016

16. West Texas A&M6-131417

17. Emporia St. (Kan.)7-028720

18. Carson-Newman (Tenn.)6-125419

18. Midwestern St. (Texas)5-125424

20. Indianapolis (Ind.)6-122321

21. West Alabama5-21618

22. St. Cloud State (Minn.)6-112425

23. Tarleton St. (Texas)5-111914

24. Lenoir-Rhyne (N.C.)6-186NR

25. Saginaw Valley St. (Mich.)6-165NR

NSIC Divisional Standings

North

Div Conf/Overall

Minnesota Duluth 3-0 6-1

St. Cloud State 2-1 6-1

U-Mary 2-1 4-3

Northern State 2-1 3-4

Minnesota Crookston 2-1 2-5

MSU-Moorhead 1-2 1-6

Bemidji State 0-3 2-5

Minot State 0-3 1-6

South

Div Conf/Overall

Minn. St.-Mankato 3-0 7-0

Winona State 3-0 5-2

Sioux Falls 2-1 4-3

Upper Iowa 1-2 4-3

Augustana 1-2 3-4

SW Minn. State 1-2 3-4

Wayne State 1-2 2-5

Concordia-St. Paul 0-3 3-4

Men’s hockey

Division I

USCHO Poll

MINNEAPOLIS (AP) – The top 20 teams in the NCAA Division I men’s ice hockey poll, compiled by U.S. College Hockey Online, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 20 and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPrv

1. Minnesota (31)4-0-09723

2. Notre Dame (11)4-0-09284

3. Miami (5)3-1-08741

4. Michigan3-0-18445

5. Boston College2-1-07697

6. North Dakota2-1-17206

7. Yale (3)0-0-06767

8. Providence3-0-066810

9. Quinnipiac3-1-053614

10. St. Cloud State1-0-151611

11. Wisconsin2-2-05092

12. Rensselaer3-1-041217

13. Boston University3-1-034615

14. New Hampshire1-2-133813

15. Lake Superior4-0-0237NR

16. Minnesota State2-2-021218

17. Denver2-2-018712

18. Mass.-Lowell1-3-01869

19. Cornell0-0-011319

20. Northeastern4-0-099NR

Others receiving votes: Minnesota-Duluth 79, St. Lawrence 61, Alaska-Anchorage 50, Clarkson 50, Union 27, Colorado College 16, Ferris State 16, Harvard 11, Air Force 10, Alaska 10, Bowling Green 10, Western Michigan 8, Ohio State 5, Niagara 3, Canisius 1, Dartmouth 1.

NCHC Glance

Miami (Ohio)1100286

Minnesota-Duluth1100264

North Dakota1100268

Colorado College1100246

Denver0000000

Nebraska-Omaha0000000

St. Cloud St.0000000

Western Michigan0000000

OVERALL RECORDS: Colorado College 1-1-0, Denver 2-2-0, Miami (Ohio) 3-1-0, Minn. Duluth 2-1-1, Nebraska-Omaha 2-2-0, North Dakota 2-1-1, St. Cloud St. 1-0-1, Western Michigan 1-2-1.

Friday’s Games

Colorado College at Clarkson, 6 p.m.

St. Cloud St. at Colgate, 6 p.m.

Miami (Ohio) at Providence, 6 p.m.

Notre Dame at Minn. Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

Cornell at Nebraska-Omaha, 7:37 p.m.

Niagara at Denver, 8:37 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Colorado College at Clarkson, 6 p.m.

St. Cloud St. at Colgate, 6 p.m.

Miami (Ohio) at Providence, 6 p.m.

Canisius at Denver, 8:07 p.m.

Notre Dame at Minn. Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

Cornell at Nebraska-Omaha, 7:07 p.m.

U.S. Under-18 Team at North Dakota 7:07 p.m. (exhibition)

College volleyball

Division II

Minot State 3, U-Mary 0

MSU 25 25 25

UM 8 20 23

MSU: Kills, Jen Dixon 11, Tarah Dabovich 7, Mallory Sall 7; Assists, Emily Byrne 29; Aces, Dixon 2; Blocks, Erin Davis 2; Digs, Sall 10, Dixon 6, Ashley Heavenor 6.

UM: Kills, Lauren Boldt 6, Allison Adams 5, Allison Opp 5; Assists, Janell Finkbeiner 17, Alexis Jacobs 5; Blocks, Finkbeiner 2.5, Adams 2.5; Digs, Jacobs 12, four with 4.

Women’s Soccer

Division II

NSIC Standings

Conf Pts Overall

Minn. St.-Mankato 11-0 33 13-1

SW Minn. State 10-1 30 13-1

Upper Iowa 9-2 27 11-3

Winona State 9-2 27 10-2-2

Minnesota Duluth 9-2 27 10-3

Augustana 6-4-1 19 8-5-1

Bemidji State 6-5 18 9-5

Minot State 5-5-1 16 5-6-2

Northern State 4-6-1 13 7-6-1

St. Cloud State 4-6-1 13 7-6-1

U-Mary 3-6-2 11 3-9-2

Concordia-St. Paul 3-8 9 4-10

Sioux Falls 2-8-1 7 2-11-1

Minnesota Crookston 1-8-2 5 3-9-2

Wayne State 1-9-1 4 1-12-1

MSU-Moorhead 0-10 0 0-13

Prep football

Class AAA

West Region standings

RegionOverall

x-Bismarck High5-08-0

x-Minot5-08-0

x-Century*3-25-2

x-Jamestown*3-35-3

Dickinson1-44-4

Williston1-41-7

Mandan0-51-7

x-clinched playoff berth

*-clinched current seed

State Media Poll

W-L Pts Prv

1. Bismarck (13) 8-0 65 1

2. Minot 8-0 52 2

3. Century 5-2 37 3

4. Fargo South 5-3 28 NR

5. Fargo Davies 5-3 11 4

Also receiving votes: Grand Forks Red River (5-3) 1, Jamestown (5-3) 1.

First-place votes in parentheses.

Class AA

West Region Standings

RegionOverall

x-Bishop Ryan6-08-0

x-St. Mary’s6-08-0

x-Beulah4-25-3

x-Watford City4-26-2

Griggs-Barnes County2-42-6

Turtle Mountain2-43-5

Dickinson Trinity0-60-8

Stanley-Powers Lake0-60-8

x-clinched playoff berth

State Media Poll

W-L Pts Prv

1. Bishop Ryan (13) 8-0 72 1

2. St. Mary’s (2) 8-0 62 2

3. Fargo Shanley 7-1 46 3

4. Wahpeton 7-1 30 4

5. Beulah 5-3 11 5

Also receiving votes: Lisbon (5-3) 3, Watford City (6-2) 1.

First-place votes in parentheses.

Class A

State playoffs

First round

Saturday

1) R1 No. 1 Milnor-North Sargent vs. R2 No. 4 Lakota-Edmore-Dakota Prairie, 2 p.m.

2) R2 No. 2 North Prairie vs. R1 No. 3 Carrington, 1:30 p.m.

3) R2 No. 1 Larimore vs. R1 No. 4 Linton-HMB, 2:30 p.m.

4) R1 No. 2 Oakes vs. R2 No. 3 Park River-Fordville-Lankin, 2:30 p.m.

5) R3 No. 1 Des Lacs-Burlington vs. R4 No. 4 New Salem-Glen Ullin, 1 p.m.

6) R4 No. 2 Killdeer vs. R3 No. 3 Velva, 1 p.m. MT

7) R4 No. 1 Hazen vs. R3 No. 4 Rugby, 1:30 p.m.

8) R3 No. 2 Lewis & Clark-ORCS vs. R4 No. 3 Heart River, 2 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Nov. 2

9) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2

10) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4

11) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6

12) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8

Semifinals

Nov. 9

13) Winner game 9 vs. winner game 10

14) Winner game 11 vs. winner game 12

Championship

Nov. 15

in Fargo

Winner game 13 vs. winner game 14, 12:05 p.m.

9-man

State playoffs

First round

Saturday

1) R1 No. 1 Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter vs. R2 No. 4 Thompson, 2:30 p.m.

2) R2 No. 2 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page vs. R1 No. 3 Strasburg-Zeeland, 2 p.m.

3) R2 No. 1 Cavalier vs. R1 No. 4 LaMoure-Litchville-Marion, 2:30 p.m.

4) R1 No. 2 South Border vs. R2 No. 3 Hatton-Northwood, 1:30 p.m.

5) R3 No. 1 TGU vs. R4 No. 4 Beach, 2 p.m.

6) R4 No. 2 Grant County-Flasher vs. R3 No. 3, Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn, 1:30 p.m. MT

7) R4 No. 1 Shiloh Christian vs. R3 No. 4 St. John, 6 p.m.

8) R3 No. 2 Divide County vs. R4 No. 3 Richardton-Taylor-Hebron, 2 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Nov. 2

9) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2

10) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4

11) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6

12) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8

Semifinals

Nov. 9

13) Winner game 9 vs. winner game 10

14) Winner game 11 vs. winner game 12

Championship

Nov. 15

in Fargo

Winner game 13 vs. winner game 14, 9:10 a.m.

Girls swim/dive

Mandan 97, Williston 87

at Williston

Individual results

50 freestyle: 1. Sam Miller, W, 26.88; 2. Carlie Borchers, M, 27.04; 3. Tonya Haag, M, 28.20; 4. Alyssa Hodenfield, W, 28.57; 5. Krista Sauber, M, 28.88; 6. Hanna Hoglund, W, 28.99.

100 freestyle: 1. Ashley Doll, M, 57.81; 2. Carlie Borchers, M, 57.98; 3. McKenzie Martin, M, 58.98; 4. Hodenfield, W, 1:03.27; 5. Katie Tkachyk, W, 1:05.18; 6. Brianna Ashworth, W, 1:06.51.

200 freestyle: 1. Doll, M, 2:08.29; 2. Maria Semenko, W, 2:08.53; 3. Sarah Curtiss, M, 2:15.98; 4. Georgia Kuntz, M, 2:25.00; 5. Sarah Strube, W, 2:28.42; 6. Alexus Belland, W, 2:57.50.

500 freestyle: 1. Ketti Ringwall, W, 5:24.35; 2. Semenko, W, 5:48.58; 3. Curtiss, M, 6:04.16; 4. Maddy Makeeff, M, 6:06.89; 5. Kuntz, 6:15.72; 6. Strube, W, 6:32.25.

100 backstroke: 1. Taylor Faul, M, 1:12.29; 2. Leah Grove, W, 1:13.01; 3. Sauber, M, 1:13.07; 4. Ashworth, W, 1:14.79; 5. Geneva Nodland, W, 1:23.60; 6. Ambrosia Boehm, M, 1:52.84.

100 breaststroke: 1. Tkachyk, W, 1:11.23; 2. Miller, W, 1:12.13; 3. Hoglund, W, 1:22.47; 4. McKenzie Martin, M, 1:24.12; 5. Tayler Pollert, M, 1:29.37; 6. Sophia Munns, M, 1:32.67.

100 butterfly: 1. Rachel Ford, M, 1:07.08; 2. Grove, W, 1:17.86; 3. Hannah Rathgeber 1:21.11; 4. Mykenzie Clausen, M, 1:22.99.

200 individual medley: 1. Ringwall, W, 2:18.69; 2. Ford, M, 2:28.81; 3. Makeeff, M, 2:42.40; 4. Maggie Beach, M, 3:00.56.

200 medley relay: 1. M (Makeeff, Haag, Borchers, Martin), 2:08.81; 2. W, 2:15.90.

200 freestyle relay: 1. W (Grove, Semenko, Miller, Ringwall), 1:47.85; 2. M, 1:48.11.

400 freestyle relay: 1. W (Grove, Semenko, Miller, Ringwall), 3:59.75; 2. M, 4:06.67.

1-meter diving: 1. Chantell Mindtr, M, 181.70; 2. McKenna Quintus, M, 179.55; 3. Katie Olson, W, 170.75; 4. Bethanie Pippin, W, 161.20; 5. Vanessa Lewis, W, 157.05; 6. Samantha Bussman, M, 154.80.

Prep Volleyball

Class B

Our Redeemer’s 3,

Des Lacs-Burlington 0

ORCS 25 25 25

DLB 19 17 17

ORCS: Kills, Makayla Gartner 14, Morgan Olson 10; Assists, Karlee Zablotney 25, Olson 9; Blocks, Gartner 3; Digs, Lauren Hendrickson 17, Olson 11, Boeckel 10; Aces, Olson 4, Ryligh Popinga 3, Hendrickson 3.

DLB: Kills, Megan DeGree 6; Assists, Courtney Vogel 16; Blocks, DeGree 2; Digs, McKenzie Larson 10; Aces, Larson 2.

Bishop Ryan 3, Berthold 0

B 15 17 18

BR 25 25 25

B: Kills, Bethany Limke 11, Madison Erickson 7; Assists, Jerica Schwanz 18; Aces, two with 1; Blocks, two with 2; Digs, Bethany Limke 15, Cassidy Limke 13.

BR: Kills, Hannah Stewart 12, Gabbie Bohl 8; Assists, Anika Rovig 14, Maddie Lipp 10; Aces, Macy Christianson 4, Rovig 3; Blocks, Stewart 5, Bohl 4; Digs, Maddie Wald 33, Shelby Schmidt 11.

Powers Lake 3, Parshall 0

PL 25 25 25

P 15 15 19

PL: Kills, Kylie Gunderson 4, Sam Titus 3, Sydney Titus 3; Assists, Sadie Maruskie 11; Aces, Kinzi Grubb 3, Maruskie 3, Brianna Honrud 3; Digs, Honrud 14, Grubb 13.

P: Stats not reported.

Divide County 3, Trenton 0

T 19 15 26

DC 25 25 28

T: Stats not reported.

DC: Kills, Haley Glasoe 17, Hannah Jacobs 15; Assists, Kari Sabe 17, Kellie Ekness 17; Aces, Andrea Haugland 7, Glasoe 3; Blocks, Glasoe 2; Digs, Gabi Wigness 8, Jacobs 4.

Harvey-Wells County 3, Velva 1

V 10 25 12 5

HWC 25 22 25 25

V: Kills, Cassidy Peterson 7, Sarah Wherley 3; Assists, Morgan Bright 11; Aces, Peterson 4, Hannah Weidler 2; Digs, Wherley 22, Sadie Hackman 20.

HWC: Kills, Kali Weinmann 11, Sarah Davis 8; Assists, Emily Hertz 14, Santana Schneider 6; Aces, Nicole Erickson 8, Sarah Davis 4; Blocks, Erickson 5, Davis 3; Digs, Kara Fike 27, Heather Miller 15, Weinmann 15.

Underwood 3, Flasher 1

F 25 16 22 8

U 16 25 25 25

F: Kills, Tiffany Friesz 8, Desirae Schafer 6, Hannah Schafer 6; Assists, Haley Gullickson 14, Kimberlee Kary 8; Aces, Secora Schmidt 2; Blocks, Hannah Schafer 2, Friesz 2; Digs, Friesz 11, Hannah Schafer 4.

U: Kills, Abby Landenberger 12, Emma Lee 12; Assists, Taylor Dammann 15, Erin Dammann 9; Aces, Landenberger 5; Blocks, Anne Hefta 2; Digs, Emma Lee 24, Lindsey Duben 20, Landenberger 20.

Westhope-Newburg 3, Sawyer 0

S 18 20 21

WN 25 25 25

S: Kills, Kyler Roteliuk 10, Myrena Denelsbeck 7, Mara Roteliuk 6; Assists, McKenzie Faul 19; Blocks, Mara Roteliuk 5, Kyler Roteliuk 3; Digs, Megan Mahoney 16, Olivia Tafelmeyer 15, Denelsbeck 12.

WN: Kills, Paige Stratton 6, Lauren Mach 6, Maddie Lodoen 5; Assists, Molly Lodoen 18; Aces, Lexi Wyman 2; Blocks, Mach 3, Maddie Lodoen 2; Digs, Maddie Lodoen 21, Ashlyn Huber 5.

Stanley 3,

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 0

S 25 25 25

MLS 11 24 11

Stanley: Kills, Chai Pappa 13, Sabrina Skarsgard 9, Angela Nielsen 5; Assists, Brianna Holland 30; Aces, Pappa 8, Holland 3; Blocks, Nielsen 6, Holland 3, Pappa 3; Digs, Savanah Meyer 5, Sarah Taylor 5.

MLS: Kills, Alex Mott 6, Shelbi Bahl 4, Callie Carlson 4; Aces, Carlson 3; Blocks, Mott 9, Bahl 5, Krystal Girard 3; Digs, Skylar Aberle 16, Girard 16, Carlson 16.

Beulah 3, Killdeer 0

B 25 25 25

K 15 9 18

B: Kills, Jaime Murschel 12, Delaney Johansen 8, Courtney Mitchell 4; Assists, Lakin Kessler 25; Aces, Nicole Schramm 6, Kessler 5, Murschel 4; Digs, Schramm 8, Johansen 6, Nessa Iverson 3.

K: Kills, Taylor Achter 5, Alison Scheetz 5; Assists, Brittney Berg 10; Aces, Taycee Butts 2; Blocks, Alyss Kovash 2; Digs, Jane Dukart 10, Jocelyn Walker 3, Berg 3.

Ray 3, Tioga 0

R 25 25 25

T 9 7 11

R: Kills, Hanna Gillund 16, Paige Dolan 7; Assists, Haley Hodenfield 30; Aces, Taylor Nelson 5, Dolan 4; Blocks, Sidnee Nelson 2; Digs, Sidnee Nelson 15, Gillund 13.

T: Kills, Courtney Post 3; Assists, Cheyenne Liedle 4; Blocks, two with 1; Aces, Marissa Olson 1; Digs, Olson 16, Makenzie Baker 9.

Late Monday

Trinity Christian 3,

Burke County 0

TC 25 25 25

BC 12 9 16

TC: No stats reported.

BC: Kills, Megan Peterson 5, Lakin Peterson 4; Assists, Taylor Peterson 9; Aces, Lakin Peterson 2, Haley Allen 2; Digs, Megan Peterson 17, Heidi Knutson 7.

N.D. Scoreboard

PREP?VOLLEYBALL

Beach def. Wibaux, Mont., 28-26, 25-22, 19-25, 25-20

Bowman County def. Lemmon, S.D., 25-19, 14-25, 25-23, 29-27

Center-Stanton def. Glen Ullin-Hebron, 20-25, 25-18, 25-15, 25-19

Central Cass def. Maple Valley, 25-5, 25-17, 25-10

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg def. Midway, 25-10, 26-24, 26-24

Ellendale def. Barnes County North, 25-15, 25-12, 25-21

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah def. Wyndmere-Lidgerwood, 25-19, 26-24, 25-19

Fargo Davies def. West Fargo, 25-18, 25-17, 26-28, 25-17

Fargo North def. Devils Lake, 25-16, 25-21, 25-9

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran def. Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page, 25-12, 25-15, 25-11

Fargo Shanley def. Valley City, 25-19, 25-18, 25-22

Fargo South def. Grand Forks Red River, 25-22, 25-23, 25-15

Jamestown def. Bismarck St. Mary’s, 25-21, 25-19, 25-20

Kindred def. Richland, 25-17, 25-6, 25-3

LaMoure def. Edgeley-Kulm, 25-9, 25-11, 25-10

Linton-HMB def. Mobridge-Pollock, S.D., 25-10, 25-18, 25-14

Lisbon def. Hankinson, 25-19, 25-23, 20-25, 25-21

Litchville-Marion/Montpelier def. Medina, 25-18, 25-16, 25-13

May Port CG def. Park River/Fordville Lankin, 25-14, 25-21, 25-17

North Border def. Larimore, 14-25, 25-23, 25-16, 25-15

Sargent Central def. Milnor, 25-22, 25-19, 25-15

Strasburg-Zeeland def. Shiloh Christian, 25-18, 25-16, 23-25, 25-17

Wahpeton def. Grand Forks Central, 14-25, 25-6, 25-13, 25-22