Area Scoreboard 10-26

College football

FCS

Coaches Poll

SPARTANBURG, S.C. (AP) – The top 25 teams in the Coaches Football Championship Subdivision poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 20 and previous ranking:

Record Pts Prv

1. North Dakota State (26) 7-0 650 1

2. Eastern Illinois 6-1 617 3

3. Coastal Carolina 7-0 562 4

4. Eastern Washington 5-2 543 6

5. Montana State 5-2 522 5

6. Towson 7-1 509 7

7. McNeese State 6-1 505 10

8. Fordham 8-0 470 8

8. Sam Houston State 5-2 470 2

10. Montana 6-1 431 9

11. Wofford 5-2 380 12

12. Youngstown State 7-1 347 15

13. Bethune-Cookman 6-1 339 14

14. Maine 6-1 298 17

15. Lehigh 6-1 272 16

16. James Madison 5-2 226 19

17. Villanova 4-3 195 11

18. Northern Iowa 4-3 184 13

19. Northern Arizona 5-2 182 21

20. Central Arkansas 4-3 177 20

21. Tennessee State 7-1 144 22

22. New Hampshire 3-3 135 23

23. Harvard 5-0 56 25

24. Charleston Southern 7-1 49 24

24. South Dakota State 4-4 49 18

Others receiving votes: Samford 33, Southeastern Louisiana 28, Nicholls State 10, Chattanooga 9, Jacksonville State 8, Sacramento State 7, Cal Poly 6, South Carolina State 5, Princeton 4, Alcorn State 4, Alabama State 3, Jackson State 2, Southern Utah 2, Delaware 2, Southern Illinois 1, Sacred Heart 1.

Sports Network Poll

PHILADELPHIA (AP) – The top 25 teams in the Sports Network Football Championship Subdivision poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 20, points and previous ranking:

Record Pts Prv

1. North Dakota State (156) 7-0 3900 1

2. Eastern Illinois 6-1 3620 3

3. Eastern Washington 5-2 3397 4

4. McNeese State 6-1 3160 9

5. Montana State 5-2 3116 5

6. Coastal Carolina 7-0 2977 6

7. Sam Houston State 5-2 2880 2

8. Towson 7-1 2870 7

9. Fordham 8-0 2836 8

10. Montana 6-1 2544 10

11. Maine 6-1 2120 14

12. Wofford 5-2 1968 13

13. Youngstown State 7-1 1920 16

14. Bethune-Cookman 6-1 1635 17

15. Lehigh 6-1 1567 18

16. Northern Arizona 5-2 1339 19

17. Northern Iowa 4-3 1237 11

18. Villanova 4-3 1218 12

19. James Madison 5-2 993 20

20. New Hampshire 3-3 824 25

21. Tennessee State 7-1 818 24

22. Samford 5-2 807 22

23. Central Arkansas 4-3 637 21

24. Georgia Southern 4-2 557 23

25. South Dakota State 4-4 412 15

Others receiving votes: Delaware 270, Charleston Southern 226, Southeastern Louisiana 183, Harvard 180, South Carolina State 134, Southern Illinois 76, Jacksonville State 60, William & Mary 42, Chattanooga 35, South Dakota 34, Southern Utah 16, Gardner-Webb 15, Jackson State 15, UT Martin 13, Cal Poly 13, Princeton 10, Stony Brook 5, Alcorn State 5, Sacred Heart 4, Illinois State 4, Sacramento State 3, Butler 3, Duquesne 2.

Division II

AFCA Coaches Poll

Through Oct. 20

Record Pts Prv

1. Minnesota St.-Mankato (25) 7-0 791 1

2. Northwest Missouri St. (7) 7-0 771 2

3. Colorado St.-Pueblo 7-0 729 3

4. Missouri Western St. 7-0 709 4

5. Henderson St. (Ark.) 7-0 662 5

6. Bloomsburg (Pa.) 7-0 627 6

7. Minnesota-Duluth 6-1 558 9

8. North Carolina-Pembroke 6-0 543 10

9. Shepherd (W.Va.) 7-0 513 11

10. Washburn (Kan.) 7-0 463 13

11. Valdosta St. (Ga.) 5-1 459 12

12. Pittsburg St. (Kan.) 6-1 424 7

13. West Chester (Pa.) 7-0 419 15

14. Ohio Dominican 7-0 397 18

15. Winston-Salem St. (N.C.) 6-1 340 16

16. West Texas A&M 6-1 314 17

17. Emporia St. (Kan.) 7-0 287 20

18. Carson-Newman (Tenn.) 6-1 254 19

18. Midwestern St. (Texas) 5-1 254 24

20. Indianapolis (Ind.) 6-1 223 21

21. West Alabama 5-2 161 8

22. St. Cloud State (Minn.) 6-1 124 25

23. Tarleton St. (Texas) 5-1 119 14

24. Lenoir-Rhyne (N.C.) 6-1 86 NR

25. Saginaw Valley St. (Mich.) 6-1 65 NR

NSIC Divisional Standings

North

Div Conf/Overall

Minnesota Duluth 3-0 6-1

St. Cloud State 2-1 6-1

U-Mary 2-1 4-3

Northern State 2-1 3-4

Minnesota Crookston 2-1 2-5

MSU-Moorhead 1-2 1-6

Bemidji State 0-3 2-5

Minot State 0-3 1-6

South

Div Conf/Overall

Minn. St.-Mankato 3-0 7-0

Winona State 3-0 5-2

Sioux Falls 2-1 4-3

Upper Iowa 1-2 4-3

Augustana 1-2 3-4

SW Minn. State 1-2 3-4

Wayne State 1-2 2-5

Concordia-St. Paul 0-3 3-4

Women’s Basketball

Division II

NSIC Preseason Poll

Overall Points

1. Concordia-St. Paul (10) 217

2. Minnesota State-Mankato (5) 214

3. Wayne State 176

4. Augustana (1) 175

5. St. Cloud State 162

6. Minnesota Duluth 134

7. Minnesota State-Moorehead 131

8. Winona State 121

9. Northern State 120

10. University of Mary 115

11. Sioux Falls 107

12. Minot State 95

13. Upper Iowa 49

14. Bemidji State 45

15. Minnesota Crookston 37

16. Southwest Minnesota State 22

First-place votes in parentheses.

North

Pts

1. St. Cloud State (4) 46

2. Minnesota Duluth (3) 41

3. Minnesota State-Moorhead (1) 40

4. Minot State 30

5. Northern State 26

6. University of Mary 20

7. Minnesota Crookston 12

8. Bemidji State 9

South

Pts

1. Concordia-St. Paul (7) 48

2. Minnesota State-Mankato (1) 43

3. Wayne State 35

4. Augustana 33

5. Sioux Falls 22

6. Winona State 21

7. Upper Iowa 15

8. Southwest Minnesota State 7

College Volleyball

Division II

No. 1 Concordia-St. Paul 3, Minot State 1

CSP 25 26 23 25

MSU 17 24 25 15

CSP: Kills, Emily McDonough 20, Erienne Lauersdorf 18, Kayla Koenecke 17; Assists, Amanda Konetchy 58; Aces, two with 2; Blocks, Heather Schiller 8, Koenecke 4; Digs, Taylor Dordan 18, McDonough 16.

MSU: Kills, Jen Dixon 14, Mallory Sall 14, Tarah Dabovich 10; Assists, Emily Byrne 44; Aces, Sall 3, Dixon 2; Blocks, two with 3; Digs, Ashley Heavenor 17, Dixon 13.

Men’s hockey

Division I

NCHC Glance

W L T OL Pts GF GA

Miami (Ohio) 1 1 0 0 2 8 6

Minnesota-Duluth 1 1 0 0 2 6 4

North Dakota 1 1 0 0 2 6 8

Colorado College 1 1 0 0 2 4 6

Denver 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Nebraska-Omaha 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

St. Cloud St. 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Western Michigan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Colorado College 1-2-0, Denver 3-2-0, Miami (Ohio) 3-2-0, Minn. Duluth 2-2-1, Nebraska-Omaha 2-3-0, North Dakota 2-1-1, St. Cloud St. 2-0-1, Western Michigan 1-2-1.

Friday’s Games

Clarkson 2, Colorado College 1

St. Cloud St. 4, Colgate 2

Providence 3, Miami (Ohio), 2, OT

Notre Dame 3, Minn. Duluth 2

Cornell 5, Nebraska-Omaha 3

Denver 5, Niagara 1

Saturday’s Games

Colorado College at Clarkson, 6 p.m.

St. Cloud St. at Colgate, 6 p.m.

Miami (Ohio) at Providence, 6 p.m.

Canisius at Denver, 8:07 p.m.

Notre Dame at Minn. Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

Cornell at Nebraska-Omaha, 7:07 p.m.

U.S. Under-18 Team at North Dakota 7:07 p.m. (exhibition)

ACHA

Minot State 9, Colorado State 4

CSU 2 1 1-4

MSU 3 1 5-9

First period: 1. MSU, Jeremy Johnson (Mike Jordan, Logan Herauf), 3:53; 2. CSU, Schoenberger (Tamai, Abitz), 5:41; 3. CSU, Neff (Abitz), 12:03; 4. MSU, Johnson (Jordan, Herauf), 13:17; 5. MSU, Brett Nespor (Mitch Peeke), 19:52.

Second period: 6. MSU, Bob Pond (Jordan, Herauf), 18:13; 7. CSU, Clark (Guidotti), 10:11.

Third period: 8. MSU, Pond (Jared McIntosh, Herauf), 2:02; 9. Johnson (Brady Olynyk, Josh Rutherford), 3:54; 10. MSU, Herauf (Johnson, Jordan), 7:49; 11. MSU, Nespor (Brett McNevin, Rutherford), 7:58; 12. MSU, Chasen Dobranski (Dwight Lee, Tanner Mitchell), 9:10; 13. CSU, Guidotti (Gnatowski, Tamai), 15:27.

Goaltender saves: MSU, Wyatt Waselenchuk 34; CSU not reported.

Women’s Soccer

Division II

NSIC Standings

Conf Pts Overall

Minn. St.-Mankato 11-0 33 13-1

SW Minn. State 10-1 30 13-1

Upper Iowa 9-2 27 11-3

Winona State 9-2 27 10-2-2

Minnesota Duluth 9-2 27 10-3

Augustana 6-4-1 19 8-5-1

Bemidji State 6-5 18 9-5

Minot State 5-5-1 16 5-6-2

Northern State 4-6-1 13 7-6-1

St. Cloud State 4-6-1 13 7-6-1

U-Mary 3-6-2 11 3-9-2

Concordia-St. Paul 3-8 9 4-10

Sioux Falls 2-8-1 7 2-11-1

Minnesota Crookston 1-8-2 5 3-9-2

Wayne State 1-9-1 4 1-12-1

MSU-Moorhead 0-10 0 0-13

NAHL

Bismarck 3, Minot 1

M 0 1 0-1

B 1 2 0-3

First period: 1. B, Filip Starzynski (Nate Repensky, Stanislav Dzakhov), 14:13.

Second period: 2. B, Huba Sekesi (Repensky, Starzynski), 4:57, power play; 3. B, Cullen Willox (Tommy Malkmus, Tony German), 5:54; 4. M, Jack Forbort (Tyler Shipstad, Jon Lizotte), 11:21.

Third period: No scoring.

Goaltender saves: M, Merrick Madsen 19-8-4 – 31; B, Aaron Nelson 7-5-5 – 17.

Penalties: M, 5 minors; B, 4 minors.

Prep football

Class AAA

No. 1 Bismarck High 28,

No. 2 Minot 14

MHS 0 0 14 0-14

BHS 0 0 7 21-28

Third quarter

MHS – Kimani Benjamin 50 pass from Ben Bolinske (Ben Love kick), 4:38.

BHS – Ricardo Galindo 7 run (Cole Olson kick), 2:09.

MHS – Tre Kinchen 74 pass from Bolinske (Love kick), 1:15.

Fourth quarter

BHS – Galindo 27 run (Olson kick), 11:22

BHS – Galindo 10 run (Olson kick), 8:38

BHS – Galindo 62 run (Olson kick), 6:15.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING – MHS, Brady Lampert 10-31, Kolton Larson 8-24, Kimani Benjamin 2-8, Ben Bolinske 7-(-37); BHS, Ricardo Galindo 27-197, Noah DuBord 4-19, Kole Bauer 1-(-2) Hayden Gibson 4-(-11).

PASSING – MHS, Bolinske 19-31-0 311; BHS, Gibson 7-15-0 106.

RECEIVING – MHS, Tre Kinchen 5-126, Jacob Holmen 8-95 Kimani Benjamin 6-87, Larson 1-3; BHS, Jon Tharaldsen 4-68, Jacob Schulz 2-35, Galindo 1-3.

Class AA

Stanley-Powers Lake 36, Dickinson Trinity 28

DT 6 14 0 8-28

SPL 14 16 0 6-36

First quarter

SPL – Curtis Marden 21 run (conversion failed)

DT – 6 pass (conversion failed)

SPL – Marden 87 kickoff return (Levi Hoiby run)

Second quarter

SPL – Hoiby 9 run (Tate Enget run)

DT – 4 run (conversion good)

SPL – Hoiby 2 run (Hoiby conversion)

DT – 17 pass (conversion failed)

Fourth quarter

SPL – Hoiby 3 run (conversion failed)

DT – 19 pass (conversion good)

Highlights: SPL, Hoiby 27 carries for 121 yards.

Class A

State Media Poll

W-L Pts Prv

1. Hazen (13) 8-0 73 1

2. Larimore (2) 8-0 60 2

3. Killdeer 7-1 43 3

4. Des Lacs-Burlington 8-0 32 4

5. North Prairie 7-2 9 5

Also receiving votes: Oakes (6-2) 4, Milnor-North Sargent (6-2) 3, Velva (5-3) 1.

First-place votes in parentheses.

State playoffs

First round

Saturday

1) R1 No. 1 Milnor-North Sargent vs. R2 No. 4 Lakota-Edmore-Dakota Prairie, 2 p.m.

2) R2 No. 2 North Prairie vs. R1 No. 3 Carrington, 1:30 p.m.

3) R2 No. 1 Larimore vs. R1 No. 4 Linton-HMB, 2:30 p.m.

4) R1 No. 2 Oakes vs. R2 No. 3 Park River-Fordville-Lankin, 2:30 p.m.

5) R3 No. 1 Des Lacs-Burlington vs. R4 No. 4 New Salem-Glen Ullin, 1 p.m.

6) R4 No. 2 Killdeer vs. R3 No. 3 Velva, 6:30 p.m. MT in Dickinson at Biesiot Activities Center

7) R4 No. 1 Hazen vs. R3 No. 4 Rugby, 1:30 p.m.

8) R3 No. 2 Lewis & Clark-ORCS vs. R4 No. 3 Heart River, 2 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Nov. 2

9) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2

10) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4

11) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6

12) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8

Semifinals

Nov. 9

13) Winner game 9 vs. winner game 10

14) Winner game 11 vs. winner game 12

Championship

Nov. 15

in Fargo

Winner game 13 vs. winner game 14, 12:05 p.m.

9-man

State Media Poll

W-L Pts Prv

1. Cavalier (13) 7-0 69 1

2. TGU (1) 9-0 57 2

3. Shiloh Christian 8-0 42 4

4. Finley-Sharon-HP 7-1 20 5

5. Grant County-Flasher 7-1 12 3

Also receiving votes: Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter (7-1) 7, Hatton-Northwood (6-2) 1, Richardton-Taylor-Hebron (7-2) 1, St. John (7-2) 1.

First-place votes in parentheses.

State playoffs

First round

Saturday

1) R1 No. 1 Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter vs. R2 No. 4 Thompson, 2:30 p.m.

2) R2 No. 2 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page vs. R1 No. 3 Strasburg-Zeeland, 2 p.m.

3) R2 No. 1 Cavalier vs. R1 No. 4 LaMoure-Litchville-Marion, 2:30 p.m.

4) R1 No. 2 South Border vs. R2 No. 3 Hatton-Northwood, 1:30 p.m.

5) R3 No. 1 TGU vs. R4 No. 4 Beach, 2 p.m.

6) R4 No. 2 Grant County-Flasher vs. R3 No. 3, Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn, 1:30 p.m. MT

7) R4 No. 1 Shiloh Christian vs. R3 No. 4 St. John, 6 p.m.

8) R3 No. 2 Divide County vs. R4 No. 3 Richardton-Taylor-Hebron, 2 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Nov. 2

9) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2

10) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4

11) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6

12) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8

Semifinals

Nov. 9

13) Winner game 9 vs. winner game 10

14) Winner game 11 vs. winner game 12

Championship

Nov. 15

in Fargo

Winner game 13 vs. winner game 14, 9:10 a.m.

Prep volleyball

Class A

St. Mary’s 3, Minot 0

SM 25 25 25

MHS 18 18 14

SM: Kills, Katelyn Schaffner 7, Kaylyn Herold 7; Assists, Allie Reisenauer 18; Aces, Caitlin Bakke 5; Blocks, two with 3; Digs, Mary Roller 14, Bakke 9.

MHS: Kills, Jayden Moum 8, Jerica Hanson 3; Assists, Ashley Gathman 11; Aces, Malena Lennon 5; Blocks, Malora Haagenson 2; Digs, Trista Jackson 8, two with 4.

Class B

Beulah 3, Watford City 1

WC 25 18 16 13

B 23 25 25 25

WC: Kills, Amanda Mogen 8, Ricki Lindley 5; Assists, Tori Hopkins 11; Blocks, Kara Langerud 2; Digs, Mogen 18, Tessa Dwyer 14.

B: Kills, Nicole Schramm 15, Delaney Johanson 14, Jaime Murschel 13; Assists, Lakin Kessler 39; Aces, Kessler 4, Schramm 4; Blocks, two with 1; Digs, Kessler 12, three with 9.

N.D. Scoreboard

PREP?FOOTBALL

Century 49, Mandan 7

Devils Lake 34, Grand Forks Central 0

Dickinson 56, Williston 0

Fargo Davies 21, West Fargo 20

Shanley 28, Lisbon 6

Fargo South 49, Grand Forks Red River 14

Griggs/Barnes County North 29, Turtle Mountain 8

Jamestown 25, Fargo North 6

Kindred 59, Grafton/St. Thomas 12

Valley City 54, Central Cass 40

Wahpeton 60, Enderlin/Maple Valley 14

PREP?VOLLEYBALL

Bismarck Century def. Williston, 25-15, 25-16, 25-7

Britton-Hecla, S.D. def. Sargent Central, 25-22, 25-19, 20-25, 25-10

Hazen def. Bowman County, 20-25, 25-19, 25-22, 25-18

Events

24th Annual Turkey Trot Walk and Run

What: 10k run, 5k run, 5k walk and non-competitive fun walk

Who: All ages

When: Nov. 28; 9:15 a.m.

Where: Bismarck

Early-bird pricing ends Nov. 14. Registration begins at 8 a.m. at the Bismarck Elks Lodge. For more information, call 222-3998 or go online at turkeytrotcfa.eventbrite.com

Adult Volleyball Winter League

Who: Men and women

When: Sundays beginning around the first week of December

Where: Magic City Campus

Cost: $100 entry fee per team in addition to $30 fee per player

Registration deadline: Nov. 15

The roster, sponsor fee and all user fees must be paid together when a team signs up . For further information, contact the recreation office at 857-4730.