BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 10-27

College football

FBS

Portland St. 14, North Dakota 10

North Dakota730 0-10

Portland St.00014-14

First Quarter

NDAK-Hardin 80 pass from Mollberg (Z.Miller kick), 5:50.

Second Quarter

NDAK-FG Z.Miller 22, 5:14.

Fourth Quarter

Port-D.Adams 4 run (Fernandez kick), 10:45.

Port-D.Adams 15 run (Fernandez kick), 9:15.

NDAKPort

First downs1120

Rushes-yards33-4151-281

Passing197111

Comp-Att-Int15-32-213-26-1

Return Yards335

Punts-Avg.9-36.46-45.0

Fumbles-Lost0-02-0

Penalties-Yards5-349-75

Time of Possession23:3936:21

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING-North Dakota, J.Miller 17-44, Garman 1-2, Shaugabay 5-2, Meindel 2-1, Mollberg 6-0, Jackson 1-(minus 1), Hardin 1-(minus 7). Portland St., D.Adams 18-111, McDonagh 10-108, Richard 13-44, Ramirez 2-21, Penn 5-4, Carter 1-(minus 1), Team 2-(minus 6).

PASSING-North Dakota, Mollberg 15-32-2-197. Portland St., McDonagh 10-19-1-98, Penn 2-4-0-6, Ramirez 1-2-0-7, Carter 0-1-0-0.

RECEIVING-North Dakota, Hardin 7-128, Golladay 5-42, Bridges 2-9, Townsend 1-18. Portland St., Closs 6-73, Richard 2-12, Tatum 2-10, Toureen 1-7, Sommer 1-6, D.Adams 1-3.

Minnesota 34, No. 25 Nebraska 23

Nebraska10373-23

Minnesota710107-34

First Quarter

Neb-Cross 2 run (Smith kick), 12:26.

Neb-FG Smith 45, 7:06.

Minn-Mi.Leidner 1 run (Hawthorne kick), :18.

Second Quarter

Minn-Engel 33 pass from Nelson (Hawthorne kick), 6:21.

Minn-FG Hawthorne 26, 3:01.

Neb-FG Smith 42, :03.

Third Quarter

Minn-Nelson 1 run (Hawthorne kick), 9:01.

Minn-FG Hawthorne 45, 2:33.

Neb-S.Cotton 3 pass from T.Martinez (Smith kick), :14.

Fourth Quarter

Neb-FG Smith 37, 9:26.

Minn-Nelson 1 run (Hawthorne kick), :48.

NebMinn

First downs1723

Rushes-yards30-18954-271

Passing139159

Comp-Att-Int16-30-18-17-0

Return Yards1717

Punts-Avg.5-42.65-35.0

Fumbles-Lost2-10-0

Penalties-Yards3-213-35

Time of Possession24:2335:37

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING-Nebraska, Abdullah 19-165, T.Martinez 8-16, Enunwa 1-4, Cross 2-4. Minnesota, Cobb 31-138, Nelson 8-55, D.Jones 4-42, Fruechte 2-13, Kirkwood 3-12, Engel 1-11, Mi.Leidner 4-2, Team 1-(minus 2).

PASSING-Nebraska, T.Martinez 16-30-1-139. Minnesota, Nelson 7-15-0-152, Mi.Leidner 1-2-0-7.

RECEIVING-Nebraska, Enunwa 3-46, Bell 3-45, Westerkamp 3-7, Abdullah 3-6, Turner 2-19, Moore 1-13, S.Cotton 1-3. Minnesota, Goodger 3-68, Engel 2-40, Henry 1-20, M.Williams 1-20, Cobb 1-11.

FCS

No. 1 N. Dakota St. 56,

Indiana St. 10

N. Dakota St.212870-56

Indiana St.01000-10

First Quarter

NDSt-Vraa 11 pass from Jensen (Keller kick), 10:14.

NDSt-Heagle 35 interception return (Keller kick), 9:52.

NDSt-Vraa 29 pass from Jensen (Keller kick), 4:36.

Second Quarter

InSt-FG Heidorn 40, 14:12.

NDSt-R.Smith 20 pass from Jensen (Keller kick), 11:30.

InSt-Booker 97 kickoff return (Heidorn kick), 11:16.

NDSt-R.Smith 100 kickoff return (Keller kick), 11:03.

NDSt-Gebhart 3 pass from Jensen (Keller kick), 2:21.

NDSt-Dudzik 43 punt return (Keller kick), 1:18.

Third Quarter

NDSt-Dudzik 68 punt return (Keller kick), 9:09.

NDStInSt

First downs228

Rushes-yards41-16837-98

Passing23359

Comp-Att-Int17-19-04-20-1

Return Yards1590

Punts-Avg.3-39.78-41.8

Fumbles-Lost3-20-0

Penalties-Yards4-535-48

Time of Possession35:5321:07

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING-N. Dakota St., Ojuri 16-54, Jensen 5-46, Morlock 5-18, Lang 7-15, Crockett 5-14, Ca.Wentz 1-12, R.Smith 1-11, Team 1-(minus 2). Indiana St., Logan 15-76, Booker 7-21, Lancaster 2-14, Wozniak 1-(minus 2), Tonyan 12-(minus 11).

PASSING-N. Dakota St., Jensen 13-14-0-186, Ca.Wentz 4-5-0-47. Indiana St., Tonyan 3-17-1-64, Lancaster 1-3-0-(minus 5).

RECEIVING-N. Dakota St., Vraa 7-122, Nelson 3-35, R.Smith 2-37, Vaadeland 2-7, Albers 1-29, Gebhart 1-3, Perkins 1-0. Indiana St.,

Riley 2-20, Lawshe 1-44, Booker 1-(minus 5).

Division II

Minot State 20,

Minnesota Crookston 19

MSU30710 – 20

UMC06130 – 19

First quarter

MSU – Brian Gutierrez 25 field goal, 0:45

Second quarter

UMC – Paul Webster 85 blocked field goal return (Matt Maw kick failed), 0:05

Third quarter

UMC – Talo Pascal 41 run (Maw kick failed)

MSU – Leon LaDeaux 22 pass from Zac Cunha (Gutierrez kick), 9:36

UMC – Marcus Cheatham 5 pass from Kyle Larson (Maw kick), 1:52

Fourth quarter

MSU – Gutierrez 27 field goal, 9:19

MSU – Brandon Boston 59 interception return (Gutierrez kick), 2:01.

Individual Statistics

RUSHING – MSU, Jarvis Mustipher 27-126, Tyler Molyneaux 1-4, Wayne Peters 1-2, Cunha 10-(-20); UMC, Pascal 13-43, Tommy Smith 2-10, Keith McBride 3-6, Keoni Piceno 1-0, Larson 6-(-36).

PASSING – MSU, Cunha 13-31-0 128; UMC, Larson 16-26-2 141.

RECEIVING – MSU, LaDeaux 6-82, Wayne Peters 4-21, Bobby Bartz 1-11, Porter Sturm 1-9, Kwajo Bonsu 1-5; UMC, Forrest Dunivin 9-83, Piceno 2-25, Pascal 2-14, Adam Eyton 1-8, Smith 1-6, Cheatham 1-5.

Other NSIC scores

No. 1 Minnesota State-Mankato 44, Winona State 10

No. 7 Minnesota Duluth 31, Bemidji State 21

No. 22 St. Cloud State 64, Northern State 7

Concordia-St. Paul 28, Wayne State 24

MSU-Moorhead 48, U-Mary 41

Southwest Minnesota State 52, Upper Iowa 48

Sioux Falls 27, Augustana 10

Men’s hockey

Division I

NCHC Glance

Friday’s Games

Clarkson 2, Colorado College 1

St. Cloud St. 4, Colgate 2

Providence 3, Miami (Ohio), 2, OT

Notre Dame 3, Minn. Duluth 2

Cornell 5, Nebraska-Omaha 3

Denver 5, Niagara 1

Saturday’s Games

Clarkson 1, Colorado College 0 (OT)

St. Cloud St. 4, Colgate 3

Miami (Ohio) 4, Providence 4

Canisius at Denver (n)

Minn. Duluth 4, Notre Dame 1

Cornell 4, Nebraska-Omaha 3

North Dakota 4, U.S. Under-18 Team 1

North Dakota 4, U.S. Under-18 1

USA001-1

UND121-4

First period: 1. UND, Mitch MacMillan (Colten St. Clair, Troy Stecher), 6:04.

Second period: 2. UND, Brendan O’Donnell (Mark MacMillan, Rocco Grimaldi), 7:59; 3. UND, Jordan Schmaltz (Mark MacMillan, O’Donnell), 19:57.

Third period: 4. USA, Sonny Milano (Alex Tuch, Jack Eichel), 10:46; 5. UND, Coltyn Sanderson (Mitch MacMillan), 19:59, empty net.

Goaltender saves: USA, Edwin Minney 26; UND, Zane Gothberg 8, Clarke Saunders 10.

ACHA

No. 2 Minot State 4,

No. 20 Colorado State 0

CSU000-0

MSU013-4

First period: No scoring.

Second period: 1. MSU, Dwight Lee (Mitch Peeke), 14:40.

Third period: 2. MSU, Jeremy Johnson (Jared McIntosh, Bob Pond), 4:47; 3. MSU, Johnson (McIntosh), 17:24; 4. MSU, Sean Delwo (McIntosh, Tanner Mitchell), 18:43.

Goaltender saves: CSU, Alex Steidler 53; MSU, Wyatt Waselenchuk 27.

Women’s Soccer

Division II

Minot State 0,

Minnesota Crookston 0 (2OT)

No scoring in 110 minutes.

Goalkeeper saves: MSU, Jimi Guibor 2; UMC, Lexie Gauger 4.

College Volleyball

Division II

Minot State 3, Mankato 0

Man 20 20 24

MSU 25 25 26

Man: Kills, Chandra Honebrink 10, Sydney Geisness 8, Lexi Platz 7; Assists, Ellie Van De Steeg 35; Aces, Rissi McNallan 3; Blocks, Geisness 4, Honebrink 3, Krista Hassing 3; Digs, Haley Fogarty 20, McNallan 12, three with 6.

MSU: Kills, Jen Dixon 14, Mallory Sall 11, Tarah Dabovich 9; Assists, Emily Byrne 44; Aces, Byrne 2; Blocks, Kelsey Wingo 3; Digs, Ashley Heavenor 15, Dixon 12, Sall 10.

NJCAA

West Regionals

Williston State 3,

Dakota College Bottineau 0

DCB: 16 16 18

WSC: 25 25 25

DCB: Stats not reported

WSC: Kills, Mariah Johb 11, Maysn Klose 8, Michelle Sciullo 8; Assists, Jaden Lynch 39; Blocks, Harlie Poschenrieder 4, Lynch 3, Johb 3; Digs, Samantha Quintus 10, Alanna Watt 9, Lynch 9.

College cross country

Division II

NSIC Championships

Yankton Trails Park (Sioux Falls, S.D.)

WOMEN’S 6K

Team scores: 1. Minnesota Duluth 50; 2. Augustana 67; 3. Winona State 84; 4. U-Mary, 109; 5. MSU-Moorhead 137; 6. MSU-Mankato 153; 7. Sioux Falls 184; 8. Minot State 226; T9. Northern State 228; T9. St. Cloud State 228; 11. Southwest Minnesota State 369; 12. Concordia-St. Paul 370; 13. Wayne State 379; 14. Upper Iowa 384; 15. Bemidji State 396.

Individual top 20: 1. Jennifer Agnew, U-Mary, 20:35; 2. Kristin Brondo, Augustana, 21:10; 3. Jessica Young, Winona, 21:22; 4. Samantha Rivard, Duluth, 21:29; 5. Hannah Olson, Duluth, 21:32; 6. Sierra Harder, Sioux Falls, 21:37; 7. Alexandra Rudin, Duluth, 21:42; 8. Molly Montonye, Moorhead, 21:50; 9. Sasha Hovind, NSU, 21:56; 10. Breanna Colbenson, Duluth, 21:57; 11. Jordan Skelly, Winona, 21:58; 12. Erin Leier, U-Mary, 22:00; 13. Meritxell Delgado, Augustana, 22:03; 14. Runa Falch, Augustana, 22:06; 15. Kassie Vaness, SCSU, 22:07; 16. Kaitlyn Yoerg, Augustana, 22:16; 17. Sam Sunstrom, SCSU, 22:16; 18. Samantha Soupir, Mankato, 22:17; 19. Jordana LeSavage, Winona, 22:18; 20. Kayla Carlson, U-Mary, 22:21.

Minot State results: 29. Kara Kuntz 22:43; 38. Samantha Huether 23:03; 39. Catie LeDesma 23:05; 48. Allison Windish 23:23; 87. Maila Lucht 24:54; 108. Erica Clark 26:02.

MEN’S 8K

Team scores: 1. Augustana 18; 2. Sioux Falls 84; 3. U-Mary 124; 4. Minnesota Duluth 126; 5. Winona State 128; 6. MSU-Mankato 132; 7. MSU-Moorhead 138; 8. Southwest Minnesota State 218; 9. Wayne State 265; 10. Northern State 272; 11. St. Cloud State 313; 12. Minot State 324; 13. Concordia-St. Paul 341.

Individual top 20: 1. Paul Yak, Augustana, 25:07; 2. Tom Karbo, Augustana, 25:24; 3. Matt Horan, Sioux Falls, 25:25.77; 4. Harald Karbo, Augustana, 25:26; 5. Adam Braun, Augustana, 25:31; 6. John Klecker, Augustana, 25:31; 7. William Brockmueller, Sioux Falls, 25:39; 8. Jacob Ball, Mankato, 25:40; 9. Robert Brockmueller, Sioux Falls, 25:44; 10. Jordan Slusser, Augustana, 25:46; 11. Chris Jessop, U-Mary, 25:46; 12. T.J. Gleason, Augustana, 25:50; 13. Nathan Hauge, Augustana, 25:57; 14. Glen Ellingson, Augustana, 25:58; 15. Billy Eifert, Winona, 26:01; 16. Dan Nielsen, Duluth, 26:01; 17. Jason Dowell, MSU-Moorhead, 26:04; 18. Keegan Carda, Augustana, 26:04; 19. Mitch Fisher, Duluth, 26:04; 20. Ethan Tabbert, Sioux Falls, 26:13.

Minot State results: 49. Joel Cartwright 27:08; 58. Brett Szafarski 27:32; 61. Clay Armstrong 27:38; 99. Max Boeckel 29:55; 110. Kirk Capdeville 34:09; 111. Tyler Flatland 34:21.

NAHL

Bismarck 5, Minot 2

B221-5

M011-2

First period: 1. B, Tyler Dunagan (Huba Sekesi), 3:44; 2. B, Cullen Willox (Dunagan, Sekesi), 14:30.

Second period: 3. M, Scott Dornbrock (Krisztian Nagy), :15, power play; 4. B, Sekesi (Nate Repensky, Brendan Harris), 12:49, pp; 5. B, Jared Debenback (Tommy Malkmus), 16:49.

Third period: 6. M, Jake Johnson (Jack Forbort, Jon Lizotte), 7:47, pp; 7. B, Filip Starzynski (Matt Anders), 13:37.

Goaltender saves: B, Scott Albertoni 10-5-4 – 19; M, Brandon Wildung 11-7-5 – 23.

Penalties: B, 9 minors; M, 8 minors.

Prep Cross Country

State Championships at Valley City

Class A

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Bismarck High 29; 2. Davies 88; 3. Minot High 124; 4. Grand Forks Central 159; 5. Century 166; 6. North 200; 7. Williston 210; 8. Shanley/Oak Grove 239; 9. West Fargo 286; 10. Grand Forks Red River 309; 11. Mandan 317; 12. Dickinson 324; 13. Jamestown 365; 14. South 409; 15. Wahpeton 524; 16. Devils Lake 633; 17. Valley City 700; 18. Turtle Mountain 756.

Individual top 25

1. Matt Gotta, Bismarck High, 15:51; 2. Sam Clausnitzer, Bismarck High, 16:01; 3. Branden Scheel, Davies, 16:14; 4. Camron Roehl, Grand Forks Central, 16:14; 5. Sebastian Startz, Shanley/Oak Grove, 16:16; 6. Preston Lerew, Bismarck High, 16:16; 7. Jackson Binstock, Dickinson, 16:23; 8. Tanner Bjorlie, North, 16:29; 9. Tom Clausnitzer, Bismarck High, 16:34; 10. Hunter Lucas, Davies, 16:34; 11. Logan Fischer, Bismarck High, 16:35; 12. Larsen Leif, Grand Forks Central, 16:36; 13. Evan Kottsick, Fargo Davies, 16:44; 14. Tom Startz, Shanley/Oak Grove, 16:46; 15. Kalen Two Crow, Century, 16:47; 16. Brennan Goldade, Williston, 16:48; 17. Parker Rosenau, West Fargo, 16:48; 18. Dylan Ellis, Minot High, 16:49; 19. Sean Krill, Minot High, 16:50; 20. Keegan Cronin, West Fargo, 16:51; 21. Andrew Beach, Minot High, 16:54; 22. Dylan Werner, Bismarck High, 16:55; 23. Nils Aardahl, Bismarck High, 16:56; 24. Ryan Fetch, Century, 16:56; 25. Jacob Henne, Davies, 16:57.

Other scoring runners by area school

Minot High: 30. Billy Sartwell 17:31; 36. Jordan Krill 17:34.

Williston: 27. Leif Everson 17:13; 34. Jacob Oleksik 17:31; 42. Devan Shumway 17:40; 91. Matt Cohoe 18:43.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Bismarck High 55; 2. Century 61; 3. Davies 85; 4. Dickinson 124; 5. Grand Forks Central 133; 6. Mandan 194; 7. North 207; 8. Williston 231; 9. West Fargo 238; 10. Minot High 243; 11. South 256; 12. Grand Forks Red River 283; 13. Shanley/Oak Grove 330; 14. Jamestown 378; 15. Valley City 575; 16. Devils Lake 617; 17. Wahpeton 682; 18. Turtle Mountain 747.

Individual top 25

1. Jordan Jacob, Century, 14:03; 2. Brittany Brownotter, Bismarck High, 14:18; 3. Kelby Anderson, Century, 14:19; 4. Lexi Zeis, Bismarck High, 14:29; 5. Karly Ackley, Grand Forks Central, 14:53; 6. Alexis Matter, Davies, 15:01; 7. Emily Tyrrell, Dickinson, 15:04; 8. Jen Dufner, West Fargo, 15:20; 9. Grace Gannon, Bismarck High, 15:21; 10. Katie Bye, Davies, 15:25; 11. Michaela Dora, Bismarck High, 15:27; 12. Hannah Juhl, Williston, 15:28; 13. Elizabeth Yoder, Dickinson, 15:28; 14. Jacey Wilson, Mandan, 15:30; 15. Erica Johnson, Davies, 15:30; 16. Emily Nelson, Minot High, 15:31; 17. Addy Benitez, Mandan, 15:32; 18. Jaiden Schuette, Century, 15:33; 19. Brittney Humphrey, Century, 15:33; 20. Laura Laber, Century, 15:34; 21. Grace Roehl, Grand Forks Central, 15:34; 22. McKenna Vetter, Davies, 15:36; 23. Mandy Stenehjem, Century, 15:39; 24. Alexis Roehl, Grand Forks Central, 15:39; 25. Ashley Conneran, Grand Forks Red River, 15:40.

Other scoring runners by area school

Minot High: 30. Meg Super 15:50; 49. Liz Rohrer 16:23; 65. Stephanie Huether 16:43; 83. Cambree Albright 16:55.

Williston: 28. Kayla Bloomquist 15:50; 44. Lizzy Goebel 16:20; 54. Olivia Larsen 16:26; 93. Jensen Clarke 17:02.

Class B

BOYS

1. New Town 45; 2. Beulah/Hazen 139; 3. Griggs County Central 180; 4. Bowman County 193; 5. Medina 240; 6. Watford City 259; 7. Grafton 270; 8. Hillsboro/Central Valley 288; 9. Central Cass 298; 10. Larimore 347; 11. Rugby 372; 12. Lisbon 375; 13. Carrington 402; 14. Shiloh Christian 428; 15. Four Winds/Minnewaukan 449; 16. Langdon Area 451; 17. Pembina County North 467; 18. Standing Rock 507; 19. Hatton/Northwood/Thompson 528; 20. Solen 598; 21. Velva 600; 22. Sargent Central/Lidgerwood 616; 23. Dunseith 641; 24. Southern McLean 685; 25. White Shield 704; 26. May-Port CG 737; 27. Richland 818; 28. Killdeer 878; 29. Bishop Ryan 886; 30. Garrison 906; 31. North Star 932; 32. Barnes County North 950; 33. Stanley 952; 34. Parshall 954; 35. Tioga/Trinity Christian/Ray 999.

Individual top 50

1. Elliott Stone, Shiloh Christian, 16:16; 2. Ryan Wheeling, New Town, 16:18; 3. Thomas Horgeshimer, Lisbon, 16:28; 4. Scott Hale, New Town, 16:56; 5. Daniel Kuntz, Velva, 17:20; 6. Nick Thomas, Medina, 17:23; 7. Jace Ritzke, Shiloh Christian, 17:29; 8. Josh Thompson, Grafton, 17:34; 9. Jalen Chase, New Town, 17:38; 10. Brenden Harrison, Standing Rock, 17:40; 11. Jaylen Larock, Four Winds/Minnewaukan, 17:40; 12. Joe Baker, New Town, 17:41; 13. Austin Rust, Central Cass, 17:42; 14. Tim Clifton, Griggs County Central, 17:46; 15. Donavan Moser, Medina, 17:47; 16. Lucas Nadeau, Dunseith, 17:48; 17. Cole Messerschmidt, Beulah/Hazen, 17:48; 18. Chace Hale, New Town, 17:50; 19. Jett Hettich, Beulah/Hazen, 17:55; 20. Nolan Hovland, Rugby, 17:56; 21. Calvin Aichele, Beulah/Hazen, 18:09; 22. David Suda, Grafton, 18:10; 23. Braedon Gumke, Watford City, 18:13; 24. Joe Bakke, Carrington, 18:23; 25. Darion Three Irons, Four Winds/Minnewaukan, 18:24.

26. Alex Bartholomay, Bowman County, 18:26; 27. Terrance Steele, New Town, 18:27; 28. Brian Sitz, Beulah/Hazen, 18:29; 29. Blaine Steiger, Pembina County North, 18:32; 30. Ben Lagein, Langdon Area, 18:34; 31. Kyle Kaufman, Hillsboro/Central Valley, 18:35; 32. Brendan Gregoire, Larimore, 18:36; 33. Andrew Miller, Bowman County, 18:38; 34. Dallas Patton, Griggs County Central, 18:40; 35. Michael Cameron, Griggs County Central, 18:42; 36. Corbin Claymore, Standing Rock, 18:42; 37. Michael Brown, Watford City, 18:44; 38. Tristian Nelson, May-Port CG, 18:47; 39. Alex Henton, Griggs County Central, 18:47; 40. Jon Mossett, Killdeer, 18:49; 41. Jaiven Hale, New Town, 18:50; 42. Austin Konschak, Carrington, 18:50; 43. Cole Osendorf, Bowman County, 18:53; 44. Cameron Howling Wolf, White Shield, 19:00; 45. Justin Germann, Bowman County, 19:01; 46. Tanner Fischer, Bowman County, 19:01; 47. David Chavez, Bowman County, 19:02; 48. Spencer Sweeney, Larimore, 19:07; 49. Kenneth Longtine, Grafton, 19:07; 50. Brayden Miller, Bowman County, 19:08.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Hillsboro/Central Valley 94; 2. Killdeer 152; 3. Shiloh Christian 183; 4. Southern McLean 195; 5. Rugby 201; 6.Beulah/Hazen 243; 7. Bowman County 262; 8. Velva 286; 9. Surrey 324; 10. Stanley 335; 11. Grafton 374; 12. New Town 381; 13. Carrington 391; 14. Hatton/Northwood/Thompson 425; 15. Langdon Area 500; 16. Barnes County North 533; 17. Lisbon 539; 18. Watford City 554; 19. Four Winds/Minnewaukan 567; 20. Dunseith 578; 21. Medina 658; 22. North Star 674; 23. Max 710; 24. Larimore 720; 25. Griggs County Central 750; 26. Richland 810; 27. Standing Rock 836; 28. May-Port CG 850; 29. Dakota Prairie 852; 30. Sargent Central/Lidgerwood 855; 31. Rolla 859; 32. Central Cass 884; 33. Pembina County North 888; 34. Parshall 926; 35. White Shield 943; 36. Garrison 973; 37. Bishop Ryan 977.

Individual top 50

1. Asha Smith, Watford City, 14:51; 2. Ashley Neumiler, Carrington, 15:07; 3. Annika Rotvold, Hillsboro/Central Valley, 15:16; 4. Cailee Peterson, May-Port CG, 15:29; 5. Symbria Bell, New Town, 15:39; 6. Ashley Perez, Dakota Prairie, 15:43; 7. Holkesvig Mackenzie, Hatton/Northwood/Thompson, 15:44; 8. Gracie Wright, Hillsboro/Central Valley, 15:45; 9. Peyton Frolek, Sargent Central/Lidgerwood, 15:46; 10. Madison Gapp, Langdon Area, 15:47; 11. Cassidy Peterson, Velva, 15:52; 12. Kaylene Klein, Beulah/Hazen, 15:57; 13. Claire Brien, Rolla, 15:57; 14. Shayla Fossum, Hillsboro/Central Valley, 15:57; 15. Sarah Wherley, Velva, 16:06; 16. Kate Fox, Southern McLean, 16:07; 17. Grace Bachmeier, Surrey, 16:07; 18. Tess Scott, Barnes County North, 16:10; 19. Sydney Andersen, Killdeer, 16:10; 20. Allison Bearstail, Shiloh Christian, 16:19; 21. Chandra Yankton, Dunseith, 16:22; 22. Tristin Lunde, Rugby, 16:29; 23. Allison Foster, Rugby, 16:30; 24. Amber Stevahn, Shiloh Christian, 16:33; 25. Samantha Wieland, Barnes County North, 16:34.

26. Courtney Heupel, Medina, 16:35; 27. Shawnee Hansen, Killdeer, 16:37; 28. Ashlee Edwards, Bowman County, 16:38; 29. Tatiana Berge, Hillsboro/Central Valley, 16:40; 30. Olson Averi, Hatton/Northwood/Thompson, 16:43; 31. Regan Watson, Shiloh Christian, 16:43; 32. Abigail Walcoh, Southern McLean, 16:45; 33. Morgan Lemieux, Killdeer, 16:48; 34. Brook Tibke, Southern McLean, 16:49; 35. Amanda Odegard, Southern McLean, 16:51; 36. Danielle Benz, Killdeer, 16:51; 37. Trae Murray, Killdeer, 16:52; 38. Katie Duttenhefer, Beulah/Hazen, 16:53; 39. Billie Jo Bearstail, Shiloh Christian, 16:55; 40. Bailey Baesler, Hillsboro/Central Valley, 16:56; 41. Addi Eckart, Hillsboro/Central Valley, 16:59; 42. Natalie Olason, Pembina County North, 17:06; 43. Mikayla Bartholomay, Bowman County, 17:06; 44. Rebecca Haller, Surrey, 17:14; 45. Hannah Christenson, Rugby, 17:15; 46. Charlie Bailey, Standing Rock, 17:16; 47. Jessica Johnson, Grafton, 17:17; 48. Shambre Feiring, Stanley, 17:17; 49. Peyton Halverson, North Star, 17:18; 50. Lacey Feist, Bowman County, 17:19.

Prep football

Class AAA

State Playoffs

Some times TBA

Higher-seeded team is home team

Nov. 1

1) E1 Fargo South vs. W4 Jamestown

2) W2 Minot vs. E3 Grand Forks Red River, 7 p.m.

3) W1 Bismarck High vs. E4 West Fargo

4) E2 Fargo Davies vs. W3 Century

Nov. 8

Semifinals

5) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

6) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Nov. 15

Dakota Bowl in Fargo

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 6:40 p.m.

Class AA

Late Friday

Beulah 20, Watford City 0

B14006-20

WC0000-0

First quarter

B – Kamron Unruh 1 run (PAT failed)

B – Unruh 44 run (Landon Battest pass from Casey Walcker)

Fourth quarter

B – Unruh 4 run (PAT failed)

Highlights: B, Unruh 31 carries, 229 yards.

State playoffs

Times TBA

Higher-seeded team is home team

Nov. 1-2

1) E1 Shanley vs. W4 Watford City

2) W2 St. Mary’s vs. E3 Lisbon

3) W1 Bishop Ryan vs. E4 Kindred

4) E2 Wahpeton vs. W3 Beulah

Nov. 8-9

Semifinals

5) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

6) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Nov. 15

Dakota Bowl in Fargo

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 3 p.m

Class A

No. 1 Hazen 48, Rugby 20

R6806-20

H147270-48

First quarter

H – Nate Lientz 70 run (Hunter Fears kick)

H – Briar Bornemann 55 run (Fears kick)

R – Brad Heidlebaugh 3 run (kick failed)

Second quarter

H – Bornemann 42 run (Fears kick)

R – Heidlebaugh 4 run (Eric Hooker pass from Heidlebaugh)

Third quarter

H – Bornemann 30 run (Fears kick)

H – Dominick Opp 54 pass from Connor Doll (Fears kick)

H – Opp 23 run (kick failed)

H – Leintz 66 pass from Doll (Fears kick)

Fourth quarter

R – Hooker 11 yard pass from Heidlebaugh (kick failed)

Highlights: R, Heidlebaugh 17 for 34, 178 yards; H, Bornemann 13 carries for 208 yards, Leintz 9 carries for 100 yards.

Velva 27, No. 3 Killdeer 20

V70614 – 27

K6068 – 20

First quarter

K – John Knopik 3 run (Kick blocked)

V – Brad Dean 30 pass from Drew Effertz (Christopher Peterson kick)

Third quarter

K – Calum Blankenship 36 pass from Trenton Rohr (conversion failed)

V – Dean 3 pass from Effertz (conversion failed)

Fourth quarter

V – Michael Thingstad 6 run (Peterson kick)

V – Hunter Schreiner 23 pass from Effertz (Peterson kick)

K – Rohr 3 run (Rohr run)

No. 4 Des Lacs-Burlington 25, New Salem-Almont-Glen Ullin 8

NSAGU0800-8

DLB12760-25

First quarter

DLB – Alex Davy 18 interception return (kick failed)

DLB – Justin Thomas 9 run (pass failed)

Second quarter

DLB – Breet Schaefer 37 pass from Austin Schestler (Schaefer kick)

NSAGU – Cullen Seeger 3 run (Seeger run)

Third quarter

DLB – Thomas 68 (kick failed)

Highlights: DLB, Schestler 6 of 12 167 yards.

No 5. North Prairie 22, Carrington 7

C7000-7

NP0886-22

First quarter

C – Cole Ferguson 2 run (Brad Smith kick)

Second quarter

NP – Jeff Gailfus 2 run (Weston Shoening pass from Trevor Gottbreht)

Third quarter

NP – Gottbreht 1 run (Schoening pass from Gottbreht)

Fourth quarter

NP – Taylor Scott 15 pass from Gottbreht (kick failed)

Lewis & Clark-Our Redeemer’s 50,

Heart River 28

LCOR1414148-50

HR61408-28

First quarter

LCOR – Mitchel White 54 run (White run)

HR – Cade Shypkoski 11 run (run failed)

LCOR – White 84 kickoff return (kick failed)

Second quarter

HR – Clayton Tengen 3 run (Tangen run)

LCOR – Mitchel White 56 run (Marshall White run)

HR – Shypkoski 1 run (run failed)

LCOR – Mitchel White 16 run (run failed)

Third quarter

LCOR – Marshall White 7 run (Austin Lee run)

LCOR – Mitchel White 54 run (run failed)

Fourth quarter

LCOR – Jordan Nelson 9 pass from Lee (Mitchel White run)

HR – Huffstutler 29 run (Tangen run)

Highlights: HR, Shypkoski 219 yards rushing; LCOR, Mitchel White 17 carries for 239 yards.

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

First round

Saturday

1) R1 No. 1 Milnor-North Sargent 36, R2 No. 4 Lakota-Edmore-Dakota Prairie 22

2) R2 No. 2 North Prairie 22, R1 No. 3 Carrington 7

3) R1 No. 4 Linton-HMB 28, R2 No. 1 Larimore 8

4) R1 No. 2 Oakes 33, R2 No. 3 Park River-Fordville-Lankin 7

5) R3 No. 1 Des Lacs-Burlington 25, R4 No. 4 New Salem-Glen Ullin 8

6) R3 No. 3 Velva 27, R4 No. 2 Killdeer 20

7) R4 No. 1 Hazen 48, R3 No. 4 Rugby 20

8) R3 No. 2 Lewis & Clark-ORCS 50, R4 No. 3 Heart River 28

Quarterfinals

Nov. 2

9) Milnor-North Sargent vs. North Prairie

10) Oakes vs. Linton-HMB

11) Des Lacs-Burlington vs. Velva

12) Hazen vs. Lewis?& Clark-ORCS

Semifinals

Nov. 9

13) Winner game 9 vs. winner game 10

14) Winner game 11 vs. winner game 12

Championship

Nov. 15

in Fargo

Winner game 13 vs. winner game 14, 12:05 p.m.

9-man

No. 2 TGU 42, Beach 14

B0860 – 14

TGU1313016 – 42

First quarter

TGU – Kendal Green 21 pass from Eli Luna (Luna kick)

TGU – Colter Thorp 93 pass from Luna (kick failed)

Second quarter

TGU – Luna 32 punt return (Luna kick)B – Troy Steele 43 pass from Kirby Maus (Maus run)

TGU – Ethan Bachmeier 10 pass from Luna (kick failed)

Third quarter

B – Steele 2 pass from Maus (conversion failed)

Fourth quarter

TGU – Hunter Schell 1 run (Schell pass from Luna)

TGU – Luna 34 run (Green run)

No. 3 Shiloh Christian 63,

St. John 24

SJ6 6 0 12-24

SC14 13 22 14-63

First Quarter

SC – AJ Dale 6 run (Zac Martin kick)

SJ – Seth Vivier 23 pass from Kiefer Langan (run failed)

SC – Dale 19 pass from Martin (Martin kick)

Second Quarter

SJ – Joe Mickelson 32 pass from Langan (pass failed)

SC -James Inman 8 pass from Martin (Martin kick)

Third Quarter

SC – Dale 44 pass from Martin (Martin kick)

SC – Blake Emmel 1 pass from Martin (kick failed)

SC – Safety

SC – Dale 1 run (Martin kick)

Fourth Quarter

SJ – Mickelson 40 pass from Langan (pass failed)

SC – Dale 67 run (Martin kick)

SC – Alex Delzer 19 run (Martin kick)

SJ – Dalton Poitra 76 pass from Vivier (run failed)

Highlights: SJ, Langan 13 of 24 for 248 yards, Poitra 2 receptions for 108 yards; SC – Emmel 17 carries for 169 yards, Dale 11 carries for 143 yards.

Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 44, No. 5 Grant County-Flasher 42

WNG0 16 12 16-44

GCF8 20 8 6-42

First Quarter

GCF – Zackary Schmidt 3 run (J.W. Froelich pass from Taylor Krenz)

Second Quarter

WNG – Hunter Braaten 28 run (Braaten run)

GCF – Froelich 14 pass from Krenz (pass failed)

GCF – Andrew Schafer 43 pass from Krenz (Froelich pass from Krenz)

WNG – Chance Kitzman 7 pass from Braaten (Reese Schell pass from Braaten)

GCF – Froelich 10 pass from Krenz (pass failed)

Third Quarter

WNG – Braaten 55 run (pass failed)

GCF – Froelich 8 pass from Krenz (Froelich pass from Krenz)

WNG – Braaten 3 run (pass failed)

Fourth Quarter

WNG – Braaten 24 run (Braaten run)

GCF – Schmidt 18 run (run failed)

WNG – Ethan Miller 67 kickoff return (Braaten run)

Highlights: WNG, Hunter Braaten 33 carries for 317 yards; GCF, Andrew Schafer 17 carries for 149 yards, Krenz 13 of 30 for 223 yards.

Divide County 34,

Richardton-Taylor-Hebron 20

DC 140812-34

RTH860 6-20

First quarter

RTH – Cory Rebel 17 pass from Lane Voltz (Lane Aune run)

DC – Taylor Elsbernd 1 run (pass failed)

DC – Will Landsverk 54 run (Landsverk pass from Isaac Jacobs)

Second quarter

RTH – Aune 10 run (run failed)

Third quarter

DC – Landsverk 14 run (Drake Babineaux pass from Jacobs)

Fourth quarter

DC – Jacobs 3 run (run failed)

DC – Jacobs 4 run (pass failed)

RTH – Spencer Floberg 4 pass from Voltz (run failed)

Highlights: DC, Landsverk 21 carries for 214 yards, Jacobs 22 carries for 180 yards.

State playoffs

First round

Saturday

1) R1 No. 1 Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 14, R2 No. 4 Thompson 6

2) R2 No. 2 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 40, R1 No. 3 Strasburg-Zeeland 22

3) R2 No. 1 Cavalier 50, R1 No. 4 LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 24

4) R1 No. 2 South Border 22, R2 No. 3 Hatton-Northwood 20

5) R3 No. 1 TGU 42, R4 No. 4 Beach 14

6) R3 No. 3, Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 44, R4 No. 2 Grant County-Flasher 42

7) R4 No. 1 Shiloh Christian 63, R3 No. 4 St. John 24

8) R3 No. 2 Divide County 34, R4 No. 3 Richardton-Taylor-Hebron 20

Quarterfinals

Nov. 2

9) Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter vs. Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page

10) Cavalier vs. South Border

11) TGU vs. Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn

12) Shiloh Christian vs. Divide County

Semifinals

Nov. 9

13) Winner game 9 vs. winner game 10

14) Winner game 11 vs. winner game 12

Championship

Nov. 15

in Fargo

Winner game 13 vs. winner game 14, 9:10 a.m.

N.D. Scoreboard

PREP VOLLEYBALL

St. Mary’s def. Turtle Mountain, 25-10, 25-12, 25-12

Wahpeton def. Devils Lake, 25-23, 25-18, 26-24

West Fargo def. Fargo North, 25-18, 17-25, 23-25, 25-16, 16-14