BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 10-24

Women’s Basketball

Division II

NSIC Preseason Poll

Overall Points

1. Concordia-St. Paul (10)217

2. Minnesota State-Mankato (5)214

3. Wayne State176

4. Augustana (1)175

5. St. Cloud State162

6. Minnesota Duluth134

7. Minnesota State-Moorehead131

8. Winona State121

9. Northern State120

10. University of Mary115

11. Sioux Falls107

12. Minot State95

13. Upper Iowa49

14. Bemidji State45

15. Minnesota Crookston37

16. Southwest Minnesota State22

First-place votes in parentheses.

North

Pts

1. St. Cloud State (4)46

2. Minnesota Duluth (3)41

3. Minnesota State-Moorhead (1)40

4. Minot State30

5. Northern State26

6. University of Mary20

7. Minnesota Crookston12

8. Bemidji State9

South

Pts

1. Concordia-St. Paul (7)48

2. Minnesota State-Mankato (1)43

3. Wayne State35

4. Augustana33

5. Sioux Falls22

6. Winona State21

7. Upper Iowa15

8. Southwest Minnesota State7

College volleyball

NJCAA

Bismarck State 3, Williston State 1

WSC 25 22 21 14

BSC 17 25 25 25

WSC: Kills, Michelle Sciullo 18, Alanna Watt 14, Mariah Johb 12; Assists, Jaden Lynch 44; Aces, Lynch 2, Sciullo 2; Blocks, Harlie Poschenrieder 3; Digs, Stephanie Quintus 34, Watt 20, Shawna Thomas 15, Lynch 14, Sciullo 14.

BSC: Stats not reported.

Prep football

Class AAA

West Region standings

RegionOverall

x-Bismarck High5-08-0

x-Minot5-08-0

x-Century*3-25-2

x-Jamestown*3-35-3

Dickinson1-44-4

Williston1-41-7

Mandan0-51-7

x-clinched playoff berth

*-clinched current seed

State Media Poll

W-L Pts Prv

1. Bismarck (13) 8-0 65 1

2. Minot 8-0 52 2

3. Century 5-2 37 3

4. Fargo South 5-3 28 NR

5. Fargo Davies 5-3 11 4

Also receiving votes: Grand Forks Red River (5-3) 1, Jamestown (5-3) 1.

First-place votes in parentheses.

Class AA

West Region Standings

RegionOverall

x-Bishop Ryan6-08-0

x-St. Mary’s6-08-0

x-Beulah4-25-3

x-Watford City4-26-2

Griggs-Barnes County2-42-6

Turtle Mountain2-43-5

Dickinson Trinity0-60-8

Stanley-Powers Lake0-60-8

x-clinched playoff berth

State Media Poll

W-L Pts Prv

1. Bishop Ryan (13) 8-0 72 1

2. St. Mary’s (2) 8-0 62 2

3. Fargo Shanley 7-1 46 3

4. Wahpeton 7-1 30 4

5. Beulah 5-3 11 5

Also receiving votes: Lisbon (5-3) 3, Watford City (6-2) 1.

First-place votes in parentheses.

Class A

State Media Poll

W-L Pts Prv

1. Hazen (13)8-0731

2. Larimore (2)8-0602

3. Killdeer7-1433

4. Des Lacs-Burlington8-0324

5. North Prairie7-295

Also receiving votes: Oakes (6-2) 4, Milnor-North Sargent (6-2) 3, Velva (5-3) 1.

First-place votes in parentheses.

State playoffs

First round

Saturday

1) R1 No. 1 Milnor-North Sargent vs. R2 No. 4 Lakota-Edmore-Dakota Prairie, 2 p.m.

2) R2 No. 2 North Prairie vs. R1 No. 3 Carrington, 1:30 p.m.

3) R2 No. 1 Larimore vs. R1 No. 4 Linton-HMB, 2:30 p.m.

4) R1 No. 2 Oakes vs. R2 No. 3 Park River-Fordville-Lankin, 2:30 p.m.

5) R3 No. 1 Des Lacs-Burlington vs. R4 No. 4 New Salem-Glen Ullin, 1 p.m.

6) R4 No. 2 Killdeer vs. R3 No. 3 Velva, 1 p.m. MT

7) R4 No. 1 Hazen vs. R3 No. 4 Rugby, 1:30 p.m.

8) R3 No. 2 Lewis & Clark-ORCS vs. R4 No. 3 Heart River, 2 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Nov. 2

9) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2

10) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4

11) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6

12) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8

Semifinals

Nov. 9

13) Winner game 9 vs. winner game 10

14) Winner game 11 vs. winner game 12

Championship

Nov. 15

in Fargo

Winner game 13 vs. winner game 14, 12:05 p.m.

9-man

State Media Poll

W-L Pts Prv

1. Cavalier (13)7-0691

2. TGU (1)9-0572

3. Shiloh Christian8-0424

4. Finley-Sharon-HP7-1205

5. Grant County-Flasher7-1 123

Also receiving votes: Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter (7-1) 7, Hatton-Northwood (6-2) 1, Richardton-Taylor-Hebron (7-2) 1, St. John (7-2) 1.

First-place votes in parentheses.

State playoffs

First round

Saturday

1) R1 No. 1 Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter vs. R2 No. 4 Thompson, 2:30 p.m.

2) R2 No. 2 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page vs. R1 No. 3 Strasburg-Zeeland, 2 p.m.

3) R2 No. 1 Cavalier vs. R1 No. 4 LaMoure-Litchville-Marion, 2:30 p.m.

4) R1 No. 2 South Border vs. R2 No. 3 Hatton-Northwood, 1:30 p.m.

5) R3 No. 1 TGU vs. R4 No. 4 Beach, 2 p.m.

6) R4 No. 2 Grant County-Flasher vs. R3 No. 3, Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn, 1:30 p.m. MT

7) R4 No. 1 Shiloh Christian vs. R3 No. 4 St. John, 6 p.m.

8) R3 No. 2 Divide County vs. R4 No. 3 Richardton-Taylor-Hebron, 2 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Nov. 2

9) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2

10) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4

11) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6

12) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8

Semifinals

Nov. 9

13) Winner game 9 vs. winner game 10

14) Winner game 11 vs. winner game 12

Championship

Nov. 15

in Fargo

Winner game 13 vs. winner game 14, 9:10 a.m.

Honor Roll

FOOTBALL

150 yards passing

Ben Bolinske, Minot, 223 vs. Century

Kyler Melby, Kenmare-Bowbells-Burke Central, 173 vs. Dunseith

Mark Nyhus, Harvey-Wells County, 156 vs. Bottineau

100 yards rushing

Isaac Poitra, Dunseith, 152 vs. Kenmare-Bowbells-Burke Central

100 yards receiving

Tre Kinchen, Minot, 131 vs. Century

VOLLEYBALL

10 kills

Heidi Clausen, Wilton-Wing, 19 vs. Garrison-Max

Mary Jo Guilbert, Rolla, 18 vs. North Star

Alli Vandal, Rolla, 18 vs. North Star

Haley Glasoe, Divide County, 17 vs. Trenton

Hanna Gillund, Ray, 16 vs. Tioga

Katelynn Presser, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky, 16 vs. Underwood

Hannah Jacobs, Divide County, 15 vs. Trenton

Makayla Gartner, Our Redeemer’s, 14 vs. Des Lacs-Burlington

Chai Pappa, Stanley, 13 vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood

Erin Dammann, Underwood, 13 vs. Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky

Macey Kvilvang, North Star, 12 vs. Rolla

Jaime Murschel, Beulah, 12 vs. Killdeer

Abby Landenberger, Underwood, 12 vs. Flasher; 10 vs. Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky

Emma Lee, Underwood, 12 vs. Flasher

Hannah Stewart, Bishop Ryan, 12 vs. Berthold

Haley Zinke, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky, 12 vs. Underwood

Allie Heisler, North Star, 11 vs. Rolla

Andrea Jorgenson, Benson County, 11 vs. Lakota-Edmore

Bethany Limke, Berthold, 11 vs. Bishop Ryan

Kali Weinmann, Harvey-Wells County, 11 vs. Velva

Elizabeth Blessum, Rugby, 10 vs. Sawyer

Tatum Fylling, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky, 10 vs. Underwood

Katie Larson, Tioga, 10 vs. Trenton

Morgan Olson, Our Redeemer’s, 10 vs. Des Lacs-Burlington

Kyler Roteliuk, Sawyer, 10 vs. Westhope-Newburg

25 assists

Bryjett Nordmark, Rolla, 35 vs. North Star

Jordyn Jenkins, Wilton-Wing, 31 vs. Garrison-Max

Haley Hodenfield, Ray, 30 vs. Tioga

Brianna Holland, Stanley, 30 vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood

Lakin Kessler, Beulah, 25 vs. Killdeer

Karlee Zablotney, Our Redeemer’s, 25 vs. Des Lacs-Burlington

25 digs

Abby Landenberger, Underwood, 34 vs. Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky

Maddie Wald, Bishop Ryan, 33 vs. Berthold

Kennedy Fricke, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky, 28 vs. Underwood

Emma Lee, Underwood, 28 vs. Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky

Kara Fike, Harvey-Wells County, 27 vs. Velva

NOTE: The honor roll runs every Thursday. Coaches can nominate athletes by emailing sports@minotdailynews.com.